LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the top performers from Friday night's football games featuring teams from York and Adams counties.

Rushing leaders

Bryan Downey, Lancaster Catholic: 27 carries, 219 yards, 4 TDs

Lazzarus Scribner, Union City (Tenn.): 6 carries, 160 yards, 2 TDs

Will Blair, Hempfield: 7 carries, 185 yards, 4 TDs

Brantley Clendenin, Union City (Tenn.): 24 carries, 153 yards, 1 TD

Jordan Laughman, Hanover: 18 carries, 149 yards, 1 TD

Nick Erickson, Spring Grove: 21 carries, 144 yards, 1 TD

Michael Kearny, Northern York: 17 carries, 141 yards, 2 TDs

Dylan Gurreri, Red Lion: 14 carries, 137 yards, 1 TD

Jake Wertz, Waynesboro: 16 carries, 121 yards, 1 TD

Zion Ware, Shippensburg: 21 carries, 126 yards, 1 TD

Justin Johnson, Red Lion: 20 carries, 117 yards, 2 TDs

Devon Hodgen, Bermudian Springs: 16 carries, 112 yards

Durran Ledbetter, Dover: 24 carries, 107 yards, 1 TD

Aiden Smith, Waynesboro: 9 carries, 98 yards, 1 TD

Tavian Dorsey, Delone Catholic: 9 carries, 98 yards

Alex Keough, Red Lion: 9 carries, 93 yards, 1 TD

Passing leaders

Eric Harris, Carlisle: 28-of-45, 331 yards, 2 TDs

Cade Gold, Dallastown: 13-of-17, 215 yards, 1 TD

Thomas Merkle, York Suburban: 18-of-28, 191 yards, 3 TDs

Tyler Gustafson, Shippensburg: 16-of-25, 182 yards, 2 TDs

Jake Messersmith, Spring Grove: 17-of-29, 181 yards, 1 TD

Jake Radic, Red Lion: 9-of-16, 179 yards, 2 TDs

Brady Riddell, Waynesboro: 7-of-16, 177 yards, 2 TDs

Tyler Folk, West York: 12-of-19, 172 yards

Ben Hurda, Biglerville: 11-of-21, 170 yards, 1 TD

Shannon Valenti, Northeastern: 7-of-16, 165 yards, 1 TD

Josh Stoneberg, Susquehannock: 9-of-14, 154 yards, 2 TD

Nik Strine, Central York: 6-of-16, 114 yards, 2 TDs

Kyle Krout, Hanover: 11-of-24, 113 yards, 1 TD

Cody Boyd, Littlestown: 12-of-12, 110 yards, 1 TD

Brock Geiman, South Western: 7-of-14, 104 yards, 1 TD

Receiving leaders

Gavyn Barnes, Carlisle: 9 catches, 149 yards, 1 TD

Nick Tannura, Susquehannock: 8 catches, 144 yards, 2 TDs

Matt Peck, Waynesboro: 5 catches, 144 yards, 2 TDs

Jake Jansen, Dallastown: 6 catches, 123 yards, 1 TD

David Ankney, Northeastern: 3 catches, 107 yards, 1 TD

Brad Smith, York Suburban: 8 catches, 105 yards, 2 TDs

Hunter Briner, Red Lion: 4 catches, 94 yards, 2 TDs

Dayne Showers, Biglerville: 4 catches, 89 yards

Zion Patterson, Carlisle: 6 catches, 87 yards

Cody Gustafson, Shippensburg: 3 catches, 70 yards, 1 TD

Terry Cains, West York: 4 catches, 78 yards

Brandon Falkenstein, Central York: 3 catches, 61 yards

Collin Mailman, York Suburban: 4 catches, 60 yards, 1 TD

Defensive leaders

Coby Motley, Northeastern: 30-yard interception return for touchdown

Special teams leaders

Kendrick Boyd-Gillespie: 89-yard punt return for touchdown

Caden Snyder, Dover: 95-yard kickoff return for touchdown

Taj Reid, Union City (Tenn.): 80-yard field goal block return for touchdown

Noah Aeppli, Bermudian Springs: 33-yard field goal

Andrew Luckenbaugh, Spring Grove: 33-yard field goal

Wes Sneeringer, South Western: 26-yard field goal

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/football/2015/09/19/fridays-york-adams-high-school-football-top-performers/75267426/