Boys' basketball results, Dec. 29
Non-tournament
Dallastown 58, Manheim Township 56 (OT)
Manheim Township
Crespo 2 1-2 6, Mann 0 0-0 0, Brendan Mellott 6 1-4 14, Sachs 1 0-0 2, T. Vicidomini 0 0-0 0, Brockway 0 2-2 2, Brian Hines 7 0-2 14, Nick Vicidomini 7 1-2 18. Totals - 23 5-12 56.
Dallastown
Caldwell 3 1-3 7, Will Barton 6 0-0 12, Atwood 1 0-1 2, Brandon McGlynn 3 7-8 13, Donovan Catchings 5 6-9 18, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Albert 1 2-2 4, Ward 1 0-0 2. Totals — 20 16-23 58.
Manheim Township 16 10 14 10 6 - 56
Dallastown 15 5 17 13 8 — 58
3-point goals —
Manheim Township Total - 5
Dallastown Total - 2
Manheim Township (N. Vicidomini 3, Mellott, Crespo)
Dallastown (Catchings 2)
JV Score - Manheim Township 51, Dallastown 48
Goretti 50, Southern Fulton 48
Goretti
Akaya 1 2-4 4, Jones 0 0-0 0, Jacques 10 2-5 22, Demory 3 0-1 6, Hahn 0 0-0 0, Searcy 2 0-0 16, Mullaneux 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, Cubbage 0 0-0 0, - , - , - . Totals — 17 4-10 50
Southern Fulton
Baker 1 0-0 2, Bradshaw 0 2-3 2, Mottern 7 7-9 27, Gordon 3 1-2 7, Hollenshead 3 0-0 6, Hann 1 2-2 4, - , - , - , - , - , - . Totals — 15 12-16 48
Goretti 15 11 13 11 — 50
Southern Fulton 17 9 12 10 — 48
3-point goals —
Goretti Total - 4
Southern Fulton Total - 2
Goretti (Akaya 0, Jones 0, Jacques 0, Demory 0, Hahn 0, Searcy 4, Mullaneux 0, Miller 0, Cubbage 0, , , )
Southern Fulton (Baker 0, Bradshaw 0, Mottern 2, Gordon 0, Hollenshead 0, Hann 0, , , , , , ).
Additional Notes: Mottern lead in rebounds with 9. Hollenshead grabbed 7 boards. Goretti' Jacques hit a layup at the buzzer to win.
28th Annual Robert H. Griffith Holiday Basketball Classic at York County Tech
York Catholic 60, Bethlehem Catholic 54
Bethlehem Catholic
Gardner 1 2-2 4, Ryan Young 5 2-3 12, Melson 3 0-0 6, Amir Pettiford 4 1-2 12, Odle 1 2-2 4, Justin Paz 6 0-2 16, - , - , - , - , - , - . Totals — 21 12-16 60
York Catholic
McManara 1 0-0 3, Derowski 3 0-0 6, Thomas 1 0-0 3, D'Andre Davis 5 5-6 17, Nigro 1 2-2 5, Brennan 1 0-0 2, Melik Martin 7 5-8 20, Forjan 2 0-0 4, - , - , - , - . Totals — 19 7-11 54
York Catholic 17 8 17 18 — 60
Bethlehem Catholic 14 11 17 12 — 54
3-point goals —
York Catholic Total - 6
Bethlehem Catholic Total - 6
Bethlehem Catholic (Gardner 0, Ryan Young 0, Melson 0, Amir Pettiford 1, Odle 0, Justin Paz 4, , , , , , )
York Catholic (McManara 1, Derowski 0, Thomas 1, D'Andre Davis 2, Nigro 1, Brennan 0, Melik Martin 1, Forjan 0, , , , ).
York Suburban 53, Danville 48
York Suburban
Dowling 2 1-2 7, Ni. Bowman 2 1-4 6, Igo 1 0-2 2, Jack Schultz 6 5-7 17, Luke Babinchak 5 0-0 14, Kowaleski 1 0-0 2, Na. Bowman 0 0-0 0, Batty 2 0-0 5, Geary 0 0-0 0, - , - , - . Totals — 11 7-16 53
Danville
Cush 0 0-0 0, McGaw 1 2-2 4, Shane Kozick 4 2-3 10, Peyton Riley 4 2-2 12, Geiger 0 0-0 0, James 0 0-0 0, Bickhart 1 0-0 3, Holcombe 4 1-2 9, Dyson Harward 4 2-2 10, - , - , - . Totals — 18 9-11 48
York Suburban 8 15 11 19 — 53
Danville 14 8 11 15 — 48
3-point goals —
York Suburban Total - 8
Danville Total - 3
York Suburban (Dowling 2, Ni. Bowman 1, Igo 0, Jack Schultz 0, Luke Babinchak 4, Kowaleski 0, Na. Bowman 0, Batty 1, Geary 0, , , )
Danville (Cush 0, McGaw 0, Shane Kozick 0, Peyton Riley 2, Geiger 0, James 0, Bickhart 1, Holcombe 0, Dyson Harward 0, , , ).
Consolation, Danville vs. York Suburban, 6 p.m.
Championship, York Catholic vs. Bethlehem Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Big Spring tournament
Biglerville 64, James Buchanan 62
Biglerville
Gavin Parker 5 2-2 12, Conner Griest 3 - 6, Noah Weaver - , Cody Shaffer 7 7-7 25, Drew Riley 4 2-3 10, Noah Ayers 4 0-2 11, - , - , - , - , - , - . Totals — 23 11-14 64
James Buchanan
Hunter Reath 4 - 12, Jared Pine 5 0-1 11, Micah Wise 7 2-2 16, Dan Corcoran 1 - 3, Kelby Friese 1 - 2, Noah Wise - , Hunter Sowers 7 4-9 18, - , - , - , - , - . Totals — 25 6-12 62
Biglerville 14 9 13 28 — 64
James Buchanan 15 7 25 15 — 62
3-point goals —
Biglerville Total - 10
James Buchanan Total - 6
Biglerville (Gavin Parker 3, Conner Griest , Noah Weaver , Cody Shaffer 4, Drew Riley , Noah Ayers 3, , , , , , )
James Buchanan (Hunter Reath 4, Jared Pine 1, Micah Wise , Dan Corcoran 1, Kelby Friese , Noah Wise , Hunter Sowers , , , , , ).
JV Results James Buchanan 46, Biglerville 37
Everett vs. Big Spring, 8 p.m.
Christian School of York tournament
Covenant Christian vs. Dayspring Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Fairfield vs. Christian School of York, 7:30 p.m.
Elizabethtown tournament
Consolation, Elizabethtown vs. Central Dauphin, 6 p.m.
Championship, Bishop McDevitt vs. West York, 7:30 p.m.
Kennard-Dale tournament
Hanover 70, Tulpehocken 56
Tulpehocken
Emerich 2 2-4 7, Matias 4 3-6 12, Rissmiller 4 3-4 11, Thomas 2 - 4, Johnson 7 4-9 18, Wenser 2 - 4, - , - , - , - , - , - . Totals — - 70
Hanover
Hart 2 1-3 5, Myers 2 4-6 9, Gebhart 11 2-6 25, Martz 9 1-2 23, Brown 4-6 4, Bowman 2 - 4, - , - , - , - , - , - . Totals — - 56
Hanover 21 19 10 20 — 70
Tulpehocken 13 17 15 11 — 56
3-point goals —
Hanover Total -
Tulpehocken Total -
Tulpehocken (Emerich 1, Matias 1, Rissmiller , Thomas , Johnson , Wenser , , , , , , )
Hanover (Hart , Myers 1, Gebhart 1, Martz 4, Brown , Bowman , , , , , , ).
Columbia 53, Kennard-Dale 36
Columbia
A.Kamana 2 0-1 4, M.Crenshaw 4 2-3 11, J. Neal 2 2-2 7, K. Wakefield 0 0-0 0, A. Retamar 1 0-0 3, E.Swanigan 5 3-4 15, T. Musser 1 2-2 4, A.Sheckard 0 0-0 0, J. Elliot 0 0-0 0, T. Harmon4 0-0 9, D.Miller 0 0-0 0, A.Gilbert 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 9-`12 53
Kennard-Dale
N. Nocar 0 0-0 0, J. Day 0 1-2 1, J. Thomas 2 0-0 5, A. Freese 3 10-12 18, B. Lowe 0 0-0 0, D. Williams 3 1-2 7, A. Bartkowski 2 0-0 5, B. Stewart 0 0-0 0, G. Lowe 0 0-0 0, N. Verzolini 0 0-0 0, - , - . Totals — 10 12-16 36
Columbia 14 10 13 16 — 53
Kennard-Dale 8 12 8 8 — 36
3-point goals —
Columbia Total - 6
Kennard-Dale Total - 4
Columbia (A.Kamana 0, M.Crenshaw 1, J. Neal 1, K. Wakefield 0, A. Retamar 1, E.Swanigan 2, T. Musser 0, A.Sheckard 0, J. Elliot 0, T. Harmon 1, D.Miller 0, A.Gilbert 0)
Kennard-Dale (N. Nocar 0, J. Day 0, J. Thomas 1, A. Freese 2, B. Lowe 0, D. Williams 0, A. Bartkowski 1, B. Stewart 0, G. Lowe 0, N. Verzolini 0, , ).
Consolation, Hanover vs. Tulpehocken, 6 p.m.
Championship, Columbia vs. Kennard-Dale, 8 p.m.
Shippensburg tournament
Shippensburg 74, Susquehanna Township 61
Susquehanna Township
Norfleet 6 1-2 13, Urena 4 2-2 10, Holley 3 0-0 6, Coaxum 2 0-0 4, Jarmin 6 0-0 14, Folk 3 2-2 10, Smith 1 2-2 4, - , - , - , - , - . Totals — 25 14-23 74
Shippensburg
Houser 0 1-2 1, Gustafson 4 1-2 11, Kuhn 3 0-0 6, Stine 3 3-4 12, Hickman 3 3-4 9, Cullen 3 0-0 9, Van Scyoc 8 6-9 24, Yost 1 0-0 2, - , - , - , - . Totals — 25 7-8 61
Shippensburg 16 17 27 14 — 74
Susquehanna Township 14 14 13 20 — 61
3-point goals —
Shippensburg Total - 10
Susquehanna Township Total - 4
Susquehanna Township (Norfleet 0, Urena 0, Holley 0, Coaxum 0, Jarmin 2, Folk 2, Smith 0, , , , , )
Shippensburg (Houser 0, Gustafson 2, Kuhn 0, Stine 3, Hickman 0, Cullen 0, Van Scyoc 2, Yost 0, , , , ).
Additional Notes: Cody Gustafson was tournament MVP. Carter Van Scyoc was named to the all-tournament team.
JV Results Susquehanna Township 50, Ship 47
Octarara 86, Delone Catholic 78
Delone
Brady Alexander 2 1-3 23, Logan Alexander 3 13-17 19, Ogechi Oparanozie 1 0-0 2, Ryan Malinowski 0 1-2 1, Evan Brady 7 0-0 23, Zach Schussler 1 0-0 2, Andrew Shipley ,1 0-0 2, Shamus Keefe 2 2-2 6, - , - , - , - . Totals — - 86
Octorara
Mayo 1 0-0 11, Grove 3 6-7 24, Cummings 0 0-0 3, Starkey 3 3-4 9, London 12 4-7 34, Gibbs 1 0-1 5, - , - , - , - , - , - . Totals — - 78
Octarara 24 23 11 28 — 86
Delone Catholic 20 24 18 16 — 78
3-point goals —
Octarara Total -
Delone Catholic Total -
Delone (Brady Alexander 6, Logan Alexander 0, Ogechi Oparanozie 0, Ryan Malinowski 0, Evan Brady 3, Zach Schussler 0, Andrew Shipley 0, Shamus Keefe 0, , , , )
Octorara (Mayo 3, Grove 4, Cummings 1, Starkey 0, London 2, Gibbs 1, , , , , , ).
Consolation, Delone Catholic vs. Octorara, 6 p.m.
Championship, Susquehanna Township vs. Shippensburg, 7:30 p.m.
Annville-Cleona tournament
Annville-Cleona 57, Lancaster County Christian School 48
Lancaster County Christian School
Heck, Kyle 6 2-3 16, Gehman 1 - 3, Sloyer 2 2-2 8, Cosme 2 - 4, Heck, Caleb 3 - 8, Rohrbaugh 3 - 7, - , - , - , - , - , - . Totals — 20 12-20 57
Annville-Cleona
Waldhausen, Cole 1 2-2 5, Mathews, Ryan 5 1-4 13, Friday, Donald 4 1-3 9, Hoch, Cameron 1 3-4 5, Archer, Dashaun 1 2-3 4, Burris, Isaac 2 2-3 6, Myers, Noah 6 1-1 15, - , - , - , - , - . Totals — 17 4-5 48
Annville-Cleona 8 17 19 13 — 57
Lancaster County Christian School 16 10 9 13 — 48
3-point goals —
Annville-Cleona Total - 5
Lancaster County Christian School Total - 10
Lancaster County Christian School (Heck, Kyle 4, Gehman 1, Sloyer 2, Cosme , Heck, Caleb 2, Rohrbaugh 1, , , , , , )
Annville-Cleona (Waldhausen, Cole 1, Mathews, Ryan 2, Friday, Donald , Hoch, Cameron , Archer, Dashaun , Burris, Isaac , Myers, Noah 2, , , , , ).
Consolation, Halifax vs. Conrad Weiser, 2 p.m.
Championship, Lancaster County Christian vs. Annville-Cleona, 5 p.m.
Wyomissing tournament
Consolation, New Covenant vs. Conestoga Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, Wyomissing vs. Exeter Township, 6 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel tournament
Forbes Road vs. Bedford, 5 p.m.
Northeast Bradford vs. Claysburg-Kimmel, 8 p.m.
Fannett-Metal tournament
Shalom Christian vs. McConnellsburg, 6 p.m.
Maryland School for the Deaf vs. Fannett-Metal, 7:30 p.m.