LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

CHAMBERSBURG - Central Dauphin won all six relay races and had better depth, and that spelled trouble for Chambersburg in a Mid Penn Commonwealth Division swim meet on Tuesday afternoon.

The Rams won the boys meet 106-63 and took the girls competition 113-57.

For the Trojan girls (1-4 (0-3 MPC), Erika Rundquist (100 backstroke) and Abbie Reichelderfer (100 breaststroke) managed first-place finishes.

Chambersburg’s boys (2-3, 0-3 MPC) got a pair of victories each by Andrew Leeper (50 and 100 freestyle) Jacob Greenwood, in the 200 IM and the 400 freestyle.

BOYS

Central Dauphin 106, Chambersburg 63

at Chambersburg YMCA

200 medley relay — 1.CD (Brennan Conway, Andrew Gherardini, Marco Mellinger, Javan Kelly), 1:57.57. 200 free — 1.Ricky Averill (CD) 2:02.77, 2.Julian Chance (Ch) 2:10.57. 200 IM — 1.Jacob Greenwood (Ch) 2:23.77, 2.Jacob Gayman (Ch) 2:33.01. 50 free — 1.Andrew Leeper (Ch) 25.69. 100 fly — 1.Averill (CD) 1:02.7, 2.Avery Barley (Ch) 1:05.29. 100 free — 1.Leeper (Ch) 56.34. 400 free — 1.Greenwood (Ch) 4:18.29, 3.Chance (Ch) 4:51.84. 200 free relay — 1.CD (Averill, Nick Bloom, Kelly, Josh Yohe), 1:43.45, 2.Chbg (Barley, Leeper, Greenwood, Chance), 1:43.87. 100 back — 1.Conway (CD) 1:05.11, 2.Barley (Ch) 1:05.91. 100 breast — 1.Gherardini (CD) 1:12.8. 400 free relay — 1.CD (Averill, Bloom, Kelly, Yohe), 3:48.39, 2.Chbg (Chance, Greenwood, Leeper, Barley), 3:49.22

GIRLS

Central Dauphin 113, Chambersburg 57

200 medley relay — 1.CD (Megan Daubenspeck, Karli Averill, Autumn Fortney, Ashley Leisher) 2;14.45, 2.Chbg (Erika Rundquist, Abbie Reichelderfer, Ashlyn Ellis, Bria Zook), 2:20.58. 200 free — 1.Ally Yoder (CD) 2:21.3, 2.Ellis (Ch) 2:25.6. 200 IM — 1.Leisher (CD) 2:38.4, 2.Rundquist (Ch) 2:47.89. 50 free — 1.Daubenspeck (CD) 31.57 100 fly — 1.Fortney (CD) 1:10.74, 2.Reichelderfer (Ch) 1:16.38. 100 free — 1.Leisher (CD) 1:03.9, 2.Ellis (Ch) 1:07.24. 400 free — 1.Yoder (CD) 5:07.38, 3.Kandace Loup (Ch) 5:40.82. 200 free relay — 1.CD (Daubenspeck, Fortney, Leisher, Yoder), 2:00.25, 3.Chbg (Amanda Asbury, Tamara Quispe, Cayris Wright, Loup), 2:19.89. 100 back — 1.Rundquist (Ch) 1:15.97. 100 breast — 1.Reichelderfer (Ch) 1:25.46. 400 free relay — 1.CD (Fortney, Ashley Heck, Lauren Martin, Yoder), 4:38.39, 2.Chbg (Rundquist, Loup, Reichelderfer, Ellis), 4:40.22.

Trinity sweeps Shippensburg >> Shippensburg traveled to Trinity and collected just four total wins as the Shamrocks swept Ship in a Mid Penn Colonial Division meet.

The boys lost by a score of 114-69, while the girls lost 112-71.

Sam Nonemaker and Caleb Estep were the only two victors for Shippensburg boys (2-5, 1-2 MPC). Nonemaker took gold in the 100 backstroke with a 1:00.76 finish, while Estep claimed first in the 100 breaststroke, finishing at 1:11.27.

For the girls (3-4, 1-2 MPC), Madelyn Facchinei took first in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:17.11 finish, while MacKenzie Durf won the diving competition with a score of 196.90.

BOYS

Trinity 114, Shippensburg 69

at Shiremanstown

200 medley relay — 1.Trin (Alex Diaz, Zack Gallagher, Jordan Wyant. Sean Capper), 2.S (Caleb Eveland, Kaiden Estep, Sam Nonemaker, Quinn Slattery) 1:53.76. 200 free — 1.Lucas Haywood (T) 1:50.97, 2. Nonemaker (S) 1:53.82. 200 IM — 1.Wyant (T) 2:05.35, 3.Matthew Buck (S) 2:25.97. 50 free — 1.Haywood (T) 22.71, 2. Slattery (S) 24.42. Diving — 1.Bradley Buchter (T) 320.25. 100 fly — 1.Gallagher (T) 58.20, 3. Eveland (S) 1:02.92. 100 free — 1.Wyant (T) 50.37, 2.Slattery (S) 54.72. 500 free — 1.Alex Diaz (T) 5:54.14, 2.Evan Mowery (S) 5:55.01. 200 free relay — 1.Trin (Gallagher, Capper, Andy Snyder, Haywood) 1:33.91, 3.S (Eli Zinn, Eveland, Hayden Rhinehart, Mowery) 1:43.20. 100 back — 1.Nonemaker (S) 1:00.76. 100 breast — 1.Estep (S) 1:11.27. 400 free relay — 1.Trin (Haywood, Snyder, Alex Diez, Jordan Wyant) 3:27.43, 2.S (Slattery, Zinn, Estep, Nonemaker) 3:49.29.

GIRLS

Trinity 112, Shippensburg 71

200 medley relay — 1.Trin (Alexis Majka, Sarah Wyant, Mimi Chase, Maddie Brenner) 2:01.06, 2.S (Lawson, Madelyn Facchinei, Teddi Powell, Skyler Ott) 2:08.84. 200 free — 1.Kimmi Szajnuk (T) 2:02.96, 4.Jordan Seymore (S) 2:02.16. 200 IM — 1.Chase (T) 2:22.69, 2.Facchinei) 2:31.83. 50 free — 1.Wyant (T) 25.70, 2. Powell (S) 27.95. Diving — 1.MacKenzie Durf (S) 196.90. 100 fly — 1.Chase (T) 1:05, 4.Powell (S) 1:12.5. 100 free — 1.Majka (T) 58.44, 4.Jadyn Glunt (S) 1:07.16. 500 free — 1.Szajnuk (T) 5:31.64, 2.Seymore (S) 6:03.45. 200 free relay — 1.Trin (Laura Weiss, Caroline Hills, Chase, Szajnuk) 1:50.97,2.S (Nicole Weaver, Lawson, Jadyn Glunt, Liana Culbertson) 2:03.29. 100 back — 1.Majka (T) 1:05.88, 2.Lawson (S) 1:12.69. 100 breast — 1.Facchinei (S) 1:17.11. 400 free relay — 1.Trin (Majka, Caroline Hills, Szajnuk, Wyant) 3:54.05, 2.S (Powell, Ott, Seymore, Facchinei).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1Rabuxl