LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Game of the Day

Annville-Cleona field hockey 5, Northern Lebanon 1

A-C moved ever closer to the Section 3 title on Monday with a thorough win over county rival Northern Lebanon in Annville.

Now 16-1 overall and 10-1 in the section, Annville-Cleona, which owns a slight lead over Lancaster Catholic (10-1-1) in the race for first place, can clinch the crown with a win at Elco on Wednesday.

A-C is in that position after taking care of business on Monday by jumping to a 3-0 halftime lead on the strength of goals by Katelyn Brightbill, Emily Fiebig and Cass Connelly

Michaela Singer and Carrington Moyer also scored for Annville-Cleona, which outshot NL 27-1. Baylee Madilla scored the lone goal for Northern Lebanon.

The contest also served as A-C's Wounded Warrior game. According to head coach Sue Felty, all military in attendance were recognized and thanked for their service. All money raised will be donated to the Keystone Wounded Warriors.

Player of the Day 

Evan Gettler, Elco boys soccer

The Elco boys soccer team couldn't afford any slip-ups on Monday night if it wanted to keep its Section 3 titles hopes alive.

Thanks in part to the efforts of Evan Gettler, that wasn't a problem for the Raiders.

Gettler scored two goals, including the first of the game in the 19th minute as Elco beat Pequea Valley 3-1 in Myerstown on Monday night to remain tied with Mennonite for the section lead heading into Wednesday's section finale at Annville-Cleona.

Gettler also scored in the 58th minute for the Raiders, who outshot Pequea 10-6.

Boys soccer

Elco 3, Pequea Valley 1

In Myerstown, Gettle scored twice and Clay Hain also found the back of the net tor the Raiders, who also got an assist from Stephen Wiczalkowski and five saves in goal from Matt Berger.

Lancaster Mennonite 3, Annville-Cleona 0

At A-C the visiting Blazers made the most of their 6 shots, scoring all three goals in the first half en route to the shutout win.

A-C out-shot Mennonite, which stayed in a first place tie with Elco in Section 3, 7-6 in the loss.

Ephrata 2, Cedar Crest 0

At Earl Boltz Stadium, Jake Beard kept the Falcons in the game with 7 saves, but no offense spelled doom for Cedar Crest in this Section 2 affair.

Carlisle 2, Palmyra 0

No details were reported

Donegal at Northern Lebanon

No report.

Lancaster Catholic 8, Lebanon Catholic 1

In Lancaster, the host Crusaders scored four times in each half en route to the lopsided victory.

The Beavers averted the shutout in the first half, when Aiden Wharton-Mohammad scored in the 36th minute on an assist from Nate Hatzfeld.

Field Hockey

Lancaster Catholic 4, Lebanon 0

In Lancaster, Melanie Bess scored twice as the Crusaders jumped to a 3-0 halftime lead and kept pace with Annville-Cleona in the Section 3 race.

Autumn Cybulski and Izzy Miller also scored for Lancaster Catholic.

Girls Soccer

Elco 3, Pequea Valley 0

In Kinzers, the Section 3 champion Raiders stayed unbeaten courtesy of goals from Taylor Bossert, Emily Bidelspach and Tanisha Grewal.

All Raider goals came after intermission, two of which were assisted on by Ryelle Shuey. Bidelspach also had an assist for Elco, now 17-0 overall and 13-0 in Section 3.

Carlisle 1, Palmyra 0

At Carlisle, Meg Tate's goal at the 61:10 mark was the difference in this non-division encounter.

Lancaster Mennonite 4, Annville-Cleona 0

At Mennonite, the Blazers took care of A-C with relative ease while owning a 12-5 advantage in shots.

Alyssa Blackman stopped 8 shots in goal in a losing cause for Annville-Cleona.

Donegal 2, Northern Lebanon 1

In Mount Joy, the Vikings lost a tough one when Kayla Murren scored in the 73rd minute to break a 1-1 tie and ultimately give the Indians the win.

Brianna Seip scored for Northern Lebanon in the 13th minute to help the visitors to a 1-0 lead at the half, but that's all the offense the Vikings could muster.

Ephrata 6, Lebanon 0

In Ephrata, the Cedars fell in a 5-0 halftime hole and that was all she wrote for this Section 2 encounter.

Lancaster Catholic 5, Lebanon Catholic 0

At Lebanon Catholic, the visiting Crusaders rolled to the easy win, outshooting the Beavers 20-7 along the way.

Girls Tennis

Lancaster-Lebanon League Tournament

On Day 2 of the L-L individual tourney at Conestoga Valley, Cedar Crest's Serena Cheng led the Lebanon County effort, advancing to Tuesday's Flight 4 singles finals and teaming with Hallie Koslowski to advance to the Flight 3 doubles title match.

Cheng earned her singles final berth with a 6-1, 6-0 win over Ariah Bucks of Donegal, and will meet Emily Wilczek of Conestoga Valley for the championship on Tuesday at 3:45, back at CV. Cheng and Koslowski will later face Natalie Stoltzfus and Riannon Peachey of Pequea Valley in the Flight 3 doubles final.

Girls Volleyball

Conestoga Valley 3, Northern Lebanon 0

Madison Hetrick had 8 kills, and Brianna Hossler notched 15 assists but the Vikings couldn't avoid the sweep in this non-section tussle.

Pine Grove 3, Elco 2

The Raiders dropped a heartbreaker, 15-8 in the fifth set, despite 16 kills and 10 digs from Carli Sholl and 26 assists from Maddie Stone.

Palmyra vs. Garden Spot

No report

New Covenant vs. Dayspring Christian

No report

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2e1AWUK