394 LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE

Franklin County had six girls volleyball players highlight respective Mid Penn Conference first-team all-star lists, with 15 total athletes earning all-star selections.

In the Keystone Division, Greencastle-Antrim's Keri Gearhart and Gabby Baughman claimed first-team nods, while Waynesboro's Ciara Rosenberger was also selected as a first team all-star.

Chambersburg's Lauren Ching and Haylee Holsopple claimed first-team selections in the Commonwealth, while James Buchanan's Tyana Quivers was named to the Capital Division first team.

Bailee Nitterhouse from Chambersburg was named to the Commonwealth second team, while Danessa Martin and Jenna Lombardozzi earned honorable mentions for the Trojans.

Olivia Fogelsonger of Waynesboro and Rachel Verhoef of Greencastle earned second-team Keystone honors, while Kaylie Yarnell and Jenna Harne of Waynesboro and Chloe McKenzie and Madison Goodwin from Greencastle were all honorable mentions.

Mid Penn Girls Volleyball All-Stars

COMMONWEALTH DIVISION

First Team

Chambersburg: Lauren Ching (jr.), Haylee Holsopple (sr.). State College: Laura Hildebrand (sr.), Alli Henderson (sr.). Cumb. Valley: Emma Grearer (jr.), Devin McCarrell (sr.). Central Dauphin: Anna Wickenheiser (jr.), Alyssa Kimmel (sr.).

MVP: Taylor Kuruzovich (SC). Coach of the Year: Chad Weight (SC).

Second Team

Chambersburg: Bailee Nitterhouse (jr.). Carlisle: Cassidy Hoover (sr.), Elyanna Regis (jr). Cedar Cliff: Olivia Fruitiger (sr.). Red Land: Sami Freese (sr.). Cumb. Valley: Abby Smith (sr.). State College: Leah Henderson (so.). C.Dauphin: Carson Sneigocki (sr.).

Honorable Mention

Chambersburg: Danessa Martin (sr.), Jenna Lombardozzi (sr.). Cumb. Valley: Ali Miller (so.). State College: Kiera Schaef (sr.), Jess Irwin (so.). Cedar Cliff: Olivia Cunningham (sr.). Carlisle: Emily Smeltz (sr.). Red Land: McKenna Yohe (sr.). C.Dauphin: Lindsay Dunn (sr.).

KEYSTONE DIVISION

First Team

Greencastle-Antrim: Keri Gearhart (jr.), Gabby Baughman (sr.). Waynesboro: Ciara Rosenberger (sr.). Lower Dauphin: Shelly Yohe (jr.), Ally Townsend (so.). Palmyra: LeAnn Baker (sr.), Melanie Sheaffer (sr.). Mechanicsburg: Peyton Manwaring (sr.). Hershey: Ali Gmerek (sr.), Makenah Zitko (sr.).

MVP: Kirsten West (Palmyra). Coach of the Year: Clark Sheaffer (Palmyra).

Second Team

Greencastle-Antrim: Rachel Verhoef (so.). Waynesboro: Olivia Fogelsonger (jr.). Palmyra: Rachel Hutchinson (jr.), Memphis Martin (jr.). Hershey: Annie Shay (fr.), Lizzy Zeiber (jr). Mechanicsburg: Paige Westra (sr.), Sammie Porter (sr.). Lower Dauphin: Olivia Freidrich (jr.), Briana Schleig (jr.).

Honorable Mention

Greencastle-Antrim: Chloe McKenzie (sr.), Madison Goodwin (sr.). Waynesboro: Kaylie Yarnell (sr.), Jenna Harne (sr.). Hershey: Emily Harris (sr.), Katie Stevens (sr.). Palmyra: Maggie Black (sr.). Mechanicsburg: Sarah Connelly (sr.), Taylor Cady (sr.). Lower Dauphin: Tori Schrader (fr.), Grace Day (so.).

CAPITAL DIVISION

First Team

James Buchanan: Tyana Quivers (sr.). Trinity: Kate Lingholm (sr.) Noelle Chaney (sr.), Jensen Haas (so.). Northern York: Jenna Bittinger (jr.). Big Spring: Megan Emley (jr.).

MVP: Gracie Stauffer (WP). Coach of the Year: Brad Dittmer (WP).

Second Team

Boiling Springs: Janel Hicks (sr.). Northern: Brynlee Brenneman (so.), Megan Hamm (jr.). West Perry: Alexis Morrow (so.). Big Spring: Aly Roberts (jr.), Sydni Lehman (sr.).

COLONIAL DIVISION

First Team 

Milton Hershey: Janelle McGriff (jr.), Allyssa Ricketts (sr.), Amaris Ward (jr.). Middletown: Riley Zimmerman (sr.), Erin Templeton (sr.). CD East: Samantha Wilson (jr.), Kathlin Smith (jr.).

Honorable Mention

Middletown: Katie Knaub (so.). Milton Hershey: Irene Bailey (jr.). Harrisburg: Machenzie Maas (fr.), Melanie Zawadski (sr.), Deaubra Brock (sr.).

394 LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2fyyxVL