LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

HARRISBURG >> After sweeping on-court victories in all four of last month's PIAA boys' basketball championships, Philadelphia is dominating again on Pennsylvania's all-state teams.

Each of four players of the year selected by a group of Pennsylvania sports writers calls the greater Philadelphia area home. Three of the four men chosen as coaches of the year also front Philadelphia-based programs.

And while players from PIAA programs were eligible to be chosen and honored by the panel, players from non-PIAA schools also were eligible for selection.

Just 12 months after claiming Class AA player of the year honors, Constitution's Ahmad Gilbert was tagged Class A's top performer after averaging 17.6 points per game for Robert Moore's Generals (24-8). Gilbert scored 28 points and grabbed 11 rebounds as Constitution defeated Farrell 85-53 for its second straight state title.

Constitution won state gold for the third time in four years.

Joining Gilbert on the Class A first team are his Constitution teammate Kimar Williams, Samir Doughty of Math, Civics & Sciences, Brandon Martinazzi of Bishop Carroll, Malik Miller of Farrell and Nate Sestina of Cameron County.

Doughty is a repeat first-team selection, while Williams and Gilbert landed first-team recognition at the Class AA level.

Moore, the Class AA coach of the year following the 2013-14 season, was tagged the Class A coach of the year this time around.

Although Neumann-Goretti captured its second consecutive Class AAA championship with a 69-67 victory over Philadelphia Catholic League rival Archbishop Carroll — the Saints have won five of the last six — Carroll's Derrick Jones was named Class AAA player of the year.

The 6-7 Jones, who signed in November with UNLV, capped his run of five straight double-doubles in state tournament play by popping Neumann-Goretti with a 30 point, 18 rebound performance. It still wasn't enough.

Jones averaged 19.3 ppg for Paul Romanczuk's Patriots, finishing his career as the Radnor school's all-time leading scorer.

Joining Jones on Class AAA's first team are Milik Gantz of Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, the Neumann-Goretti duo of Quade Green and Lamarr Kimble, Nehemiah Mack of Susquehanna Twp. and Daron Russell of Imhotep Charter.

Jones and Mack were the lone first-team repeat selections.

Indiana's Greg Lezanic, who piloted the Little Indians to a 25-3 record and their first WPIAL championship, was named Class AAA coach of the year.

Roman Catholic junior lead guard Tony Carr, whose stat line (14 points/5 rebounds/6 assists) was a major reason why the Cahillites turned back Martin Luther King 62-45 in the title game, was tagged Class AAAA's player of the year.

The 6-4 Carr is uncommitted, but holds scholarship offers from George Washington, La Salle, Maryland, Penn State, Rhode Island and Temple. He averaged 12.8 ppg for Chris McNesby's club.

Joining Carr on Class AAAA's first team are Levan Alston of Haverford School, Chris Clover of St. Joseph's Prep, Sammy Foreman of Martin Luther King, Matty McConnell of Chartiers Valley and Jahaad Proctor of Harrisburg.

McNesby, who guided the Cahillites to a 29-2 record and the Philadelphia Catholic League championship, was named Class AAAA's coach of the year.

Conwell-Egan's Stevie Jordan, who pocketed 21 points in the Eagles' 62-51 conquest of Aliquippa in the Class AA title game, was named the Class AA player of the year. The 5-10 Jordan, just a junior, averaged 16.8 ppg.

Joining Jordan on the Class AA first team are Jair Bolden of Westtown, Nelly Cummings of Lincoln Park Charter, De'Andre Hunter of Friends Central, Stephon McGinnis of Aliquippa and Trey Staunch of West Middlesex.

Frank Sciolla was tagged Class AA's coach of the year after leading Conwell-Egan (21-8) to its first state championship. Conwell-Egan had never won a postseason basketball game in 51 seasons, b

———

CLASS AAAA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tony Carr, Philadelphia Roman Catholic

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris McNesby, Philadelphia Roman Catholic

FIRST TEAM

Levan "Shawn" Alston, Haverford School, 6-4, sr, 19.4 ppg

Tony Carr, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-4, jr, 12.8 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-3, sr, 20.7 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 6-1, sr, 14.2 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-2, sr, 29.5 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-3, sr, 24.4 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Cole Constantino, North Allegheny, 6-2, sr, 23.4 ppg

Kobe Gantz, J.P. McCaskey, 6-4, jr, 17.8 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, sr, 25.2 ppg

Amir Hinton, Abington, 6-4, sr, 19.8 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-7, jr, 18.3 ppg

Lonnie Walker IV, Reading, 6-4, so, 17.0 ppg

Derrick Woods, Pennsbury, 6-8, sr, 16.3 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Nazeer Bostick, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-3, jr, 12.5 ppg

Luke Connaghan, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, sr, 19.0 ppg

Ramon Creighton, Taylor Allderdice, 6-1, jr, 12.0 ppg

Jonny David, Mount Lebanon, 6-2, sr, 18.5 ppg

Gemil Holbrook, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-4, sr, 13.9 ppg

David Krmpotich, La Salle College, 6-7, sr, 13.7 ppg

Jahaire Wilson, York William Penn, 6-4, sr, 18.1 ppg

———

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll

COACH OF THE YEAR: Greg Lezanic, Indiana

CLASS AAA
FIRST TEAM

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-4, sr, 18.3 ppg

Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti, 5-11, so, 17.8 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-7, sr, 19.3 ppg

Lamarr "Fresh" Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0, sr, 14.5 ppg

Nehemiah "Bud" Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, jr, 14.1 ppg

Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter, 5-10, so, 16.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Sam Allen, Lewisburg, 6-8, jr, 21.9 ppg

Tarojae Brake, Octorara, 6-2, sr, 22.5 ppg

Daylon Carter, Ambridge, 6-4, sr, 24.0 ppg

John Castello, Mars, 6-5 jr, 17.8 ppg

Zane Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 6-2, jr, 16.5 ppg

Riley Stapleton, Indiana, 6-4, sr, 13.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Travis Blankenhorn, Pottsville, 6-2, sr, 16.6 ppg

Josh Creach, Beaver Falls, 6-6, so, 17.7 ppg

DaShon Giddings, Delaware Valley Charter, 6-4, sr, 16.5 ppg

Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls, 6-5, so, 17.5 ppg

Dom Keyes, Steel Valley, 6-7, sr, 19.4 ppg

David Morris, Erie Strong Vincent, 6-1, so, 20.1 ppg

Tim Rose, Scranton Prep, 6-0, sr, 15.2 ppg

Josh Sharkey, Archbishop Carroll, 5-10 jr, 12.4 ppg

———

CLASS AA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Stevie Jordan, Conwell-Egan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Frank Sciolla, Conwell-Egan

FIRST TEAM

Jair Bolden, Westtown, 6-4, jr, 17.0 ppg

Nelly Cummings, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-0, so, 24.5 ppg

De'Andre Hunter, Friends Central, 6-7, jr, 20.8 ppg

Stevie Jordan, Conwell-Egan, 5-10, jr, 16.8 ppg

Stephon McGinnis, Aliquippa, 5-9, sr, 17.0 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-5, sr, 23.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock Twp., 5-10, sr, 10.2 ppg

Noah Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-3, jr, 24.7 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, sr, 16.4 ppg

Jason Kenny, Mid Valley, 6-2, sr, 21.4 ppg

LaPri McCray-Pace, Conwell-Egan, 6-2, jr, 11.4 ppg

Ryan Norkus, Seton-La Salle, 6-3, sr, 18.1 ppg

Kody Trude, West Branch, 6-4, jr, 21.4 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Julian Collazo, Lancaster Mennonite, 6-0, sr, 23.2 ppg

Vinny Dalessandro, Conwell-Egan, 6-7, jr, 10.5 ppg

Austin Gilbertson, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-2, so, 17.8 ppg

Sam Lindgren, Germantown Academy, 6-6, sr, 12.6 ppg

Matthew "Mookie" Miller, Upper Dauphin, 6-1, jr, 24.1 ppg

Romano Sebastiani, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-4, sr, 22.7 ppg

Ben Sosa, Loyalsock Twp., 6-2, sr, 15.9 ppg

———

CLASS A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, sr, 24.5 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-7, sr, 17.6 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, sr, 22.4 ppg

Malik Miller, Farrell, 6-3, jr, 20.0 ppg

Nate Sestina, Cameron County, 6-8, sr, 21.5 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, sr, 16.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Chad Andrews-Fulton, Constitution, 6-7, sr, 11.0 ppg

Julian Batts, Jeannette, 5-11, sr, 22.4 ppg

Caesar DeJesus, Goodling Impact Academy, 6-3, sr, 23.4 ppg

Dane Jackson, Cornell, 6-1, sr, 28.0 ppg

Sagaba Konate, Kennedy Catholic, 6-8, jr, 16.1 ppg

Tyerell Mann, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg, 6-4, sr, 23.0 ppg

Lavelle Rush, Monessen, 6-1, jr, 18.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Kevin Anderson, St. John Neumann, 6-1, so, 19.1 ppg

Michael Bryja, Portage, 6-4, sr, 20.5 ppg

Bo Burleigh, North Penn-Mansfield, 6-2, sr, 18.3 ppg

Juwan Gooding, Goodling Impact Academy, 6-0, sr, 23.8 ppg

R.J. Laugand, Clarion-Limestone, 5-11, sr, 17.6 ppg

Nasza Short, St. John Neumann, 6-2, sr, 18.9 ppg

Jeff Yordy, Pottsville Nativity, 6-2, sr, 22.4 ppg

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/lancaster-lebanon/boys-basketball/2015/04/02/philadelphia-dominates-state-players-coaches-year-votes/75255716/