5 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

NEW KINGSTOWN - Saturday proved to be another rough day for Franklin County swimmers at the Mid Penn Conference championships, held at Cumberland Valley.

The Chambersburg boys team had the most success, taking a pair of high places and ending up in 10th place in the standings with 86 points.

Jacob Greenwood swam a 4:51.37 to capture third place in the 500 freestyle, setting a Chambersburg school record. The winner, Tobias Van Dyke of State College, came home in 4:35.97. Shippensburg's Sam Nonemaker placed seventh in the same event with a time of 4:56.28.

In the boys 100 backstroke, the Trojans' Avery Barley also took third place with his 53.83 time. The winner was Josiah Lauver of Bishop McDevitt in 52.18. Caleb Eveland of Shippensburg captured 15th (59.96) to earn team points.

"Two of our freshman boys really stepped it up," Chambersburg coach Chad White said. "Jacob (Greenwood) and Avery (Barley) are both putting up times right now that are close to what made PIAA states last year. These times are great for this point in the season, and with them being only freshman, it's even more impressive."

The other placewinner for the area boys was the Greyhound 400 free relay team, which took 16th. The team of Eveland, Evan Mowery, Kaiden Estep and Eli Zinn swam the event in 3:41.27.

On the girls side, the only points scored came on two teams in the 400 free relay. Chambersburg placed 15th in 4:02.12, and James Buchanan was right behind in 4:02.74.

The Trojans' team included Ashlyn Ellis, Abbie Reichelderfer, Bria Zook and Erika Rundquist, while the four Rockets were Rachel Kimmel, Kayla Snider, Amanda Montgomery and Annaliesse Hissong.

State College won the boys team title, while Hershey ran away with the girls crown.

Next up for the swimmers who qualified is the District 3 Championships on March 4-5, back at Cumberland Valley.

Mid Penn Swimming Championships

Saturday's Results

BOYS

Team Standings 

1.State College (SC) 412, 2.Hershey (Her) 380, 3.Cumberland Valley (CV) 292.5, 4.Central Dauphin 223, 5.Trinity 199, 6.Bishop McDevitt (McD) 121, 7.Big Spring 110, 8.Red Land 104, 9.Boiling Springs 99, 10.Chambersburg (Ch) 86, 13.Shippensburg (Sh) 42, 20.Waynesboro 3.

Individual Results

100 free — 1.Chris Paynter (Her) 47.30, 23.Nick Garbinski (JB) 51.10, 32.Quinn Slattery (Sh) 52.84. 500 free — 1.Tobias Van Dyke (SC) 4:35.97, 3.Jacob Greenwood (Ch) 4:51.37, 7.Sam Nonemaker (Sh) 4:56.28, 31.Austin Sheppard (JB) 5:47.15, 32.Curtis Waylon (Ch) 5:47.93. 100 back — 1.Josiah Lauver (McD) 52.18, 3.Avery Barley (Ch) 53.83, 15.Caleb Eveland (Sh) 59.96, 31.Matthew Buck (Sh) 1:03.99. 100 breast — 1.Jack Kushner (Her) 57.75, 26.Kaiden Estep (Sh) 1:09.27, 30.Noah Shank (JB) 1:11.38. 400 free relay — 1.Cumb. Valley (NingNing Liu, Ben Francis, Matt Zappe, Jacob Deckman) 3:10.94, 16.Ship (Eveland, Evan Mowery, Estep, Eli ZInn) 3:41.27, 19.JB (Sheppard, Shank, Jarred Moquin, Garbinski) 3:46.92, 20.Ship (Hayden Rhinehart, Alvin Dalida, Buck, Alby Lear) 3:51.23, 23.Chbg (Carlos Vera, Gabriel Johnson, Josh Santamaria, Zach D'Antonio) 3:59.66.

GIRLS

Team Standings 

1.Hershey 601.5, 2.State College 342, 3.Palmyra 226, 4.Cumberland Valley 187, 5.Carlisle 170, 6.Cedar Cliff 161, 7.Northern York 138, 8.Triinity, 9.Central Dauphin, 10.Lower Dauphin, 13.Shippensburg 23, 17.Chambersburg 5, 18.James Buchanan 4.

Individual Results

100 free — 1.Kaley Buchanan (Her) 52.36, 30.Teddi Powell (Sh) 1:00.35, 31.Megan Beam (GA) 1:00.70, 32.Michaela Piper (Way) 1:01.30 . 500 free — 1.Sally Tafuto (Her) 5:05.59, 22.Ashlyn Ellis (Ch) 5:42.34, 23.Abbie Reichelderfer (Ch) 5:42.48, 25.Erika Rundquist (Ch) 5:49.26, 27.Annaleisse Hissong (JB) 5:52.27, 28.Jordan Seymore (Sh) 5:54.35. 100 back — 1.Kaylee Hollenbach (LD) 57.77, 22.Courtney Lawson (Sh) 1:05.79, 23.Rundquist (Ch) 1:06.09. 100 breast — 1.Oriana Barone (Her) 1:07.11, 23.Madelyn Facchinei (Sh) 1:15.32, 24.Rachel Kimmel (JB) 1:15.68, 25.Liana Culbertson (Sh) 1:16.50. 400 free relay — 1.Hershey (Caylene Rippon, Bailey Robertson, Olivia Duck, Buchanan), 3:34.16, 15.Chbg (Ellis, Reichelderfer, Bria Zook, Rundquist) 4:02.12, 16.JB (Kimmel, Kayla Snider, Amanda Montgomery, Hissong), 4:02.74, 19.Ship (Rachel Morehouse, Seymore, Facchinei, Lawson) 4:10.01, 21.Ship (Skyler Ott, Jadyn Glunt, Nicole Weaver, Culbertson) 4:16.86, 23.Chbg (Tamara Quispe, Erin Miller, Kandace Loup, Cayris Wright) 4:29.18.

5 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1TiDv6v