CLOSE

Check out the top teams in York-Adams tennis so far this season. Matt Allibone

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The YAIAA boys' tennis tournament pairings have been announced.

Dallastown's Holden Koons is the No. 1 seed in the Class 3A singles bracket, with Littlestown's Brett Gill earning the top spot in the Class 2A singles bracket.

Play begins at 2 p.m. Thursday with the Class 2A tournament at South Western High School and the Class 3A tournament at Red Lion High School.

Here are Thursday's first-round matchups:


Singles

Class 3A
(1) Holden Koons, Dt, vs. Mike Visco, CY
Logan Maddox, Dt, vs. Lance Fries, Ne
(6) Jonathan Burns, Dt, vs. Vince Guy, SW
Erich Nagel, Ne, vs. Tyler Lilie, Dt
(4) Alec Shue, RL, vs. Josh Sanderson, Ne
Drew Heinzelmann, Get, vs. Luke Senft, SG
(8) David Trimmer, Dt, vs. Wyatt Crone, Do
Michael Pagnanelli, NO, vs. Jeff Bauer, SG
Wyatt Lauacina, SW, vs. Tummanan Chaitripob, Get
Quinn Bacha, CY, vs. (5) Justin Gruver, NO
Lohan Rossi, CY, vs. Nick Istvanic, Dt
Cameron Wheeler, RL, vs. (3) Hunter Jones, Dt
Dennis Eicholtz, SG, vs. John Hanson, SW
Sebastian May, Dt, vs. (7) Riley Krout, RL
Michael Kozuch, Do, vs. Alec Schroter, Ne
Truman Metz, Do, vs. (2) Gavin Kenny, SW

Class 2A
(1) Brett Gill, Lt, bye
Isaac Avery, BS, vs. Drew Thompson, YS
(6) Matt Steinberg, DC, vs. Colton Mumley, Sus
Nicholas Gingerich YC, vs. Liam Waterbury, YS
(4) Tyr Abendschoen, YS, bye
Aidan Mikula, WY, vs. Henry Smith, Han
(7) Ryan Appleton, Lt, vs. Noah Mattson, Big
Andrew Murren, BS, vs. Xander Holloway, Sus 
Dominick Snyder, Sus, vs. Hui Wang, YC
(5) Noah DeCampo, Lt, bye
Tim Pickard, WY, vs. Aaron Orndorff, Big
(3) Nik Bartkowiack, YC, bye
Ben Shaw, Han, vs. Jared Dotson Jones, Big
(8) Dan Lee, YS, vs. Paul Tily, DC 
Augustine Citrone, WY, vs. Noah Russell, DC
(2) Nick Wool, BS, bye
Alternates: Justin Barnes, Han; Zach Beam, Sus

Doubles

Class 3A
(1) Koons-Jones, Dt, vs. Crone-Metz, Do
Laudicina-Hanson, SW, vs. Bacha-Hughes, CY
(3) Nagel-Schroter, Ne, vs. Dolan-Spampinato, SW
Wheeler-Palmieri, RL, vs. Gruver-Pagnanelli, NO
Bauer-Senft, SG, vs. Heinzelmann-Chiatripob, Get
Burns-May, Dt, vs. (4) Shue-Krout, RL
Wunsch-Sanderson, Ne, vs. Lilie-Maddox, Dt
Trimmer-Istvanic, Dt, vs. (2) Kenny-Guy, SW
Alternates: Leatherman-Martin, NO. Stanely-Vlazny, CY

Class 2A
(1) Gill-DeCampo, Lt, vs. Bell-Waterbury, YS
Paules-Feild, Sus, vs. Dotson Jones-Mattson, Big
(4) Wool-Avery, BS, vs. McGraw-Anzalone, YC
Braswell-Sauvageau, Lt, vs. Steinberg-McGough, DC
Scwamb-Jung, YC, vs. Platts-Kharuna, YS
(3) Bartkowiak-Gingerich, YC vs. Mumley-Holloway, Sus 
Shaw-Barnes, Han, vs. Citrone-Pickard, WY
(2)Appleton-Bell, Lt, vs. Abendschoen-Lee, YS

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2q3kIkR