• Watch: Jaden Walker free throws lift Susquehannock to title
    Watch: Jaden Walker free throws lift Susquehannock to title
  • Watch: Northeastern scores one for history books
    Watch: Northeastern scores one for history books
  • Watch: NL-McDevitt top 5 plays
    Watch: NL-McDevitt top 5 plays
  • Watch: Leb. Catholic-Halifax Top 5 plays
    Watch: Leb. Catholic-Halifax Top 5 plays
  • Watch: York Catholic wins title, Bankos earns 300th victory
    Watch: York Catholic wins title, Bankos earns 300th victory
  • Watch: York Country Day wins back-to-back District 3 titles
    Watch: York Country Day wins back-to-back District 3 titles
  • Watch: Lebanon/Reading top 5 plays
    Watch: Lebanon/Reading top 5 plays
  • Watch: Jordan Ray hosts Dist. 3 champion Snapchat Takeover
    Watch: Jordan Ray hosts Dist. 3 champion Snapchat Takeover
  • Watch: Susquehannock headed to District 3 final
    Watch: Susquehannock headed to District 3 final
  • Watch: Northeastern to play for District 3 title
    Watch: Northeastern to play for District 3 title
  • Watch: Greencastle-Palmyra top 10 plays
    Watch: Greencastle-Palmyra top 10 plays
  • Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle & Shippensburg in consolations
    Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle & Shippensburg in consolations
  • Watch: GTPA Top 5 Plays, playoffs week 1
    Watch: GTPA Top 5 Plays, playoffs week 1
  • Watch: Central York can't find scoring touch at Giant Center
    Watch: Central York can't find scoring touch at Giant Center
  • Watch: Northeastern, Spring Grove meet in District 3 semifinal
    Watch: Northeastern, Spring Grove meet in District 3 semifinal
  • Watch: Susquehannock girls pursue school history
    Watch: Susquehannock girls pursue school history
  • Watch: Central York falls to Division-I bound Lonnie Walker, Reading
    Watch: Central York falls to Division-I bound Lonnie Walker, Reading
  • Watch: CD East/Lebanon top 5 plays
    Watch: CD East/Lebanon top 5 plays
  • Watch: The complete Fred Mulbah Takeover
    Watch: The complete Fred Mulbah Takeover
  • Watch: Spring Grove's wild comeback sinks Manheim Central
    Watch: Spring Grove's wild comeback sinks Manheim Central
  • Watch: Milton Hershey/Palmyra Top 5 plays
    Watch: Milton Hershey/Palmyra Top 5 plays
  • Watch: York Catholic loses in closing seconds of OT
    Watch: York Catholic loses in closing seconds of OT
  • Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Northeastern
    Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Northeastern
  • Watch: AAU teammates Brooks and Funk face off
    Watch: AAU teammates Brooks and Funk face off
  • Watch: Top 5 plays Greencastle-Antrim vs. West York
    Watch: Top 5 plays Greencastle-Antrim vs. West York
  • Watch: Dallastown misses last-second shot to tie Carlisle
    Watch: Dallastown misses last-second shot to tie Carlisle
  • Watch: Top 5 plays of Central York/Cedar Crest
    Watch: Top 5 plays of Central York/Cedar Crest
  • Watch: Top 5 plays of Dover/Palmyra
    Watch: Top 5 plays of Dover/Palmyra
  • Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Shippensburg
    Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Shippensburg
  • Watch: Top 5 plays from 'Boro-Manheim Central
    Watch: Top 5 plays from 'Boro-Manheim Central
  • Watch: The full Bryan Gembe Snapchat Takeover
    Watch: The full Bryan Gembe Snapchat Takeover
  • Watch: District 3 basketball predictions
    Watch: District 3 basketball predictions
  • Watch: Lebanon Co. District Hoops Preview
    Watch: Lebanon Co. District Hoops Preview
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

A total of 13 basketball teams from York and Adams counties qualified for the state basketball tournaments, and all learned their first-round matchups Sunday when brackets were released.

Eight girls' teams and five boys' teams will play in the PIAA tournament starting Friday and Saturday.

Five of those teams won't have to travel far for the first round: West York will host multiple games both days.

First, a pair of District 3 boys' champions (Northeastern and York Country Day) will play at West York Friday night. Then on Saturday, the Susquehannock, York Catholic and Delone Catholic girls each will play at West York.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE COMPLETE PIAA BRACKETS

The other local qualifiers will face longer road trips for their first-round PIAA matchups, with multiple games scheduled in Philadelphia and Scranton. Here's the rundown of when and where each local qualifier will play.

Girls' basketball 

CLASS 6A
Friday's first round

  • Central York: After finishing fourth in the district, the Panthers (24-4) will take on District One third-place finisher Central Bucks West (22-5). The game is at 7:30 p.m. Friday at William Tennent High School in Warminster. 

CLASS 5A 
Saturday's first round 

  • Susquehannock: The District 3 champion Warriors (23-3) will take on District 6 sixth-place finisher Radnor (18-8) at 5 p.m. Saturday at West York. 
  • West York: After finishing fifth in District 3, the Bulldogs (17-8) travel to Philadelphia to play District 12 runner-up Mastery Charter North (14-10). The game is at 3:30 p.m. Saturday at Father Judge High School.
  • New Oxford: The Colonials (21-8) head to Scranton to play District 2 champion Abington Heights (13-11) at 4 p.m. Saturday at Marywood University. New Oxford was sixth in District 3. 
  • Dover: The Eagles (19-10) will travel to Freedom High School in Bethlehem for a 3 p.m. matchup with District 11 champion Southern Lehigh (25-1). Dover finished seventh in District 3. 

CLASS 4A 
Friday's first round 

  • York Suburban: The Trojans (14-11) travel to Sunbury to play District 4 champion Montoursville (24-2). The game is at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Shikellamy High School. Suburban finished sixth in District 3. 

CLASS 3A 
Saturday's first round

  • York Catholic: The District 3 champion Fighting Irish (21-6) will take on District 4 third-place finisher Loyalsock Township (16-9) at 8 p.m. Saturday at West York. 
  • Delone Catholic: The district runner-up Squirettes (18-7) will also open the district tournament at West York. Delone will play District 12 third-place finisher Mastery Charter South (16-1) at 6:30 p.m. Saturday. 

Boys' basketball 

CLASS 5A 
Friday's first round 

  • Northeastern: The District 3 champion Bobcats (21-1) will take on District One seventh-place finisher Wissahickon (14-11) at 7:30 p.m. Friday at West York. 
  • Spring Grove: The Rockets (20-8) travel to Scranton High School to play District 2 runner-up West Scranton (14-11) at 7:30 p.m. Spring Grove took fourth in District 3. 
  • New Oxford: The Colonials (14-11) will take on District 1 champion Archbishop Wood (23-3) at 7:30 p.m. at Philadelphia University. New Oxford finished ninth in District 3. 

CLASS 3A 
Friday's first round 

  • York Catholic: The Fighting Irish (22-3) travel to Philadelphia to play District 12 champion Neumann-Goretti (19-7) at 6 p.m. Friday at South Philadelphia High School. 

CLASS 1A 
Friday's first round

  • York Country Day: The District 3 champion Greyhounds (19-4) will take on District One third-place finisher Jenkintown (16-7) at 6 p.m. at West York. 
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2ltDLpS