LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

BOILING SPRINGS - Chambersburg’s boys set a pool record in the  400 freestyle relay, but the Trojans were swept by Boiling Springs in a non-league swim meet Thursday afternoon.

The Bubbler boys took a 98-87 victory and cruised to a 120-65 win in the girls meet.

The Trojan 400 relay team of Jacob Greenwood, Julain Chance, Avery Barley and Andrew Leeper came home in 3:22.23 to break the Boiling Springs pool record, which had been held by a Chambersburg team since 1999.

The 200 free relay team with the same members, also captured a win in 1:30.55.

Trojan coach Chad White said, “The guys in the 200 all had splits under 23 (seconds) and their time was the best we’ve had in four years. Our best last year was 1:34.8, so that gets my hopes up.”

Greenwood also picked up wins in the 500 and 200 free, while Barley took first in the 200 IM and backstroke. Nick Cover earned a first in the diving for the Trojans (2-4).

Chambersburg assistant diving coach Gabrielle Snider said, “Nick is rarely nervous, but he admitted to having some nerves on his last dive, a back somersault with 2.5 twists. But he scored well on it. Calista Myers was second by only 1.95 points in her best meet of the season.”

For the Trojan girls (1-5), Erika Rundquist captured the 200 free and backstroke, while Ashlyn Ellis was first in the 200 IM and the 100 free.

White said, “The girls swam much faster today than they did Tuesday - they seemed fresher. Abbie Reichelderfer won the fly and she hasn’t done much with that event so far.”

BOYS

Boiling Springs 98, Chambersburg 87

at Boiling Springs

200 medley relay — 1.Boil (Kevin Barnes, Jacob Walker, Peter Greenbaum, Jacob Otto), 1:54.19, 2.Chbg (Jacob Gayman, Jack Martin, Gabriel Johnson, Carlos Vera), 1:59.09. 200 free — 1.Jacob Greenwood (C) 1:48.78. 200 IM — 1.Avery Barley (C) 2:05.88, 3.Gayman (C) 2:19.74. 50 free — 1.Dylan Knaub (BS) 22.34, 2.Andrew Leeper (C) 22.57. Diving — 1.Nick Cover (C) 283.15. 100 fly — 1.Greenbaum (BS) 58.08, 2.Julian Chance (C) 58.86, 3.Gayman (C) 1:01.22. 100 free — 1.Billy Webber (BS) 49.74, 2.Leeper (C) 50.60. 500 free — 1.Greenwood (C) 4:58.43, 3.Johnson (C) 5:49.35. 200 free relay — 1.Chbg (Barley, Chance, Greenwood, Leeper), 1:30.55. 100 back — 1.Barley (C) 58.11, 3.Chance (C) 1:05.19. 100 breast — 1.Alex Scheetz (BS) 1:08.14, 2.Martin (C) 1:13.39. 400 free relay — 1.Chbg (Greenwood, Chance, Barley, Leeper), 3:22.23.

GIRLS

Boiling Springs 120, Chambersburg 65

200 medley relay — 1.Boil (Maddie Dombrowski, Kirsten Strayer, Brianna Progar, Olivia Rampulla), 2:03.79, 2.Chbg (Erika RUndquist, Abbie Reichelderfer, Ashlyn Ellis, Bria Zook), 2:06.18. 200 free — 1.Rundquist (C) 2:12.63. 200 IM — 1.Ellis (C) 2:24.70. 50 free — 1.Dombrowski (BS) 27.17. Diving — 1.Leanne Weaver (BS) 121.45, 2.Calista Myers (C) 119.50. 100 fly — 1.Reichelderfer (C) 1:08.28. 100 free — 1.Ellis (C) 58.92. 500 free — 1.Katie Migatulski (BS) 6:13.93, 3.Kandace Loup (C) 6:23.39 . 200 free relay — 1.Boil (Progar, Chelsea Bickle, Kylee Dale, Migatulski), 1:58.02, 2.Chbg (Amanda Ashbury, Tamara Quispe, Loup, Cayris Wright), 2:04.86 . 100 back — 1.Rundquist (C) 1:07.99. 100 breast — 1.Strayer (BS_ 1:13.63, 2.Reichelderfer (C) 1:16.59. 400 free relay — 1.Boil (Migatulski, Darian Kase, Dombrowski, Rampulla), 4:09.59, 2.Chbg (Rundquist, Loup, Reichelderfer, Ellis), 4:11.08.

Shippensburg splits versus Gettysburg >> Shippensburg boys and girls split a non-league meet at Gettysburg on Thursday, with the girls claiming a dominant victory by a score of 124-56. The boys lost to the Warriors by a score of 98-72.

For the boys (2-6), Sam Nonemaker earned gold in the 200 (1:52.56) and 500 freestyle, beating his former school record from December in the 500, with a 5:01.32 finishing time.

Quinn Slattery won the 50 free in 24.01.

The girls (4-4) won eight events, with Jordan Seymore claiming two victories in the meet, in the 200 IM ( 2:41.37) and the 500 free (6:07.33). Rachel Morehouse won the 50 free in 28.33, while Teddi Powell claimed the 200 free with a 2:15.20 finish.

Shippensburg girls also won each relay race and MacKenzie Durf won the diving.

BOYS

Gettysburg 98, Shippensburg72

at Shippensburg

200 medley relay — 1.Gett (Nico DeAngelo II, Logan Hyde, Chandler Desotelle, Jared Herr) 1:52.82, 2.Ship (Caleb Eveland, Kaiden Estep, Sam Nonemaker, Evan Mowery) 1:53.51. 200 free — 1.Nonemaker (S) 1:52.56. 200 IM — 1.Matthew Buck (S) 2:20.96. 50 free — 1.Quinn Slattery (S) 24.01. 100 fly — 1.Desotelle (G) 59.42, 2.Cameron Bishop (G) 1:02.96, 3.Eveland (S) 1:03.00. 100 free — 1.DeAngelo II (G) 52.37, Slattery (S) 55.34. 500 free — 1.Nonemaker (S) 5:01.32. 200 free relay — 1.Ship (Slattery, Eveland, Mowery, Eli Zinn) 1:40.28. 100 back — 1.DeAngelo II (G) 1:01.39. 100 breast — 1.Logan Hyde (G) 1:08.16. 400 free relay — 1.Gett (Desotelle, Herr, Hyde, DeAngelo) 3:37.64, 2.Ship (Slattery, Zinn, Estep, Nonemaker) 3:43.64.

GIRLS

Shippensburg 124, Gettysburg 56

200 medley relay — 1.Ship (Courtney Lawson, Madelyn Facchinei, Teddi Powell, Rachel Morehouse) 2:06.20. 200 free — 1.Powell (S) 2:15.20. 200 IM — 1.Jordan Seymore (S) 2:41.37. 50 free — 1.Morehouse (S) 28.33, 2.Lawson (S) 29.05, 3.Facchinei (S) 29.70. Diving — 1.MacKenzie Durf (S) 194.55, 2.Skyler Ott (S) 1:5.85. 100 fly — 1.Taylor Howery (G) 1:06.14, Lawson (S) 1:21.55. 100 free — 1.Olivia Cowden (G) 1:02.73. 500 free — 1.Seymore (S) 6:07.33, 2.Facchinei (S) 6:11.56, 3.Erin Lee (S) 7:03.71. 200 free relay — 1.Ship (Ott, Lawson, Seymore, Morehouse) 1:58.58. 100 back — 1.Taylor Howery (G) 1:04.36. 100 breast — 1.Tess Lampe (G) 1:22.81, 2.Liana Culberston (S) 1:23.55. 400 free relay — 1.Ship (Seymore, Nicole Weaver, Jadyn Glunt, Powell) 4:23.85.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1Rd05No