LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Aidan Fryar won the 50 and 100 freestyle races to lead the York Suburban boys' swimming team to a 52-41 win against Gettysburg on Thursday. Fryar also swam on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Gettysburg’s Jared Herr won the 200 and 500 freestyle races and swam on the Warriors' winning 400 free relay.

at York Suburban

200 medley relay — 1. York Suburban (Karl Schmittle, Matt Spinello, Aidan Fryar, Alex Patterson), 1:45.67. 200 free — 1. Jared Herr, Get, 1:55.40, 2. Spinello, YS, 3. Seth Orndorff, YS. 200 IM — 1. Logan Hyde, Get, 2:08.79, 2. Trent Golden, YS, 3. Devon Lonergan, YS. 50 free — 1. Fryar, YS, 22.93, 2. Chandler Desotelle, Get, 3. Schmittle, YS. 100fly — 1. Spinello, YS, 55.14, 2. Desotelle, Get, 3. Cameron Bishop, Get. 100 free — 1. Fryar, YS, 50.65, 2. Nico DeAngelo, Get, 3. Ethan Staub, YS. 500 free — 1. Herr, Get, 5:10.96, 2. Patterson, YS, 3. Gochnauer, YS. 200 free relay — 1. York Suburban (Staub, Fryar, Spinello, Patterson), 1:36.90. 100 back — 1. Schmittle, YS, 58.72, 2. DeAngelo, 3. Raven Alwine-Frank, YS. 100 breast — 1. Hyde, Get, 1:06.96, 2. Boyer, YS, 3. Lonergan, YS. 400free relay — 1. Gettysburg (Desotelle, Herr, Hyde, DeAngelo), 3:32.23.

Dallastown 129, New Oxford 54: Jacob Stoner, Logan Brockway and Spencer Hill won two individual events apiece as the Wildcats cruised to the home win.

Stoner won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly, Brockway captured the 50 and 500 freestyle races, while Hill won the 200 and 100 freestyle. The trio also swam on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams.

Kyle DuPree had New Oxford’s only first-place finish as he won the 100 backstroke.

at Dallastown 

200 medley relay — 1. Dallastown (Logan Brockway, Grant Wertz, Spencer Hill, Jacob Stoner), 1:39.98. 200 free — 1. Hill, Dt, 1:48.96, 2. Charles Baker, Dt, 3. Mark O’Rourke, Dt. 200 IM — 1. Stoner, Dt, 2:02.40, 2. Wertz, Dt, 3. Alex Pecher, NO. 50 free — 1. Brockway, Dt, 22.71, 2. Williams Wise, Dt, 3. Seth Schuler, Dt. Diving — 1. Bryce Willet, Dt, 155.05, 2. Gabriel DiMisa, NO, 3. Dylan McCann, 103.05. 100fly — 1. Stoner, Dt, 52.20, 2. Pecher, NO, 3. Baker, Dt. 100 free — 1. Hill, Dt, 49.59, 2. Schuler, Dt, 3. Jacobson, Dt. 500 free — 1. Brockway, Dt, 5:03.15, 2. Kyle DuPree, NO, 3. Patrick Dunnigan, Dt. 200 free relay — 1. Dallastown (Stoner, Wise, Brockway, Hill), 1:31.35. 100 back — 1. DuPree, NO, 1:00.59, 2. Jacobson, Dt, 3. Dante Scrivani, Dt. 100 breast — 1. Wertz, Dt, 1:03.65, 2. Niccolo Scrivani, Dt, 3. Wise, Dt. 400free relay — 1. Dallastown (Baker, Greyson Key, Schuler, D. Scrivani), 3:40.95.

Spring Grove 101, South Western 76: Justin Culp won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke to help lead the Rockets to the home win. He also swam on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Alex Yokem won the 200 and 100 freestyles for the Mustangs.

at Spring Grove

200 medley relay — 1. Spring Grove (Corey Roberts, Justin Culp, Josiah Kline, Collin Ruby), 1:49.31. 200 free — 1. Alex Yokem, SW, 1:55.46, 2. Brian McGlynn, SG, 3. Todd Jones, SW. 200 IM — 1. Culp, SG, 2:12.77, 2. Kline SG, 2:16.99, 3. Dylan Eckard, SW. 50 free — 1. Ben Shoul, SW, 23.34, 2. Jay Kuhn, SG, 3. Cole Roberts, SG. Diving — 1. Izaiah Bosse, SW, 128.20, 2. Cole Roberts, SG. 100fly — 1. Grae Elliot, SG, 57.57, 2. Kline, SG, 3. Shoul, SW. 100 free — 1. Yokem, SW, 50.76, 2. Ruby, SG, 3. Kuhn, SG. 500 free — 1. Elliot, SG, 5:09.03, 2. Cor. Roberts, SG, 3. Travis Krivitski, SW. 200 free relay — 1. Spring Grove (Ruby, Culp, Kuhn, McGlynn), 1:37.47. 100 back — 1. Eckard, SW, 1:01.38, 2. Cor. Roberts, SG, 3. McGlynn, SG. 100 breast — 1. Culp, SG, 1:08.10, 2. Ruby, SG, 3. Wyatt Laudicina, SW. 400free relay — 1. Spring Grove (Elliot, Cor. Roberts, Kuhn, McGlynn), 3:38.66.

Central York 139, West York 41: Jesse Tate won the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke to lead the Panthers to the win at home. Central won every event.

Patrick O’Neill, Alec Peckmann and Will Hartzell also won two individual events for Central. Tate, Peckmann and Hartzell each swam on two winning relays.

at Central York

200 medley relay — 1. Central York (Will Hartzell, Alec Peckmann, Jesse Tate, Ben Fisher), 1:42.76. 200 free — 1. Patrick O’Neill, CY, 1:58.41, 2. Alex Forry CY, 3. Jake Musone, CY. 200 IM — 1. Peckmann, CY, 1:58.84, 2. Jared Hicks, CY, 3. Jake Spangler, WY. 50 free — 1. Hartzell, CY, 23.332, 2. Fisher, CY, 3. Nick Cappella, CY. Diving — 1. Cappella, CY, 179.30, 2. Garrett Sommer, CY. 100 fly — 1. Tate, CY, 54.30, 2. Ben Chu, CY, 3. Spanlger, WY. 100 free — 1. Peckmann, CY, 48.34, 2. Fisher, CY, 3. Kieran McKee, WY. 500 free — 1. O’Neill, CY, 5:11.05, 2. Landis, WY, 3. Forry, CY. 200 free relay — 1. Central York (Fisher, Chu, Hicks, Hartzell), 1:35.66. 100 back — 1. Hartzell, CY, 57.75, 2. Chu, CY, 3. Sommer, CY. 100 breast — 1. Tate, CY, 1:05.48, 2. Landis, WY, 3. Bui, CY. 400 free relay — 1. Central York (Peckmann, Hicks, O’Neill, Tate), 3:32.89.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1Y6Z5cd