Eight more York-Adams athletes qualify for PIAA track and field: Full list of local qualifiers
While many track and field athletes from York and Adams counties stamped their tickets to states at this weekend's District 3 championships, a few athletes had to wait a little longer to find out if their seasons would continue.
But eight of those who missed out on automatic PIAA berths during the district meet will get one more shot to compete next weekend back at Shippensburg University. Once the automatic qualifiers from across the state are collected, the rest of the PIAA field is filled with the best of the rest.
Here are the York-Adams athletes who were added to the PIAA performance sheets:
• Tavian Dorsey, Delone Catholic, 100
• Shay Feulmer, Spring Grove, 100
• Lynne Mooradian, South Western, 200
• Kate Mowrey, Delone Catholic, 1,600
• Owen Ritter, Dallastown, 110 hurdles
• Nathan Sharrah, Gettysburg, pole vault
• Nicole Shelton, Christian School of York, 3,200
• Bre Smith, Littlestown, discus
And here's the complete list of York-Adams qualifiers for the PIAA track and field championships, along with their event seeds.
BOYS
Class AAA
110 hurdles: 23. Owen Ritter, Dallastown.
100: 28. Shay Feulmer, Spring Grove.
400 relay: 17. William Penn.
400: 11. Thad Cwiklinski, York County Tech.
300 hurdles: 19. Larell Anderson, William Penn.
800: 14. Ethan Gatchell, Red Lion.
3,200: 18. Zach Seiger, Red Land.
Pole vault: 3. Keith Steele, Northern York. 20. Nathan Sharrah, Gettysburg.
Long Jump: 11. Phillip Marshall, York Suburban.
Triple jump: 7. Ravaughn Dillard, Gettysburg. 11. Tyler Buckley, Susquehannock. 19. Kobe Wansel, Gettysburg.
Class AA
100: 21. Tavian Dorsey, Delone Catholic.
Pole vault: 3. Danny Stoner, Biglerville.
GIRLS
Class AAA
100: 16. Lynne Mooradian, South Western.
400: 22. Amari Johnson, Dallastown.
300 hurdles: 10. Lynne Mooradian, South Western. 26. Arrion Sorrell, Red Land.
800: 10. Erin Wilson, Central York.
200: 23. Lynne Mooradian, South Western.
3,200: 11. Maddie Ferner, Kennard-Dale.
1,600 relay: 18. Dallastown.
Pole vault: 7. Alexis Baublitz, Central York.
Shot put: 14. Sydney Alderman, Red Land.
Javelin: 13. Madison Smith, New Oxford.
Class AA
1,600: 20. Kate Mowrey, Delone Catholic.
3,200: 15. Nicole Shelton, Christian School of York.
Pole vault: 8. Grace Riedel, Delone Catholic.
Discus: 15. Bre Smith, Littlestown.
DAY 2 COVERAGE
Saturday's complete results from the District 3 track and field championships
Franklin/Fulton:James Buchanan's Peter Hughey defends his 400-meter crown
Lebanon:Evan Horn, Cedar Crest 3,200 relay add to county's postseason gold rush | Photo gallery
York-Adams Class AA:Biglerville's Danny Stoner repeats as pole vault champ
York-Adams Class AAA:Central York's Wilson, Baublitz lead YAIAA's bronze rush
DAY 1 COVERAGE
Friday's complete results from the District 3 track and field championships
Franklin-Fulton: Waynesboro's Lilly Harnish wind high jump; Chambersburg trio advances to states
Lebanon: Annville-Cleona's Adam Fox is golden in district javelin
Lancaster: Cocalico's Emily Stauffer, Columbia's Jordan Haberstroh and Warwick's David Lucas strike gold
Lancaster-Lebanon Day 1 photo gallery
York/Adams Class AAA: Painful ending for West York sprinter Abdul Junaid
York/Adams Class AA: Littlestown's Bre smith wins discus as YAIAA's only Day 1 gold medalist