LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

WAYNESBORO - Waynesboro won eight of the 14 bouts and earned bonus points in five of them Thursday night.

That was enough to carry the Indians to a comfortable 38-21 victory over Shippensburg in a Mid Penn Colonial Division wrestling match.

Waynesboro (6-2, 2-1 MPC) got pins from Elliott Swink (120), Aiden Smith (182) and Rilee Cook (106) and a technical fall from Jake Wertz (152), plus one forfeit.

Dalton Mowen (138), Cody Frey (145) and Forrest Rhyne (285) all won by decision.

The only bonus points for the Greyhounds (1-1, 1-1 MPC) came via a forfeit.

The match of the night came at 126 when Ship’s Chandler Olson faced off against Ryan Neff, in Neff’s first bout of the season. Olson prevailed 5-2.

Other Shippensburg winners were Ian Reed (132), Levi Shoemaker (160), Collin Dolbin (170) and Cole Forrester (195), with Dolbin and Forrester winning in overtime.

Waynesboro 38, Shippensburg 21

at Waynesboro

120 — Elliott Swink (W) p John Adams, 3:03. 126 — Chandler Olson (S) d Ryan Neff, 5-2. 132 — Ian Reed (S) d Lakota Harnish, 3-0. 138 — Dalton Mowen (W) d Trenton Mills, 11-6. 145 — Cody Frey (W) d Eddie Ocker, 7-1. 152 — Jake Wertz (W) tf Sterling Shetter, 19-1, 5:56. 160 — Levi Shoemaker (S) d Patrick Zimmerer, 4-2. 170 — Collin Dolbin (S) d Quentin Harris, 3-1 SV. 182 — Aiden Smith (W) p Dylan Rotz, 3:07. 195 — Cole Forrester (S) d Seth Egolf, N/A, SV. 220 — Cameron Tinner (S) won by forfeit. 285 — Forrest Rhyne (W) d Nick Kubala, 6-5. 106 — Rilee Cook (W) p Kolton Cornman, 2:43. 113 — Laken Rouzer (W) won by forfeit.

West Perry 48, Greencastle 24 >> West Perry scored three pins and won by forfeit in three weights to capture a Mid Penn Colonial Division victory over Greencastle-Antrim.

For the Blue Devils (3-5, 0-3 MPC), Thomas Richmond notched a pin at 126 and Noah Ezolt turned the same trick at 145.

Bryce Fisher (285) and Bryce Eckenrode (106) also won by forfeit for G-A. Kyle Hengst (170) suffered a close 4-3 defeat.

West Perry 48, Greencastle 24

at Greencastle

195 — Quaker (WP) p Kolton Oberholzer, 5:06. 220 — Stone (WP) p Nick Wolf, 3:19. 285 — Bryce Fisher (GA) won by forfeit.106 — Bryce Eckenrode (GA) won by forfeit. 113 — Quaker (WP) d Bryan Eckenrode, 5-1. 120 — Zerance (WP) p Tyler Trail, 3:59. 126 — Thomas Richmond (GA) p Stephens, 2:57. 132 — Hall (WP) won by forfeit. 138 — Shields (WP) d Dylan Neikirk, 11-6. 145 — Noah Ezolt (GA) p Dominic Salenetro, 3:07. 152 — Nate Salinetro (WP) won by forfeit. 160 — Wonders (WP) won by forfeit. 170 — House (WP) d Kyle Hengst, 4-3. 182 — Puchalsky (WP) d Daryn Holdsworth, 7-2.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1OSYsOn