• Watch: Jaden Walker free throws lift Susquehannock to title
    Watch: Jaden Walker free throws lift Susquehannock to title
  • Watch: Northeastern scores one for history books
    Watch: Northeastern scores one for history books
  • Watch: NL-McDevitt top 5 plays
    Watch: NL-McDevitt top 5 plays
  • Watch: Leb. Catholic-Halifax Top 5 plays
    Watch: Leb. Catholic-Halifax Top 5 plays
  • Watch: York Catholic wins title, Bankos earns 300th victory
    Watch: York Catholic wins title, Bankos earns 300th victory
  • Watch: York Country Day wins back-to-back District 3 titles
    Watch: York Country Day wins back-to-back District 3 titles
  • Watch: Lebanon/Reading top 5 plays
    Watch: Lebanon/Reading top 5 plays
  • Watch: Jordan Ray hosts Dist. 3 champion Snapchat Takeover
    Watch: Jordan Ray hosts Dist. 3 champion Snapchat Takeover
  • Watch: Susquehannock headed to District 3 final
    Watch: Susquehannock headed to District 3 final
  • Watch: Northeastern to play for District 3 title
    Watch: Northeastern to play for District 3 title
  • Watch: Greencastle-Palmyra top 10 plays
    Watch: Greencastle-Palmyra top 10 plays
  • Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle & Shippensburg in consolations
    Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle & Shippensburg in consolations
  • Watch: GTPA Top 5 Plays, playoffs week 1
    Watch: GTPA Top 5 Plays, playoffs week 1
  • Watch: Central York can't find scoring touch at Giant Center
    Watch: Central York can't find scoring touch at Giant Center
  • Watch: Northeastern, Spring Grove meet in District 3 semifinal
    Watch: Northeastern, Spring Grove meet in District 3 semifinal
  • Watch: Susquehannock girls pursue school history
    Watch: Susquehannock girls pursue school history
  • Watch: Central York falls to Division-I bound Lonnie Walker, Reading
    Watch: Central York falls to Division-I bound Lonnie Walker, Reading
  • Watch: CD East/Lebanon top 5 plays
    Watch: CD East/Lebanon top 5 plays
  • Watch: The complete Fred Mulbah Takeover
    Watch: The complete Fred Mulbah Takeover
  • Watch: Spring Grove's wild comeback sinks Manheim Central
    Watch: Spring Grove's wild comeback sinks Manheim Central
  • Watch: Milton Hershey/Palmyra Top 5 plays
    Watch: Milton Hershey/Palmyra Top 5 plays
  • Watch: York Catholic loses in closing seconds of OT
    Watch: York Catholic loses in closing seconds of OT
  • Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Northeastern
    Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Northeastern
  • Watch: AAU teammates Brooks and Funk face off
    Watch: AAU teammates Brooks and Funk face off
  • Watch: Top 5 plays Greencastle-Antrim vs. West York
    Watch: Top 5 plays Greencastle-Antrim vs. West York
  • Watch: Dallastown misses last-second shot to tie Carlisle
    Watch: Dallastown misses last-second shot to tie Carlisle
  • Watch: Top 5 plays of Central York/Cedar Crest
    Watch: Top 5 plays of Central York/Cedar Crest
  • Watch: Top 5 plays of Dover/Palmyra
    Watch: Top 5 plays of Dover/Palmyra
  • Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Shippensburg
    Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Shippensburg
  • Watch: Top 5 plays from 'Boro-Manheim Central
    Watch: Top 5 plays from 'Boro-Manheim Central
  • Watch: The full Bryan Gembe Snapchat Takeover
    Watch: The full Bryan Gembe Snapchat Takeover
  • Watch: District 3 basketball predictions
    Watch: District 3 basketball predictions
  • Watch: Lebanon Co. District Hoops Preview
    Watch: Lebanon Co. District Hoops Preview
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Dover, Delone Catholic and Biglerville dropped their District 3 boys' basketball tournament openers on Monday night, but the journey will continue for one of them.

Dover falls into the Class 5A ninth-place bracket. The season ends for Delone and Biglerville.


No. 8 Schuylkill Valley 50, No. 9 Biglerville 44 

The Canners' season ended in the District 3 Class 4A first round.

Biglerville held a 40-38 lead after three quarters but was shut down in the fourth quarter.

The Canners end their season with a 13-9 record.

No. 3 Lancaster Mennonite 80, No. 6 Delone Catholic 54

Delone Catholic's season ended in the quarterfinals of the District 3 Class 3A tournament.

The Blazers controlled the pace from the outset, taking a 44-28 lead into halftime and pulling away in the second half.

The Squires end their season with a 12-11 record.

Lancaster Mennonite (22-3) advances to Thursday's semifinal against No. 2 seed York Catholic (21-2).

No. 3 Palmyra 61, No. 14 Dover 53

Dover's Keith Davis scored a game-high 22 points, but it wasn't enough for the Eagles to upset the Cougars in the first round of the District 3 Class 5A tournament.

It's not over for Dover, though. The Eagles travel to Garden Spot at 7 p.m. Thursday in the ninth place bracket, where they would still qualify for the state tournament if they win two more games.

Neither team held a lead of more than four points entering the fourth quarter. But Palmyra went on an 8-2 run with 3:53 left to open its largest lead at 51-41.

Dover didn't give up, though, cutting the Cougars’ lead to 55-50 with 1:00 left. But Palmyra closed out the game at the foul line.

Palmyra's Braden Vernet scored a team-high 21 points. Isaac Blatt added 17 points, and Bryant Willis with 14 points.

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2loNcDN