LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Gettysburg 91, Big Spring 89: In a meet that came down to the final event, the Warriors placed second and third in the 400 free relay to seal the two-point victory. The third-place team of Sasha Siperko, Jay Geesaman, Jacob Nelson and Cameron Bishop touched the wall a little more than two seconds ahead of Big Spring's B team to earn two crucial points.

Logan Hyde put in a strong performance for the Warriors, winning the 500 freestyle in 5:06.10 and placing second in the 100 breaststroke.

at Big Spring

200 medley relay — 1. Gettysburg (Nico DeAngelo II, Logan Hyde, Chandler Desotelle, Jared Herr), 1:48.45. 200 free — 1. Desotelle, Get, 1:52.41, 2. Nicholas Boyd, BiS, 3. Herr, Get. 200 IM — 1. Sasha Siperko, Get, 2:22.06, 2. Saracina, BiS, 3. Cameron Bishop, Get. 50 free — 1. Greg Kinch, BiS, 22.68,  2. Kade Oussoren, Get, 3. Cowden, Get. Diving — 1. Dillon Novak, BiS, 238.70, 2. Matthew Watkins-Greenholt, BiS. 100fly — 1. Anderson, BiS, 55.60, 2. Desotelle, Get, 3. Bishop, Get. 100 free — 1. Kinch, BiS, 50.71, 2. DeAngelo II, Get, 3. Brennan Flory, BiS. 500 free — 1. Hyde, Get, 5:06.10, 2. Herr, Get, 3. Jackson Penner, BiS. 200 free relay — 1. Big Spring (Anderson, Penner, Dain Vallie, Kinch), 1:38.10. 100 back — 1. DeAnglo II, 58.71, 2. Boyud, BiS, 3. Siperko, Get. 100 breast — 1. Anderson, BiS, 1:02.09, 2. Hyde, Get, 3. Penner, BiS. 400free relay — 1. Big Spring (Kinch, Saracina, Anderson, Boyd), 3:26.57.

Dallastown 126, Governor Mifflin 54: Spencer Hill, Logan Brockway and Jacob Stoner each won two races in the Wildcats' home win.

Brockway won the 200 and 500 freestyle, Hill won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly, while Stoner won the 50 and 100 freestyle.

All three swimmers were on the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay winning team.

at Dallastown

200 medley relay — 1. Dallastown (Spencer Hill, Grant Wertz, Jacob Stoner, Logan Brockway), 1:39.52. 200 free — 1. Logan Brockway, Dt, 1:50.35, 2. Riley Mangan, GM, 3. Patrick Dunnigan, Dt. 200 IM — 1. Hill, Dt, 2:01.92, 2. Grant Wertz, Dt, 3. Trevor Woolwine, GM. 50 free — 1. Jacob Stoner, Dt, 22.04, 2. William Wise, Dt, 3. Ethan Brown, GM. Diving — 1. Bryce Willet, Dt, 144.90, 2. Aaron Shaub, GM. 100fly — 1. Hill, Dt, 52.23, 2. Woolwine, GM, 3. Matthew Relkin, GM. 100 free — 1. Stoner, Dt, 48.41, 2. Wise, Dt, 3. Seth Schuler, Dt. 500 free — 1. Brockway, Dt, 5:02.70, 2. Mangan, GM, 3. Charles Baker, Dt. 200 free relay — 1. Dallastown (Stoner, Hill, Wise, Brockway), 1:31.75. 100 back — 1. Patrick Jacobson, Dt, 1:02.50, 2. Dante Scrivani, Dt, 3. Mark O’Rourke, Dt. 100 breast — 1. Grant Wertz, Dt, 1:02.51, 2. Ethan Brown, GM, 3. Scrivani, Dt. 400free relay — 1.Dallastown (Scrivani, Baker, Jacobson, Smolinski), 3:46.75.

West York 101, Northeastern 59: Kieran McKee swam on two winning relay teams and won two individual events for the Bulldogs.

McKee won the 50 and 100 freestyle. He was on the 200 medley and 400 medley winning relays.

The Bobcats were led by Drew Wilson, who also had two individual wins, in the 200 and 500 freestyle.

at  West York

200 medley relay — 1. West York (Greg Landis, Jack Seifarth, Jake Spangler, Kieran McKee), 1:55.35. 200 free — 1. Drew Wilson, Ne, 1:53.50, 2. Tony Zito, WY, 3. Jeff Hudak, Ne. 200 IM — 1. Landis, WY, 2:15.21, 2. Drake Myers, Ne, 3. Joshua May, WY. 50 free — 1. McKee, WY, 25.61, 2. Noah Hake, Ne, 3. Alek Payne, Ne. 100fly — 1. Spangler, WY, 1:02.64, 2. Seifarth, WY, 3. Zito, WY. 100 free — 1. McKee, WY, 56.48, 2. Payne, Ne, 3. Luke Forey, WY. 500 free — 1. Wilson, Ne, 5:10.92, 2. Spangler, WY, 3. Evan Nokes, WY. 200 free relay — 1. Northeastern (Noah Hake, Myers, Payne, Wilson), 1:49.59. 100 back — 1. Landis, WY, 1:04.21, 2. Hake, Ne, 3. Ian Gentzler, WY. 100 breast — 1. Myers, Ne, 1:11.69, 2. Seifarth, WY, 3. Joshua May, WY. 400free relay — 1. West York (Zito, Spangler, Landis, McKee), 3:49.41.

York Suburban 73, Northern York 21: Matt Spinello, Trent Golden and Aidan Fryar each won two events, leading the Trojans past the Polar Bears.

Spinello won the 100 breast and 100 fly, while Golden took first in the 200 IM and 500 free. Fryar, meanwhile, won the 100 free and 50 free.

at York Suburban

200 medley relay — 1. York Suburban (Karl Schmittle, David Boyer, Matt Spinello, Aidan Fryar), 1:47.47. 200 free — 1. Alex Patterson, YS, 2:03.24. 2. Seth Hawkins, NY. 3. Seth Orndorff, YS. 200 IM — 1. Trent Golden, YS, 2:15.07. 2. Ethan Spencer, NY. 3. Devon Lonergan, YS. 50 free — 1. Fryar, YS, 23.13. 2. Levi Basom, NY. 3. Andrew Hassinger, YS.  100fly — 1. Spinello, YS, 55.15. 2. Zach Gochnauer, YS. 3. Zach Chavey, NY. 100 free — 1. Fryar, YS, 52.20. 2. Charles Rogers, YS. 3. Levi Basom, NY. 500 free — 1. Golden, YS, 5:33.92. 2. Patterson, YS. 3. Hawkins, NY. 200 free relay — 1. York Suburban (Ethan Staub, Fryar, Spinello, Patterson), 1:36.95. 100 back — 1. Schmittle, YS, 59.45. 2. Raven Alwine-Frank, YS. 3. Spencer, NY. 100 breast — 1. Spinello, YS, 1:07.77. 2. Breon, NY. 3. Boyer, YS. 400free relay — 1. York Suburban (Patterson, Golden, Lonergan, Stab), 3:43.95.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/boys-swimming/2015/12/08/tuesday-boys-swimming-roundup/76966198/