CLOSE

Tommy Salter has non-verbal autism, and is one of three athletes on Spring Grove's track and field team with a learning disability. Ty Lohr, GameTimePA Ty Lohr, GameTimePA.com

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the results for the 2017 Lancaster-Lebanon League Track & Field Championships held May 12 and 13 at Hempfield.

Boys’ results

3,200 relay — 1. Ephrata (Tyler Shue, Andrew Foster, Alex Morales, Zach Lefever), 8:00.28. 2. Hempfield, 8:10.79. 3. Manheim Township, 8:13.56. 7. Cedar Crest (William Sheffield, Adam Wolfe, Ryan Scicchitano, Nick Blandy), 8:28.46. 15. Elco (Mitchell Grey, Justin Kegerise, Chance Leed, Ryan McAllister), 8:56.83. 16. Lebanon (Matthew Hoffman, Daryl Werni, Riley Klick, Patrick Bray), 8:58.79.

110 hurdles — 1. Aanyah Bermudez, CV, 14.61. 2. Taraje Whitfield, PM, 14.62. 3. Nathaniel Tadesse, Hemp, 15.56.

100 — 1. Jose Barbon, CV, 11.32. 2. Theoren McElheny, PM, 11.47. 3. Gunnar Royer, MC, 11.49. 4. Stanley Miller, AC, 11.53. 6. Blake Thomson, CC, 11.60.

1,600 — 1. Nathan Henderson, JPM, 4:11.73 (New meet record: Old meet record: Craig Miller, Manheim Township, 2005, 4:14.30). 2. Jesse Cruise, CC, 4:16.46. 3. Connor Shields, War, 4:24.99. 13. Cole Nelson, Elco, 4:50.37. 14. Daryl Werni, Leb, 4:51.02. 18. Jordan Berger, NL, 5:07.71. 19. Doyler Shertzer, AC, 5:08.23.

400 relay — 1. Manheim Central (Jay Barreto, Brock Hochstetler, Kody Kegarise, Gunnar Royer), 43.99. 2. Conestoga Valley, 44.08. 3. JP McCaskey, 44.46. 4. Cedar Crest (Chris Rios, Tyler Eisenhauer, Zeb Lasta, Blake Thomson), 44.55. 9. Annville-Cleona (Stanley Miller, Caleb Turner, Domenic Macmillan, Griffin Hertz), 45.76. 14. Lebanon (Christian Manzolillio, Hector Pomales-Torres, Gabe Santiago, De’Undre Andrews), 46.34. 16. Northern Lebanon (Ben Nguyen, Noah Smith, Chris Taylor, Keaton Bender), 47.58.

400 — 1. Jesse Cruise, CC, 50.66. 2. Theoren McElheny, PM, 51.70. 3. Jamel Henry, JPM, 51.79. 8. Phil Hillesheim, Leb, 53.27. 12. Noah Smith, NL, 54.32. 15. Mark Nace, AC, 55.05.

300 hurdles — 1. Taraje Whitfield, PM, 38.90. 2. Demetri Whitsett, Coc, 38.91. 3. Aanyah Bermudez, CV, 38.92.10. Tyler Eisenhauer, CC, 42.40. 13. Grant Brubaker, Elco, 43.39. 14. Klayton Adams, NL, 43.46. 16. Julian Imm, Leb, 43.64. 17. Cameron Hoch, AC, 44.91.

800 — 1. Derin Klick, Leb, 1:54.50. 2. Nathan Henderson, JPM, 1:55.46. 3. Cole Sunderland, MC, 1:57.25. 22. Mitchell Grey, Elco, 2:10.39. 25. Xavier Carpenter, AC, 2:27.80.

200 — 1. Jose Barbon, CV, 22.86. 2. Theoren McElheny, PM, 23.07. 3. Brock Hochstetler, MC, 23.12. 4. Stanley Miller, AC, 23.16. 5. Blake Thomson, CC, 23.35.

3,200 — 1. Nathan Henderson, JPM, 9:03.10. 2. Zach Lefever, Eph, 9:24.09. 3. Doug Kramer, PM, 9:38.35. 8. Jake Barrett, CC, 9:54.92. 17. Josh Rudd, CC, 10:10.50. 18. Daryl Werni, Leb, 10:12.10. 22. Dylan Mehler, CC, 10:23.36. 23. Adam Wolfe, CC, 10:23.41. 24. Ryan McAllister, Elco, 10:25.00.

1,600 relay — 1. Manheim Township (Jacob Gaydos, Anderson Velozwong, Gavin Patterson, Noah Tull), 3:26.78. 2. JP McCaskey, 3:29.75. 3. Conestoga Valley, 3:31.53. 5. Cedar Crest (Adam Wolfe, Blake Thomson, William Sheffield, Nick Blandy), 3:32.99. 14. Northern Lebanon (Ben Nguyen, Blaise Torres, Klayton Adams, Noah Smith), 3:41.75. 16. Annville-Cleona (Mark Nace, Dylan Scheer, Romeo Varela), 3:45.32. 17. Lebanon (Riley Klick, Jeremiah Beckley, Phil Hillesheim, Julian Imm), 3:45.80.

Shot put — 1. Ben Viau, MT, 58-1 ½. 2. Brooks Bear, Don, 49-9 ½. 3. Dylan Shaeffer, Sol, 49-0 ¾. 13. Tyler Horst, Elco, 42-8 ½. 18. Cameron Hoch, AC, 39-10. 19. Terrell Davis, CC, 38-8. 21. Alex Martz, NL, 36-8 ¾. 22. Gabe Calini, Leb, 36-7.

Discus — 1. Ben Viau, MT, 177-6. 2. Zach Thomas, Hemp, 149-4. 3. Levi Diehl, PM, 136-2. 7. Noah Myers, AC, 128-3. 16. Dakota Morey, Leb, 105-10. 19. Adam Loehr, CC, 96-7. 21. Alex Martz, NL, 84-8.

Triple jump — 1. Juan Maldonado, Leb, 44-6. 2. Darien Ressler, Hemp, 44-0 ¾. 3. Avery Walker, Don, 42-10. 5. Jabin Joseph, CC, 42-0. 7. Phil Hillesheim, Leb, 41-8 ½. 13. Levi Brubaker, Elco, 40-4 ½. 23. Ethan Fortuna, AC, 35-10. 24. Blaise Torres, NL, 34-5 ¾.

Long jump — 1. Jose Barbon, CV, 22-9 ½. 2. David Martin, Hemp, 22-2. 3. Demetri Whitsett, Coc, 22-1 ¼. 7. Phil Hillesheim, Leb, 21-3. 8. Stanley Miller, AC, 20-10 ½. 10. Juan Maldonado, Leb, 20-4. 16. Kendell Shand, CC, 19-2. 22. Earl Pyles, NL, 16-6 ½.

High jump — 1. Elie Basenga, Eph, 6-5. 2t. Derek Heisey, Etown, Rob McHugh, Sol, Juan Maldonado, Leb, & John Wilson, War, 6-2. 10. Griffin Hertz, AC, 5-10. 13t. Austin Martin, Elco, & Isiah Hunter, CC, 5-6. 18. Klayton Adams, NL, 5-4.

Javelin — 1. Alexander Scheivert, PM, 198-4. 2. Eric Garner, War, 190-8. 3. Nick Ketner, Don, 178-0. 7. Tyler Horst, Elco, 165-2. 9. Greg Munnion, CC, 155-10. 11. Evan Heilman, AC, 145-5. 19. Nick Bradley, Leb, 128-4. 22. Nicholas Goodyear, NL, 117-9.

Team scores — 1. Penn Manor, 90. 2. Conestoga Valley, 64. 3. Manheim Township, 60. 4. JP McCaskey, 57. 5. Hempfield, 54.50. 8. Cedar Crest, 40. 11. Lebanon, 30.75. 15. Annville-Cleona, 13. 18. Elco, 2.

NOTE: Pole vault will be contested Monday.

Girls’ results

3,200 relay — Ephrata (Haley Schaller, Nadine Eichenlaub, Mary Campbell, Sydney Morgan), 9:34.32. 2. Manheim Township, 9:37.61. 3. Warwick, 9:40.92. 5. Cedar Crest (Tyra Craun, Elizabeth Nazeeri, Briseida Martinez, Emily Peters), 10:04.95. 8. Elco (Dezaree Balthaser, Lily Brubaker, Abby Keath, Jordan Rosengrant), 10:14.68.

100 hurdles — 1. Jane Livingston, CV, 14.34. 2. Billie Jo Bollinger, MC, 15.15. 3. Kyra Horst, Eph, 15.87. 5. DeAsia Holloman, CC, 16.29.

100 — 1. Lily Palacio-Lewis, War, 12.52. 2. Reagan Hess, AC, 12.63. 3. Destinee Holloman, CC, 12.66.

1,600 — 1. Lianna Tirado, JPM, 5:07.26. 2. Katie Locker, Etown, 5:10.03. 3. Kate Dickow, War, 5:15.53. 16. Lily Brubaker, ELCO, 5:40.30. 26. Erin Ditzler, NL, 7:01.62.

400 relay — 1. Hempfield (Kara Benedict, Ava Hostetler, Carena Nottoli, Alexa Pitts), 49.32. 2. Cedar Crest (Shayla Bonzelet, DeAsia Holloman, Ariel Jones, Destinee Holloman), 49.48. 3. Warwick, 50.21. 11. Elco (Heather Gettle, Alana Nash, Hannah Williams, Emily Bidelspach), 54.94. 14. Lebanon (Yessica Gonzalez-Martinez, Madison Mattern Cortes, Jaquelin Madrigal Estrada, Allie Parr), 56.63.

400 — 1. Leah Graybill, War, 57.64. 2. Alice Fernald, Don, 58.48. 3. Cassidy Kline, War, 58.97. 7. Shayla Bonzelet, CC, 1:0.08. 21. Hannah Whitman, NL, 1:09.87. 22. Denise Colon-Olivencia, Leb, 1:12.88.

300 hurdles — 1. Jane Livingston, CV, 44.05. 2. Billie Jo Bollinger, MC, 45.46. 3. Kara Benedict, Hemp, 46.20. 13. Natalie Swingholm, Elco, 49.95. 20. Madyson Brown, CC, 53.27. 21. Gracen Kreider, AC, 53.36. 24. Yessi Gonzalez-Martinez, Leb, 58.06. 25. Shannon Ostermayer, NL, 1:00.69.

800 — 1. Katie Locker, Etown, 2:18.16. 2. Alana Yoder, Sol, 2:18.75. 3. Lianna Tirado, JPM, 2:21.74. 4. Emily Peters, CC, 2:21.97. 16. Abby Keath, Elco, 2:33.50. 22. Mary Tshudy, AC, 2:50.72. 23. Madison Pillsbury, NL, 3:20.31.

200 — 1. Lily Palacio-Lewis, War, 25.26. 2. Leah Garybill, War, 25.47. 3. Courtney German, MT, 25.66. 8. Shayla Bonzelet, CC, 26.26.

3,200 — 1. Lianna Tirado, JPM, 11;06.44. 2. Kate Dickow, War, 11:13.23. 3. Jordan Haberstroh, Col, 11:17.81. 13. Cate Strunk, CC, 11:53.51. 19. Elizabeth Lattanze, Elco, 13:30.48. 20. Erin Ditzler, NL, 14:36.45.

1,600 relay — 1. Warwick (Cassidy Kline, Lily Palacio-Lewis, Meghan Quinn, Emily Williamson), 3:58.25 (New meet record: Old record, Warwick, 2002, 3:58.80). 2. JP McCaskey, 4:04.12. 3. Donegal, 4:06.71. 7. Cedar Crest (Emily Peters, Elizabeth Nazeeri, Shayla Bonzelet, Hannah McCurdy), 4:13.94. 12. Elco (Dezaree Balthaser, Abby Keath, Jordan Rosengrant, Natalie Swingholm), 4:29.62.

Shot put —  1. Aliyah Striver, JPM, 40-6 ½. 2. Anna Cooney, Sol, 39-1 ¾. 3. Sydney Fitzwater, GS, 35-4 ½. 4. Alexis Thomas, Elco, 35-1 ½. 6. Hannah Weddle, CC, 33-5 ¾. 8. Eriley Torres, AC, 31-6 ¼. 20. Taylor Chance, NL, 25-6 ½.

Discus — 1. Aliyah Striver, JPM, 130-8. 2. Hannah Woelfling, CC, 121-8. 3. Sydney Fitzwater, GS, 114-9. 9. Mackenzie Drane, AC, 95-6. 17. Kaylynn Keppley, Elco, 83-7. 18. Olivia Sforza, Leb, 78-2. 19. Taylor Chance, NL, 77-0.

Triple jump — 1. Ariel Jones, CC, 36-8. 2. Stephanie Laudien, Hemp, 36-2 ¼. 3. Nia Allen, War, 36-0 ½. 10. Kaylin Nolt, Elco, 32-2. 17. Gracen Kreider, AC, 29-8 ¾.

Long jump — 1. Reagan Hess, AC, 18-6 ¾. 2. Ava Hostetler, Hemp, 17-5. 3. Ariel Jones, CC, 17-1 ½. 5. Destinee Holloman, CC, 17-0 ¼. 14. DeAsia Holloman, CC, 15-4. 22. Jordan Rosengrant, Elco, 14-1 ¼.

High jump — 1. Ariel Jones, CC, 5-2. 2. Trinity Bitting-Ellis, War, 5-0. 3t. Hannah Woelfling, CC, & Delaney McKnight, MT, 5-0. 6. Amber Levengood, CC, 5-0. 9. Emily Bidelspach, Elco, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1. Carena Nottoli, Hemp, 12-0. 2. Courtney German, MT, 10-6. 3. Carley Sheppard, MC, 10-6. 7. Kayla Long, AC, 9-6. 11. Emily Bidelspach, Elco, 9-0. 12. Megan Deck, Leb, 8-6. 16. Morgan Menser, CC, 7-6.

Javelin — 1. Kristen Herr, LS, 142-1 (new meet record: Old meet record: Tiffany Heisey, Elizabethtown, 2012, 131-4). 2. Grace Miller, CC, 124-1. 3. Mackenzie Hainley, Coc, 111-0. 8. Madyson Brown, CC, 99-8. 10. Eriley Torres, AC, 90-2. 21. Hannah Whitman, NL, 80-1.

Team scores — 1. Warwick, 107. 2. Cedar Crest, 90.50. 3. JP McCaskey, 84. 4. Manheim Township, 60.50. 5. Hempfield, 55. 12. Annville-Cleona, 20.50. 18. Elco, 6.

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2rcKmTP