LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Friday's results from the first day of the District 3 track and field championships held at Shippensburg University. Check back often for updates, and follow live multimedia updates on the action in our liveblog at GameTimePA.com.

Day 1 coverage

Franklin-Fulton: Waynesboro's Lilly Harnish wind high jump; Chambersburg trio advances to states

Lebanon: Annville-Cleona's Adam Fox is golden in district javelin

Lancaster: Cocalico's Emily Stauffer, Columbia's Jordan Haberstroh and Warwick's David Lucas strike gold

York/Adams Class AAA: Painful ending for West York sprinter Abdul Junaid

York/Adams Class AA: Littlestown's Bre smith wins discus as YAIAA's only Day 1 gold medalist

Boys' results

Class AAA

Discus — 1. David Lucas, Warwick, 175-7, 2. Tyler Hoag, Manheim Central, 153-7, 3. Ben Ross, Lower Dauphin, 152-6, 4. Kelton Chastulik, Chambersburg, 149-4, 5. Dyllan Schott, Exeter Twp., 148-6, 6. Matt Vines, Northern Lebanon, 147-4, 7. Brady Walton, McCaskey, 144-6, 8. Chris Kelly, Cedar Crest, 142-5, 10. Dustyn Lauver, Bermudian Springs, 137-7, 11. Cain Resch, McCaskey, 136-5, 12. Phil Overton, Red Land, 136-4, 13. Connor Rhodes, New Oxford, 135-0, 14. Ryan Atkinson, Penn Manor, 134-2, 15. Andrew Kresge, Daniel Boone, 133-6, 16. Eric Henshaw, Red Lion, 131-2, 17. Campbell Parker, Greencastle-Antrim, 122-3, 18. Ben Viau, Manheim Twp., 121-1.

Pole Vault — 1. Keith Steele, Northern York, 15-0, 2. (tie) Scott Goodwin, Wilson and Damian DiAngelis, Northern Lebanon, 14-0. 4.(tie) Jesse Brownstein, Lebanon, Eric Peiffer, Lebanon and Nathan Sharrah, Gettysburg, 13-6. 7. (tie) Christopher Payne, Waynesboro, Jacob Lucas, Red Land, Reuben Rogozin, Governor Mifflin, Andrew Moyer, West York, Huy Luu, Lebanon, Ken Brubaker, Lampeter-Strausburg, Scott Shaffer, Middletown, and Kyle Baughman, Bishop McDevitt, 13-0, 15. Zach Greenawalt, Shippensburg, 12-6.

3200 — 1. Zach Brehm, Carlisle, 9:09.5 (District 3 record), 2. Nathan Henderson, McCaskey, 9:18.48, 3. Sean Weidner, Lower Dauphin, 9:19.76, 4. Zach Seiger, Red Land, 9:28.69, 5. Aidan Demko, Red Land, 9:28.69, 6. Josh Higgins, Cumberland Valley, 9:29.95, 7. Kyler Shea, Lower Dauphin, 9:31.81, 8. Duncan Hopkins, McCaskey, 9:32.17, 9. Aaron Gebhart, New Oxford, 9:37.33, 10. Theo Kioussis, Kennard-Dale, 9:38.14, 12. Dan Filler, Gettysburg, 9:42.03, 13. Joel Burkholder, Penn Manor, 9:45.97, 14. Nate Becker, Ephrata, 9:47.02, 15. Zach Lefever, Ephrata, 9:55.07, 16. Quinn Wasko, Cumberland Valley, 9:58.45, 17. Ben Schott South Western, 10:06.13, 18. Brady Wilt, York Suburban, 10:06.13, 19. Xavier Guttierrez, McCaskey, 10:15.78, 20. Ben Linne, Northeastern, 10:20.34.

Triple jump — 1. Deshawn Millington, Carlisle, 48-1 1/4, 2. (tie) Isa Paschall, Carlisle and Brandon Stanback, Bishop McDevitt, 47-5, 4. Ravaughn Dillard, Gettysburg, 47-0, 5. Tyler Buckley, Susquehannock, 46-0, 6. Eddie Adams, McCaskey, 45-0 1/2, 7. Kobe Wansel, Gettysburg, 44-10 1/4, 8. Teniola Oladeji, Milton Herhsey, 44-7, 10. Deshaun Horton, William Penn, 43-7 3/4, 12. Noah Shettel, Warwick, 43-2 3/4, 13. Dominic Trader, Northern Lebanon, 43-1 1/2, 14. Isaiah Roach, South Western, 42-11 1/4, 15. Mitchell Cooper, Pamyra, 42-8 1/2, 16. Darion Whitfield, Conestoga Valley, 41-6, 17. Isaiah Williams, Hempfield, 41-5 1/2

Class AA

Javelin — 1 . Adam Fox, Annville-Cleona, 173-0, 2. Matt Reinhart, Berks Catholic, 170-6, 3. Ben Hurda, Biglerville, 170-5, 4. Bill Williams, Camp Hill, 157-2, 5. Jacob Good, Oley Valley, 157-2, 6. Keenan Weimer, Greenwood, 147-1, 7. Daniel Faust, Wyomissing, 147-0, 8. Carson Twiford, Camp Hill, 146-5, 10. Brandon Workman, Wyomissing, 138-10, 12. Peter Geyer, Wyomissing, 128-1, 13. Nathan Mentzer, Biglerville, 125-5, 14. Conor Sexton, Camp Hill, 114-0.

Triple jump — 1. Maachi Clark, Harrisburg Christian, 42-8 1/4, 2. Alex Fitzgerald, Lancaster Catholic, 42-4 1/4, 3. Adrik Woodard, Greenwood, 41-11 1/4, 4. Deandre Kerr, Hanover, 41-11.1/4, 5. Dustin Brown, Schuylkill Valley, 40-8 3/4, 6. Brett Koch, Schuylkill Valley, 40-9 3/4, 7. Derek Bosworth, Annville-Cleona, 40-3 1/2, 8. Tim Azizkhan, Trininty, 40-3, 12. James Huber, Lancaster Catholic, 36-5.

Shot put — 1. Joey Mundell, Schuylkill Valley, 57-4, 2. Dalton Hoagland, Berks Catholic, 53-6 3/4, 3. Kevin Reichart, Schuylkills Valley, 51-6, 4. Raymond Shultz, Oley Valley, 46-9, 5. Daniel Faust, Wyomissing, 46-8, 6. Adam Fox, Annville-Cleona, 44-7 3/4, 7. Robert Spitz, Trinity, 43-4 1/2, 8. Conor O'Grady, Lancaster Catholic, 43-2, 9. Sean Brown, Biglerville, 41-10 1/2, 12, Nate Faust, Wyomissing, 40-2 1/2.

Girls' results

Class AAA

High jump— Lilly Harnish, Waynesboro, 5-6, 2. Gabriella Johnson, Governor Mifflin 5-5, 3. Dazjanique Williams, Cedar Cliff, 5-5, 4. Cyre Virgo, Fleetwood, 5-3, 5. Justyn Roberts, CD East, 5-3, 6. Sheridan McNeil, Warwick, 5-2, 7. Erica Helm, Greencastle Antrim, 5-2, 8. Kirstyn Evans, York County Tech, 5-0, 9 (tie) Alexis Mongeau, Lampeter-Strasburg and Erin Meckler, Cumberland Valley, 5-0.

Shot put — 1. Emily Stauffer, Cocalico, 43-7, 2. Jocelen Ruth, Kutztown, 43-5 3/4, 3. Sunny Greene, Conestoga Valley, 40-0 1/2, 4. Shanna Sweigart, Cedar Crest, 39-1 1/2, 5. Sydney Alderman, Red Land, 38-5 1/2, 6. Sara Wesley, Exter Twp., 38-0 1/2, 7. Alecia Rohrer, Hemp, 37-0 1/4, 8. Deja Loose, Hempfield, 36-5 1/4, 10. Jenay Faulkner, Greencastle-Antrim, 35-10 3/4, 13. Ailyah Striver, McCaskey, 34-4 1/2, 15. Alex Zimmerman, Manheim Twp., 33-4 1/4, 16. Aerial Kendrick, Central York, 33-3 1/4, 17. D'Shanna Edwards, York County Tech, 33-3 1/4, 18. Kirsten Jenkins, New Oxford, 31-2 1/2.

3200 — 1. Mady Clahane, Cumberland Valley, 10:41.53, 2. Alison Willingmyre, Wilson, 10:55.68, 3. Maddie Ferner, Kennard-Dale, 10:56.43, 4. Abby Yourkavitch, Chambersburg, 10:59.48, 5. Miranda Salvo, Palmyra, 11:01.47, 6. Kaylee Mowery, Chambersburg, 11:01.59, 7. Britton Gagliardi, Wilson, 11:05.69, 8. Leanza Lopez, Carlisle, 11:07.98, 10. Angel Barber, East Pennsboro, 11:17.70, 13. Caitlyn Padgett, Carlisle, 11:26.84, 15. Jordan Carvell, Ephrata, 11:35.74, 16. Olivia Gettle, York Suburban, 11:40.48, 17. Kayla White, Kennard-Dale, 11:47.49, 19. Berks Catholic, 12:05.96.

Long jump — 1. Cyre Virgo, Fleetwood, 1803 1/2, 2. Kelly Liebl, Ephrata, 18-2, 3. Dazjanique Williams, Cedar Cliff, 17-8 1/2, 4. Stephanie Swartz, Big Spring, 17-7 1/4, 5. Karina Long, Lower Dauphin, 17-1 1/4, 6. Katy Alberici, Susquehanna Township, 16-11 3/4, 7. Stephanie Wahl, Cocalico, 16-8 1/2, 8. Destinee Holloman, Cedar Crest, 16-8 1/4, 9. Eyitope Salako, Wilson, 16-6 3/4, 11. Sarah Lehman, Cumberland Valley, 16-4 1/4, 12. Camryn Simpson, Palmyra, 16-2 1/2, 13. Kay Liebl, Ephrata, 15-7, 14. Aja Bookert, Hempfield, 15-6 3/4, 17. Kristian Donato, Waynesboro, 14-4 3/4, 18. Jilian Ingram, Carlisle, 13-6.

Javelin — 1. Jocelen Ruth, Kutztown, 135-6, 2. Sara Phelan, Bishop McDevitt, 134-0, 3. Heidi Strausbaugh, Manheim Central, 133-4, 4. Alecia Rohrer, Hempfield, 132-6, 5. Madison Smith, New Oxford, 129-3, 6. Katie McClellan, Palmyra, 127-3, 7. Sara Wesley, Exeter Twp., 126-1, 8. Skyler Duncan, Cedar Cliff, 126-1, 13. Brianna Wanbaugh, Red Lion, 108-4, 17. Maura DeReemer, Eastern York, 92-0, 9. Autumn Otto, Cumberland Valley, 121-2, 10. Mackenzie Hainley, Cocalico, 118-2, 11. Sydney Alderman, Red Land, 117-6, 12. Jenna Lawville, Cocalico, 118-2, 15. Dazjanique Williams, Cedar Cliff, 102-0, 16. Emily Conklin, Solanco, 96-1.

Class AA

Pole vault — 1. Megan Silva, Trinity, 11-4, 2. Grace Reidel, Delone Catholic, 10-6, 3. Tiffany Small, Delone Catholic, 10-0, 4. Cierra Phillips, Fairfield, 10-0, 5. Brittany Armstrong, Bermudian Springs, 9-6, 6. Kathy Hernandez, Delone Catholic, 9-6, 7. Amber Laudenslager, Millersburg, 9-6, 8. Abigail Hoffman, Bermudian Springs, 9-6, 9. Belzabeth Marquez, Bermudian Springs, 8-6

Long jump — 1. Abby Martin, Boiling Springs, 18-6 3/4 (District 3 record), 2. Trinity Ponton, Wyomissing, 17-5 3/4, 3. Brooke Hargenrader, Susquenita, 16-4, 4. Hannah Knowlton, Lancaster Catholic, 16-2 1/4, 5. Tori Malloy, Annville-Cleona, 17-7 1/4, 6. Samantha Burkert, Schuylkill Valley, 15-6, 7. Kalina Jenkins, Harrisburg Christian, 15-5 1/2, 8. Karli McDougal, Boiling Springs, 15-5 1/2, 12. Teresa Pecher, Delone Catholic, 14-5 3/4

3200 — 1. Jordan Haberstroh, Columbia, 11:42.44, 2. Nicole Shelton, Christian School of York, 11:52.02, 3. Kate Mowrey, Delone Catholic, 12:00.19, 4. Rosemary Tuzzino, Lancaster Catholic, 12:00.23, 5. Ashley Spangler, Lancaster Mennonite, 12:04.66, 6. Caitlyn Kambouroglos, Lancaster Catholic, 12:1.78, 7. Shay Strawser, Susquenita, 12:13.44, 8. Meera Jagadesan, Wyomissing, 12:13.44, 9. Leanne Sneeringer, Delone Catholic, 12:28.11, 12. Alyssa Alberghini, Delone Catholic, 12:42.20

High jump — 1. Diamond Bragg, Camp Hill, 5-0, 2. Shannon Donnelly, Boiling Springs, 5-0, 3. Tori Stembridge, Wyomissing, 5-0, 4. Kelsey Collingsworth, Camp Hill, 5-0, 5. Karli Alichwer, Boiling Springs, 5-0, 6. Erin Stephen, Wyomissing, 4-10, 7. Camryn Hardy, Wyomissing, 4-10, 8. Kiley Morrison, Greenwood, 4-10. 10. Tori Malloy, Annville-Cleona, 4-10. 11 Abigail Hoffman, Bermudian Springs, 4-8.

Discus — 1. Bre Smith, Littlestown, 109-5, 2. Victoria McGuire, Upper Dauphin, 108-7, 3. Gabrielle Emeigh, Bermudian Springs, 4. Madison Martin, Boiling Springs, 97-10, 5. Amber Siegfried, Susquenita, 96-10, 6. Leah Springer, Camp Hill, 96-3, 7. Megan Simpkins, Millersburg, 93-7, 8. Miranda Nixon, Trinity, 92-10.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/boys-track-and-field/2015/05/15/district-3-track-and-field-championships-fridays-results/75259304/