LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Tuesday's York/Adams boys' track and field results. Check back often for updates.

SOUTH WESTERN 89, SPRING GROVE 60 >> The South Western boys' track and field team clinched its second straight YAIAA Division I title Tuesday, riding the strength of its field events to an 89-60 victory against Spring Grove.

Spring Grove owned the edge on the track, 45-42, after sweeping all three relay events, but the Mustangs outscored the Rockets, 48-15, in the jumping and throwing events to post the victory.

"The boys pretty much had a goal in mind to go back-to-back," coach Bruce Lee said. "We have a great group of seniors."

The Mustangs earned all nine points in the shot put, led by Matt Helwig's first-place throw of 41 feet, 8 1/4 inches. Brady Thayer placed first in the long jump and rounded out his day with victories in the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Justin Culp led the charge for the Rockets with two individual victories (1,600, 800), and he anchored the winning 3,200 relay.

South Western 89, Spring Grove 60 at Spring Grove

3,200 relay — 1. Spring Grove (Trevon Colbert, Jacobs, Ben Smith, Justin Culp), 9:06.21; 110 hurdles — 1. Brady Thayer, SW, 15.45. 2. Steckel, SW. 3. Greer, SG; 100 — 1. Drew Hartlaub, SW, 10.9. 2. Feulmer, SG. 3. Wherley, SG; 1,600 — 1. Culp, SG, 4:33.4. 2. Schott, SW. 3. Maldonado, SG; 400 relay — 1. Spring Grove (Justin Johnson, Devin Wherley, Adam Warehim, Shay Feulmer), 44.4; 400 — 1. Tyler Norris, SW, 52.4. 2. Palmer, SW. 3. Colbert, SG; 300 hurdles — 1. Thayer, SW, 41.9. 2. Johnson, SG. 3. Steckel, SW; 800 — 1. Culp, SG, 2:04.6. 2. Schmelyun, SW. 3. Timmons, SW; 200 — 1. Feulmer, SG, 22.5. 2. Fuhrman, SW. 3. Wherley, SG; 3,200 — 1. Ben Schott, SW, 10:33. 2. Maldonado, SG. 3. Smyser, SG; 1,600 relay — 1. Spring Grove (Smith, Jay Richards, Colbert, Johnson), 3:43.9; Shot put — 1. Matt Helwig, SW, 41-8 1/4. 2. Zeroth, SW. 3. Janney, SW; Discus — 1. Josh Zeroth, SW, 128-5. 2. Lamdin, SW. 3. Hagan, SG; Triple jump — 1. Isaiah Roach, SW, 42-0 3/4. 2. Warehime, SG. 3. Johnson, SG; Long jump — 1. Thayer, SW, 19-10 1/2. 2. Feulmer, SG. 3. Palmer, SW; High jump — 1. Noah Staub, SW, 6-0. 2. Roach, SW. 3. Warehime, SG; Pole vault — 1. Cory Stanton, SW, 12-3. 2. Bowman, SG. 3. Bankert, SW; Javelin — 1. Ryan Krebs, SW, 144-10. 2. Greer, SG. 3. Zeroth, SW.

GETTYSBURG 109, KENNARD-DALE 39 >> Gettysburg's victory and a West York loss allowed the Warriors to clinch the Division II title. The division title comes during Gettysburg's first season in the YAIAA. Last season the Warriors competed in the Mid-Penn Conference. Gettysburg's Dalton Lyons won the shot put and javelin.

Gettysburg 109, Kennard-Dale 39 at Kennard-Dale

3,200 relay — 1. Gettysburg, 10:06.8; 110 hurdles — 1. Michael Heeschen, Get, 16.9. 2. Moore, KD. 3. Crabs, Get; 100 — 1. Sam Schott, KD, 11.6. 2. Laudeman, Get. 3. Sharrah, Get; 1,600 — 1. Theo Kioussis, KD, 4:33.3. 2. Filler, Get. 3. Haskins, Get; 400 relay — 1. Gettysburg, 45.1; 400 — 1. Tyler Bream, Get, 55.3. 2. Milhimes, Get. 3. Reaver, Get; 300 hurdles — 1. Chris Moore, KD, 47.1. 2. Crebs, Get; 800 — 1. Theo Kioussis, KD, 2:07.6. 2. Buck, Get. 3. Haskins, Get; 200 — 1. Wyatt Culver, Get, 24.4. 2. Schott, KD. 3. Williams, Get; 3,200 — 1. Dan Filler, Get, 10:21.5. 2. Bernhard, KD. 3. Staub, Get; 1,600 relay — 1. Gettysburg, 5:29.7; Shot put — 1. Dalton Lyons, Get, 39-6 1/2. 2. Mitchell, Get. 3. Heiges, Get; Discus — 1. Jordan Turner, Get, 127-3. 2. Lyons, Get. 3. Buckley, Get; Triple jump — 1. Ravaughn Dillard, Get, 41-2 1/2. 2. Sharrah, Get. 3. Moore, KD; Long jump — 1. Wade Laudeman, Get, 19-7. 2. Schott, KD. 3. Williams, KD; High jump — 1. Chris Moore, KD, 5-6. 2. Bream, Get; Pole vault — 1. Nate Sharrah, Get, 13-3. 2. Bajas, Get. 3. Pecaitis, Get; Javelin — 1. Dalton Lyons, Get, 15-71. 2. Heeschen, Get. 3. Turner, Get.

SUSQUEHANNOCK 76.17, WEST YORK 73.83 >> The Susquehannock quartet of Clay Ayers, Eric Yaunken, Nick Stem and Nick Tannura pulled out a victory in the final event of the meet, 1,600 relay, to allow the Warriors to edge West York.

The Bulldogs' Andrew Moyer competed in his triple jump with the hope of stealing some points from Susquehannock. He set a new school record after clearing 43-7 3/4. But Susquehannock's Tyler Buckley jumped 43-11 3/4 to win the event. Buckley was key for the Warriors in the field, winning the triple jump and the long jump while the Warriors swept the three relays.

Susquehanock 76.17, West York 73.83 at West York

3,200 relay — 1. Susquehannock (Clay Ayers, Alex Kettinger, Nick Stem, Nathan Shelley), 9:12.9; 110 hurdles — 1. Andrew Moyer, WY, 15.2. 2. Jared May, WY. 3. Myles Moultrie, Sus; 100 — 1. Abdul Junaid, WY, 11.0. 2. Nick Tannura, Sus. 3t. Anthony Hawkins, WY and Jermaine Bandoo, Sus; 1,600 — 1. Nathan Shelley, Sus, 4:54.7. 2. Connor Schroll, WY. 3. Hunter Danes, Sus; 400 relay — 1. Susquehannock (Jermaine Bandoo, Andrew REszi, Alex Petrucci, Nick Tannura), 45.6; 400 — 1. Ross Campbell, WY, 51.6. 2. Eric Yaiakia, Sus. 3. Duzhir Hughes, WY; 300 hurdles — 1. Andrew Moyer, WY, 43.1. 2. Jared May, WY. 3. Zack Kettinger, Sus; 800 — 1. Nick Stem, Sus, 2:11.3. 2. Alex Kettinger, Sus. 3. Michael Limbert, WY; 200 — 1. Abdul Junaid, WY, 23.0. 2. Nick Tannura, Sus. 3. Ross Campbell, WY; 3,200 — 1. Connor Schroll, WY, 10:53.9. 2. Nathan Shelley, Sus. 3. Connor Hayden, WY; 1,600 relay — 1. Susquehannock (Clay Ayers, Eric Yaunken, Nick Stem, Nick Tannura), 3:41.0; Shot put — 1. Anthony Torres, WY, 41-4. 2. Lucas Stambaugh, Sus. 3. Anthony Thomas, Sus; Discus — 1. Luke Hoffman, WY, 139-9. 2. Kyle Hoffman, WY. 3. Evan Mosko, Sus; Triple jump — 1. Tyler Buckley, Sus, 43-11 3/4. 2. Andrew Moyer, WY. 3. Jadakis Fields, WY; Long jump — 1. Tyler Buckley, Sus, 20-8. 2. Ross Campbell, WY. 3. Ian Lalic, WY; High jump — 1. Judah Licharowicz, Sus, 5-6. 2t. Cadence Thomas, WY. Chris Ryne, Sus, and Tyler Buckley, Sus; Pole vault — 1. Andrew Moyer, WY, 12-6. 2. Jared May, WY. 3. Sam Stinis, Sus; Javelin — 1. Zak Kettinger, Sus, 140-7. 2. Joey Mays, Sus. 3. Evan Mosko, Sus.

NEW OXFORD 87, CENTRAL YORK 63 >> The Colonials dominated the field events en route to the victory.

New Oxford 87, Central York 63 at New Oxford

3,200 relay — 1. Central York (Michael Lundy, Mitchell Crane, Anthony Trona, Brook Wilson), 9:02.7; 110 hurdles — 1. Ben Rivera, NO, 16.9. 2. Ochiobi, CY. 3. Falkenstein, CY; 100 — 1. Kyle Thomas, NO, 11.5. 2. Snyder, NO. 3. English, CY; 1,600 — 1. Crane, CY, 4:56.3. 2. Baxter, NO. 3. Buzynski, CY; 400 relay — 1. Central York (Kalan Smith, Deontay English. Edoukou, Jackson Lauren), 46.2; 400 — 1. Thomas, NY, 53.2. 2. Seigman, NO. 3. Rivera, CY; 300 hurdles — 1. Owen Buhr, NO, 44.6. 2. Dvoy, CY. 3. West, NO; 800 — 1. Brook Wilson, CY, 2:05.2. 2. Clinton, NO. 3. Morgenegg, CY; 200 — 1. Daulton Snyder, NO, 24.1. 2. Smith, CY. 3. English, CY; 3,200 — 1. Timothy Buzynski, CY, 10:58.0. 2. Lundy, CY. 3. Collado, NO; 1,600 relay — 1. New Oxford (Snyder, Isaac Siegman, Kyle West, Kyle Thomas), 3:42.0; Shot put — 1. Brock Hartman, NO 45-10 1/4. 2. Fernandez, NO. 3. Rhodes, NO; Discus — 1. Conner Rhodes, NO, 149-3. 2. Fernandez, NO. 3. Price, CY; Triple jump — 1. Trae Watkins, CY 40-1 1/2. 2. Hafner, NO. 3. Ashford, NO; Long jump — 1. Tre Brown, NO, 18-6. 2. Rivera, NO. 3. Hafner, NO; High jump — 1. Dylan Lutz, CY, 5-10. 2. Rivera, NO. 3. Czuloda, CY; Pole vault — 1. Zach Reese, NO, 10-6. 2. Lutz, CY. 3. Lovisone, NO; Javelin — 1. Matt Matelevich, CY, 151-5. 2. Zumwalt, NO. 3. Stockman, NO.

DOVER 85, NORTHEASTERN 64 >> Gabe Lloyd took first in the 800 and 1,600 meters. He also ran legs on the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams, leading Dover to a victory over Northeastern.

Shawn Orchard won the shot put and discus. Taemar Willis led the Bobcats with a win in the high jump and 300 hurdles.

Dover 85, Northeastern 64 at Dover

3,200 relay — 1. Dover (Gabe Lloyd, Peter Behr, Beau Ambrose, John Sengla), 8:43.8; 110 hurdles — 1. Shane Orchard, Do, 15.8. 2. Taemar Willis, Do. 3. Carson Berkheimer, Do; 100 — 1. Chris Whack, Ne, 12.0. 2. Kire Watkins, Ne. 3. Shawn Orchard, Do; 1,600 — 1. Gabe Lloyd, Do, 4:52.4. 2. Noah Hake, Ne. 3. Tim Streb, Ne; 400 relay — 1. Northeastern (Chris Whack, Michael Cooper, Houston Hoffman, Fernando Flores), 46.3; 400 — 1. Dylan Spahr, Do, 55.3. 2. Pierce Garhart, Ne. 3. John Altland, Ne; 300 hurdles — 1. Taemar Willis, Ne, 42.6. 2. Carson Berkheimer, Do. 3. Mike Kozuch, Do; 800 — 1. Gabe Lloyd, Do, 2:06.6. 2. Ben Linne, Ne. 3. Alexander Seaforth, Ne; 200 — 1. Duran Ledbetter, Do, 24.1. 2. Dylan Spahr, Do. 3. Michael Cooper, Ne; 3,200 — 1. Brody McElwaine, Ne, 10:51.7. 2. Jacob McKenzie, Ne. 3. Ben Linne, Ne; 1,600 relay — 1. Dover (Kire Watkins, Gabe Lloyd, Durran Ledbetter, Dylan Spahr), 3:39.7; Shot put — 1. Shawn Orchard, Do, 42-4. 2. Peyton Wolgamuth, Ne. 3. Shaffer, Ne; Discus — 1. Shawn Orchard, Do, 106-5. 2. Wolgamuth, Ne. 3. Shaffer, Do; Triple jump — 1. Alex Hamme, Do, 38-11. 2. Dakotah Shaffer, Do. 3. Fernando Flores, Ne; Long jump — 1. Dakota Shaffer, Do, 19-0 1/2. 2. Alex Hamme, Do. 3. Jon Altland, Ne; High jump — 1. Taemar Willis, Ne, 5-10. 2. Dakota Shaffer, Do; Pole vault — 1. Luis Medina, Ne, 8-6. 2. Tyrel Jones, Do. 3. Chris Whack, Ne; Javelin — 1. Peyton Wolgamuth, Ne, 138-4. 2. Bradley, Do. 3. Sterner, Do.

LITTLESTOWN 97, BIGLERVILLE 53 >> Littlestown won 69 of the 87 points on the track, including sweeps in the 100 and 200, to pull out the victory. Biglerville's Danny Stoner won the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump and pole vault. Lucas Reynolds won the triple jump and high jump to lead the Thunderbolts.

Littlestown 97, Biglerville 53 at Biglerville

3,200 relay — 1. Littlestown, 9:35.8; 110 hurdles — 1. Danny Stoner, Big, 15.7. 2. Brittain, Lt. 3. Bell, Big; 100 — 1. Colin McNeal, Lt, 11.6. 2t. Storey & Abell, Lt; 1,600 — 1. Isaiah Sauvageau, Lt, 4:46.1. 2. Daniel Wood, Big. 3. Bittinger, Lt; 400 relay — 1. Littlestown, 45.7; 400 — 1. Aaron Gebhart, Lt, 52.3. 2. Hornbrook, Lt. 3. Colton Sentz, Big; 300 hurdles — 1. Stoner, Big, 41.8. 2. Brittain, Lt. 3. McAuliffe, Big; 800 — 1. Justin Thomas, Lt, 2:08.4. 2. Sauvageau, Lt. 3. Solalinde, Big; 200 — 1. Wes Storey, Lt, 24.1. 2. McNeal, Lt. 3t. Hornbrook & Abell, Lt; 3,200 — 1. Michael Bittinger, Lt, 10:35.0. 2. Sauvageau, Lt. 3. Daniel Wood, Big; 1,600 relay — 1. Littlestown, 3:43.0; Shot put — 1. Sean Brown, Big, 42-4. 2. Bryce Ballard, Lt. 3. Matthew Becker, Lt; Discus — 1. Sean Brown, Big, 134-10. 2. Cole Warner, Lt. 3. Anthyn Brown, Lt; Triple jump — 1. Lucas Reynolds, Lt, 40-6. 2. Gage McAuliffe, Big. 3. Fisher Taylor, Big; Long jump — 1. Danny Stoner, Big, 20-8. 2. Lucas Reynolds, Lt. 3. Dalton Brittain, Lt; High jump — 1. Lucas Reynolds, Lt, 5-10. 2. Gage McAuliffe, Big. 3. Dalton Brittain, Lt; Pole vault — 1. Danny Stoner, Big, 13-0. 2. Casey Tober, Lt. 3. Kameron Washington, Lt; Javelin — 1. Ben Hurda, Big, 154-4. 2. Nate Mentzer, Big. 3. Cody Boyd, Lt.

YORK COUNTY TECH 109, FAIRFIELD 41 >> The Spartans dominated the Green Knights winning 15 events including sweeping the field events in route to victory.

York Tech 109, Fairfield 41 at York County Tech

3,200 relay — 1. York County Tech (Ryan Knisley, Tyler Shoop, David Porter, Luis Perez), 9:31.1; 110 hurdles — 1. Kole Shenberger, YCT, 17.1. 2. Hoffman, F. 3. Greenslade, YCT; 100 — 1. Bry'quan Sweeney, YCT, 11.2. 2. Cavanagh, F. 3. Bones, YCT; 1,600 — 1. Perez, YCT, 5:09.3. 2. Ball, F. 3. Schlosser, YCT; 400 relay — 1. York County Tech (Sweeney, Nashid Bones, Porter, Thaddeus Cwiklinski); 400 — 1. Cwiklinski, YCT, 54.3. 2. Shoop, YCT. 3. Kasten, F; 300 hurdles — 1. Shenberger, YCT, 45.0, 2. Torner, F. 3. Hoffman, F; 800 — 1. Cwiklinski, YCT, 2:10.3. 2. Perez, YCT. 3. Knisley, YCT; 200 — 1. Sweeney, YCT, 23.7. 2. Porter, YCT. 3. Almonte, YCT; 3,200 — 1. Schlosser, YCT, 11:17.9. 2. Ball, F. 3. Long, F; 1,600 relay — 1. York County Tech (Sweeney, Shenberger, Porter, Cwiklinski), 3:49.9; Shot put — 1. Thomas Shultz, F, 38-5 1/2. 2. Burns, YCT. 3. Jordan, YCT; Discus — 1. Isac Vanmetere, F, 130-6. 2. Bollinger, YCT. 3. Angerett, F; Triple jump — 1. Alec Almonte, YCT 37-10 1/4. 2. Colbert, YCT. 3. Greenslade, YCT; Long jump — 1. Almonte, YCT 18-1. 2. Colbert, YCT. 3. Greenslade; High jump — 1. Kole Shenberger, YCT, 5-6. 2. Colbert, YCT. 3. Greenslade, YCT; Pole vault — 1. Noah Hoffman, F, 9-0. 2. Heinbaugh, F. 3. Powers, F; Javelin — 1. Almonte, YCT, 130-7. 2. Angerett, F. 3. Kyle, YCT.

HANOVER 76, DELONE CATHOLIC 66 >> Colten Ehrhart won the 400 and long jump, and Noah Herring earned wins in the high and triple jumps to lead the Nighthawks.

William Greene led Delone with victories in 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

at Hanover

3,200 relay — 1. Hanover (Devin Brown, Zach Barnes, Ben Hutton, Colten Ehrhart), 9:34.9 ; 110 hurdles — 1. Trummer, DC, 17.1. 2. Hersh, Han. 3. Haring, Han; 100 — 1. Tavian Dorsey, DC, 11.2. 2. Zumbrum, DC. 3. Brown, Han; 1,600 — 1. William Greene, DC, 4:43. 2. Hutton, Han. 3. Mall, DC ; 400 relay — 1. Hanover (Noah Caler, Brown, Barnes, Nicholas Kime), 112.35; 400 — 1. Ehrhart, Han, 53.4. 2. Nace, DC. 3. Barnes, Han; 300 hurdles — 1. Trummer, DC, 44.6. 2. Hersh, Han. 3. Kenworthy, Han; 800 — 1. Greene, DC, 2:10. 2. Hutton, Han. 3. Barnes, Han; 200 — 1. Dorsey, DC, 24.0. 2. Ehrhart, Han. 3. Zumbrum, DC; 3,200 — 1. Greene, DC, 11:13. 2. Hutton, Han. 3. Laydani, DC; 1,600 relay — 1. Delone Catholic (Zumbrum, Trummer, Mall, Nace), 4:02.1; Shot put — 1. Jacob Rhodes, Han, 39-5 1/2. 2. Reichart, Han. 3. Rodriguez, DC; Discus — 1. Devin Faisal, Han, 108-8. 2. Rhodes, Han. 3. Richart, Han; Triple jump — 1. Noah Haring, Han, 36-5 1/2. 2. Kendrick, DC. 3. Lawyer, DC; Long jump — 1. Ehrhart, Han, 17-7 1/4. 3. Haring, han. 3. Lawyer, DC; High jump — 1. Haring, Han; Pole vault — 1. Seth Leonard, DC. 8-0 ; Javelin — 1. Leonard, DC, 133-10. 2. Viradia, Han. 3. Mondorff, DC.

DALLASTOWN 98, WILLIAM PENN 43 >> Jon Buytenhuys outdistanced the competition to win the 1,600 and 3,200 as the Wildcats' lone multiple winner. Nine different athletes won events for Dallastown.

Deshaun Horton won the triple and long jumps for the Bearcats. Centeno Edgar won the 100 and 200.

Dallastown 98, William Penn 43 at Dallastown

3,200 relay — 1. Dallastown, 9:50.7; 110 hurdles — 1. Owen Ritter, Dt, 15.0. 2. McMillan, Dt. 3. Hanuska, Dt; 100 — 1. Centeno Edgar, WP, 11.3. 2. Ward, Dt. 3. Horton, WP; 1,600 — 1. Jon Buytenhuys, Dt, 4:45.8. 2. Jacobson, Dt. 3. Friedland, Dt; 400 relay — 1. William Penn, 43.8; 400 — 1. Ohadji Diggs, WP, 51.9. 2. Lentz, Dt. 3. Ward, Dt; 300 hurdles — 1. McMillan, Dt, 45.6. 2. Turk, Dt., 3. Hanuska, Dt; 800 — 1. Jacobson, Dt, 2:08.9. 2. Jacobson, Dt. 3. Torres, WP; 200 — 1. Edgar, WP. 2. Anderson, WP. 3. Patterson, Dt; 3,200 — 1. Buytenhuys, Dt, 10:49. 2. Gable, Dt. 3. Sweitzer, Dt; 1,600 relay — not contested; Shot put — 1. Tony Nelo, Dt, 44-1/4. 2. Paules, Dt. 3. Amalfitano, Dt; Discus — 1. Luke Chase, Dt, 131-4. 2. Lehr, Dt. 3. Whitefield, WP; Triple jump — 1. Deshaun Horton, WP, 40-3. 2. Ritter, Dt. 3. Kratz, Dt; Long jump — 1. Horton, WP, 20-9 1/4. 2. Centeno, WP. 3. WP; High jump — 1. Justin Tracy, Dt, 5-10. 2. Kratz, Dt. 3. Lentz, Dt; Pole vault — 1. Trevor Brown, Dt, 8-6; Javelin — 1. Jordan Sterner, 143-9. 2. Delmotte, WP. 3. Lehr, Dt.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/boys-track-and-field/2015/04/21/tuesdays-boys-track-results-south-western-gettysburg-clinch/75251880/