Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

Spring Grove's Eli Brooks is having another standout season in his senior year. Hear what his teammates and an opponent have to say about playing alongside and against the University of Michigan recruit. Jim Seip, GameTimePA.com

211 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

District 3 athletes had a strong presence in the 2016-17 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys' Basketball teams announced Friday. Three teams for each of the state's six classifications were selected by media representatives from around the state.

The girls' basketball teams are scheduled to be released Saturday.

Reading High senior Lonnie Walker brought home top honors in Class 6A after leading his school to the first state title in the program's storied history. The Miami commit led Reading to a state title, defeating Pine-Richland in the championship game. Walker earned Player of the Year honors, while Reading High's Rick Perez took home Coach of the Year honors in the largest classification. Carlisle's Deshawn Millington also earned first-team honors after leading the Thundering Herd to its first state semifinal appearance since the program won four consecutive state championships from 1985-88.

Spring Grove's Eli Brooks earned first-team honors in Class 5A, after his Rockets lost to eventual state champion Archbishop Wood in a state quarterfinal. He was joined on the team by AAU teammate and Manheim Central senior Taylor Funk.

Below is a complete list of the 2016-17 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys' Basketball teams, including each player's school, height, class and scoring average.

Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

Reading High senior Lonnie Walker opted to stay with his high school team even when people told him he needed to transfer to a powerhouse program. The Miami recruit once again has Reading thinking about a state title run in 2016-17. Jim Seip, GameTimePA.com

Class 6A

Player of the year: Lonnie Walker IV, Reading

Coach of the year: Rick Perez, Reading

First team

Izaiah Brockington, Archbishop Ryan, 6-4 sr, 18.6 ppg

Sam Iorio, Parkland, 6-6 sr, 25.0 ppg

DeShawn Millington, Carlisle, 6-1 sr, 19.1 ppg

Andrew Petcash, Pine-Richland, 6-4 sr, 21.0 ppg

Nick Smith, North Hills, 6-1 sr, 26.0 ppg

Lonnie Walker IV, Reading, 6-5 sr, 18.4 ppg

Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

The Reading High boys' basketball team won its first state championship Saturday night, holding off Pine-Richland, 64-60, at Giant Center in Hershey March 25, 2017. Jim Seip, GameTimePA.com

Second team

Austin Butler, Greater Latrobe, 6-4 sr, 29.2 ppg

Eric Dixon, Abington, 6-6 soph, 19.2 ppg

Justin Jaworski, Perkiomen Valley, 6-1 sr, 22.2 ppg

David Kachelries, Emmaus, 6-0 sr, 23.8 ppg

Tyrese Martin, William Allen, 6-6 sr, 20.7 ppg

Stanley Scott, Williamsport, 6-3 sr, 20.0 ppg

Jalen Vaughns, Pocono Mountain West, 6-5 sr, 23.1 ppg

Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

No. 5-seeded Carlisle held off No. 12-seeded Dallastown, 80-77, in the District 3 Class 6A boys' basketball tournament Tuesday, Feb. 21, 2017. Jim Seip, GameTimePA.com

Third team

Mark Flagg, Pennsbury, 6-8 sr, 18.3 ppg

Drew Friberg, State College, 6-6 jr, 17.3 ppg

Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland, 6-5 jr, 16.0 ppg

Matiss Kulackovskis, Archbishop Ryan, 6-7 sr, 17.7 ppg

Marc Rodriguez, Father Judge, 6-2 sr, 19.7 ppg

Chris Whitaker, Harrisburg, 6-3 sr, 19.8 ppg

Talek Williams, William Allen, 6-3 sr, 17.8 ppg

Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

The Northeastern boys' basketball team overcame a 15-point, fourth-quarter deficit to defeat Archbishop Carroll in double overtime Saturday, March 18, 2017. Jim Seip, GameTimePA.com

Class 5A

Player of the year: Collin Gillespie, Archbishop Wood

Coach of the year: John Mosco, Archbishop Wood

First team

Eli Brooks, Spring Grove, 6-1 sr, 29.7 ppg

Robby Carmody, Mars, 6-4 jr, 26.2 ppg

Armoni Foster, Meadville, 6-2 sr, 26.2 ppg

Taylor Funk, Manheim Central, 6-9 sr, 24.3 ppg

Collin Gillespie, Archbishop Wood, 6-2 sr, 22.7 ppg

Jarrod Simmons, Moon, 6-8 sr, 19.1 ppg

Second team

Jackson Danzig, Abington Heights, 6-5 jr, 12.4 ppg

John Harrar, Strath Haven, 6-9 sr, 19.5 ppg

Antonio Ionadi, Hampton, 6-2 sr, 21.8 ppg

Tyler Norwood, Penncrest, 6-0 jr, 23.0 ppg

Tyree Pickron, Archbishop Wood, 6-3 jr, 13.5 ppg

Daeqwon Plowden, Mastery Charter North, 6-5 sr, 16.0 ppg

Antonio Rizzuto, Northeastern York, 6-2 jr, 19.0 ppg

Third team

Cade Alioth, Mechanicsburg, 6-5 sr, 18.5 ppg

Matt Cerruti, Archbishop Wood, 6-5 sr, 12.0 ppg

Matt Faw, Upper Merion, 6-7 sr, 18.0 ppg

Dylan Hastings, Solanco, 6-9 sr, 18.8 ppg

Fred Mulbah, Northeastern York, 5-9 jr, 16.7 ppg

Jamar Sudan, Chester, 6-6 sr, 15.7 ppg

George Tinsley, Abington Heights, 6-5 soph, 13.2 ppg

Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

Teammates for the Jersey Shore Warriors, Spring Grove's Eli Brooks and Manheim Central's Taylor Funk met in a District 3 boys' basketball quarterfinal Thursday, Feb. 23, 2017. Jim Seip, GameTimePA.com

Class 4A

Player of the year: Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter

Coach of the year: Andre Noble, Imhotep Charter

First team

David Beatty, Imhotep Charter, 6-3 sr, 12.5 ppg

Josh Creach, Beaver Falls, 6-7 sr, 23.0 ppg

Evan-Eric Longino, Germantown Academy, 6-5 sr, 23.7 ppg

Kyle McCloskey, Germantown Academy, 6-5 sr, 20.5 ppg

David Morris, Erie Strong Vincent, 6-1 sr, 23.5 ppg

Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter, 5-11 sr, 18.0 ppg

Second team

Nick Alikakos, Episcopal Academy, 6-7 sr, 17.0 ppg

Paddy Casey, Scranton Prep, 6-0 sr, 15.1 ppg

Conner Delaney, Episcopal Academy, 6-0 sr, 18.8 ppg

Amos Luptak, Quaker Valley, 5-11 sr, 12.0 ppg

Nisheem McNeal-Wright, Universal Audenried, 6-2 sr, 25.0 ppg

Will Myers, Clearfield, 6-3 sr, 17.1 ppg

Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter, 6-7 soph, 10.6 ppg

Third team

Logan Bailey, Scranton Prep, 6-3 sr, 13.3 ppg

Marcus Hooker, New Castle, 6-0 jr, 14.3 ppg

Patrick Robinson, Conwell-Egan, 6-2 jr, 17.9 ppg

Geno Stone, New Castle, 6-1 sr, 16.4 ppg

Coletrane Washington, Quaker Valley, 6-4 jr, 15.0 ppg

Darius Wise, Beaver Area, 5-10 sr, 25.0 ppg

Ryan Young, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-9 jr, 13.9 ppg

Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

York Catholic pulled away from Bethlehem Catholic in the final four minutes to earn a 60-54 victory Thursday, Dec. 29, 2016 at the 28th annual Robert H. Griffith Holiday Classic. Jim Seip, GameTimePA.com

Class 3A

Player of the year: Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti

Coach of the year: Carl Arrigale, Neumann-Goretti

First team

Mohamed Bamba, Westtown, 6-11 sr, 14.0 ppg

Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree, Neumann-Goretti, 6-8 sr, 16.6 ppg

Nelly Cummings, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-0 sr, 29.9 ppg

Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0 sr, 22.8 ppg

Brandon Randolph, Westtown, 6-5 sr, 18.9 ppg

Cameron Reddish, Westtown, 6-7 jr, 16.2 ppg

Second team

Joe Batt, Greenville, 6-2 jr, 19.8 ppg

Antwuan Butler, Delaware Valley Charter, 6-0 jr, 14.3 ppg

Timmy Edwards, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-4 sr, 18.6 ppg

Austin Gilbertson, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-3 sr, 15.4 ppg

Mahki Morris, Delaware Valley Charter, 6-3 sr, 18.5 ppg

Matt Popeck, Washington, 6-1 sr, 25.4 ppg

Brandon Stone, Southmoreland, 6-10 jr, 25.0 ppg

Third team

Michael Buckmire, Germantown Friends, 6-1 sr, 22.1 ppg

Ja’Mier Fletcher, Steel Valley, 6-6 jr, 19.0 ppg

Kenny Fukon, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-2 sr, 15.4 ppg

Etai Groff, Shady Side Academy, 6-3 sr, 22.0 ppg

Matt Holsinger, Central Cambria, 6-6 jr, 16.9 ppg

Melik Martin, York Catholic, 6-6 sr, 16.7 ppg

Sam Sessoms, Shipley School, 5-11 jr, 23.0 ppg

Class 2A

Player of the year: Tamir Green, Constitution

Coach of the year: Win Palmer, Sewickley Academy

First team

Malik Archer, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4 sr, 21.0 ppg

Brock Burleigh, North Penn-Mansfield, 6-5 sr, 21.2 ppg

Tamir Green, Constitution, 5-8 sr, 20.0 ppg

Chris Groetsch, Sewickley Academy, 5-10 sr, 14.3 ppg

Nate Ridgeway, Sewickley Academy, 6-5 soph, 17.3 ppg

Maurice Waters, Constitution, 6-6 sr, 16.0 ppg

Second team

Dan Callen, Clarion-Limestone, 6-7 sr, 18.9 ppg

Spencer DeMedal, Wilmington, 6-1 sr, 20.7 ppg

Mitchell King, Bishop Canevin, 6-0 sr, 19.0 ppg

Neal McDermott, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-3 sr, 20.4 ppg

Mason Mraz, Laurel, 6-3 sr, 27.0 ppg

Justin Pryor, Sewickley Academy, 6-3 sr, 14.3 ppg

Joel Santana, Shenandoah Valley, 5-11 sr, 19.9 ppg

Third team

Jeff Fry, Muncy, 6-0 sr, 19.6 ppg

Jared Green, Coudersport, 6-0 jr, 16.8 ppg

Tymair Johnson, Math, Civics & Sciences, 5-11 sr, 9.2 ppg

Mike Joseph, Mahanoy Area, 5-11 sr, 22.1 ppg

Brandon Mohammed, Marian Catholic, 6-5 sr, 15.8 ppg

A.J. Myers, Chartiers-Houston, 6-1 sr, 24.3 ppg

Jesse Turkson, Julia Masterman, 6-4 sr, 21.4 ppg

Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

Jordan Ray powered the York Country Day boys' basketball team to its second consecutive District 3 championship Thursday, March 2, 2017 at Hershey's Giant Center. Jim Seip, GameTimePA.com

Class 1A

Player of the year: Kevin Anderson, St. John Neumann

Coach of the year: Rick Mancino, Kennedy Catholic

First team

Jaden Altomore, Monessen, 6-2 sr, 21.9 ppg

Kevin Anderson, St. John Neumann, 6-5 sr, 19.2 ppg

Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic, 6-4 soph, 19.2 ppg

Mikeal Jones, Girard College, 6-8 fr, 22.0 ppg

Drew Magestro, Kennedy Catholic, 6-2 sr, 20.0 ppg

Justice Rice, Monessen, 6-2 sr, 18.7 ppg

Second team

DeAireus Brown, York Country Day, 6-0 sr, 19.7 ppg

Daiquan Copeland, Girard College, 6-4 jr, 20.3 ppg

Nate DaCanal, Elk County Catholic, 6-2 sr, 15.3 ppg

Dylan Gordon, Southern Fulton, 6-5 sr, 20.0 ppg

Mikell McGee, Fannett-Metal, 5-9 sr, 25.8 ppg

Jordan Ray, York Country Day, 6-3 sr, 19.8 ppg

Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian, 6-1 sr, 25.0 ppg

Third team

Brady Fyfe, Shade, 6-3 soph, 23.0 ppg

Jalen Gorham, York Country Day, 6-5 soph, 15.7 ppg

Mohamed Konate, Kennedy Catholic, 6-4 sr, 10.1 ppg

Nick Porter, Saltsburg, 6-0 sr, 21.2 ppg

Ramfis Rodriguez, Lincoln Leadership, 6-3 sr, 21.0 ppg

Zeke Snowden, Faith Christian, 6-5 sr, 16.0 ppg

Marcin Wiszomirsky, Kennedy Catholic, 6-7 sr, 13.0 ppg

211 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2pf948N