Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
1 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

York Suburban 93.5, Dover 76.5: Aidan Fryar won two individual events and swam on two winning relays to help the Trojans edge the host Eagles, giving York Suburban at least a share of the YAIAA Division II title.

Fryar won the 50 freestyle and followed that with a win in the 100 freestyle. He also swam on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Dover's Hunter Link and Casey Marshall each won two individual events. Link won the 200 and 500 freestyles, while Marshall won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

at Dover

200 medley relay — 1. York Suburban (Karl Schmittle, Aidan Fryar, Matt Spinello, Ethan Staub), 1:46.56. 200 free — 1. Hunter Link, Do, 1:58.73 2. Devon Lonergan, YS, 3. Charles Rogers, YS. 200 IM — 1. Brannon Boyd, Do, 2:15.66, 2. Trent Golden, YS, 3. Cameron Aspey, Do. 50 free — 1. Fryar, YS, 22.96, 2. Schmittle, YS, 3. Tobias Kwansnjuk, Do. 100fly — 1. Casey Marshall, Do, 54.39, 2. Spinello, YS, 3. Aspey, Do. 100 free — 1. Fryar, YS, 52.23, 2. Kwasnjuk, Do, 3. (tie) Matt Edgar, Do and Staub, YS. 500 free — 1. Link, Do, 5:18.25, 2. Lonergan, YS, 3. Zach Gochnauer, YS. 200 free relay — 1. York Suburban (Staub, Rogers, Fryar, Golden), 1:37.80. 100 back — 1. Marshall, Do, 56.95, 2. Schmittle, YS, 3. Sean Smith, YS. 100 breast — 1. Spinello, YS, 1:07.76, 2. Boyd, Do, 3. Boyer, YS. 400free relay — 1. Dover (Aspey, Kwasnjuk, Link, Marshall), 3:34.78.

Dallastown 131, Spring Grove 51: Spencer Hill, Grant Wertz and Jacob Stoner won two individual events apiece as the Wildcats cruised to the home win.

Wertz won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, while Stoner took the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly. Both also swam on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Hill finished first in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke. He was also on the winning 200 medley relay and was a member of the winning 400 freestyle relay.

at Dallastown

200 medley relay — 1. Dallastown (Logan Brockway, Grant Wertz, Spencer Hill, Jacob Stoner), 1:41.63. 200 free — 1. Patrick Dunnigan, Dt, 1:58.06, 2. Brian McGlynn, SG, 3. Grae Elliot, SG. 200 IM — 1. Wertz, Dt, 2:10.29, 2. Patrick Jacobson, Dt, 3. Justin Culp, SG. 50 free — 1. Stoner, Dt, 22.07, 2. Jay Kuhn, SG, 3. William Wise, Dt. Diving — 1. Bryce Willet, Dt, 184.70, 2. Dustin Jones, Dt, 3. Cole Roberts, SG. 100fly — 1. Stoner, Dt, 52.00, 2. Charles Baker, Dt, 3. Josiah Kline, SG. 100 free — 1. Hill, Dt, 49.70, 2. McGlynn, SG, 3. Wise, Dt. 500 free — 1. Brockway, Dt, 5:04.53, 2. Baker, Dt, 3. Mark O’Rourke, Dt. 200 free relay — 1. Dallastown (Stoner, Wise, Wertz, Brockway), 1:34.64. 100 back — 1. Hill, Dt, 54.75, 2. Jacobson, Dt, 3. Dante Scrivani, Dt. 100 breast — 1. Wertz, Dt, 1:04.41, 2. Niccolo Scrivani, Dt, 3. Culp, SG. 400free relay — 1. Dallastown (Wise, Schuler, Dunnigan, Hill), 3:32.25.

Susquehannock 121, Northeastern 42: Justin Reed and Gibson Porter each won a pair of events, lifting the Warriors to victory.

Reed took first place in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, while Porter won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke. Drew Wilson’s victory in the 100 free was the lone win for the Bobcats.

at Susquehannock

200 medley relay — 1. Susquehannock (Joseph Speir, Ryan Denis, Will Mosko, Justin Reed), 1:52.99. 2. Sus. 3. Ne. 200 free — 1. Speir, Sus, 2:09.37. 2. Alek Payne, Ne. 3. Dean Lochte, Sus. 200 IM — 1. Gibson Porter, Sus, 2:19.33. 2. Denis, Sus. 3. Nate Campbell, Sus. 50 free — 1. Robert Jackson, Sus, 24.32. 2. Drew Wilson, Ne. 3. Mosko, Sus.  100fly — 1. Reed, Sus, 59.76. 2. Mosko, Sus. 3. Campbell, Sus. 100 free — 1. Wilson, Ne, 52.84. 2. Jackson, Sus. 3. Noah Hake, Ne. 500 free — 1. Ryan Gloeckner, Sus, 5:55.59. 2. Payne, Ne. 3. Jeff Hudak, Ne. 200 free relay — 1. Susquehannock (Mosko, Nate Hunsinger, Porter, Gloeckner), 1:44.11. 2. Sus. 3. Sus. 100 back — 1. Reed, Sus, 1:01.94. 2. Speir, Sus. 3. Drake Myers, Ne. 100 breast — 1. Porter, Sus, 1:06.89. 2. Denis, Sus. 3. Myers, Ne. 400free relay — 1. Susquehannock (Jackson, Gloeckner, Lochte, Reed), 3:52.26. 2. Ne. 3. Sus.

Central York 120 New Oxford 63: Will Hartzell and Alec Peckmann led the Panthers to the home win.

Peckmann won the 200 and 50 freestyle, while Hartzell won the 200 IM and 100 backstroke.

Peckmann also swam on the winning 200 freestyle relay.

at Central York

200 medley relay — 1. New Oxford (Alex Pecher, Kyle Dupree, Curtis Clinton, Collin Bateman), 1:48.27. 200 free — 1. Alec Peckmann, CY, 1:47.97, 2. Ben Chu, CY, 3. Dan Mack, NO. 200 IM — 1. Will Hartzell, CY, 2:09.84, 2. DuPree, NO, 3. Noah Schaefer, CY. 50 free — 1. Peckmann, CY, 22.18, 2. En Fisher, CY, 3. Clinton, NO. Diving — 1. Garrett Sommer, CY, 215.75, 2. Nick Cappella, CY, 3. Emma Alloway, CY. 100fly — 1. Jesse Tate, CY, 54.75, 2. Jared Hicks, CY, 3. Clinton, NO. 100 free — 1. Al. Pecher, NO, 51.13, 2. Fisher, CY, 3. O’Neill, CY. 500 free — 1. Alex Forry, CY, 5:31.32, 2. Anthony Gemma, CY, 3. Aaron Pecher, NO. 200 free relay — 1. Central York (Fisher, Chu, Forry, Peckmann), 1:37.69. 100 back — 1. Hartzell, CY, 56.91, 2. Al. Pecher, NO, 3. O’Neill, CY. 100 breast — 1. Tate, CY, 1:06.01, 2. DuPree, NO, 3. Gemma, CY. 400free relay — 1. Central York (Chu, Forry, Hicks, Tate), 3:35.57.

Red Lion 111, South Western 59: Alex North and Alex Sun each won two individual events and swam on two winning relays in the Lions’ rout. South Western’s Alex Yokem won the 100 and 200 freestyle races and helped the Mustangs win the 200 free relay.

at Red Lion

200 medley relay — 1. Red Lion (Dylan North, Alex Sun, David White, Jacob Lorenzen), 1:45.98. 200 free — 1. Alex Yokem, SW, 1:55.67, 2. White, RL, 3. Jack Anderson, RL. 200 IM — 1. North, RL, 2:02.90, 2. Lorenzen, RL, 3. Matthew Lanius, RL. 50 free — 1. Sun, RL, 23.82, 2. Sevret, RL, 3. Wherley, SW. 100fly — 1. North, RL, 55.61, 2. John Gill, SW, 3. Connor Brandt, RL. 100 free — 1. Yokem, SW, 51.36, 2. White, RL, 3. Stein, RL. 500 free — 1. Lorenzen, RL, 5:09.71, 2. Anderson, RL, 3. Jared Truett, RL. 200 free relay — 1. South Western (John Gill, Todd Jones, Ben Shoul, Yokem), 1:37.54. 100 back — 1. Sun, RL, 55.74, 2. Eckard, SW, 3. Nathaniel Chan, RL. 100 breast — 1. Lanius, RL, 1:10.34, 2. Stein, Rl, 3. Travis Krivitski, SW. 400free relay — 1. Red Lion (Sun, White, Lorenzen, North), 3:31.14

1 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1WQArxw