135 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Cody Tobias is going back. Nolan Hoover, Danika Boltz and Amber Kintzer are headed there for the first time.

Where are those four Lebanon County golfers going, you ask? The District 3 Golf Championships, of course, after qualifying for the event at Monday's Lancaster-Lebanon League Tournament at Fairview Golf Course.

Hoover, from Cedar Crest, and Elco's Tobias finished tied for 10th and tied 13th, respectively, to snare two of the 19 available AAA berths for the district tourney, slated for Oct.7-8 at Briarwood East Golf Club in York.

Hoover, a freshman, carded a seven-over par 78 on Cedar Crest's home course, while Tobias, who finished in a tie for fifth at last year's AAA district tourney, shot 79 to assure himself of a return trip to Briarwood East.

Also on Monday, Annville-Cleona's Mason Moore shot an 89 to finish tied for 42nd, but 7th among Class AA competitors to gain an alternate spot for districts.

RJ VanTash of Lancaster Catholic won the boys individual championship with an even par 71 that gave him a two-shot victory over a trio of runners-up - Brock Fassnacht of Warwick, Sam Beauregard of Manheim Township, and Austin Glass of Hempfield. Beauregard's 73 led Township to the team title with a combined score of 306.

Meanwhile, on the girls side, Elco's Boltz, a sophomore, and Northern Lebanon's Kintzer, a senior, shot 94 and 86, respectively, which placed them well below the cutoff score of 104 needed to claim a district spot. Boltz placed in a tie for 8th and Kintzer finished 11th and will also tee it up Oct.7-8, at Briarwood West, in the girls district tournament.

Grace Stillman of Lancaster Mennonite shot a 78 to win the girls individual title by a single stroke over Allison Appleton of Penn Manor.

Mid-Penn Tournament

At Dauphin Highlands, two Palmyra players, Andrew Alquist and Quentin Leonard, competed in the Mid-Penn tourney. Alquist shot an 88 that left him 36th, while Leonard carded a 100 that placed him 68th.

Timmy Cooper of Central Dauphin fired a 65 to win the event and also lead the Rams to the team championship.

Lancaster-Lebanon League Tournament
at Fairview Golf Course
Boys Individual results
x-denotes AAA district qualifier
y- denotes AA district qualifier
z- denotes AA alternate

y-1. RJ VanTash (Lancaster Catholic) 71
x-2. Brock Fassnact (Warwick) 73
x-2. Sam Beauregard (Manheim Township) 73
x-2. Austin Glass (Hempfield) 73
y-5. Will Riva (Lancaster Catholic) 74
x-5. Logan Hess (Penn Manor) 74
x-7. Jacob Macinanti (Manheim Township) 76
x-7. Noel Veitch (Conestoga Valley) 76
x-9. Tyler Wassell (Hempfield) 77
x-10. Nolan Hoover (Cedar Crest) 78
x-10. Jonothon Rush (Solanco) 78
x-10. Shaun Fedor (Manheim Township) 78
x-13. Justin Hertzog (Warwick) 79
x-13. Caleb Clements (Manheim Township) 79
x-13. Cody Tobias (Elco) 79
x-13. Trey Kuntz (Manheim Township) 79
x-13. Owen Miller (Conestoga Valley) 79
x-18. Cole Halpin (Garden Spot) 80
x-18. Jack Marchant (Manheim Township) 80
y-20. Sean McNamara (Lancaster Catholic) 81
y-24. Thomas Bird (Lancaster Catholic) 82
y-34. Liam Badger (Lancaster Catholic) 87
y-38. Connor Edie (Lancaster Mennonite) 88
Other Lebanon County scores
30. Ryan Woelfing (Elco) 84
31. Blaine Weaver (Elco) 85
z-42. Mason Moore (Annville-Cleona) 89
42. Eli Setlock(Annville-Cleona) 89
50. Cole Felty (Northern Lebanon) 92
58. Ben Miller (Annville-Cleona) 95
61. Jake Heckert (Elco) 97
63. Adam Hartman (Cedar Crest) 98
77. Tim Spangler (Lebanon) 132
Girls Individual results
(Top 16 district qualifiers, shooting less than 104)

1. Grace Stillman (Lancaster Mennonite) 78
2. Allison Appleton (Penn Manor) 79
3. Lauren Bird (Lancaster Catholic) 84
4. Ellen Wager (Manheim Township) 86
5. Kathryn Pelensky (Warwick) 87
6. Kiera McGrath (Linden Hall) 89
7. Maddy Bailey (Lancaster Mennonite) 92
8. Taylor Moyer (Ephrata) 94
8. Danika Boltz (Elco) 94
10. Eve Cable (Cocalico) 95
11. Amber Kintzer (Northern Lebanon) 96
12. Catherine Shin (Manheim Township) 101
13. Erica Corey (Manheim Township) 102
13. Sammie Kapushy (Hempfield) 102
13. Annie Shand (Conestoga Valley) 102
16. Charlotte Reed (Elizabethtown) 103
16. Erin Purzycki (Penn Manor) 103
Other Lebanon County Results
19. Delaney Hess (Annville-Cleona) 107
22. Skylar Hanford (Cedar Crest) 109
26. Annika Neufeld-Kreider (Cedar Crest) 143

Beauregard, Sam  
Fassnacht, Brock  
Fassnacht, Brock  
Fassnacht, Brock  
135 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2dxwcKk