LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

District 3

Power Rankings

District 3 power rankings for games played through May 3.

Baseball

Class AAAA

Top 16 qualify for postseason

1. Hempfield, 13-2. 2. Penn Manor, 14-2. 3. Warwick, 14-2. 4. Ephrata, 14-3. 5. Dallastown, 11-2. 6. Cumberland Valley, 10-4. 7. Muhlenberg, 13-4. 8. Mechanicsburg, 11-4. 9. Waynesboro, 11-4. 10. Governor Mifflin, 11-5. 11. Hershey, 10-5. 12. Elizabethtown, 10-7. 13. Exeter Township, 12-6. 14. Red Lion, 8-5. 15. Lower Dauphin, 9-6. 16. Cedar Cliff, 8-7.

Others: 17. Central Dauphin, 7-6. 18. Red Land, 7-7. 19. Solanco, 7-8. 20. Manheim Township, 7-10. 21. Chambersburg, 6-8.

Class AAA

Top 16 qualify for postseason

1. Greencastle-Antrim, 11-1. 2. Twin Valley, 14-2. 3. Northeastern, 11-4. 4. Berks Catholic, 14-4. 5. Susquehanna Township, 10-5. 6. West Perry, 11-3. 7. Shippensburg, 7-4. 8. Northern York, 11-4. 9. Daniel Boone, 8-6. 10. Palmyra, 9-6. 11. Hamburg, 10-6. 12. Bishop McDevitt, 9-7. 13. East Pennsboro, 8-4. 14. Spring Grove, 7-8. 15. West York, 7-6. 16. Manheim Central, 10-6.

Others: 17. Boiling Springs, 7-5. 18. Gettysburg, 8-5. 19. Lampeter-Strasbur, 7-10. 20. ELCO, 9-5. 21. Eastern York, 11-6. 22. Susquehannock, 7-8.

Class AA

Top 10 qualify for postseason

1. Oley Valley, 14-2. 2. Upper Dauphin, 12-1. 3. Lancaster Catholic, 10-4. 4. Brandywine Heights, 10-5. 5. Camp Hill, 9-5. 6. Tulpehocken, 9-6. 7. York Catholic, 8-6. 8. Annville-Cleona, 8-5. 9. Biglerville, 7-6. 10. Fairfield, 7-6.

Others: 11. Delone Catholic, 7-9. 12. Susquenita, 5-7. 13. Trinity, 3-7. 14. Schuylkill Valley, 3-12. 15. Hanover, 3-11.

Class A

Top 8 qualify for postseason

1. Christian School of York, 9-1. 2. Lancaster County Christian, 8-3. 3. Newport, 10-4. 4. Conestoga Christian, 5-2. 5. Millersburg, 8-6. 6. Halifax, 8-7. 7. High Point Baptist, 5-4. 8. West Shore Christian, 5-4.

Others: 9. Steelton-Highspire, 2-9. 10. Greenwood, 2-9. 11. Harrisburg Christian, 2-5. 12. Antietam, 0-13. 13. Lebanon Catholic, 0-14.

Softball

Class AAAA

Top 16 qualify for postseason

1. Chambersburg, 14-1. 2. Exeter Township, 14-2. 3. Central York, 16-0. 4. Lower Dauphin, 13-1. 5. Penn Manor, 14-2. 6. Central Dauphin, 13-4. 7. Hempfield, 13-4. 8. Dallastown, 12-2. 9. Elizabethtown, 12-4. 10. Wilson, 10-6. 11. Mechanicsburg, 13-3. 12. Solanco, 11-4. 13. Governor Mifflin, 10-6. 14. Cumberland Valley, 6-6. 15. Warwick, 9-7. 16. Waynesboro, 9-6.

Others: 17. Shippensburg, 6-4. 18. Muhlenberg, 10-8. 19. Central Dauphin East, 7-5. 20. Daniel Boone, 8-9. 21. Palmyra, 8-7.

Class AAA

Top 16 qualify for postseason.

1. Lampeter-Strasburg, 17-0. 2. West Perry, 13-0. 3. Susquehannock, 12-2. 4. Greencastle-Antrim, 9-4. 5. Littlestown, 13-1. 6. Donegal, 14-3. 7. Garden Spot, 10-5. 8. Dover, 11-4. 9. Hamburg, 13-3. 10. Big Spring, 10-5. 11. Twin Valley, 10-6. 12. Manheim Central, 12-5. 13. East Pennsboro, 8-3. 14. Bishop McDevitt, 10-7. 15. James Buchanan, 6-4. 16. Spring Grove, 7-9.

Others: 17. York Suburban, 9-5. 18. Kennard-Dale, 5-4. 19. Gettysburg, 8-8. 20. Fleetwood, 7-10. 21. Susquehanna Township, 5-10.

Class AA

Top 10 qualify for postseason

1. Brandywine Heights, 12-1. 2. Delone Catholic, 11-2. 3. Kutztown, 11-6. 4. Annville-Cleona, 12-4. 5. Upper Dauphin, 9-3. 6. Pequea Valley, 10-5. 7. Tulpehocken, 9-4. 8. Trinity, 6-5. 9. Susquenita, 8-7. 10. Fairfield, 7-9.

Others: 11. Oley Valley, 8-8. 12. Biglerville, 4-9. 13. Bermudian Springs, 4-12. 14. Lancaster Catholic, 4-11. 15. Lancaster Mennonite, 4-13.

Class A

Top 4 qualify for postseason

1. Greenwood, 9-1. 2. Millersburg, 9-3. 3. Halifax, 5-9. 4. Newport, 4-8.

Others: 5. Camp Hill, 1-12. 6. Columbia, 2-14. 7. Antietam, 0-8. 8. Lebanon Catholic, 0-13.

Boys’ lacrosse

Top 16 qualify for postseason

1. Wilson, 16-0. 2. Manheim Township, 14-2. 3. Lampeter-Strasburg, 14-1. 4. Hershey, 12-3. 5. Trinity, 11-3. 6. Cumberland Valley, 13-2. 7. York Catholic, 12-3. 8. Red Lion, 12-4. 9. Berks Catholic, 11-3. 10. Central York, 10-5. 11. Susquehannock, 9-4. 12. Palmyra, 11-5. 13. Hempfield, 10-5. 14. Dallastown, 9-4. 15. Central Dauphin, 10-6. 16. Warwick, 9-5.

Others: 17. Carlisle, 8-6. 18. Northern York, 9-7. 19. Governor Mifflin, 10-7. 20. York Suburban, 8-6. 21. Lower Dauphin, 8-7. 22. West York, 8-6.

Girls’ lacrosse

Top 16 qualify for postseason

1. York Catholic, 15-0. 2. Susquehannock, 14-1. 3. Kennard-Dale, 13-1. 4. Wilson, 14-3. 5. Governor Mifflin, 14-3. 6. Exeter Township, 11-4. 7. Lancaster Country Day, 12-4. 8. Central Dauphin, 12-3. 9. Manheim Township, 10-4. 10. Hempfield, 10-4. 11. Red Lion, 11-5. 12. Lampeter-Strasburg, 11-5. 13. Wyomissing, 9-6. 14. New Oxford, 8-5. 15. Penn Manor, 10-6. 16. Cumberland Valley, 9-6.

Others: 17. West YOrk, 8-6. 18. Elizabethtown, 9-6. 19. South Western, 8-5. 20. Carlisle, 9-5-1. 21. Hershey, 8-7.

Boys’ volleyball

Class AAA

Top 12 qualify for postseason

1. Hempfield, 11-0. 2. Central York, 8-1. 3. Penn Manor, 11-2. 4. Ephrata, 13-1. 5. Manheim Township, 9-3. 6. Central Dauphin, 8-3. 7. Lower Dauphin, 9-3. 8. Governor Mifflin, 12-3. 9. Red Lion, 10-3. 10. Wilson, 8-3. 11. Cumberland Valley, 7-3. 12. Hershey, 11-3.

Others: 13. Mechanicsburg, 9-3. 14. Chambersburg, 7-4. 15. Warwick, 6-4. 16. Dallastown, 6-5. 17. Exeter Township, 4-4.

Class AA

Top 10 qualify for postseason

1. Northeastern, 10-0. 2. Daniel Boone, 12-2. 3. Lancaster Mennonite, 11-2. 4. York Suburban, 7-2. 5. Susquehannock, 5-2. 6. Manheim Central, 8-3. 7. Northern York, 9-5. 8. Red Land, 7-5. 9. Brandywine Heights, 8-3. 10. Kennard-Dale, 5-4.

Others: 11. Garden Spot, 5-7. 12. Palmyra, 6-7. 13. Berks Catholic, 8-6. 14. Fleetwood, 7-9. 15. Cocalico, 6-7.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/26UE9MM