LINKEDINMORE

EPHRATA >> Go to any cross country meet, and you'll find ample evidence that it is both the ultimate individual pursuit and the quintessential team sport.

Tuesday's Lancaster-Lebanon League meet was certainly no different.

Though the highest honors went to individual champs Nate Henderson of McCaskey and Jamie Zamrin of Cocalico, and team bragging rights to the Hempfield boys and Manheim Township girls, there was still plenty of personal and collective glory to go around for the event's Lebanon County competitors.

Namely Elco's Jared Harnish, the county's lone top 10 finisher, and the Cedar Crest boys, who rode medal-winning efforts from Jesse Cruise, Matt Royer and Adam Wolfe to a very strong third-place finish out of 21 teams.

Harnish, the reigning county boys champ, was the shy star of the show, covering the 3.1-mile Ephrata Middle School course in 16:35.9 to place seventh and lead five Lebanon County boys to the medal stand.

In addition to Harnish, Cruise (12th), Royer (18th), and Wolfe (24th), Lebanon's Derin Klick (20th) also departed Ephrata with some hardware in tow.

The trip to the medal stand was particularly gratifying for Harnish, a senior who had some doubts that he would ever reach the top 20 at leagues.

But he did so with ease on Tuesday, using a fast start and a steady, consistent pace to achieve his goal.

"It means a lot to me," said Harnish, "because I didn't ever think I'd get top 20. It's been a good year.

"Usually, I don't get out good and I get stuck in the back. I was pretty consistent today."

Cedar Crest was equally pleased with its day, and understandably so. After an 18-3 regular season record, the Falcons figured to be a top 5 contender on Tuesday, but they ended up bettering that while notching 121 team points and finishing just behind second-place Penn Manor's 117.

Supplementing the efforts of Cruise, Royer and Wolfe were Bryce Vukovich and Luke Clarkson, who finished 32nd and 37th, respectively.

"To have three medalists, that's exciting," said Cedar Crest coach Brandon Risser. "Last year, I think Jesse Cruise was our top guy at 24th. Based on the improvement I saw (during the season), that was a very realistic goal and the guys achieved that."

Making the finish even more impressive was the fact that six of Cedar Crest's eight runners on Tuesday were experiencing a "big" meet for the first time. The nerves, however, were not apparent.

"I think that brought a little tension," Risser said, with a smile. "But overall our top three executed the race plan pretty well, and our four and five kids just ran tough. They were hurting, but they pushed through."

In the girls' portion of the meet, Cedar Crest also led the way for county teams, finishing ninth out of 20 teams. No Falcons made it to the medal stand, but freshman Cate Strunk came close, placing 33rd in 20:55.8.

Pam Wuori was the next Falcon to cross the finish line, taking 47th in a time of 21:41.6.

Scholastic Cross Country

L-L League Championship

Boys'

3.1 miles at Ephrata Middle School

Individual Results

1. Nathan Henderson, McC, 15:47.8. 2. Zach Lefever, Eph, 15:58.7. 3. Justin Yurchak, Hem, 16:05.0. 4. Nate Becker, Eph, 16:14.0. 5. Joel Burkholder, PM, 16:25.9. 6. Nick Norton, Hem, 16:27.3. 7. Jared Harnish, Elco, 16:35.9. 8. Coby Mattes, Hem, 16:36.7. 9. Brian Delany, MT, 16:39.9. 10. Rhett Hart, Eph, 16:42.2. 11. Doug Kramer, PM, 16:49.2. 12. Jesse Cruise, CC, 16:50.0. 13. Evan Kreider, Coc, 16:50.8. 14. Joey White, Hem, 16:52.4. 15. Malachi Lyon, PM, 16:57.2. 16. Liam Hodgson, Sol, 16:58.7. 17. Ray Reyes, McC, 16:59.0. 18. Matt Royer, CC, 17:00.8. 19. Christopher Scharf, Etown, 17:01.3. 20. Derin Klick, Leb, 17:03.1. 21. Christian Groff, Hem, 17:05.0. 22. Brady Lausch, 17:05.5. 23. Conrad Esbenshade, Etown, 17:06.3. 24. Adam Wolfe, CC, 17:07.5. 25. Patrick Willig, Hem, 17:09.0. 26. Max Lessans, Hem, 17:13.6.. 27. Sam Mancuso, GS, 17:16.5. 28. Galen Fitzkee, MC, 17:17.5. 29. Charles Scharf, Etown, 17:19.5. 30. Evan Trowbridge, Coc, 17:22.2. 32. Bryce Vukovich, CC, 17:30.6. 37. Luke Clarkson, CC, 17:41.9. 49. Ken Wallace, Coc, 17:57.5. 52. Anthony Frattarole, AC, 17:58.7. 53. Dylan Becker, Coc, 17:59.3. 58. Josh Rudd, CC, 18:04.8. 62. Simon Stull, Coc, 18:08.4. 64. Ryan Mcallister, Elco, 18:09.5. 66. Noah Bragunier, CC, 18:10.2. 75. Caleb Wenger, AC, 18:18.9. 78. Doyle Shertzer, AC, 18:22.3. 83. Jake Barrett, CC, 18:28.1. 89. Klayton Adams, NL, 18:37.7. 95. Daryl Werni, Leb, 18:41.9. 116. Hayden Taylor, AC, 19:03.4. 126. Alex Kudlanov, NL, 19:25.4. 128. William Fellows, NL, 19:30.2. 130. Jared Weaver, Elco, 19:34.5. 131. Jordan Berger, NL, 19:36.5. 136. Matthew Snyder, NL, 19:58.8. 142. Devin Root, Leb, 20:24.6. 146. Derek Bosworth, AC, 20:50.7. 147. Grant Brubaker, Elco, 20:53.2. 148. Matthew Hoffman, Leb, 20:55.1. 149. Jarrett Huber, NL, 21:01.2. 153. Sterling Hetrick, Elco, 21:23.3. 154. Chris Habowski, Elco, 21:24.0. 157. Hunter Hartrantf, Elco, 21:49.1. 158. Devin Tipton, NL, 22:02.7. 159. Matthew Mcdaniels, Leb, 22:04.0. 161. Shelby Bauer, AC, 22:36.2. 162. Preston Ceravalo, AC, 22:55.5. 163. Julio Liriano Sena, Leb, 23:48.6. 164. Jacob Beidler, NL, 24:11.8. 165. Brandon Velez, Leb, 25:35.8.

Team Results

1. Hempfield 52, 2. Penn Manor 117, 3. Cedar Crest 121, 4. McCaskey 131, 5. Ephrata 157, 6. Elizabethtown 162, 7. Cocalico 203, 8. Conestoga Valley 246, 9. Warwick 253, 10. Manheim Township 287, 11. Lancaster Catholic 305, 12. Manheim Central 317, 13. Solanco 353, 14. Garden Spot 355, 15. Lancaster Mennonite 363, 16. Annville-Cleona 443, 17. Elco 459, 18. Donegal 484, 19. Lampeter-Strasburg 511, 20. Lebanon 514, 21. Northern Lebanon 575.

Girls'

3.1 miles at Ephrata Middle School

Individual results

1. Jamie Zamrin, Coc, 19:19.9. 2. Samantha Shields, War, 19:28.7. 3. Molly Conrad, Hem, 19:33.7. 4. Cat Shontz, Etown, 19:39.0. 5. Siena Gates, Hem, 19:39.3. 6. Kira Jenkins, MT, 19:39.6. 7. Cortney Johnson, Sol, 19:40.6. 8. Sami Stoner, Don, 19:40.8. 9. Sydney Morgan, Eph, 19:43.6. 10. Lianna Tirado, McC, 19:43.6. 11. Jordan Haberstroh, Col, 19:45.8. 12. Lindsey Lord, PM, 19:55.3. 13. Charis Dinger, MC, 19:58.6. 14. Alyssa Koser, MT, 20:02.4. 15. Haley Schaller, Eph, 20:10.3. 16. Cheyenne Hansen, GS, 20:13.8. 17. Hannah Dieterle, MT, 20:16.5. 18. Katelyn Deibler, Don, 20:20.2. 19. Ashley Spangler, LM, 20:21.7. 20. Rosemary Tuzzino, LaC, 20:23.2. 21. Nadine Eichenlaub, Eph, 20:24.0. 22. Paige Newman, MT, 20:24.8. 23. Emma Rogers, MT, 20:25.3. 24. Mallory Sunderland, MC, 20:26.2. 25. Isabella Fife, McC, 20:28.1. 26. Aurora Mussey, MT, 20:28.3. 27. Jasmine McClintock, LS, 20:28.4. 28. Morgan Perry, Sol, 20:45.8. 29. Seneca Straub, Don, 20:46.5. 30. Taylor Mahlandt, Eph, 20:49.3. 33. Cate Strunk, CC, 20:55.8. 47. Pam Wuori, CC, 21:41.6. 60. Mackenzie Shiner, CC, 22:08.2. 61. Ashley Stalnecker, CC, 22:10.2. 70. Krysta Weik, CC, 22:33.9. 76. Ashley Derr, Coc, 22:52.3. 77. Ashley Zimmerman, Coc, 22:52.3. 79. Elizabeth Nazeeri, CC, 22:59.6. 83. Kyla Waldron, CC, 23:00.4. 98. Hannah McCurdy, CC, 23:55.1. 100. Sarah Domencic, AC, 23:56.9. 102. Zoee Garis, AC, 23:59.3. 105. Zoe Sweigert, AC, 24:12.0. 109. Hannah Rich, Elco, 24:21.6. 113. Charley Darkes, NL, 24:59.2. 115. Maddie Mattern, Leb, 25:00.9. 116. Danielle Nelson, Elco, 25:01.8. 121. Madisyn Breiner, NL, 25:29.8. 124. Drashti Patel, NL, 25:36.7. 129. Erin Ditzler, NL, 25:55.2. 130. Bethany Wenger, Coc, 25:57.2. 131. Vicci Janke, Coc, 25:57.6. 136. Damaris Kreiser, Leb, 26:31.6. 133. Maddy Hartman, Leb, 25:30.8. 138. Regan Logdahl, Elco, 26:59.1. 139. Angie Fair, AC, 27:12.4. 141. Jalissa Nolt, Elco, 27:57.6. 142. Shaylin Youman, NL, 28:31.1. 143. Katia Luu, AC, 29:14.5. 144. Brenna Troutman, Elco, 29:15.7. 145. Megan Werni, Leb, 29:37.0. 148. Lydia Fair, AC, 31:19.6.

Team Results

1. Manheim Township 78, 2. Hempfield 115, 3. Donegal 130, 4. Ephrata 135, 5. McCaskey 163, 6. Manheim Central 205, 7. Lampeter-Strasburg 211, 8. Solanco 227, 9. Cedar Crest 259, 10. Lancaster Catholic 264, 11. Garden Spot 277, 12. Warwick 314, 13. Conestoga Valley 319, 14. Penn Manor 340, 15. Elizabethtown 364, 16. Lancaster Mennonite 383, 17. Cocalico 385, 18. Annville-Cleona 540, 19. Northern Lebanon 574, 20. Elco 587.

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/lancaster-lebanon/sports/2015/10/20/cross-country-elcos-harnish-cedar-crest-boys-shine/75273394/