Friday's York-Adams high school football top performers | Week 7
Here are the top performers from Friday night's football games featuring teams from York and Adams counties.
Rushing leaders
Jordan Laughman, Hanover: 34 rushes, 190 yards, 2 TDs
Jason Crawford, Reading: 18 rushes, 179 yards, 3 TDs
Jack Allred, Susquehannock: 15 rushes, 151 yards, 3 TDs
Corban Czap, New Oxford: 22 rushes, 143 yards
Chris Whack, Northeastern: 9 rushes, 141 yards, 2 TDs
Justin Barnes, Hanover: 12 rushes, 132 yards
Alex Keough, Red Lion: 12 rushes, 120 yards, 2 TDs
Zion Ware, Shippensburg: 19 rushes, 115 yards, 2 TDs
Ryan Narber, West York: 20 rushes, 109 yards, 1 TD
Tristan Robb, Big Spring: 14 rushes, 109 yards
Jakkar Kinard, York Catholic: 23 rushes, 108 yards
Bobby Shelly, Northern York: 19 rushes, 105 yards
Chase Carlile, Kennard-Dale: 22 rushes, 97 yards, 2 TDs
Ashton West, Bermudian Springs: 20 rushes, 90 yards, 2 TDs
Ryan Adams, Big Spring: 14 rushes, 90 yards, 1 TD
Rodney Scott, Red Lion: 12 rushes, 89 yards, 2 TDs
Cade Gold, Dallastown: 19 rushes, 81 yards, 2 TDs
Passing leaders
Dalton Grove, Red Lion: 14-of-21, 243 yards, 5 TDs
Brock Geiman, South Western: 15-of-32, 239 yards, 2 TDs
Thomas Merkle, York Suburban: 23-of-34, 233 yards, 2 TDs
Ben Hurda, Biglerville: 7-of-15, 218 yards, 1 TD
Cody Boyd, Littlestown: 17-of-31, 208 yards, 2 TDs
Tyler Folk, West York: 8-of-12, 185 yards, 1 TD
Kyle Krout, Hanover: 15-of-23, 182 yards, 3 TDs
Corban Czap, New Oxford: 7-of-12, 168 yards, 2 TDs
Jake Radic, Red Land: 14-of-40, 157 yards, 1 TD
Daniel Brewer, Kennard-Dale: 7-of-11, 147 yards, 1 TD
Nik Strine, Central York: 9-of-24, 139 yards, 1 TD
Brian Shermeyer, Delone Catholic: 10-of-16, 137 yards
Jake Messersmith, Spring Grove: 9-of-19, 106 yards, 1 TD
Tyler Gustafson, Shippensburg: 11-of-17, 121 yards, 1 TD
Shannon Valenti, Northeastern: 5-of-14, 128 yards, 2 TDs
Receiving leaders
Kendrick Boyd-Gillespie, Red Lion: 10 catches, 202 yards, 5 TDs
Jeff Green, South Western: 5 catches, 121 yards, 1 TD
Kyle Wooldridge, Kennard-Dale: 4 catches, 128 yards, 1 TD
Collin Mailman, York Suburban: 8 catches, 105 yards, 1 TD
Noah Staub, South Western: 9 catches, 105 yards, 1 TD
David Ankney, Northeastern: 3 catches, 101 yards, 2 TDs
Jackson Hornbrook, Hanover: 7 catches, 83 yards, 1 TD
Terry Cains, West York: 4 catches, 83 yards
Nate Newberry, Biglerville: 6 catches, 82 yards
Trevon Brown, New Oxford: 2 catches, 69 yards
Nick Tannura, Susquehannock: 3 catches, 64 yards
Cody Gustafson, Shippensburg: 6 catches, 60 yards
Hunter Martz, Hanover: 3 catches, 59 yards, 2 TDs
Ferrious Ashford, New Oxford: 2 catches, 50 yards, 2 TDs
Defensive leaders
Jake Touchton, Eastern York: Fumble recovery in end zone for touchdown.
Special teams leaders
Andrew Luckenbaugh, Spring Grove: 37-yard field goal
Aidan Alves, Northern York: 26-yard field goal
Jonas Atkinson, York Suburban: 21-yard game-winning field goal
Brandon Hall, Delone Catholic: 20-yard field goal