Six from Northeastern make PVCA all-state volleyball team
Six Northeastern players were selected by the Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association to its Class AA all-state team this week.
The honor comes after the Bobcats won their third straight PIAA boys' volleyball title last month in State College with a convincing three-game sweep of Saegertown. Of the six Northeastern players, five are juniors. Outside hitter Philip White was the only senior of the bunch, which includes Ohio State commit Reese Devilbiss, Brandon Arentz, setter Matt Schaeffer, libero Chris Lee and middle hitter Jeff Reynolds.
The group recently competed in a national summer tournament in Columbus and finished 22nd after entering with a No. 34 ranking.
Northeastern also had six of the nine players selected from District 3. Twenty-two players in all were selected for the PVCA Class AA all-state team.
In Class AAA, Central York seniors Jeremiah Dadeboe, Jason Gardner and Landon Shorts received all-state honors. It's the second straight year the trio was selected by the PVCA.
Here are the entire PVCA all-state boys' volleyball teams:
PVCA Class AA boys' volleyball all-state team
District 2
John Carr, Holy Redeemer, middle hitter, jr.
Mike Conlon, Holy Redeemer, setter/outside hitter, sr.
Mike Gatusky, Holy Redeemer, outside hitter, sr.
District 3
Brandon Arentz, Northeastern, outside hitter, junior
Reese Devilbiss, Northeastern, outside hitter, junior
Chris Lee, Northeastern, libero, junior
Frank Melvin, Schuylkill Valley, outside hitter, senior
Jeff Reynolds, Northeastern, middle hitter, junior
Jarred Sands, Lancaster Mennonite, middle hitter, senior
Matt Schaeffer, Northeastern, setter, junior
Mitch Stauffer, Cocalico, middle hitter, senior
Philip White, Northeastern, outside hitter, senior
District 7
Anthony Baronio, Ambridge, outside hitter, junior
Capen Brendle, Ambridge, setter/outside hitter, junior
Ray Cascio, Obama Academy, middle hitter, senior
Connor Claussen, Obama Academy, setter, junior
Nico Latta, Derry, outside hitter, senior
Ian Malis, Derry, middle hitter, senior
District 10
Alex Barclay, Saegertown, outside hitter, senior
Brendon Barclay, Saegertown, outside hitter, senior
Peter Mattocks, Saegertown, middle hitter, junior
Walker Stone, Fort LeBoeuf, setter, junior
PVCA Class AAA boys' volleyball all-state team
District 1
Ben Chinnici, Pennridge, outside hitter, sophomore
Mark Elias, North Penn, setter, senior
Josh Hinton, Council Rock North, outside hitter, senior
Jake Milnazik, William Tennent, outside hitter, junior
Bradley Nase, Pennridge, setter, senior
Devon Rice, Pennridge, outside hitter, senior
Jason Yakimiv, Council Rock North, middle hitter, junior
District 3
Chris Booth, Hempfield, outside hitter, senior
Jeremiah Dadeboe, Central York, outside hitter, senior
Michael Fisher, Cumberland Valley, outside hitter, senior
Dawson Funk, Penn Manor, setter, senior
Jason Gardner, Central York, outside hitter/middle hitter, senior
Sam Greenslade, Penn Manor, outside hitter, junior
Jacob Kerschner, Central Dauphin, setter, senior
Ben Nauman, Hempfield, outside hitter, senior
Nick Oleksa, Hempfield, libero, junior
Landon Shorts, Central York, setter/outside hitter, senior
District 7
Ben DePellegrini, Fox Chapel, outside hitter, senior
Max DePellegrini, Fox Chapel, setter, senior
Jake Dixon, Bethel Park, outside hitter, junior
Tyler Herrmann, Seneca Valley, outside hitter, senior
Steve Jones, Seneca Valley, libero, senior
Taylor Matthews, Seneca Valley, middle hitter, senior
Andrew Tublin, Fox Chapel, outside hitter, senior
Jaysen Zaleski, Fox Chapel, middle hitter, senior
District 11
Pat Bryan, Emmaus, outside hitter, senior
Jake Heyer, Parkland, middle hitter, junior
Andrew Hillman, Parkland, setter/outside hitter, junior
Sean Lewis, Parkland, outside hitter, senior
Jared Silverstein, Parkland, libero, junior
Kyle Stout, Parkland, outside hitter, junior
Gabe Woffindin, Allen, libero/outside hitter, senior
Contact Matt Goul at 771-2045.