• Watch: Jaden Walker free throws lift Susquehannock to title
    Watch: Jaden Walker free throws lift Susquehannock to title
  • Watch: Northeastern scores one for history books
    Watch: Northeastern scores one for history books
  • Watch: NL-McDevitt top 5 plays
    Watch: NL-McDevitt top 5 plays
  • Watch: Leb. Catholic-Halifax Top 5 plays
    Watch: Leb. Catholic-Halifax Top 5 plays
  • Watch: York Catholic wins title, Bankos earns 300th victory
    Watch: York Catholic wins title, Bankos earns 300th victory
  • Watch: York Country Day wins back-to-back District 3 titles
    Watch: York Country Day wins back-to-back District 3 titles
  • Watch: Lebanon/Reading top 5 plays
    Watch: Lebanon/Reading top 5 plays
  • Watch: Jordan Ray hosts Dist. 3 champion Snapchat Takeover
    Watch: Jordan Ray hosts Dist. 3 champion Snapchat Takeover
  • Watch: Susquehannock headed to District 3 final
    Watch: Susquehannock headed to District 3 final
  • Watch: Northeastern to play for District 3 title
    Watch: Northeastern to play for District 3 title
  • Watch: Greencastle-Palmyra top 10 plays
    Watch: Greencastle-Palmyra top 10 plays
  • Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle & Shippensburg in consolations
    Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle & Shippensburg in consolations
  • Watch: GTPA Top 5 Plays, playoffs week 1
    Watch: GTPA Top 5 Plays, playoffs week 1
  • Watch: Central York can't find scoring touch at Giant Center
    Watch: Central York can't find scoring touch at Giant Center
  • Watch: Northeastern, Spring Grove meet in District 3 semifinal
    Watch: Northeastern, Spring Grove meet in District 3 semifinal
  • Watch: Susquehannock girls pursue school history
    Watch: Susquehannock girls pursue school history
  • Watch: Central York falls to Division-I bound Lonnie Walker, Reading
    Watch: Central York falls to Division-I bound Lonnie Walker, Reading
  • Watch: CD East/Lebanon top 5 plays
    Watch: CD East/Lebanon top 5 plays
  • Watch: The complete Fred Mulbah Takeover
    Watch: The complete Fred Mulbah Takeover
  • Watch: Spring Grove's wild comeback sinks Manheim Central
    Watch: Spring Grove's wild comeback sinks Manheim Central
  • Watch: Milton Hershey/Palmyra Top 5 plays
    Watch: Milton Hershey/Palmyra Top 5 plays
  • Watch: York Catholic loses in closing seconds of OT
    Watch: York Catholic loses in closing seconds of OT
  • Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Northeastern
    Watch: Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Northeastern
  • Watch: AAU teammates Brooks and Funk face off
    Watch: AAU teammates Brooks and Funk face off
  • Watch: Top 5 plays Greencastle-Antrim vs. West York
    Watch: Top 5 plays Greencastle-Antrim vs. West York
  • Watch: Dallastown misses last-second shot to tie Carlisle
    Watch: Dallastown misses last-second shot to tie Carlisle
  • Watch: Top 5 plays of Central York/Cedar Crest
    Watch: Top 5 plays of Central York/Cedar Crest
  • Watch: Top 5 plays of Dover/Palmyra
    Watch: Top 5 plays of Dover/Palmyra
  • Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Shippensburg
    Top 10 plays, Greencastle vs. Shippensburg
  • Watch: Top 5 plays from 'Boro-Manheim Central
    Watch: Top 5 plays from 'Boro-Manheim Central
  • Watch: The full Bryan Gembe Snapchat Takeover
    Watch: The full Bryan Gembe Snapchat Takeover
  • Watch: District 3 basketball predictions
    Watch: District 3 basketball predictions
  • Watch: Lebanon Co. District Hoops Preview
    Watch: Lebanon Co. District Hoops Preview
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The York Suburban girls' basketball team earned a spot in the state tournament with Tuesday night's 51-45 win against second-seeded Wyomissing.

The victory came in a semifinal of the fifth-place consolation bracket.

The No. 6 Trojans will take on No. 8 Berks Catholic in the fifth-placeĀ game for state seeding purposes at 5 p.m. Thursday at Manheim Township.

In other girls' hoops action, West York and New Oxford will play for fifth place in District 3 Class 5A after each won its consolation bracket semifinal on Tuesday night.

The No. 9 Bulldogs beat No. 4 Lampeter-Strasburg, 43-38. And the third-seeded Colonials beat No. 7 Dover, 53-39. The fifth-place game is scheduled for 5 p.m. Thursday at Cumberland Valley.

Dover, meanwhile, falls to the seventh-place game against Lampeter-Strasburg. That game is at 5 p.m. Thursday at Milton Hershey.

All four of those teams will still qualify for the state tournament.

Meanwhile, the Central York boys, the Eastern York girls and the Christian School of York girls all saw their seasons come to an end.

The ninth-seeded Central boys fell to fifth-seeded Carlisle, 62-41, in the semifinal of the District 3 Class 6A seventh-place bracket. Only the top six advance to states. The Panthers end their season with a record of 18-10.

On the girls' side, the No. 5 Eastern girls were knocked out of the Class 4A fifth-place bracket, where the top six advance to states. Eastern lost to No. 8 Berks Catholic, 49-39, and ends its season with a 13-11 record.

On the girls' side, the fifth-seeded Crusaders fell to No. 9 Lancaster Country Day, 55-44, in the fifth-place bracket semifinals. The Crusaders end their season with a 19-7 record.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2mCJTcc