LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

CHAMBERSBURG - Chambersburg closed out its dual meet season Thursday evening with its ninth consecutive victory.

The Trojans walloped Harrisburg 65-9 in a Mid Penn Commonwealth Division match at CASHS Field House.

Now the team will await the final District 3 Class AAA rankings to see if they fall inside the top 16 teams and qualify for the district team tournament. The final day for results is Saturday and officials pairings will be released Sunday. The first round is set for Tuesday.

“Now we’ll have to see what happens,” Chambersburg coach Matt Mentzer said. “By the time we posted out score, we had jumped about four places to No. 14, but all the results from tonight weren’t in yet.”

The Trojans finished with six pins, including Phillipe Lozius (285), Seth Runshaw (106), Spencer Runshaw (120), Garrett Kyner (138), Dalton Grace (195) and Saul Chacon (220).

“For the kids, the highlight was Saul getting his first win,” Mentzer said. “He had never wrestled before, but he stuck with it. He did some really nice things in that match, especially on his feet. The kids were excited to see that.

“Phillipe is also starting to figure it out at heavyweight - he was pretty dominant tonight.”

Also for Chambersburg (9-3, 4-3 MPC), which opened the season 0-3, Colin Runshaw (152) had a technical fall and four wins came via forfeit.

Mentzer said, “Matty Strunk had been wrestling at 145, but Drake Brenize was out of the lineup tonight and Matty was the only one eligible to wrestle at 145. So he lost a few pounds and wrestled pretty well (in an 8-3 loss) against a pretty tough kid.”

If the Trojans do not qualify for districts, their next action is Feb. 20 in the Section I Tournament at Mechanicsburg.

Chambersburg 65, Harrisburg 9  

at CASHS Field House

285 — Phillipe Lozius (C) p Denny Vo, 0:25. 106 — Seth Runshaw (C) p Allen Por, 1:27. 113 — No match. 120 — Spencer Runshaw (C) p Mike Snead, 4:35. 126 — Cole Grove © won by forfeit. 132 — Aaron Rump (C) won by forfeit. 138 — Garrett Kyner (C) p Marquel Thornton, 2:39. 145 — Nehemiah Diggs (H) d Matt Strunk, 8-3. 152 — Colin Runshaw tf Nasir Balland, 16-1, 3:50. 160 — Dupri Andrews (H) p Jamie Ramos, 0:50. 170 — Jesse Kaiser (C) won by forfeit. 182 — Drew Peck (C) won by forfeit. 195 — Dalton Grace (C)  p Chris Rojos, 1:17. 220 — Saul Chacon (C) p James Morrison, 2:23.

Boiling Springs 63, James Buchanan 17: It was rough going for James Buchanan in a Mid Penn Colonial Division loss to Boiling Springs.

The Rockets (0-11, 0-6 MPC) produced just two victors on the mat, and at 285 pounds, Canden Krenzer won by forfeit.

Seth Carbaugh had the most dominating victory, pinning the Bubblers’ Colby Tannerson at 195 pounds in 1:03. At 106, Derek Pine picked up a tech fall over Josiah Haulman, outscoring him 16-0 in 4:00.

Boiling Springs 63, James Buchanan 17

at Mercersburg

160 — Caden Karen (Boil) pin Kyle Atherton, 0:52. 170 —Travis Wickard (Boil) won by forfeit . 182 — Austin Taylor (Boil) won by forfeit. 195 — Seth Carbaugh (JB) pin Colby Tannerson, 1:03. 220 — Damon James (Boil) pin Cole Egolf, 3:05. 285 — Canden Krenzer (JB) won by forfeit. 106 — Derek Pine (JB) tf Josiah Haulman, 16-0, 4:00. 113 — Cullen Myers (Boil) pin Aaron Frick, 1:08. 120 — Jalin Hankerson (Boil) won by forfeit. 126 — Collin Nester (Boil) won by forfeit. 132 — Tristan Hanshaw (Boil) won by forfeit. 138 — Cameron Palmer won by forfeit. 145 — A.J. Kostyak (Boil) d Kyle Lee, 6-2. 152 — Nick Kostyak (Boil) pin Caden Ficks, 4:22.

Shippensburg 55, West Perry 20: Shippensburg won 10 of the 14 bouts and handed West Perry a 55-30 Mid Penn Colonial Division defeat.

After seven bouts, the Greyhounds (6-5, 3-3 MPC) held a 31-6 lead. Cole Forrester (195), Cameron Tinner (220) and Nick Kubala (285) scored pins during that stretch.

Chandler Olson (126), Ian Reed (132) and Eddie Ocker (145) also notched falls for Ship, while Collin Dolbin (170) won by major decision and Levi Shoemaker (160) by decision.

Shippensburg 55, West Perry 20

at Shippensburg

160 — Levi Shoemaker (S) d Austin Wonders, 5-1. 170 — Collin Dolbin (S) md N/A, 9-0. 182 — Jake Quaker (WP) p Dylan Rotz, 5:47. 195 — Cole Forrester (S) p Christian Puchalsky, 5:11. 220 — Cameron Tinner (S) p Riley Stone, 1:11. 285 — Nick Kubala (S) p Benjamin Wertz, 1:00. 106 — Kole Cornman (S) won by forfeit. 113 — Terrance Quaker (WP) won by forfeit. 120 — Rylan Zerance (WP) won by forfeit. 126 — Chandler Olson (S) p Justus Stephens, 2:52. 132 — Ian Reed (S) p Nevin Shields, 1:39. 138 — Casey Gigous (S) won by forfeit. 145 — Eddie Ocker (S) p Dominic Salinetro, 2:44. 152 — Nate Salinetro (WP) tf Sterling Shetter, 16-1, 4:24.

Big Spring 65, Greencastle-Antrim 9: Big Spring won the first 11 bouts and collected a 65-9 Mid Penn Colonial Division victory over Greencastle-Antrim.

For the Blue Devils (5-11, 1-5 MPC), Bryce Eckenrode scored a pin in just 10 seconds at 113 pounds, and Thomas Richmond won by decision at 126.

Big Spring 65, Greencastle 9

at Greencastle

132 — Taylor Farlling (BS) p Dylan Neikirk, 4:22. 138 — Tucker Brough (BS) won by forfeit. 145 — Ryan Adams (BS) d Noah Ezolt, 9-2. 152 — Kyle Brobst (BS) won by forfeit. 160 — Britain Shields (BS) p Kyle Hengst, 0:45. 170 — Chance Rayhart (BS) won by forfeit. 182 — Garrett Gordon (BS) won by forfeit. 195 — Blake Barrick (BS) won by forfeit. 220 — Stephen Kleckner (BS) won by forfeit. 285 — Hunter Adams (BS) p Bryce Fisher, 0:08. 106 — Hunter Gregoris (BS) d Bryan Eckenrode, 9-3. 113 — Bryce Eckenrode (GA) p Ian Lay, 0:10. 120 — Josh Paisley (BS) p Tyler Trail, 2:55. 126 — Thomas Richmond (GA) d Ridgely Snyder, 6-2.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1WQM3Rf