LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Game of the day 

Annville-Cleona baseball 2, Lancaster Catholic 1

A-C stayed red-hot, winning its sixth straight and moving within a game of first place Lancaster Catholic with the one-run win at home.

Now 11-3 overall and 9-3 in Section 4, the Dutchmen plated both of their runs in the bottom of the first and held on from there behind the combined four-hit pitching of Sal Biondollo and Brandon Ulrich.

Darien Peris led the Dutchmen offense with 3 hits, and Eli Setlock contributed a pair of base knocks to the win.

Player of the day 

Cole Miller, Elco baseball 

Miller went 2-for-2 with two runs scored and three RBIs to lead a 10-hit attack in the Raiders's 12-2 six-inning rout of Northern Lebanon. He also pitched the sixth inning in relief of starter Travis Weaver.

Baseball

Elco 12, Northern Lebanon 2 (6 innings)

In Myerstown, the Raiders took control early with five runs in the bottom of the first, then exploded for five more in the bottom of the sixth to bring the mercy rule into play and stay in the thick of things in Section 3.

In addition to Miller's offensive heroics, Elco got two hits each from Clay Hain and Tyler Price, and a pair of RBIs from Joe Ginder.

Meanwhile, the Vikings managed just three hits and were guilty of two errors.

McCaskey 5, Cedar Crest 4

In Lancaster, the Falcons built a 4-2 lead after five innings only to see the Red Tornado score three times in the bottom of the sixth to steal away with the win.

Logan Horn took the loss for Cedar Crest, which was outhit 7-6.

Cocalico 7, Lebanon 4

The Cedars got the jump with two in the top of the first but wouldn't score again until the top of the seventh, when down 7-2 they plated their last two runs of the game.

Raylin Pena slammed a triple in a losing cause for Lebanon.

Softball

Northern Lebanon 2, Elco 1

The Vikings kept their hopes of earning a District 3 playoff berth alive with a narrow victory over the Raiders in Fredericksburg.

Sarah Yermalovich got Elco (6-10, 4-9 Section 3) on the board in the top of the first by singling and scoring on an error. But the Vikings (9-6, 7-6 Section 3) came right back with both of their runs in the bottom of the first courtesy of an RBI double by Emma Kelliher that plated Taylor Douple and a fielder's choice RBI by Mel Showers.

Kelliher out-dueled Yermalovich for the pitching win, striking out 7 and scattering four hits while going the distance.

Annville-Cleona 8, Lancaster Catholic 3

In Lancaster, A-C took a giant step toward sewing up a Lancaster-Lebanon League playoff berth by rolling over the Crusaders in Section 4 action.

Now 8-7 overall, 8-5 in Section 4, A-C jumped to a 3-0 lead after two innings on RBI singles by Amber Rexrode, Kayla Grubb and Morgan Zimmerman to take a two-game lead over Catholic for second place in Section 4 and the L-L playoff spot that goes with it.

Grubb also picked up the pitching win before being relieved in the sixth by Zoee Garis.

Columbia 15, Lebanon Catholic 0 (3 innings)

The Crimson Tide exploded for 13 runs in the second inning en route to the mercy rule victory.

Solanco 9, Lebanon 3

Lebanon had more errors than hits by a 4-3 margin and puts itself in an inescapable hole by falling behind 5-0 after 3 innings.

Boys Track 

Elco 100, Annville-Cleona 50

Tyler Horst again dominated the throwing events for Elco, sweeping the shot put, discus and javelin to lead the Raiders to the Section 3 triumph.

Stanley Miller starred in defeat for A-C, winning the 100, 200 and long jump with ease.\

Girls Track

Elco 95, Annville-Cleona 54

Natalie Swingholm won both the 100 high hurdles and 300 intermediate hurdles as Elco got the better of A-C in this Section 3 encounter.

Reagan Hess was her usual dominant self for A-C, winning the 100,200 and long jump while also anchoring the winning 4 x 100 relay team.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2qrp05H