CLOSE

Athletes from Franklin-Fulton compete at the 91st annual Jack Roddick Invitational at Shippensburg University on Saturday, April 22, 2017. Noelle Haro-Gomez, GameTimePA.com

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the results from the 2017 Mid Penn Track & Field Championships held May 13 at Chambersburg.

Boys’ results

3,200 relay — 1. Milton Hershey (Malcolm Jones, Shamar Manning, Rafael Mendez, Nagi Moore-Jones), 7:58.40. 2. Cumberland Valley, 8:00.19. 3. Lower Dauphin, 8:01.50. 7. Palmyra (Matt Carroll, Kevin Cole, Lucas Richardson, Conner Soderstedt), 8:16.76. 9. Chambersburg (James Merkle, Quinn Mangan, Trentin Overcash, Luke Myers), 8:21.22. 19. Shippensburg (Ethan Bert, Ben Byers, Hunter Kent, Bailey Renfrew), 9:01.40. 21. James Buchanan (Jacob Asbach, Dan Corcoran, Alex Griffin, Dalton Leab), 9:33.98.

110 hurdles — 1. Richard Gilchrist, Har, 14.44. 2. Aaron Arp, CD, 14.47. 3. Zack Kuntz, CH, 14.65. 4. Trayton Barnette, Chbg, 15.18.

100 — JuQuill Adams, McD, 11.05. 2. Prince Gaye, Car, 11.06. 3. Tyrelle Gallatin, Mid, 11.17.

1,600 — 1. Sam Affolder, Car, 4:19.04. 2. Nick Feffer, SC, 4:20.19. 3. Isaac Kole, Car, 4:20.30. 9. Dalton Leab, JB, 4:32.41. 15. Matt Carroll, Pal, 4:37.39. 22. Trentin Overcash, Chbg, 4:45.86. 23. Hunter Kent, Ship, 4:45.90. 24. Donovan Hazelton, Chbg, 4:46.71. 35. Marcus Cooley, Way, 5:00.33.

400 relay — Susquehanna Township (Tarique Campbell, Roland Norfleet, Negus Johnson, Brian Garner), 43.35. 2. Central Dauphin East, 43.47. 3. Milton Hershey, 43.58. 13. James Buchanan (Ethan Cai, Cormac Houpt, Jamal Riley, Alec Truett), 45.35. 17. Palmyra (Devon Larkin, Nick Morder, Sam Sheils, Luke Wenger), 46.15.

400 — 1. Austin Padmore, MH, 49.28. 2. Malcolm Jones, MH, 50.33. 3. Chase Ebersole, CuV, 50.54. 7. Dan Corcoran, JB, 51.85. 9. Quintan Barbour, Chbg, 51.99. 16. Adam Houser, Ship, 52.81. 29. Owen Hughey, JB, 54.82. 31. Levi Mentzer, GA, 55.07. 34. Conner Soderstedt, Pal, 55.33.

300 hurdles — 1. Zack Kuntz, CH, 40.13. 2. Chase Longenecker, SC, 41.17. 3. Trayton Barnette, Chbg, 41.21. 8. Darius Carter, GA, 42.15. 15. Ryzeson Maravich, Ship, 44.21. 16. Michael Reich, Ship, 44.43. 19. Austin Taylor, Ship, 44.90. 33. Xavier Williams, Way, 49.63.

800 — 1. Sam Affolder, Car, 1:55.18. 2. Isaac Kole, Car, 1:56.27. 3. Yahya Soliman, CuV, 1:56.48. 5. Dalton Leab, JB, 1:57.54. 15. Luke Myers, Chbg, 2:01.80. 23. James Merkle, Chbg, 2:04.30. 25. Derek Wadas, Pal, 2:05.40. 27. Lucas Richardson, Pal, 2:05.81. 29. Andrew Johnson, GA, 2:06.36. 33. Luke Herman, GA, 2:06.81. 35. Kaleb Hurley, GA, 2:08.77.

200 — 1. Aaron Arp, CD, 21.79. 2. Negus Johnson, ST, 22.64. 3. Prince Gaye, Car, 22.73. 14. Jamal Riley, JB, 23.32. 23. Alex Sharrow, Ship, 23.78. 25. Alec Truett, JB, 23.80. 32. Jacob Cox, Ship, 24.46.

3,200 — 1. Chayce Macknair, Mif, 9:33.27. 2. Alex Tomasko, Mech, 9:33.33. 3. Morgan Cupp, Mech, 9:34.55. 11. Matt Carroll, Pal, 9:57.51. 13. Kevin Cole, Pal, 9:57.93. 17. Maichl Christopher, Way, 10:08.69. 18. Dalton Leab, JB, 10:!0.40. 20. Andrew Feldman, Chbg, 10:13.67. 24. Rylan Hummer, GA, 10:23.30. 29. Chris Diaz, Chbg, 10:29.98. 30. Noah Scahill, Way, 10:30.40. 31. Donovan Hazelton, Chbg, 10:30.52. 33. Dylan Neikirk, GA, 10:37.04. 34. Alex Griffin, JB, 10:37.99. 36. Hunter Kent, Ship, 10:40.09. 38. Garrett Funck, Pal, 10:53.88.

1,600 relay — 1. Milton Hershey (Treyvon Ferguson, Mark Johnson, Malcolm Jones, Bryson Moore), 3:22.86. 2. Cumberland Valley, 3:24.44. 3. State College, 3:26.33. 13. Chambersburg (Trayton Barnette, Luke Myers, Quinn Mangan, Quintan Barbour), 3:37.10. 18. James Buchanan (Jacob Asbach, Dan Corcoran, Owen Hughey, Dalton Leab), 3:41.08. 19. Greencastle-Antrim (Antwoine Carter, Darius Carter, Kaleb Hurley, Andrew Johnson), 3:42.87. 21. Palmyra (Adam Barnes, Matt Carroll, Lucas Richardson, Conner Soderstedt), 3:46.84.

Shot put — 1. Kelton Chastulik, Chbg, 57-7 ¼. 2. Myles Braxton, Chbg, 52-4 ¾. 3. Campbell Parker, GA, 51-5. 8. Brock Harmon, Chbg, 45-7 ½. 10. Jacob Hockman, GA, 45-1 ¼. 19. Garrett Miller, Pal, 40-4 ¼. 27. Nathan Kreider, Pal, 38-2 ½. 31. Judson Iverson, JB, 37-6 ½.

Discus — 1. Campbell Parker, GA, 175-6. 2. Kelton Chastulik, Chbg, 172-9. 3. Justin Lecadre, MH, 159-4. 4. Jacob Hockman, GA, 154-8. 11. Myles Braxton, Chbg, 134-11. 13. Denny Santana, Ship, 132-6. 17. Nathan Kreider, Pal, 127-6. 20. Brock Harmon, Chbg, 123-1. 32. Bryce Stevenson, Way, 110-0. 33. Garrett Miller, Pal, 107-9.

Triple jump — 1. Deshawn Millington, Car, 48-0 ½. 2. Treyvon Ferguson, MH, 47-10 ¾. 3. Brandon Clark, SC, 45-11 ¾. 7. Cody Gustafson, Ship, 42-6 ½. 12. Bryant Willis, Pal, 40-1 ¾. 14. Alec Truett, JB, 39-9 ¾. 26. Bennett Von Stetten, Pal, 37-2 ¼. 27. Savion Grazette, GA, 37-1 ½. 36. Ben Wolfe, Pal, 34-6 ¼.

Long jump — 1. Dontrece Tasker, Har, 22-5 ¾. 2. Brandon Clark, SC, 21-5 ¼. 3. Treyvon Ferguson, MH, 20-10 ¼. 7. Nathan Reed, Chbg, 20-4 ¾. 16. Grant Schoenhofen, Chbg, 19-6 ½. 18. Cody Gustafson, Ship, 19-5 ½. 23. Alec Truett, JB, 19-3 ¼. 26. Nick Morder, Pal, 18-10 ¼. 29. Cain Fridinger, Ship, 18-7 ¼. 32. Kyrin Zimerman, GA, 17-11. 33. Darrian Click, Way, 17-8 ½. 34. Jamal Riley, JB, 17-8. 36. Sam Sheils, Pal, 17-3 ¾.

High jump — 1. Jordan Winslow, MH, 6-4. 2t. Deshawn Millington, Car, & Zack Kuntz, CH, 6-2. 4. Bryant Willis, Pal, 6-2. 7. Clayton Bendell, JB, 5-10. 9. Bennett Von Stetten, Pal, 5-8. 15t. Nick Gustafson, Ship, Cain Fridinger, Ship, & Malik McKoy, JB, 5-6.

Pole vault — 1. Payton Morris, EP, 15-6. 2. Zach Austen, CuV, 14-0. 3. Sam Blumenthal, Car, 13-6. 8. Devon Larkin, Pal, 12-6. 9. Bennett Von Stetten, Pal, 12-0. 13t. Chase Diehl, Ship, & Levi Moats, Way, 11-6. 27. Dillon Labonte, Ship, 10-0.

Javelin — 1. Mark Suminski, Her, 180-8. 2. Chris Barrett, NY, 166-8. 3. Lukas Wandling, CuV, 165-4. 7. Carter Van Scyoc, Ship, 157-9. 18. Leo Higgins, Pal, 142-0. 21. Brock Persons, Way, 140-7. 36. Spencer Cassell, Pal, 114-10. 38. Kendrick Diehl, Chbg, 107-8.

Girls’ results

3,200 relay — 1. Hershey (Andrea Demko, Hannah Jones, Katie Jones, Taylor Mortensen), 9:29.93. 2. Palmyra (Kelsei Bixler, Jess Dembrowski, Sarah Hollen, Ellie Keck), 9:34.02. 3. Chambersburg (Cadie Kiser, Kaylee Mowery, Sydney Parson, Abby Yourkavitch), 9:42.35. 15. James Buchanan (Hannah Kimmel, Sarah Kimmel, Maggie Plessinger, Mackenzie Saunders), 11:03.7-0. 17. Shippensburg (Ava Franklin, Grace Kierkowski, Gabriella Nye, Megan Pomeoy), 11:10.86.

100 hurdles — 1. Yasmin Brooks, ST, 14.50. 2. Najae Nickerson, Car, 15.10. 3. Rory Klingensmith, LD, 15.18. 4. Maliyah Stough, Pal, 15.55.

100 — Ty’Asia Dansbury, Har, 12.15. 2. Grace Gillespie, CCl, 12.36. 3. Cece Insalaco, EP, 12.37.

1,600 — 1. Marlee Starliper, NY, 4:50.78. 2. Taryn Parks, GA, 4:55.70. 3. Abby Yourkavitch, Chbg, 5:04.85. 12. Kaylee Mowery, Chbg, 5:24.45. 16. Jess St. Clair, Pal, 5:31.70. 19. Lauren Hirneisen, GA, 5:34.24. 20. Livvy Sommers, Chbg, 5:37.35. 21. Kelsei Bixler, Pal, 5:38.85. 33. Virginia Cooley, Way, 5:51.36. 36. Ava Franklin, Ship, 5:59.27.

400 relay — 1. Susquehanna Township (Raqueal Clea, Nadia King, Jada Burton, Yasmin Brooks), 48.83. 2. Chambersbug (Ariana Appenzellar, Breya Clopper, Sydnie Gilbert, Camryn Greenlee), 49.16. 3. Harrisburg, 49.69. 6. Palmyra (Kylie Bomgardner, Camryn Simpson, Maliyah Stough, Natalie Webber), 50.46.

400 — 1. Zoe Wicks, SC, 59.49. 2. Maliyah Paynter, her, 59.95. 3. Regan Craig, CuV, 1:00.02. 6. Mia Julian, Pal, 1:00.42. 9. Maya Washington, Chbg, 1:01.34. 16. Julia Nye, Ship, 1:02.79. 27. Alexis Alleman, Ship, 1:06.27. 28. Kloe Ocker, Chbg, 1:06.29. 31. Riley Gelsinger, GA, 1:06.50. 35. Kylei Martin, JB, 1:08.00. 36. Hannah Franklin, Ship, 1:08.34. 37. Haley Devers, Way, 1:12.66.

300 hurdles — 1. Yasmin Brooks, ST, 44.55. 2. Taylor Jede, CuV, 45.22. 3. Jordan Rohrbach, SC, 45.79. 7. Breya Clopper, Chbg, 47.77. 13. Sydnie Gilbert, Chbg, 49.76. 20. Morgan Mentzer, Chbg, 50.56. 24. Kylie Bomgardner, Pal, 51.12. 33. Mallory Sheppard, GA, 53.18. 34. Jannae Bonds, Pal, 53.40.

800 — 1. Taryn Parks, GA, 2:13.00. 2. Esther Seeland, SC, 2:17.49. 3. Meg Lebo, Car, 2:17.60. 6. Abby Yourkavitch, Chbg, 2:20.55. 7. Jess Dembrowski, Pal, 2:20.80. 10. Kaylee Mowery, Chbg, 2:22.96. 13. Ellie Keck, Pal, 2:25.49. 17. Sarah Hollen, Pal, 2:28.16. 22. Ashley Noblit, GA, 2:29.76.

200 — 1. Yasmin Brooks, ST, 25.31. 2. Grace Gillespie, CCl, 25.82. 3. Cece Insalaco, EP, 25.94. 9. Ariana Appenzellar, Chbg, 26.62. 11. Secret Shaffer, Chbg, 26.73. 12. Maliyah Stough, Pal, 26.99. 19. Camryn Greenlee, Chbg, 27.45.

3,200 — 1. Andrea Demko, Her, 11:14.78. 2. Taylor Mortensen, Her, 11:20.24. 3. Faith Mark, Her, 11:34.13. 4. Cadie Kiser, Chbg, 11:34.89. 9. Livvy Sommers, Chbg, 11:51.87. 21. Jess St. Clair, Pal, 12:28.25. 26. Teddi Powell, Ship, 12:39.98. 29. Renee Sollenberger, JB, 12:42.24. 31. Ava Franklin, Ship, 12:43.34.

1,600 relay — 1. State College (Jordan Rohrbach, Zoe Wicks, Elly Haushaltzer, Esther Seeland), 3:59.65. 2. Hershey, 4:01.56. 3. Susquehanna Township, 4:03.15. 6. Palmyra (Kelsei Bixler, Jess Dembrowski, Sarah Hollen, Mia Julian), 4:08.96. 14. Greencastle-Antrim (Riley Gelsinger, Lauren Hirneisen, Ashley Noblit, Taryn Parks), 4:23.06. 15. Chambersburg (Ariana Appenzellar, Breya Clopper, Sydnie Gilbert, Camryn Greenlee), 4:26.81. 17. James Buchanan (Ella Jones, Hannah Kimmel, Sarah Kimmel, Kylei Martin), 4:49.04.

Shot put —  1. Jordan Bair, SC, 40-8. 2. Jenay Faulkner, GA, 38-4 ¼. 3. Reagan Winebrenner, Chbg, 34-7 ½. 11. Alivia Martin, GA, 31-6. 12. Keira Perry, GA, 31-2. 19. Alisha Nicely, Pal, 29-5 ¼. 24. Mya Graves, Way, 28-7 ¼. 27. Amber Stamm, Pal, 28-4 ¼. 29. Taliyah Capps, Way, 27-7 ½. 40. Taylor Lapine, Pal, 24-10 ¾.

Discus — 1. Regan Winebrenner, Chbg, 121-11. 2. Jordan Bair, SC, 119-8. 3. Aunbrielle Green, CD, 117-1. 12. Siara Gossert, JB, 88-10. 14. Alisha Nicely, Pal, 88-3. 21. Paige Avey, GA, 82-4. 25. Alicia Mendoza, Way, 80-2. 28. Keira Perry, GA, 74-10. 30. Taliyah Capps, Way, 73-7. 31. Alivia Martin, GA, 71-10. 34. Katie Kump, Way, 67-10. 37. Katie Carbaugh, Chbg, 64-0.

Triple jump — 1. Karina Long, LD, 36-11 ½. 2. Rebecca Tarnve, MH, 36-10 ½. 3. Camryn Simpson, Pal, 36-8 ¼. 11. Madeline Spears, Way, 33-8. 22. Sarah Strohm, Ship, 32-3 ¼. 25. Leann Nabua, Way, 31-0.

Long jump — 1. Karina Long, LD, 19-0. 2. Camryn Simpson, Pal, 18-2 ¾. 3. Taylor Givens, SC, 18-1. 9. Madeline Spears, Way, 16-5 ½. 12. Alexis Dougherty, GA, 15-10. 26. Sarah Strohm, Ship, 15-0 ½. 29. Maya Washington, Chbg, 14-9. 31. Kristina Donato, Way, 14-8 ¼. 33. Ashlyn Miller, Way, 14-7. 35. Jalene Hummer, GA, 14-4 ½. 36. Laurel Merriman, GA, 14-3 ¼. 37. Leah Wingert, JB, 14-0 ½.

High jump — 1. Taye Dairo, CD, 5-4. 2. Justyn Roberts, CD, 5-0. 3. Jannae Bonds, Pal, 5-0. 14t. Hayley Schultz, Pal, Leann Nabua, Way, Laurel Merriman, GA, & Ella Jones, JB, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1. Lyndsey Reed, SC, 12-0. 2. Lily Plute, SC, 11-0. 3. Jenna Kikoskie, SC, 10-0. 5. Jocelyn Kibbe, Chbg, 9-6. 7. Jaelynn Walker, Chbg, 9-0. 11. Kelsey McConaghy, Pal, 8-0.

Javelin — Skylar Ciccolini, Mif, 143-6. 2. Kirstin West, Pal, 140-9. 3. Allyson Stauffer, CD, 126-2. 6. Jenna Mongold, JB, 113-1. 11. Jenay Faulkner, GA, 107-9. 12. Kendra Ocker, Ship, 106-8. 14. RachelVerhoef, GA, 103-9. 17. Catherine Skehan, Way, 95-9. 18. Hailey Gettel, Ship, 95-8. 20. Siara Gossert, JB, 94-6. 24. Emily Henke, Way, 92-4. 34. Hannah McLucas, Pal, 86-2. 36. Hayley Schultz, Pal, 84-5. 38. Katie Carbaugh, Chbg, 81-2.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2qdXcnK