LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

SHIPPENSBURG >> West York was expecting big things from Maddie Miller in the girls' 800-meter race Saturday, her first big challenge of the season.

She delivered with a solid time of 2:27.98, which was good enough for seventh place in the stacked race at the Jack Roddick track and field invitational at Shippensburg University.

After ripping though the early season schedule, Miller had the chance to run against some of the best competition in the state.

"I think in a lot of the dual meets this season, there hasn't really been anyone to run with, so it was great competition out here today," Miller said. "It was awesome to get to run with all of them because it pushed me to get my best time. This was one of my better times, not my PR, but very close to it. I hope to keep pushing and get that PR by the end of the season."

She also finished fourth in the 2,000-meter steeplechase (8:36.33).

Abdul Junaid won the 100-meter dash in 11.10 seconds for the biggest West York win of the day and a huge victory for him.

Dallastown took the 1,600 relay in 4:04.03, and Lynne Mooradian of South Western won the 100 dash (12.39 seconds) and came in second in the 300 hurdles (45.05 seconds).

Dallastown's Owen Ritter finished second in the boys' 110 hurdles, crossing the line in 15.52.

Ritter was neck-and-neck with winner Charles Bowman of Central Dauphin East and finished just ahead of Andrew Moyer of West York.

"I was trying to run a clean smooth race," Ritter said.

He wasn't paying attention to Bowman or Moyer.

"I'm just trying to run my own race, you can't fight the person next to you," he said. "That's when you make mistakes."

Kyle Hoffman of West York was consistent with his throws and improved each time, finishing up with a distance of 125 feet, 8 inches in the discus, while brother Luke tossed finished with a throw of 128-5 in the same event.

"(Kyle) didn't throw as well today as he did last night," West York coach Julia Haynes said. "We competed last night. The kids wanted to go to Suburban and do the Herb Schmidt, so I let them do that. I was going to hold them back, but big meet, good showing."

Dallastown's Taylor Forrester had an outstanding day, placing fourth in the triple jump (32-11 1/4). She just missed placing in the 100 dash.

Forrester ran the 100 hurdles in 16.13 for ninth-place overall, but sixth in her loaded heat just a hundredth of a second out of eighth.

"It's just good to get some experience against some of the faster girls out here, because they're going to be pushing me," Forrester said. "It's helping to prepare me for faster times later on (in the season)"

It was the beginning of the race that Forrester felt put her behind the leaders.

"I came out a little too slow between the first and second hurdles, and then I was just pushing to hold that pace until the end," said Forrester, who added a fourth-place in the triple jump (32-11 1/4). "I've got to come out a little bit faster at the beginning."

Bethany Weaver of West York ran the 1,600 meter in 11:45.50 and the 3,200 meter in 5:34.89.

High school track and field

Shippensburg Invitational

Boys'

Class AAA

3,200 — 1. Colin Albert, Easton, 9:17.75, 2. Sean Weidner, Lower Dauphin, 9:25.75, 3. Aaron Gebhart, New Oxford, 9:33.03, 4. Zach Seiger, Red Land, 5. Matt Beyerle, State College; 110 hurdles — 1. Charles Bowman Jr., CD East, 14:67, 2. Owen Ritter, Dallastown, 15.52, 3. Andrew Moyer, West York, 15.62, 4. Nasir Salahudin, Milton Hershey, 5. Kyle Langrill, Littlestown, 15.73; 100 — 1. Abdul Junaid, West York, 11.10, 2. Tristan Daman, State College, 11.11, 3. Chris Craig Cumberland Valley, 11.18, 4. Evan pierce, CD, East, 5. Brandon Stanback, Bishop McDevitt; 1,600 — 1. Kravitz, North Pocono, 4:18.04, 2. Zach Brehm, Carlisle, 4:21.49, 3. Wisner, Carlisle, 4:21.65, 4. Brad Foust, Altoona, 5. Alex Mulligan, State College; 2,000 steeplechase — 1. Brian Delany, Manheim Township, 6:20.40, 2. Nathaniel Frierson, Milton Hershey, 6:39.40, 3. Kevin Lapsansky, Easton, 6:39.80, 4. Thomas Nicewicz, Mechanicsburg, 5. Brandin Dyche, Carlisle; 400 relay — 1. State College 42.66, 2. Carlisle, 42.68, 3. CD East, 42.77, 4. Reading, 5. Pittsburgh Central Catholic; 400 — 1. Bowman Jr, CD East, 48.70, 2. Peter Hughey, James Buchanan, 48.91, 3. Aaron Arp, CD East, 49.88, 4. Derek Noll, Bishop McDevitt, 5. Thaddeus Cwklinski, York County Tech, 50.30; 300 hurdles — 1. Larell Anderson, William Penn, 40.35, 2. Nicholas Auchenbach, Northern Lebanon, 40.44, 3. Andrew Pogue, Hempfield, 40.65, 4. Brad Poweell, Mechanicsburg, 5. Brady Thayer, South Western, 41.72; 800 — 1. Ethan Gatchell, Red Lion, 1:55.45, 2. Brett George, Altoona, 1:57.90, 3. Thomas Nicewicz, Mechanicsburgh, 1:58.99, 4. Matt Wisner, Carlisle, 5. Alex Milligan, State College; 200 — 1. Craig, Cumberland Valley, 22.32, 2. Junaid, West York, 22.50, 3. Ronadl George, Pittsburgh Cent. Cath., 22.66, 4. Noah Woods, State College, 5. Pierce, CD East; 3,200 relay — 1. State College, 8:04.57, 2. Chambersburgh, 8:09.12, 3. Carlisle, 8:21.71, 4. Williamsport, 5. Red Land; 1,600 relay — 1. CD East, 3:20.88, 2. Altoona, 3:23.51, 3. Reading, 3:23.92, 4. State College, 5. Milton Hershey; Shot put — 1. Tyler Hoag, Manheim Central, 50-11, 2. Dakota Leonhard, Northern Lebanon, 50-7 1/2, 3. Ben Viau, Manheim Twp., 49-1 1/2, 4. Bryce Sadler, Donegal, 5. Mark Johnson, CD East; Discus — 1. Kelton Chastulik, Chambersburg, 155-7, 2. Hoag, Manheim Central, 150-2, 3. Ben Ross, Lower Dauphin, 144-09, 4. Ryan Atkinson, Penn Manor, 5. Mason Cooper Palmyra; Triple jump — 1. Deshawn Millington, Carlilse, 47-6 1/4, 2. Bricen Garner Pitt. Cent. Cath., 45-5 1/4, 3. Deonte Ramsey, Carlisle, 44-7, 4. Ravaughn Dillard, Gettysburg, 44-4 1/4, 5. Teniola Oladeji, Milton Hershey; Long jump — 1. Kellin Valentine, State College, 22-7 3/4, 2. Jairo Bonilla-Cierra, Susquehanna Twp., 22-3 1/2, 3. Terrance Massey-Porter, Williamsport, 22-1 1/2, 4. Brandon Stanback, Bishop McDevitt, 5. Brady Thayer, South Western, 22-0; High jump — 1. Qayyim Ali, Williamsport, 6-6, 2. Nick McKnight, Manheim Twp., 6-4, 3. Millington, Carlisle, 6-2, 4. Wade Laudeman, Gettysburg, 177-4, 5. Ben Ross, Lower Dauphin; Pole vault — 1. Ryan Wilkes, Valley View, 15-9, 2. Keith Steele, Northern York, 13-9, 3. Brandon Long, Penn Manor, 13-3, 4. Lucas Gray, State College, 5. Nathan Sharrah, Gettysburg, 12-9; Javelin — 1. Skyler Mason, West Allegheny, 182-2, 2. Nate Long, Chambersburg, 182-1, 3. Adam Zeiders, Lower Dauphin, 177-6, 4. Laudeman, Gettysburg, 177-4, 5. Ross, Lower Dauphin.

Team scores — 1. State College 66.5, 2. Carlisle 62, 3. CD East 59, 4. Chambersburg 30.5, 5. Williamsport 29, 8. West York 24, 16. Gettysburg 17.5, 17. William Penn 17, 21. (tie) Red Lion and Dallastown 13, 24. South Western 12, 33. York Tech 7, 35. New Oxford 6, 39. Littlestown 4, 41. Kennard-Dale 3.

Class AA

3,200 — 1. Griffin Mackey, Sewickley, 9:28.49, 2. William Kachman, Bedford, 9:29.42, 3. Simon Smith, Towanda, 9:38.49, 4. Zach Bitner, Boiling Springs, 5. Anthony Bach, Lewisburg; 110 hurdles — 1. Tyler Burger, Northwest, 14.97, 2. Luke Rarig, Southern Columbia, 15.03, 3. Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill, 15.69, 4. Derek Bosworth, Annville-Cleona, 5. Andrew LeFevre, Columbia Christian; 100 — 1. Jahvel Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 10.97, 2. Andrew Snyder, Camp Hill, 11.20, 3. Austin Kratz, Christopher Dock, 11.24, 4. Jake Wyland, Penn Cambria, 5. Brendon Latimore, Trinity; 1,600 — 1. Dominic Hokenbury, Lake-Lehman, 4:20.21, 2. Cooper Leslie, Camp Hill, 4:23.76, 3. Smith, Towanda, 4:30.98, 4. Brian Hackman, St. Joseph's, 5. Garrett Sutton, Penn Cambria; 2,000 steeplechase — 1. Gabriel Allgayer, Mercersburg, 6:56.42, 2. Logan Tew, Bedford, 7:37.15, 3. Isaiah Denlinger, Christopher Dock, 7:39.69, 4. Jon Zechman, Annville-Cleona, 5. Jackson, Mercersburg; 400 relay — 1. Trinity, 44.15, 2. Bloomsburg, 44.29, 3. Chestnut Ridge, 44.58, 4. Boiling Springs, 5. Camp Hill; 400 — 1. Andrew Snyder, Camp Hill, 49.70, 2. Zane Baker, Bedford, 50.64, 3. T.J. Underwood, Lancaster Mennonite, 51.77, 5. Zach Briggs, Northwest, 6. Nico Agosti, Marian Catholic; 300 hurdles — 1. Burger, Northwest, 39.57, 2. Rarig, Southern Columbia, 40.72, 3. Kuntz, Camp Hill, 41.83, 4. Tanner Sipes, Everett, 5. Josh Booth, McConnellsburg; 800 — 1. Matt Gross, Trinity, 1:57.65, 2. Leslie, Camp Hill, 1:58.35, 3. Hackman, St. Joseph's, 1:59.81, 4. Matt Barninger, Harrisburg Christian, 5. Sutton, Penn Cambria; 200 — 1. Snyder, Camp Hill, 22.21, 2. Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 22.26, 3. Kratz, Christopher Dock, 22.64, 4. Tanner Kennedy, Northwest, 5. Alex Gallaher, Camp Hill; 3,200 relay — 1. Trinity, 8:13.53, 2. Lewisburg, 8:27.38, 3. Camp Hill, 8:28.53, 4. Bedford, 5. Boiling Springs; 1,600 relay — 1. Camp Hill, 3:30.59, 2. Northwest, 3:30.80, 3. Lancaster Mennonite, 3:33.54, 4. Marian Catholic, 5. Trinity; Shot put — 1. Thomas Peppernick, Fannett-Metal, 45-7 1/4, 2. Trent donlan, Southern Columbia, 44-5 3/4, 3. Connor Johnson, McConnellsburg, 43-9 1/4, 4. Trevor Skripko, Tamaqua, 5. Tyrelle White McConnellsburg; Discus — 1. Peppernick, Fannett-Metal, 159-3, 2. William Kachman, Bedford, 9:29.42, 3. White, McConnellsburg, 135-3, 4. Zach Schach, Harrisburg Christ., 5. Donlan, Southern Columbia; Triple jump — 1. Maachi Clark, Harrisburg Christ., 43-6 1/2, 2. Jacobe Miksich, Chestnut Ridge, 43-0 1/2, 3. Adrik Woodard, Greenwood, 41-3 1/4, 4. Max Reed, Lewisburg, 5. Mark Buchinsky, Marian Catholic; Long jump — 1. Kratz, Christopher Dock, 20-5 1/2, 2. Jordan Crist, Chestnut Ridge, 20-1 3/4, 3. Zach Anderson, Chestnut Ridge, 19-11 1/2, 4. Reed Lewsburg, 5. Tim Azizkhan, Trinity; High jump — 1. Ryan Myher, Portage, 6-0, 2. Kuntz, Camp Hill, 5-10, 3. Carlos Austin, Mercersburg, 5-8, 4. Tyler Stephenson, Susquenita, 5. Miksich, Chestnut Ridge; Pole vault — 1. 2. 3. ; Javelin — 1. Michael Biddle, Williamsburg, 200-6, 2. Dominic Farronato, Mount Caramel, 147-10, 3. August Cook, Bedford, 166-1, 4. Farronato, Mount Caramel, 5. Shapiro, Mercersburg.

Team scores — 1. Camp Hill 97, 2. Bedford 52, 3. Northwest 49, 4. Trinity 48, 5. Chestnut Ridge, 41.5, 17. Biglerville 18, 31. Fairfield 4.

Girls'

Class AAA

3,200 — 1. Ally Rome, Dallas, 10:58, 2. Elia Breidensinte, Lower Dauphin, 11:13.11, 3. Caitlyn Padgett, Carlisle, 11:22.20, 4. Treicy Cedeno, Shikellamy, 5. Olivia Gettle, York Suburban, 11:35.83; 100 hurdles — 1. Mahendra McWhite, Dieruff, 2. Yasmin Brooks, Susquehanna Twp., 14.86, 3. Rachel Wylie, State, College, 15.44, 4. Alexis Auman, Selinsgrove, 5. Najae Nickerson, Carlisle; 100 — 1. Lynne Moordian, South Western ,12.39, 2. Christina Johnson, Susquehanna Twp. 12.41, 3. Nathaniela Bourdeau, Coughlin, 12.45, 4. Danielle Bland, Hempfield, 5. Alysha Evans, Susquehanna Twp; 1,600 — 1. Mady Clahane, Cumberland Valley, 5:00.30, 2. Lindsey Oremus, Dallas, 5:05.45, 3. Katie Bacher, Emmaus, 5:10.35, 4. Maddie Farner, Kennard-Dale, 5:11.41, 5. Abby Yourkavitch, Chambersburg; 2,000 steeple chace — 1. Caitlin Salomon, Kennard-Dale, 8:14.83, 2. Julia Ledgett, Carlisle, 8:25.46, 3. Ally Austen, Cumberland Valley, 8:30.0, 4. Madison Miller, West York, 8:36.46, 5. Tarnowski, Freedom; 400 relay — 1. Susquehanna Twp, 47.27, 2. Coughlin, 49.91, 3. Ephrata, 49.82, 4. Hempfield, 5. State College; 400 — 1. Megan Mansfield, Mechanicsburg, 56.83, 2. Evans, Susquehanna Twop, 57.34, 3. Meredith Newman, Manheim Twp., 58.45, 4. Amari Johnson, Dallastown, 58.51, 5. Maddie Kole, Carlisle; 300 hurdles — 1. Mcwhite, Dieruff, 44.76, 2. Mooradian, South Western, 45.05, 3. Yasmin Brooks, Susquehanna Twp, 45.14; 800 — 1. Clahane, Cumberland Valle, 2:18.06, 2. Natasha Fedkina, State College, 2:18.09, 3. Katie Dembrowski, Palmyra, 2:20.36, 4. Kole Carlisle, 5. Hannah Weber, Williamsport; 200 — 1. Christina Johnson, Susquehanna Twp., 25.39, 2. Evans, Susquehanna Twp., 25.54, 3. Brooks, Susquehanna Twp., 25.57, 4. CeZoriea Amos, Williamsport, 5. (tie) Dazanique Williams, Cedar Cliff and Bourdeau, Coughlin; 3,200 relay — 1. Ephrata, 9:36.53, 2. Easton, 9:38.16, 3. State College, 9:44.36, 4. Palmyra, 5. Garnet Valley; 1,600 relay — 1. Dallastown, 4:04.03, 2. Coughlin, 4:04.75, 3. Susquehanna Twp., 4:06.07, 4. Carlisle, 5. State College; Shot put — 1. Emily Stauffer, Cocalico, 45-7 3/4, 2. Nina Gambacorta, Garnet Valley, 41-0 3/4, 3. Emily Johns, Lake-Lehman, 39-7, 4. Jordan Bair, State College, 5. Amelia Ali, Bensalem; Discus — 1. Johns, Lake-Lehman, 128-2, 2. Zimmerman, Manheim Twp., 123-9, 3. Emily Stauffer, Cocalico, 121-0, 4. Ali, Bensalem, 5. Gambacorta, Garnet Valley; Triple jump — 1. Veronika Karpenko, State College, 38-11 1/4, 2. Katy Alberici, Susquehanna Twp, 38-7 1/2, 3. Auman, Selinsgrove, 37-1 1/4, 4. Pugh, Milton Hershey, 5. Olivia Embleton, East Pennsboro; Long jump — 1. Karpenko, State College, 18-11 1/2, 2. Williams, Cedar Cliff, 18-8 1/2, 3. Alberici, Susquehanna Twp., 18-0 1/2, 4. Aumen, Selinsgrove, 5. Karina Long, Lower Dauphin; High jump — 1. Kravitsky, Dallas, 5-4, 2. Williams, Cedar Cliff, 5-4, 3. Justyn Roberts, CD East, 5-2, 4. Erin Meckler, Cumberland Valley, 5. Kyrstin Evans, York County Tech, 5-0; Pole vault — 1. Erin Winters, Lebanon, 11-9, 2. Kennedy Shank, Northern York, 11-9, 3. Megan Fry, State College, 11-9, 4. Tesia Kempski, Bishop McDeviit, 5. Jordan Hess, Penn Manor; Javelin — 1. Steph Sievers, Daniel Boone, 139-4, 2. Williams, Cedar Cliff, 133-5, 3. Skyler Duncan, Cedar Cliff, 127-6, 4. Katie McClellan, Palmyra, 5. Cayle Spencer, Lake-Lehman.

Team scores — 1. Susquehanna Twp. 88, 2. State College 66, 3. Cumberland Valley 47, 5. Cedar Cliff 33.5, 8. South Western 23, 16. (tie) Dallastown and Kennard-Dale 15, 33. York County Tech 7, 36. West York 5, 38. (tie) Red Lion and York Suburban 4, 48. Eastern York 2.

Class AA

3,200 — 1. Jordan Haberstroh, Columbia, 11:40.95, 2. Nicole Wasserleben, Tamaqua, 12:28.52, 3. Camryn McCloskey, Christopher Dock, 12:38.70, 4. Brooke Kline, Greenwood, 5. Allison Pittman, Bedford; 100 hurdles — 1. Tatiana Purnell, Mercersburg, 15.67, 2. Haley Anderson Christopher Dock, 16.25, 3. Sophia Barnett, Saint Basil, 16.64, 4. Niki Clements, Christopher Dock, 5. Tabitha Miller, Christopher Dock; 100 — 1. Reagan Hess, Annville-Cleona, 12.62, 2. Bailey Kratz, Christopher Dock, 12.80, 3. Nicole Leonzo, Harrsiburg Christ., 12.81, 4. Maci Bower, Millville, 5. Finley Stewart, Mercersburg; 1,600 — 1. Maddison Landis, Christopher Dock, 5:08.65, 2. Leanne Weaver, Boiling Springs, 5:25.58, 3. Makenzie Swartley, Christopher Dock, 5:27.85, 4. Kassi Yocco, Bethlehem Catholic, 5. Haberstroh, Columbia; 400 relay — 1. Christopher Dock, 51.16, 2. East Juniata, 51.18, 3. Annville-Cleona, 51.29, 4. Boiling Springs, 5. Tussey Mountain; 400 — 1. Leonzo, Harrisburg Christ, 59.62, 2. McKenzie Gelvin, McConnellsburg, 59.72, 3. Devin Folk, Tussey Mountain, 59.83, 4. Leah Fogelsanger, Bloomsburg, 5. Ali Herr, Camp Hill; 300 hurdles — 1. Purnell, Mercersburg, 44.65, 2. Rachel Brouse, Bloomsburg, 47.7, 3. Weaver, Boiling Springs, 48.52, 4. Miller, Christopher Dock, 5. Anderson, Christopher Dock; 800 — 1. Shannon Quinn, Trinity, 2:13.51, 2. Landis, Christopher Dock, 2:20.97, 3. Shimko, Tamaqua, 2:22.98, 4. Janelle Swartz, Juniata, 5. Lindsey Bernd, Christopher Dock; 200 — 1. Leonza, Harrisburg Christ, 25.80, 2. Hess, Annville-Cleona, 26.04, 3. Purnell, Mercersburg, 26.59, 4. Stewart, Mercersburg, 5. Kratz, Christopher Dock; 3,200 relay — 1. Camp Hill, 10:09.09, 2. Saint Basil, 10:22.76, 3. Lancaster Mennonite, 10:22.87, 4. Tamaqua, 5. Christopher Dock; 1,600 relay — 1. Trinity, 4:10.72, 2. Boiling Springs, 4:18.77, 3. Christopher Dock, 4:22.73, 4. Camp Hill, 5. Marian Cahtolic; Shot put — 1. Sheila Plunkett, Saint Basil, 33-10 1/2, 2. Isiuwa Oghahbon, Mercersburg, 35-0, 3. Halee Davis, Bedford, 32-9 1/2, 4. Ceci, Marian Catholic, 5. Sam Roberts, McConnellsburg; Discus — 1. Plunkett, Saint Basil, 113-10, 2. Emily Finnegan, Chestnut Ridge, 109-4, 3. Leah Springer, Camp Hill, 101-9, 4. Alexis Lipnicky, 5. Kennedy Maclean, Northwest; Triple jump — 1. Abby Martin, Boiling Springs, 36-10 1/4, 2. Annelise Depman, Saint Basil, 35-7 1/4, 3. Olivia Lee, Boiling Springs, 34-9, 4. Brenna Karnish, Marian Catholic, 5. Kaitlyn Lippincott, Bedford; Long jump — 1. Hess, Annville-Cleona, 18-3, 2. Deppen, Saint Basil, 17-4, 3. Martin, Boiling Springs, 17-1, 4. Kratz, Christopher Dock, 5. Bower, Millville; High jump — 1. Shannon Donnelly, Boiling Springs, 5-2, 2. Miller, Christopher Dock, 5-0, 3. Brooke Hargenrader, Susquenita, 4-10, 4. Kiley Morrison, Greenwood, 5. (tie) Lippincott, Bedford and Collingsworth, Camp Hill; Pole vault — 1. Megan Silva, Trinity, 10-9, 2. Brouse, Bloomsburg, 10-3, 3. Clements, Christopher Dock, 9-3, 4. Lexie Zimmerman, Juniata, 5. Cierra Phillips, Fairfield, 8-9; Javelin — 1. Jadyn Tiracave, Penn Cambria, 135-00, 2. Morgan Boyle, Tamaqua, 117-2, 3. Lipnicky, Trinity, 116-7, 4. Springer, Camp Hill, 5. Maclean, Northwest.

Team scores — 1. Christopher Dock 112, 2. Boiling Springs 64, 3. Saint Basil 55, 4. Mercersburg 49, 5. Trinity 44, 22. Fairfield 10.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/boys-track-and-field/2015/04/18/west-yorks-miller-thrives-competition-at-shippensburg-invitational/75252184/