LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

NEW OXFORD - Waynesboro went 0-5 in the semifinal round Saturday morning at the New Oxford Wrestling Tournament, but ended up placing eight it its 14 wrestlers to earn fourth place in the team standings.

Matt McCann (106) and Ryan Neff (126) battled back to take third place, while Laken Rouzer (113) placed fourth.

Also for the Indians, Elliott Swink (120) and Seth Egolf (195) took fifth, Jake Wertz (152) was sixth, Aiden Smith (182) placed seventh and Austin Wise (138) was eighth.

For James Buchanan, Seth Carbaugh won three consolation bouts to get to the final, but was defeated and placed fourth. Teammate Derek Pine (106) earned a seventh place.

Greencastle-Antrim had only one place-winner, Thomas Richmond at 126, who earned seventh place.

New Oxford Tournament 

Team Standings

1.Tunkhannock 193, 2.Downingtown East 183.5, 3.Southern Columbia 173, 4.Waynesboro 155, 5.Northern York 142.5, 6.Pottstown 136, 7.Philipsburg-Osceola 121, 8.Line Mountain 101, 9.Milton Hershey 99, 10.Delone Catholic 94, 28.Greencastle-Antrim 31, 29.James Buchanan 29.

James Buchanan Results

106 — Derek Pine 5-2, 2 pins, 7th place. 113 — Aaron Frick 0-2. 138 — Kyle Lee 1-2. 145 — Caden Ficks 0-2. 152 — Kyler Atherton 0-2. 195 — Seth Carbaugh 3-2, 1 pin, 4th place. 220 — Cole Egolf 0-2. 285 — Canden Krenzer 0-2.

Greencastle Results 

106 — Bryan Eckenrode 1-2. 113 — Bryce Eckenrode 1-2. 120 — Tyler Trail 1-2, 1 pin. 126 — Thomas Richmond 5-2, 2 pins, 7th place. 132 — Dylan Neikirk 0-2. 145 — Noah Ezolt 1-2. 160 — Kyle Hengst 1-2, 1 pin. 220 — Nick Wolf 0-2. 285 — Bryce Fisher 2-2, 1 pin.

Waynesboro Results 

106 — Matt McCann 4-1, 2 pins, 3rd place. 113 — Laken Rouzer 3-2, 2 pins, 4th place. 120 — Elliott Swink 2-3, 1 pin, 5th place. 126 — Ryan Neff 4-1, 2 pins, 3rd place. 132 — Lakota Harnish 2-2, 1 pin. 138 — Austin Wise 3-3, 3 pins, 8th place. 145 — Cody Frey 3-2, 2 pins . 152 — Jake Wertz 4-3, 3 pins, 6th place. 160 — Patrick Zimmerer 3-2. 170 — Quinten Harris 3-2, 2 pins. 182 — Aiden Smith 3-3, 3 pins, 7th place. 195 — Seth Egolf 3-2, 2 pins, 5th place. 220 — Forrest Rhyne 0-2. 285 — Shawn Robinson 2-2, 1 pin.

Shippensburg 6th at West Branch: Shippensburg produced a pair of champions and five other place-winners Friday and Saturday at the Ultimate Warrior Tournament at West Branch.

Chandler Olson (126 pounds) and Cameron Tinner (220) brought back gold medals for the Greyhounds, who tied for sixth in the 21-team event with Marion Center.

Olson swept through his weight class with two major decisions and two pins, including a fall in 2:50 over Drew Baumgratz of Ridgway. Olson, who did not a point to be scored on him, was named the tournament's Outstanding Wrestler.

Tinner, who remained unbeaten, posted pins in his first two bouts and then took a 12-5 decision in the final over Vince McDowell of West Branch.

Cole Forrester placed third at 195 pounds. He fell 4-2 to Bryce Shields of Dallastown in the semifinals, and got third with a 5-1 win over Jerry Moore of Blairsville.

Also for Ship, Levi Shoemaker (160) and Nick Kubala (285) gained sixths, Ian Reed (132) was seventh and Eddie Ocker (145) took eighth.

Storm go 3-2 at Westtown: Mercersburg Academy picked up three victories but fell short in two matches at the Westtown Duals.

The Blue Storm secured wins over Upper Marion (42-39), New Foundations Charter (69-9) and Westtown (40-39), but lost to Roman Catholic (42-30) and Haverford (64-15).

In Mercersburg's one-point win over the host Westtown, Brian Nelson (132 pounds), Nick Furigay (160) and Gnim Bazim (170) all had victories by fall.

Ultimate Warrior Tournament

at  West Branch H.S.

Team Standings 

1.Clearfield 185, 2.Brockway 160.5, 3.West Branch 158, 4.Altoona 145.5, 5.Freedom 135, 6.(tie) Shippensburg, Marion Center 127.5, 8.Ridgway 122, 9.,Dallastown 110.5, 10.Hickory 107.

Shippensburg Results

106 — Kole Cornman 1-2, 1 pin. 113 — Kolton Renshaw 0-2. 120 — John Adams 1-2. 126 — Chandler Olson 4-0, 2 pins, 1st place. 132 — Ian Reed 3-2, 1 pin, 7th place. 138 — Phillip Torres 0-2. 145 — Eddie Ocker 2-3, 1 pin, 8th place. 152 — Sterling Shetter 1-2, 1 pin. 160 — Levi Shoemaker 3-3, 2 pins, 6th place. 170 — Collin Dolbin 1-2. 182 — Dylan Rotz 1-2, 1 pin. 195 — Cole Forrester 4-1, 2 pins, 3rd place. 220 — Cameron Tinner 3-0, 2 pins, 1st place. 285 — Nick Kubala 3-3, 2 pins, 6th place.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1WU0wfc