Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x
CLOSE

Check out the top performances from the Mid Penn track & field championships. Video by Lindsey Smith

7 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The District 3 track & field championships are on pace to be a perfect weekend for records to fall with top Franklin County talent leading the pack.

Area athletes occupy 13 seeds in the top five, including three No. 1 seeds.

Greencastle-Antrim's Taryn Parks has the top runner in the girls 800 and 3200 and is the No. 2 seed in the 1600. Distance runner Abby Yourkavitch from Chambersburg is ranked sixth in the 1600 and third in the 3200. 

In the throws, Franklin County athletes stacked the top five seeds of the boys shot put, led by Chambersburg’s Kelton Chastulik at No. 2, followed by Greencastle's Campbell Parker (No. 3) and Trojan thrower Myles Braxton in fifth.

Parker is the top area seed in the boys discus at No. 3, with Chastulik seeded next at No. 4.

Jenay Faulkner of Greencastle is the top seed in the girls shot put with a qualifying mark three feet farther than the No. 2 seed. Chambersburg's Reagan Winebrenner is No. 6 in the girls shot and fourth in the discus. 

James Buchanan’s Jamal Riley was seeded second in the boys 200 with a seed time of 22:10, and is 14th in the 100 with a qualifying time of 11.10.

His teammate Dalton Leab is ranked ninth in the boys 800 with a time of 1:57.54. Chambersburg’s Quintan Barbour is seeded just ahead of Leab in 8th with a time of 50:94.

Chambersburg girls' 4x100 relay team is ranked  second with a seed time of 49.16. The relay team, composed of Camryn Greenlee, Ariana Appenzeller, Sydnie Gilbert, Secret Shaffer and Breya Clopper ran the state qualifying standard last week a the Mid Penn Championships to improve their seed time. 

The Lady Trojans' 4x800 relay team of Yourkavitch, Cadie Kiser, Kaylee Mowery, Sydney Parson and Livvy Sommers are seeded seventh. 

Chambersburg’s Trayton Barnett is seeded 11th in the 110 and 300 hurdles.

7 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2qWSY51