LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Game of the Day 

Elco softball 23, Lancaster Mennonite 9

Amaya Phillips doubled twice, hit a grand slam home run and drove in six runs in addition to getting the pitching win as the Raiders blitzed Mennonite with a 17-hit bombardment.

Sarah Yermalovich added a double and three RBIs as Elco took control with a six-run second inning and poured it on from there.

Player of the Day 

Travis Weaver, Elco baseball

Weaver was the man on the mound for the Raiders on Monday, firing a 6-inning no-hitter and striking out 11 as Elco routed Lancaster Mennonite 12-2 in six innings. Weaver allowed two unearned runs in the fourth inning, as the Raiders committed three errors behind him in the contest.

Baseball

Northern Lebanon 14, Columbia 0 (5 innings)

Seth Walmer slugged a double and a home run to lead a 10-hit attack, and the Vikings got an abbreviated 3-hit shutout from Cole Felty and a double from Michigan Daub en route to the mercy rule victory.

Elco 12, Lancaster Mennonite 2 (6 innings)

Needing a win to stay in the fight for a postseason berth, the Raiders got what they were looking for thanks to Travis Weaver's no-hitter and a 12-hit attack led by Hunter Witters and Dane Miller.

Witters lashed three hits and drove in five runs, and Miller added three hits and three RBIs as Elco jumped to a 5-0 lead after three innings and never looked back.

Pequea Valley 9, Lebanon 5

The Cedars fell in a 7-0 hole after 4 innings and couldn't quite recover despite a late rally.

Camryn Shaak and Cody Kissinger each had two hits, an RBI and a run scored for the Cedars.

Ephrata 5, Cedar Crest 3

Cocalico 15, Lebanon Catholic 0 (3 innings)

The Beavers went down in 3 innings and were outhit 10-0 along the way.

Softball

Manheim Central 9, Annville-Cleona 2

A-C had more errors (6) than hits (5) en route to the crossover loss, which was assured after the Barons scored six times in the top of the 5th to break the game open.

Morgan Zimmerman (3-for-4) and Lauren Schrader (two hits, two RBIs) were bright spots in the loss for A-C.

Penn Manor 10, Lebanon 0 (5 innings)

The Cedars managed just 2 hits in a 5-inning Section 1-2 crossover loss to the Comets.

Cedar Crest 14, Ephrata 12

In Ephrata, the Falcons won a slugfest after plating six runs in the top of the 7th, then surviving a seven-run outburst by the Mounts in the bottom half of the final frame.

Cedar Crest outhit Ephrata 16-11.

Cocalico 18, Lebanon Catholic 0 (4 innings)

The Beavers committed 7 errors and managed only one hit on the way to the mercy rule defeat.

Boys Track and Field

Donegal 118, Annville-Cleona 32

Stanley Miller won the 100, 200 and long jump but Donegal dominated everywhere else while handing A-C its first Section 3 loss.

Northern Lebanon 102, Columbia 43

Damian DiAngelis won the high hurdles and the pole vault to lead the Vikings to the easy win over the Crimson Tide.

Elco 112, Lancaster Catholic 38

Tyler Horst swept the throwing events, and Grant Brubaker won the 300 hurdles, the long jump and the triple jump to lift the Raiders to the Section 3 victory.

Cedar Crest 77, Manheim Township 73

The Falcons pulled out a close one with the help of double wins from Jesse Cruise (400, 1600) and Nick Felty (300 hurdles, long jump)

Lebanon 95, Solanco 55

Juan Maldonado won the 100, long jump and triple jump to propel the Cedars past Solanco.

Girls Track and Field

Donegal 108, Annville-Cleona 41

Reagan Hess was a bright spot in A-C's first section loss while taking the 100, 200 and long jump.

Northern Lebanon 59, Columbia 58

The Vikings pulled out a squeaker with the help of RaeAnn Lessing, who won the high jump and finished second in the long jump.

Elco 97, Lancaster Catholic 52

Lily Brubaker (1600, 3200) and Jordan Rosengrant (100, 200) each won two events to headline the Raiders' victory over the Crusaders.

Cedar Crest 77, Manheim Township 73

The Falcons also won by a down-to-the-wire affair with the help of double wins from Shayla Bonzelet, Ariel Jones and Destinee Holloman.

Solanco 131, Lebanon 17

Megan Deck won the pole vault, but that was the only victory the Cedars could muster in this Section 2 meet.

Boys Tennis

Lebanon 7, Northern Lebanon 0

Luke Foster, Alex Mease, Tavian Sumlin and Deylor Andujar each registered singles wins to lead the Cedars to the shutout victory.

Girls Lacrosse 

Penn Manor 12, Cedar Crest 9

Abbey Castor had 3 goals and 2 assists and Riley Blatt also scored three times, but the Falcons could not recover from surrendering 10 goals in the first half.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2pYSqHZ