28 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

Game of the day

Boys Lacrosse

Cedar Crest 14, Lancaster Country Day 13

It was about as close as any game could be. And the Cedar Crest boys lacrosse team made sure it would be theirs.

In South Lebanon on Monday, the Falcons took a nail-biter over Lancaster Country Day with the help of four goals from Mitchell Tice.

Mike Weaver added three goals and two assists for Cedar Crest, and Stevie Roda chipped in with two goals and three helpers in the win, which improved the Falcons to 2-3 overall and 2-2 in the Lancaster-Lebanon League.

Tyler Beard notched the win in goal with seven saves.

Player of the day

Reagan Hess, Annville-Cleona girls track

A hamstring injury suffered at the Lancaster-Lebanon League Championships ended Reagan Hess's hopes of a postseason championship haul last season.

This just in: She's back.

Hess proved that on Monday, picking up wins in the 100 meter dash and long jump while helping the Annville-Cleona girls track and field team to a 110-40 victory over Northern Lebanon.

Hess, a junior, blazed to victory in the 100 in 12.91 seconds and soared a mammoth 18-1/2 in the long jump, efforts that seem to indicate she's back or close to the form she showed during a dominating freshman campaign and during the regular season last year.

Baseball

Annville-Cleona 8, Pequea Valley 0

In KInzers, Eli Setlock fired a five-hit shutout as A-C remained unbeaten in the early going, improving to 6-0 overall and 4-0 in Section Three.

Setlock struck out seven and walked just two while going the distance, and added a double at the plate for A-C, which exploded for seven runs in the top of the seventh to win going away. Mitch Long and Tyler Schrader also doubled for the Little Dutchmen in the win.

Softball

Penn Manor 3, Cedar Crest 0 

In Millersville, the Falcons were shut out on two hits and struck out 17 times by Comets ace Brittany Hook on the way to the setback.

Maddie Gable pitched well in defeat for Cedar Crest, scattering six hits and striking out eight.

Donegal 5, Northern Lebanon 0

Makyla Yoder silenced NL's bats, tossing a two-hitter as the Indians took care of the Vikings in this Section Three affair.

Donegal scored all five runs in the first four innings, including two in the first to take control for good.

Lancaster Catholic 16, Lebanon Catholic 1 (3 innings) 

The Beavers briefly enjoyed a 1-0 lead after plating a run in the top of the first, but the Crusaders quickly piled up the offense en route to the 15-run rule drubbing.

Girls Lacrosse

Palmyra 12, Garden Spot 7

At In The Net, the Cougars exploded to a 9-3 halftime lead and never looked back en route to disposing of the Spartans.

Cheyenne Sprecher and Kiley Gallagher led the way with three goals apiece, and Sprecher also handed out two assists.


Girls Track

Annville-Cleona 110, Northern Lebanon 40

In Fredericksburg, A-C rolled to a 2-0 start in Section Three with the help of Reagan Hess's wins in the 100 dash and long jump and Alicia Hitz's sweep of the hurdles. Madison Luciotti (shot put, discus), Tori Malloy (triple jump, high jump) and Courtney Conners (400, 800) were also double winners for A-C.

Cedar Crest 89, Conestoga Valley 60

The Falcons used double wins from Emily Peters (800, 1600) and Ariel Jones (high jump, triple jump) to take care of CV.

Manheim Central 129, Lebanon 21

In Manheim, the Cedars were dominated on the Barons' track, but still managed a win from Mary Stacks in the 400 and a second from Maddy Hartman in the triple jump.

Boys Track

Annville-Cleona 85, Northern Lebanon 56

In Fredericksburg, Derek Bosworth (100, 300 hurdles) and Matt Light (javelin, triple jump) paced A-C to victory with double wins, while Dakota Leonhard and Matt Vines dominated the shot put and discus, respectively, for the Vikings in defeat.

Cedar Crest 77, Conestoga Valley 73

Jesse Cruise took the 800 and 1600 meter runs, and Chris Kelly won the shot put and discus as the Falcons pulled off the narrow win.

Manheim Central 102.5, Lebanon 47.5

In Manheim, strong individual efforts from Juan Maldonado in the triple jump (42-4 1/4) and Jesse Brownstein in the pole vault (13-1) weren't enough to get the Cedars past the Barons.

Boys Tennis

Palmyra 4, James Buchanan 1

The Cougars won everywhere but at No.1 singles en route to the convincing victory. Singles wins went to Eric Kohl and Eric Lynn, and Quinn Marcus and Adam Lerra and  Stephen Wargo and Evan Yost gave the Cougars a sweep of the doubles competition.

Hempfield 5, Cedar Crest 2

The Falcons fell in this battle of Section One leaders, but not before Jackson Muraika pulled out a three-set win at No. 2 singles and teamed with Nick Tull to take the No.1 doubles contest.

Lebanon 7, Garden Spot 0

Led by three-set wins by Cameron Weaver at No.1 singles and Alex Hartman at No.3, the Cedars shut out the Spartans fir their first win of the season.

Boys Volleyball

Daniel Boone 3, Cedar Crest 0

The Falcons were swept away by scores of 25-11, 25-9, and 25-18 in this non-league encounter. Zabby Sharifi was a bright spot in defeat with nine digs, and Mitch Harsh contributed three kills.

Hershey 3, Palmyra 1

At Palmyra, the Cougars went down in four games despite winning the first set 25-12 and getting a big effort from Tanner Yaw, who tallied 1 ace, 8 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs, and 2 assists.

28 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1N5o5RK