LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Despite some chilly weather, the YAIAA had a busy sports schedule Tuesday.

Boys' lacrosse

In a matchup of undefeated boys' lacrosse teams, West York's Cody Richter broke through York Catholic's defense to score his sixth goal and the game-winner in the Bulldogs' 12-11 victory. West York is now the only undefeated team remaining in the YAIAA. ... Red Lion's Sam Emig scored seven goals in the Lions' 14-6 victory against Spring Grove.

Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

Cody Richter's sixth goal of the day was the one that sent the Bulldogs home with a win over York Catholic. Brandon Stoneburg

Baseball

Eastern York's Wyatt Smith went 3-for-4 and drove in four runs in the Golden Knights' 18-0 victory against Hanover.  ... Delone Catholic's West Deporter went 4-for-4 and AJ Zeak drove in four runs in the Squires' 10-4 victory against Bermudian Springs. ... Brenden Kennedy scored the game-winning run in York Catholic's 3-2 victory in the eighth inning against Susquehannock. ... Biglerville's Hunter Kime drove in four runs in the Canners' 13-8 victory against York Suburban.

Girls' lacrosse

New Oxford's Raleigh Bateman scored seven goals and Braxtin Reddinger recorded five goals and six assists to lead the Colonials to a 19-8 win against Eastern York. ... Kennard-Dale's Maddie Day scored six goals in the Rams' 16-0 victory against Dallastown.

Softball

West York's Paige Weekly hit her third home run of the year as the Bulldogs defeated Spring Grove, 2-1. ... Littlestown's Amanda Dyson and Emily Lanahan each went 4-for-4 with a double in Littlestown's 17-1 win against York County Tech in five innings. ... York Suburban's Olivia Eytcheson threw a three-inning no-hitter with three strikeouts as the Trojans defeated Biglerville, 21-0.

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

Boys' track and field

Gettysburg's Ravaughn Dillard tied a school record in the long jump, clearing 22 feet, 3 inches. ... Biglerville's Daniel Wood swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 races to lead the Canners to a narrow win over York County Tech, 76-70.

Girls' track and field

Spring Grove edged Dallastown, 78-72, with the Rockets' Lucy Wierman (high jump, 1,600) and Madyson Miller (200, 400) picking up pivotal first-place honors.

Boys' volleyball

Susquehannock's Quinlan Kauffman recorded 25 kills in the Warriors' 3-2 victory against Dover. ... York Suburban's Kaleb Ansell had 24 assists in the Trojans' 3-0 victory against Kennard-Dale. ... Central York's Hayden Wagner had 18 kills in the Panthers' 3-0 victory against New Oxford.

Boys' tennis

New Oxford's No. 2 singles player Josiah Forry picked up a win in the Colonials' 5-2 victory against Spring Grove.

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1MRpYBi