LINKEDINMORE

Northern Lebanon girls' tennis standout Maja Andersson already has a Lebanon County singles title to her credit this fall.

On Thursday, Andersson, an exchange student from Denmark, took her first step toward adding a Lancaster-Lebanon League title to her collection.

The top-seeded Andersson won her first match in the L-L Flight One AA bracket Thursday at Conestoga Valley, breezing past Isabel Midcap of Lancaster Catholic 6-1, 6-1 to advance to Saturday's semifinal round of the eight-player bracket.

She'll be joined by semifinal opponent Sydney Nye of Elco and Annville-Cleona's Alicia Hitz, both of whom won their opening matches in straight sets. Hitz will face No.2 Leanna Riehl of Pequea Valley, also a straight-set winner, in Saturday's other semifinal in AA.

The four singles semifinalists in Flight One Class AAA are Amanda Hagino of Hempfield, Kate Moore of Manheim Township, Sophie Rathmell from McCaskey, and Lampeter-Strasburg's Taylor Capoferri.

Andersson also advanced in Flight One AA doubles, teaming with Kelly Shuey for a 6-2, 7-5 first-round win over Ellie Cubbison and Emily Lent of Lancaster Catholic. The No. 1 seeds, Andersson and Shuey will face Hitz and Emma Lerchen in the semis on Saturday. Nye and Kelsey Stubblebine will meet Riehl and Regan Donecker in the other semifinal.

Other Lebanon County singles players still alive after Day 1 of the league tourney are: Cedar Crest's Keeley Hartman (Flight Two singles) and Tatyana Golub (Flight Three singles).

And in doubles, Hartman and Greta Strunk won their first match in Flight One AAA, as did Anna Enck and Jennifer Kinsey of Elco and Katia Luu and April Barley of Annville-Cleona in Flight Two. In Flight Three, Clare Aitken and Serena Cheng of Cedar Crest, and Addie Heeter and Katie Nyce of Annville-Cleona also passed their first-round tests on Thursday.

Following Saturday's semifinals, the L-L event will wrap up with championship play on Monday at Conestoga Valley.

High school girls' tennis

Lancaster-Lebanon League Tournament

Thursday's Lancaster-Lebanon League tournament results from Conestoga Valley, Manheim Central, Warwick and J.P. McCaskey.

Singles

Class AAA

Flight One First round, at Conestoga Valley

(1) Amanda Hagino, Hemp, def. Amelia Kuhn, Leb, 6-0, 6-0

Anna Farmer, Don, def. (8) Nicole Faiola, Etown, 6-1, 6-2

(4) Kate Moore, MT, def. Brooke Kready, CV, 6-1, 6-0

(5) Julia Darkey, MT, def. Sophie May, Don, 6-1, 6-1

(6) Greta Strunk, CC, def. Julianna Cox, PM, 6-0, 6-0

(3) Sophie Rathmell, JPM, def. Marrisa Witmer, Sol, 6-0, 6-0

(7) Shannon Glover, Coc, def. Catriona Mitchell, War, 6-0, 6-1

(2) Taylor Capoferri, LS, def. Heather Kulp, MC, 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals, at Conestoga Valley

(1) Hagino, Hemp, def. Farmer, Don, 6-2, 6-1

(4) Moore, MT, def. (5) Darkey, MT, 6-2, 6-1

(3) Rathmell, JPM, def. (6) Strunk, CC, 6-1, 6-2

(2) Capoferri, LS, def. (7) Glover, Coc, 6-0, 6-0.

Class AA

Flight One Quarterfinals, at Conestoga Valley

(1) Maja Andersson, NL, def. Isabel Midcap, LC, 6-1, 6-1

(4) Sydney Nye, ELCO, def. Kelly Shuey, NL, 6-1, 6-1

(3) Alicia Hitz, AC, def. Ellie Cubbison, LC, 6-2, 6-2

(2) Leanna Riehl, PV, def. Naomi Bronkema, LM, 6-2, 6-1

All Classifications

Flight Two First Round, at Manheim Central

(1) Sarah Capoferri, LS, def. Emma Lerchen, AC, 6-1, 6-2

Olivia Weaver, PV, def. Jenny Stoudt, MC, 6-2, 6-3

(4) Kayla Logar, Coc, def. Lindsay Strasenberg, JPM, 6-0, 6-3

Katie Hockenberry, PM, def. Kelsey Stubblebine, ELCO, 6-2, 7-5

Alyssa Peters, LM, def. Madeline Eby, Etown, 3-6, 6-4 (10-7)

(3) Keeley Hartman, CC, def. Kiernan McNeils, War, 6-3, 6-2

Lyndines Hadock, Leb, def. Erin Gerhart, Sol, 6-2, 2-6 (10-5)

(2) Sarah Klag, Hemp, def. Lauren Weaver, CV, 3-6, 6-3 (10-8)

Quarterfinals, at Manheim Central

(1) Capoferri, LS, def. Weaver, PV, 6-2, 6-1

(4) Logar, Coc, def. Hockenberry, PM, 6-1, 6-0

(3) Hartman, CC, def. Peters, LM, 6-2, 6-0

(2) Klag, Hemp, def. Hadock, Leb, 6-0, 6-0

Flight Three First Round, at Warwick

(1) Katie Donell, Hemp, def. Emily Lent, LC, 6-0, 6-0

Regan Donecker, PV, def. Claudia Potter, PM, 6-0, 6-3

(4) Tatyana Golub, CC, def. Maggie Larkin, JPM, 6-2, 6-3

Katy Shenk, Etown, def. Joana Stoltzfus, GS, 6-2, 6-1

Catherine Scala, SC, def. Amanda Black, 6-2, 6-2

(3) Lauren Good, Coc, def. Anna Enck, ELCO, 6-3, 6-0

Anya Pronina, LM, def. Lauren Kachel, ELCO, 6-2, 6-2

(2) Margot Herzog, Don, def. Shirley Drot de Gourville, LS, 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals, at Warwick

(1) Donell, Hemp, def. Donecker, PV, 6-1, 6-1

(4) Golub, CC, def. Shenk, Etown, 6-1, 7-5

(3) Good, Coc, def. Scala, CV, 6-4, 6-3

(2) Herzog, Don, def. Pronina, LM, 6-3, 6-2

Flight Four First Round, at J.P. McCaskey

(1) Livia Jackson, Hemp, def. April Barley, AC, 6-0, 6-1

Annie Rakos, War, def. Bethany Bronkema, LM, 6-0, 6-0

Lauren Rettew, LS, def. Kaitlyn Smith, Etown, 6-1, 6-0

(4) Ally Wivell, Don, def. Emily Wilczek, CV, 6-3, 6-3

Cece Minnick, PM, def. Sierra Glick, PV, 6-3, 6-0

(3) Brianna Titi, Coc, def. Emily Duvall, Sol, 6-0, 6-0

Jennifer Kinsey, ELCO, def. Abbey Castor, CC, 1-6, 6-2 (13-11)

(2) Carolyn Kitsock, MT, def. Elizabeth Baker, LC, 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals, at J.P. McCaskey

(1) Jackson, Hemp, def. Rakos, War, 6-3, 6-1

Rettew, LS, def. (4) Wivell, Don, 6-1, 6-4

(3) Titi, Coc, def. Minnick, PM, 6-0, 6-0

(2) Kitsock, MT, def. Kinsey, ELCO, 6-0, 6-1

Dobules

Class AAA

Flight One First round, at Conestoga Valley

(1) Carolyn Mann-Kate Moore, MT, def. Julianna Cox-Cece Minnick, PM, 6-0, 6-0

Katie Donnell-Liva Jackson, Hemp, def. (8) Nicole Faiola-Madeline Eby, Etown, 6-2, 1-6 (10-4)

Carolyn Kitsock-Bridget Kelly, MT, def. (4) Shannon Glover-Kayla Logar, Coc, 5-7, 6-2 (11-9)

(4) Sophie Rathmell-Lindsay Strasenberg, JPM, def. Brooke Kready-Emily Wilczek, CV, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3

(6) Greta Strunk-Keeley Hartman, CC, def. Marissa Witmer-Emily Duvall, Sol, 6-0, 6-1

(3) Amanda Hagino-Sarah Klag, Hemp, def. Heater Kulp-Hannah Kowalski, MC, default

(7) Julia Darkey-Lizzie McBride, MT, def. Anna Farmer-Sophie May, Don, 7-5, 6-4

(2) Taylor Capoferri-Sarah Capoferri, LS, def. Cat Mitchell-Kieren McNeils, War, 6-0, 6-0

Class AA

Flight One Quarterfinals, at Conestoga Valley

(1) Maja Andersson-Kelly Shuey, NL, def. Ellie Cubbison-Emily Lent, LC, 7-5, 6-2

(4) Alicia Hitz-Emma Lerchen, AC, def. (5) Olivia Weaver-Sophie Weaver, PV, 6-1, 7-5

(3) Sydney Nye-Kelsey Stubblebine, ELCO, def. Naomi Bronkema-Allyssa Peters, LM, 6-3, 6-4

(2) Leanna Riehl-Regan Donecker, PV, def. Isabel Midcap-Meredith DeBord, LC, 6-2, 6-2

All Classifications

Flight Two First Round, at Conestoga Valley

(1) Lauren Good-Brianna Titi, Coc, def. Sophia Deibert-Anya Pronina, LM, 8-0

Sophie Granbois-Brit Mumma, Hemp, def. Amanda Black-Annie Rakos, War, 8-3

Joanna Stoltzfus-Amanda Horst, GS, def. (4) Tatyana Golub-Abbey Castor, CC, 8-6

Katia Luu-April Barley, AC, def. Katy Shenk-Kaitlyn Smith, Etown, 8-5

Lauren Weaver-Catherine Scala, CV, def. Maggie Larkin-Angelica Sokra, JPM, 8-0

Jenny Stoudt-Alyssa Groff, MC, def. (3) Erin Gerhart-Faith Reimold, Sol, 8-2

Anna Enck-Jennifer Kinsey, ELCO, def. Shirley Drot de Gourville-Larson Kessler, LS, 8-2

(2) Margot Herzog-Ally Wivell, Don, def. Katie Hockenberry-Claudia Potter, PM, 8-3

Flight Three First Round, at Conestoga Valley

(1) Ariah Bucks-Alyssa Frey, Don, bye.

Welch-Pollock, Etown, def. Anne Shand-Corrin Smucker, CV, 8-5

(4) Clare Aitken-Serena Cheng, CC, def. Makenzie Burkholder-Grace Roberts, MC, 8-2

Lauren Rettew-Sami Williams, LS, def. Steph Palashnyuk-Liz Palashnyuk, ELCO, 8-1

Theresa McCafferty-Elizabeth Baker, LC, def. Lydia Ostrowski-Alysha Beighley, PM, 8-4

(3) Natasha Brenner-Julia Winters, Coc, def. Paula Groff-Hannah Fisher, GS, 8-7 (7-3)

Addie Heeter-Katie Nyce, AC, def. Hannah Murray-Bethany Bronkema, LM, 8-3

(2) Sierra Glick-Grace Heinrich, PV, def. Thea McCullough-Alexis Kanuha, Sol, 8-3.

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/lancaster-lebanon/sports/2015/10/08/girls-tennis-northern-lebanons-andersson-leads-lebanon-county/75271732/