LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Tuesday's York/Adams boys' track and field results. Check back often for updates.

NEW OXFORD 75, WILLIAM PENN 66 >> The Colonials used a balanced effort to overcome a strong day by William Penn's Larell Anderson, Deshaun Horton and Jacob Whitfield.

at William Penn

3,200 relay — 1. New Oxford (Batter, Cuvter, Shank, Retcher), 9:22.2; 110 hurdles — 1. Ben Rivera, NO, 15.9. 2. Anderson, WP. 3. Buhr, NO; 100 — 1. Centeno, WP, 10.8. 2. Thomas, NO. 3. Diggs, WP; 1,600 — 1. Not identified, NO, 5:01.1. 2. Not identified, NO. 3. Not identified, NO; 400 relay — 1. William Penn (Anderson, Acevado, Centeno, Ingram), 43.3; 400 — 1. Ohadji Diggs, WP, 51.9.2. Thomas, NO. 3. Siegman, NO; 300 hurdles — 1. Larell Anderson, WP, 40.1. 2. Buhr, NO. 3. Weist, NO; 800 — 1. Curtis Clinton, NO, 2:12.8. 2. Torres, WP. 3. Baxter, NO; 200 — 1. Centeno, WP, 22.2. 2. Diggs, WP. 3. Anderson, WP; 3,200 — 1. Collado, NO, 11:25.8. 2. Hockensmith, NO. 3. Plotica, NO; 1,600 relay — 1. New Oxford (Siegman, Hafner, Suhr, West), 3:53.7; Shot put — 1. Jacob Whitfield, WP, 46-2. 2. Hartman, NO. 3. Rhodes, NO; Discus — 1. Whitfield, WP, 130-3. 2. Rhodes, NO. 3. Hoffman, NO; Triple jump — 1. Horton, WP, 39-9. 2. Hafner, NO. 3. Ashford, NO; Long jump — 1. Deshaun Horton, WP, 21-0. 2. Centeno, WP. 3. Myeses, WP; High jump — 1. Brown, NO, 5-6. 2. Rivera, NO. 3t. Delmotte/Sweeney, WP; Pole vault — Not contested; Javelin — 1. Delmotte, WP, 128-2. 2. Zumwalt, NO. 3. Gardner, NO.

LITTLESTOWN 112, YORK COUNTY TECH 38 >> The Thunderbolts swept the field events en route to victory over the Spartans.

at Littlestown

3,200 relay — 1. Littlestown (Justin Thomas, David Gebhart, Erik Christenson, Isaiah Sauvageau), 9:22; 110 hurdles — 1. Kyle Langrill, Lt, 15:62. 2. Montouth, YCT. 3. Brittain, Lt; 100 — 1. Bry'quan Sweeney, YCT, 10.9. 2. McNeal, Lt. 3. Montouth, YCT; 1,600 — 1. Sauvageau, Lt, 4:49. 2. Perez, YCT. 3. Bittinger, Lt; 400 relay — 1. Littlestown (Hannk Abell, Brittain, Wes Storey, Colin McNeal), 45.3; 400 — 1. Thaddeus Cwiklinsky, YCT, 51.3. 2. Gebhart, Lt. 3. Hornbrook, Lt; 300 hurdles — 1. Langrill, Lt, 42.1. 2. Montouth, YCT. 3. Shenberger, YCT; 800 — 1. Cwiklinski, YCT, 2:01.2. 2. Sauvageau, Lt. 3. Thomas, Lt; 200 — 1. Sweeney, YCT, 22.9. 2. Storey, Lt. 3. McNeal, Lt; 3,200 — 1. Bittinger, Lt, 10:28. 2. Schasser, YCT. 3. Kakoulin, Lt; 1,600 relay — 1. Littlestown, 3:48; Shot put — 1. Bryce Ballard, Lt, 38-1. 2. Becker, Lt. 3. MacLeod, Lt; Discus — 1. Cole Warner, Lt, 111-5. 2. Ballard, Lt. 3. Brown, Lt; Triple jump — 1. Dalton Brittain, Lt. 38-3. 2. Reynolds, Lt. 3. Greenslade, YCT; Long jump — 1. D. Brittain, Lt. 19-0. 2. Reynolds, Lt. 3. Greenslade, YCT; High jump — 1. Lucas Reynolds, Lt, 5-6. 2. D. Brittain, Lt. 3. Sheneberger, YCT; Pole vault — 1. Casey Tober, Lt, 11-3. 2. Washington, Lt. 3. Weaver, Lt ; Javelin — 1. Cody Boyd, Lt, 168-9. 2. Warner, Lt. 3. Shoop, YCT.

CENTRAL YORK 77 2/3, SPRING GROVE 72 1/3 >> Dylan Lutz took first in the pole vault and high jump, leading the Panthers.

Central York also got wins from Trae Watkins in the triple jump, Colin Kirkpatrick in the shot put, Brian Price in the discus and Madison Matylewicz in the javelin.

Devin Wherley led the Rockets with wins in the 100 and 200.

at Central York

3,200 relay — 1. Central York, 8:32.1; 110 hurdles — 1. Evan Greer, SG, 17.0. 2. Faulkenstein, CY. 3. Svay, CY; 100 — 1. Devin Wherley, SG, 11.5 2. Tyrell, SG. 3. Loring, CY; 1,600 — 1. Justin Culp, SG, 4:40.0. 2. Maldonado, SG. 3. Lundy, CY; 400 relay — 1. Central York, 45.6; 400 — 1. Antonio Rivera, CY, 55.2. 2. Colbert, SG. 3. Gaskins, CY; 300 hurdles — 1. Justin Johnson, SG, 41.5. 2. Svay, CY. 3. Faulkenstein, CY; 800 — 1. Brook Wilson, CY, 1:55.2. 2. Culp, SG. 3. Smith, SG; 200 — 1. Wherley, SG, 23.6. 2. English, CY. 3. Smith, CY; 3,200 — 1. Jordan Maldonado, SG, 10:27.6. 2. Buzynski, CY. 3. Smyser, SG; 1,600 relay — 1. Spring Grove, 3:40.6; Shot put — 1. Colin Kirkpatrick, CY, 43-1. 2. Wynn, CY. 3. Greer, SG; Discus — 1. Brian Price, CY, 103-11. 2. Hagan, SG. 3. Salemme, SG; Triple jump — 1. Trae Watkins, CY, 42-1 1/2. 2. Warehime, SG. 3. Johnson, SG; Long jump — 1. Wareheim, SG, 19-1. 2. Watkins, CY. 3. Hayes, SG; High jump — 1. Dylan Lutz, CY, 6-3. 2. Czulada, CY. 3t. Dietz, Gonoz, CY and Weirlein, SG; Pole vault — 1. Lutz, CY, 11-6. 2. Bowman, SG. 3. Hayes, SG; Javelin — 1. Madison Matylewicz, CY, 161-9. 2. Greer, SG. 3. Fissel, SG.

DOVER 85, SUSQUEHANNOCK 65 >> Dover used a balanced effort, winning and taking second in 10 of 17 events.

at Susquehannock

3,200 relay — 1. Dover, 8:30.4; 110 hurdles — 1. Not identified, Do, 15.7. 2. Moultrie, Sus. 3. Berkheimer, Do; 100 — 1. Nick Tannura, Sus, 11.6. 2. Sean Orchard, Do. 3. Bandoo, Sus; 1,600 — 1. Nathan Shelley, Sus, 4:47.2. 2. Lloyd, Do. 3. Gibson, Do; 400 relay — 1. Dover, 45.6; 400 — 1. Dylan Spahr, Do, 54.0. 2. Ayres, Sus. 3. Younkin, Sus; 300 hurdles — 1. Shane Orchard, Do, 43.5. 2. Berkheimer, Do. 3. Kettinger, Sus; 800 — 1. Gabe Lloyd, Do, 2:08.5. 2. Sengia, Do. 3. Stem, Sus; 200 — 1. Tannura, Sus, 23.2. 2. Ledbetter, Do. 3. Bandoo, Sus; 3,200 — 1. Shelley, Sus, 11:09.0. 2. Rhodes, Do. 3. Apgar, Sus; 1,600 relay — 1. Dover, 3:34.1; Shot put — 1. S. Orchard, Do, 40-9. 2. Shaffer, Do. 3. Stambaugh, Sus; Discus — 1. Sean Orchard, Do, 118-4. 2. Mosko, Sus. 3. Hartzel, Sus; Triple jump — 1. Tyler Buckley, Sus, 43-5. 2. Hamme, Do. 3. Shaffer, Do; Long jump — 1. Buckley, sus, 20-10 3/4. 2. Hamme, Do. 3. Shaffer, Do; High jump — 1. Dakota Shaffer, Do, 6-0. 2. Shane Orchard, Do. 3. Buckley, Sus; Pole vault — 1. Sam Steines, Sus, 10-6. 2. Gloeckner, Sus. 3. Hess, Sus; Javelin — 1. Josh Bradley, Do, 131-9. 2. Kettinger, Sus. 3. Sterner, Do.

NORTHEASTERN 82, KENNARD-DALE 67 >> Northeastern's Peyton Wolgamuth won the javelin, shot put and discus.

at Northeastern

3,200 relay — 1. Kennard-Dale (Theordore Kioussis, Donald Bernhard, Joshua Chamberlain, Alexander Bullen), 9:01.3; 110 hurdles — 1. Taemar Willis, NE, 15.4 2. Moore, KD 3. Whitmer, NE; 100 — 1. Samuel Scott, KD, 10.9 2. Cooper, NE 3. Williams, KD; 1,600 — 1. Kioussis, KD, 4:39.4 2. Linne, NE 3. Streb, NE; 400 relay — 1. Northeastern (Michael Cooper, Fernando Flores, Houston Hoffman, Willis), 47.1; 400 — 1. Kennedy Gearhart, NE, 57.6 2. Atland, NE, 3. Hake, NE; 300 hurdles — 1. Christopher Moore, KD, 46.7 2. Willis, NE 3. Gearhart, NE; 800 — 1. Bernhard, KD, 2:07.7 2. Linne, NE 3. Seaforth, NE; 200 — 1. Samuel Schott, NE, 24.1 2. Cooper, NE 3. Williams, NE; 3,200 — 1. Kioussis, KD, 10:51.5 2. McKenzie, NE 3. Bullen, KD; 1,600 relay — 1. Northeastern (Noah Hake, Jonathan Atland, Houston Hoffman, Seaforth), 3:50.2 ; Shot put — 1. Peyton Wolgamuth, NE, 36-6.5 2. Williams, NE 3. Noland, KD; Discus — 1. Wolgamuth, NE, 101-1 2. Clemens, KD 3. Noland, KD; Triple jump — 1. Moore, KD, 36-3 2. Hushon, KD 3. Flores, NE; Long jump — 1. Schott, KD, 18-1/2 2. Atland, NE 3. Hushon, KD; High jump — 1. Willis, NE, 5-8 2. Moore, KD; Pole vault — 1. Christopher Whack, NE, 9-6 2. Aracho, KD 3. Hushon, KD; Javelin — 1. Wolgamuth, NE, 136-3 2. Aracho, KD 3. Clemens, KD.

WEST YORK 77, YORK SUBURBAN 73>>Phillip Marshall set a school record in the long jump by clearing 21 feet, 11 1/2 inches.

at York Suburban

3,200 relay — 1. York Suburban (Donovan Means, Matt Curry, Tanner Haynes, Brady Wilt), 9:17.1; 110 hurdles — 1. Andrew Moyer, WY, 15.9 2. Jared May, WY 3. Nelson Pineda, YS; 100 — 1. Abdual junaid, WY, 11.3 2. Theo Thomas, YS 3. Phillip Marshall, YS; 1,600 — 1. Wilt, YS, 4:42.1 2. Quentin Schorr, YS 3. Bryce Ohl, YS; 400 relay — 1. West York (Anthony Hawkins, Jamal Anderson, Cadence Thomas, Junaid), 44.9 ; 400 — 1. Ross Campbell, WY, 51.1 2. Jared Henderson, WY 3. Nick Pitoniak, YS; 300 hurdles — 1. Moyer, WY, 42.1 2. Nelson Pineda, YS 3. Jared May, WY; 800 — 1. Matt Curry, YS, 2:06.2 2. Adam Barley, YS, 2:08.4 3. Zack Lofties, YS, 2:12.2; 200 — 1. Junaid, WY, 23.0 2. Phillip Marshall, YS, 23.2 3. Campbell, WY, 23.6; 3,200 — 1. Wilt, YS, 10:19.1 2. Peter Wagner, YS 3. Barley, YS; 1,600 relay — 1. West York (Dazhir Hughes, Anthony Hawkins, C. Thomas, Campbell), 3:43.3; Shot put — 1. Anthony Torres, WY, 38-3 2. Ralph Casper, WY 3. Klein, YS; Discus — 1. Luke Hoffman, WY, 137-7 2. Kyle Hoffman, WY 3. Pandelis Kokmotos, YS; Triple jump — 1. Moyer, WY, 40-11 2. T. Thomas, YS 3. Ian Lalic, WY; Long jump — 1. Marshall, YS, 21-11.5 2. Jared Henderson, WY 3. Campbell, WY; High jump — 1. Marshall, YS, 5-8 2. C. Thomas, WY 3. Pitoniak, YS; Pole vault — 1. Peter Smith, YS 5-11 2. May, WY 3. Pitoniak, YS; Javelin — 1. Nate Newcomer, WY, 130-4 2. Hunter Klein, YS 3. Ian Blake, YS.

Boys' track and field

BIGLERVILLE 109, HANOVER 40 >> Danny Stoner won the 110 hurdles, long jump and pole vault to lead the Canners on the road.

at Hanover

3,200 relay— 1. Hanover (Barnes, Hulton, Brown, Ehrhart), 9:02.28; 110 hurdles — 1. Stoner, Big, 15.27, 2. Kerr, Han, 3. Hersh, Han; 100 — 1. Cooper, Big, 11.63, 2. Curtis, Big, 3. Shower, Big; 1,600 — 1. Wood, Big, 9:43.30, 2. Solalinde, Big, 3. Huatton, Han; 400 relay — 1. Biglerville (Cooper, Sutherly, Miller, Showers), 48.80; 400 — 1. Sentz, Big, 56.30, 2. Barnes, Han, 3. Gladfelter, Han; 300 hurdles — 1. Stone, Big, 41.52, 2. Kerr, Han, 3. McAuliffe, Big; 800 — 1. Wood, Big, 2:09.80, 2. Solalinde, Big, 3. Hutton, Han; 200 — 1. Brown, Han, 24.58, 2. Sentz, Big, 3. Shaffer, Big; 3,200 — 1. Stoner, Big, 12.35, 2. Wood, Big, 3. Solalinde, Big; 1,600 relay — 1. Hanover (Kerr, Hersh, Barnes, Gladfelter), 3:56.70; Shot put — 1. Brown, Big, 43-5 1/2, 2. Rhodes, Han, 3. Cox, Big; Discus — 1. Brown, Big, 111-10, 2. Falsal, Han, 3. Cox, Big; Triple jump — 1. Kerr, Han, 40-4 1/2, 2. McAuliffe, Big, 3. Taylor, Big; Long jump — 1. Stoner, Big, 20-5 1/4, 2. Showers, Big, 3. Cooper, Big; High jump — 1. McAuliffe, Big, 5-8, 2. Bell, Big, 3. Haring, H; Pole vault — 1. Stoner, Big, 14-0, 2. Grimm, Big; Javelin — 1. Murda, Big, 157-9, 2. Lopez, Big, 3. Mentzer, Big.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/boys-track-and-field/2015/04/28/tuesdays-boys-track-roundup-new-oxford-holds-off/75255208/