LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

York Suburban 35, South Western 34: The Trojans used a 21-17 run over the middle two quarters and held on down the stretch to win their home tournament championship over the Mustangs.

Parker Faircloth-Henise led a balanced Trojan attack with 11 points, but Taylor Geiman and the Mustangs battled back despite trailing 30-23 entering the fourth. Geiman led all scorers with 16.

South Western (34)

Wisensale 0 0-0 0, Feeser 1 0-2 2, Shipley 1 0-0 3, Gough 2 2-3 6, Soulliard 1 2-2 5, Walker 1 0-1 2, McMaster 0 0-0 0, Taylor Geiman 7 0-0 16. Totals — 13 4-8 34.

York Suburban (35)

Dumars 3 1-2 9, Mooney 0 0-0 0, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0, Reinecker 2 0-2 6, Parker Faircloth-Henise 5 1-3 11, Gettle 0 0-4 0, Day 2 3-4 9. Totals — 12 5-15 35.

South Western_ 6 _ 10 _ 7 _ 11 _ — _ 34 

York Suburban_ 9 _ 11 _ 10 _ 5 _ — _ 35 

3-point goals — SW 4 (Geiman 2, Soulliard, Shipley). YS 6 (Dumars 2, Reinecker 2, Day 2).

Consolation score — Mifflin County 55, Twin Valley 40.

Eastern York Rotary tournament 

Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

The Eastern York girls basketball team defeated Spring Grove on the opening night of the Eastern York Rotary tournament Christian Arnold

Eastern York 46, Spring Grove 40: The Golden Knights outscored the Rockets by a 13-8 margin in the fourth quarter to win on the first night of the Eastern York Rotary tournament. Eastern's Hannah Myers put up 14 points, including hitting a 3-pointer in the second quarter. Cassidy Arnold finished the game with 10 points and shot 2-of-3 from the line.

Spring Grove was led by Ashton Ball, who had nine points and went 2-for-3 from the free-throw line.

The Golden Knights advance to Wednesday's championship game against Cedar Crest, which was a 52-31 winner against Conrad Weiser in the other first-round game.

Spring Grove (40)

Ball 3 3-8 9, Katz 1 0-2 2, Miller 0 0-1 0, Maddie Hagerman 3 0-5 6, Wentz 1 0-2 2, Morgan 2 0-0 4, Marquette 2 4-6 8, Baumgardner 1 0-0 2, Naylor 3 1-4 7. Totals — 16 8-28 40.

Eastern York (46)

Tillotson 2 1-3 5, Cassidy Arnold 4 2-3 10, Galentine 1 0-0 2, Bartch 3 0-0 6, Lehman 1 0-0 2 LaCesa 1 1-2 3, Hannah Myers 5 3-5 14, Pfeiffer 0 2-2 2, Winter 1 0-0 2. Totals — 18 9-15 46

Spring Grove _ 9 _ 14 _ 9 _ 8 _ — _ 40  

Eastern York _ 16 _ 9 _ 8_ 13 _ — _ 46  

3-point goals — EY 1(Myers)

Bishop Guilfoyle tournament

Delone Catholic 52, Blairsville 50: Katie Laughman scored 12 points to lead the Squirettes to the consolation win.

Elise Knolboch and Riely Vingsen each scored 10 points for Delone.

Delone Catholic (52)

Milller 2 0-0 5, Singleton 1 2-2 4, Riley Vingsen 4 1-2 10, Katie Laughman 5 1-4 12, Anderson 1 1-2 4, Elise Knobloch 4 2-2 10, Apgar 1 1-2 3, Zumbrum 1 2-2 4. Totals — 19 10-16 52.

Blairsville (50)

Misleany 2 2-4 6, Enterline 8 6-7 22, Oswald 2 1-2 5, Mccully 5 0-0 12, Misleany 1 1-2 3, Riggle 0 2-4 2. Totals — 16 12-19 50.

Delone Catholic_15_15_10_12_ — _52

Blairsville_16_14_10_10_ — _50

3-point goals — DC 4 (Miller, Anderson, Laughman, Vingen); Bv 2 (McCully 2)

JV score — Bishop Guilfoyle 39, Delone Catholic 31.

Christian School of York eighth annual holiday tournament

Shalom Christian 41, Christian School of York 28: Lexy Poe led Shalom Christian to a victory over host Christian School of York to win the holiday tournament.

McKenzie Smith led the Crusaders with nine points. Dayspring Christian defeated Fairfield in the consolation game, 34-25.

Shalom Christian (41)

Lexy Poe 5 0-0 11, Lydia Harris 2 6-7 10, Hoover 1 0-0 2, Diehl 0 0-0 0, Eby 1 0-0 3, Sterger 2 0-0 4, Kuhns 1 1-2 3, Stairs 1 0-0 2. Totals —  16 7-11 41.

Christian School of York (28)

McKenzie Smith 4 1-3 9, Martin 0 0-0 0, Shelton 1 0-0 2, Butler 2 1-4 6, Larson 0 0-0 0. Landis 1 0-0 3, Stauffer 1 1-3 3, Hess 1 3-3 5. Totals — 10 6-13 28.

Shalom Christian _14_10_5_12 _ — _ 41

Christian School of York_9_8_7_4 _ — _ 28

3-point goals — SC 2 (Poe, Eby). CSY 2 (Butler, Landis).

Lower Dauphin tournament

Greencastle-Antrim 50, Dover 30: The Eagles nearly made a comeback against Greencastle-Antrim on Tuesday night, but didn’t have enough firepower.

Rajah Fink provided a big spark off the bench for Dover (2-8), finishing with a team-high 10 points. Alaina Reaver scored six of her seven points in the third quarter to cut the deficit to 31-23 at the end of the frame, but the Blue Devils outscored the Eagles 19-7 in the final quarter to put things away.

Jenay Faulkner scored 25 points, including the 1,000th of her career, to lead Greencastle (7-1).

Greencastle-Antrim (50)

Jenay Faulkner 8 4-6 25, Hannah Crist 5 2-4 14, Morgan Wagaman 5 0-0 10, Hirneisen 0 0-0 0, Sweitzer 0 0-0 0, L. Crist 0 1-2 1, True 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 7-12 50

Dover (30)

Reaver 2 1-4 7, Fox 1 0-0 3, Woodyard 1 0-0 3, Kohr 1 0-0 2, Rajah Fink 3 3-4 10, Eckard 1 1-2 3, Coley 1 0-0 2. Totals —  10 5-10 30

Greencastle –Antrim_15_9_7_19__50

Dover_ 5_6_12_7__30

3-point goals — GA 7 (Faulkner 5, Crist 2), Do 5 (Reaver 2, Fox, Woodyard, Fink).

Republican Club of Hanover Holiday Classic

Susquenita 45, Hanover 25: A day after knocking down seven 3-pointers, Hanover's shooting went cold in the title game, and the Hawkettes walked off their home court with a second-place finish.

After hitting three 3-pointers Monday night, Kelsey Staub started Tuesday right where she left off with a long ball on Hanover's first possession. But that turned out to be the only 3-pointer of the game, as the Hawkettes' attack went cold and they were shut out by the Blackhawks in the second quarter. The night before, Staub's teammate Emma Bell hit four 3s.

Hanover junior Lexi Daley, who scored a team-high 10 points, scored six straight to start the third quarter before Susquenita pulled away for good. The Blackhawks' Amber Siegfried, who was named the player of the tournament, scored a game-high 14, and Katie Humphrey, a member of the all-tournament team, added 12. Hanover's Daley and Bell also were named to the all-tournament team.

Susquenita (45)

Amber Siegfried 6 2-2 14, Katie Humphrey 5 0-0 12, Feltenberger 2 1-3 5, Krick 2 0-1 4, Stitt 2 0-0 4, Fisher 1 0-0 2, Rohrer 1 0-0 2, Spease 0 2-2 2. Totals — 19 5-7 45.

Hanover (25)

Lexi Daley 5 0-0 10, Staub 2 0-0 5, Cleary 1 2-2 4, Stevens 1 0-0 2, Reese 1 0-0 2, Martz 1 0-0 2. Totals — 11 2-2 25.

Susquenita _ 8 _ 13 _ 18 _ 6 _ — _ 45

Hanover _ 9 _ 0 _ 10 _ 6 _ — _ 25

3-point goals — Susquenita 2 (Humphrey 2), Hanover (Staub 1).

Annville-Cleona tournament 

Northern Lebanon 26, Littlestown 10: Littlestown held powerful Northern Lebanon (11-0) well below its season average, but it wasn't enough to overtake the Vikings in the championship game.

Junior forward Megan Brandt, the tounament MVP, produced 18 points to propel Northern Lebanon's victory. Brandt had 16 the night before in a win over Halifax and is averaging 16 points per game.

The Thunderbolts were held scoreless in the first quarter and trailed at halftime, 14-3, with their three points coming from Jill Gauthier at the free-throw line. Gauthier finished with a team-high five points and earned a spot on the all-tournament team.

Littlestown (10)

Kress 0 0-0 0, Gauthier 1 3-4 5, Yealy 1 0-0 2, Abate 0 0-2 0, Morgan 0 0-0 0, Noel 0 0-0 0, Snyder 0 0-0 0, Lanahan 1 1-2 3. Totals — 3 4-8 10.

Northern Lebanon (26) 

Megan Brandt 5 8-9 18, Zerman 2 0-0 4, Voight 1 0-0 2, Kintzer 0 0-20 0, Ray 0 0-0 0, Wentling 1 0-0 2, Kelliher 0 0-0 0, Gatoura 0 0-0 0. Totals — 9 8-11 26.

Littlestown_ 0_ 3_ 2_ 5_ —_ 10

Northern Lebanon _7_ 7_ 6_ 6_ — _26

Altoona tournament

Red Lion 43, Ambridge 33: Courtney Dimoff and Amy Maciejewski led the Lions’ offense to the win in the championship game.

Dimoff led the scoring for Red Lion with 15 points, nine of which came from 3-point land, and Maciejewski added 10 points.

Ambridge (33)

Fischer 3 0-0 8, Swartz 1 0-2 2, Antolick 3 2-2 8, Guthrie 2 0-2 4, S. Rabold 2 1-2 6, Jackson 1 0-0 2, C. Rabold 1 0-0 3. Totals — 13 3-8 33.

Red Lion (43)

Shepard 2 1-3 5, Reba 3 2-4 8, Amy Maciejewski 4 2-3 10, Courtney Dimoff 5 2-2 15, Funke 2 0-0 4, P. Shingler 0 1-2 1, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Wolf 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 8-14 43.

Ambridge _ 12_9_7_5_ — _33

Red Lion _ 6_10_13_14_ — _43

3-point goals — Am 4 (Fischer 2, S. Rabold, C. Rabold); RL 3 (Dimoff 3).

Lady Canner tournament

Waynesboro 52, Biglerville 41: Chelsea Cower scored 23 points to lead the Maidens to the championship win.

Liz Burke and Haley Kuhn each scored eight points to lead the Canners.

Waynesboro (52)

Blount 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Cower 8 3-3 23, Clawson 0 0-0 0, Olivia Gardener 4 0-0 10, Gsill 0 0-0 0, Churchman 2 0-0 4, Harris 0 0-2 0, Catharine Weber 5 0-0 11, Steiger 0 2-3 2, Heise 2 0-3 4, Brooks 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 5-11 52.

Biglerville (41)

Wagner 2 0-0 5, Kuhn 1 2-4 4, Trimmer 3 0-2 6, Sowers 0 0-0 0, Shirley 2 3-3 8, Burke 3 2-2 8, H. Kuhn 4 0-1 8. Totals — 16 7-10 41.

Waynesboro_11_17_15_9_ — _52

Biglerville_10_5_13_13_ — _41

3-point goals — Way 6 (Cower 3, Gardener 2, Weber); Big 2 (Wagner, Shirley).

Lower Dauphin Holiday Tournament

Lower Dauphin 59, Dallastown 32: The Falcons sped to a 31-17 lead at the half and never looked back in their first-round victory against the Wildcats at their home tournament.

Lower Dauphin will meet Greencastle-Antrim in the title game while Dallastown will face Dover in the consolation.

Dallastown (32)

Coyne 2 4-8 8, Sutton 2 22 7, Brockway 0 1-4 1, Gettle 0 0-0 0, Stough 2 3-6 7, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 1-2 3, Jamison 2 2-2 6. Totals — 9 13-24 32.

Lower Dauphin (59)

Saad 3 0-0 6, Schweiger 2 3-4 7, Freidrich 4 1-1 9, Mears 2 2-2 6, Kirsch 1 1-2 3, Lender 2 7-10 11, Day 0 0-0 0, Abraham 0 0-0 0, Gibbs 5 0-2 10, Maliner 3 0-0 7. Totals — 22 14-20 59.

Dallastown_ 13 _ 4 _ 6 _ 9 _ — _ 32 

Lower Dauphin_ 17 _ 14 _ 16 _ 12 _ — _ 59 

3-point goals — Dt 1 (Sutton). LD 1 (Maliner).

Hershey Holiday Tournament

Gettysburg 60, Penn Manor 52: Devetche Johnson scored a game-high 26 points, 20 of those coming in the first and final quarter combined, leading the Warriors to a come-from-behind victory in the consolation of the Hershey Holiday Tournament.

Hailey Bortner and Hanna James backed up Bortner with 10 points apiece as the Warriors rallied from a 40-38 fourth-quarter deficit.

Penn Manor (52)

Heisey 0 2-2 2, Stackhouse 3 3-4 9, Alyssa Schriver 4 3-4 13, Rowe 3 0-1 7, Levoto 2 3-6 7, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Nasheyla Greggs 5 1-3 14, Wiker 0 0-0 0, Wisler 0 0-0 0, Barley 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 12-20 52.

Gettysburg (60)

Crushong 0 2-2 2, A. Bortner 2 2-3 7, Tomassini 0 0-0 0, Hailey Bortner 3 2-4 10, Hanna James 5 0-0 10, Sanders 0 4-4 4, Devetche Johnson 10 5-9 26, Brown 0 1-2 1. Totals — 20 16-24 60.

Penn Manor_ 8 _ 20 _ 12 _ 12 _ — _ 52 

Gettysburg_ 18 _ 10 _ 10 _ 22 _ — _ 60 

3-point goals — PM 6 (Greggs 3, Schriver 2, Rowe). Get 4 (H. Bortner 2, A. Bortner, Johnson).

Championship score — Hershey 54, Middletown 46.

Bermudian Springs tournament

Camp Hill 68, Bermudian Springs 33: Leah Springer poured in 23 points to lead the Lions in the opening-round win against the Eagles.

Gabby Emeigh led Bermudian with nine points.

Camp Hill (68)

Stevens 3 1-1 7, Murray 2 0-0 4, Thompson 3 0-0 6, Johnson 2 1-2 5, Collingsworth 2 0-0 4, Reid 3 0-0 8, Hepfar 3 0-0 6, Leah Springer 11 0-0 23, Whitman 0 0-0 0, Myrick 1 0-0 2, Foerster 1 1-2 3. Totals — 31 3-5 68.

Bermudian Springs (33)

Kuykendall 0 0-0 0, Farley 2 0-0 5, Lambert 0 0-0 0, Wolf 2 2-4 6, Noco 0 1-2 1, Yacapsin 0 0-0 0, Yinger 2 1-1 5, Buyer 0 0-0 0, Bealmear 0 2-2 2, Emeigh 2 4-8 9, Erdman 2 1-2 5. Totals — 10 11-19 33.

Camp Hill_15_22_17_14_ — _68

Bermudian Springs_5_7_11_10_ — _33

3-point goals — CH 3 (Reid 2, Springer); BeS 2 (Emeigh, Farley).

Reading Christmas tournament

Mechanicsburg 43, William Penn 42: The Mustangs edged the Bearcats in the consolation game behind Kura Skurcenski’s 14 points. Madey-Zania Redman led William Penn with 21 points, while Jasmine Beistline chipped in 13.

Mechanicsburg (43)

Kyra Skurcenski 5 1-3 14, Hertz 3 1-4 7, Gelrett 0 0-0 0, Badorf 0 0-0 0, Megan Schwass 3 5-5 11, Rachel Downey 3 1-1 10, Campfelli 1 0-0 3. Totals — 15 8-14 43.

William Penn (42)

Beady 0 0-0 0, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Givens 0 0-0 0, Madey-Zania Redman 9 2-2 21, Steele 3 1-2 7, Kinerd 0 1-2 1, Dlameni 0 1-2 1, Jasmine Beistline 6 0-0 13. Totals — 18 4-6 42.

Mechanicsburg_11_9_10_13_ — _43

William Penn_9_10_10_13_ — _42

3-point goals — Mech 5 (Skurcenski 3, Downey, Campbelli); WP 2 (Redman, Beistline).

Muhlenberg Holiday tournament

Kennard-Dale 43, Schuylkill Valley 24: The Rams bounced back and won the consolation game. Abby Pilkey and Morgan Anderson scored 14 points apiece to lead Kennard-Dale.

Madison Sisco lead the Panthers with seven points.

Kennard-Dale (43)

Abby Pilkey 7 0-0 14 Halczuk 2 0-2 4 Thomas 0 0-0 0 S Pilkey 0 0-0 0 Morgan Anderson 6 0-0 14 Boone 0 0-0 0 Martonick 1 0-0 3 Dressel 2 0-0 4 Freese 1 1-2 4. Totals — 19 1-4 43

Schuylkill Valley (24)

Davis 1 0-0 2 Bubel 0 0-0 0 Romberger 0 0-0 0 Zimmerman 2 1-2 5 Sisco 2 3-5 7 Kowalski 0 0-0 0 Hepner 0 1-2 1 Cerankowski 2 0-0 4 Paez 1 0-0 3 Campbell 0 2-2 2 Totals — 8 7-11 24

3-point goals — KD 4 (Anderson 2, Freese, Martonick); SV 1 (Paez).


Monday's late result

Lady Canner tournament

Biglerville 37, York Country Day 36 (OT): Liz Burke scored 19 points to lead the Canners to the win. Kirstin Evans led the Greyhounds with 16.

York Country Day (36)

Kirstin Evans 7 2-6 16, Waltensdorff 4 0-1 10, McKim 0 0-0 0, Suttun 0 0-2 0, Shoff 0 4-8 4, Malihorn 2 0-2 4, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Glass 0 1-2 1. Totals — 13 8-20 36.

Biglerville (37)

Wagner 0 0-0 0, Kuhn 3 0-0 6, Trimmer 2 0-2 4, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Sowers 0 1-2 0, Shirley 2 2-2 6, Liz Burke 6 4-5 19, Kuhn 1 0-1 3. Totals — 13 6-10 37.

York Country Day_10_12_7_6_1_— _36

Biglerville_9_14_8_4_2_ — _37

3-point goals — YCD, 2 (Waltensdorff 2); Big 4 (Burke 3, Kuhn).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1QYFzzO