3 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

CHAMBERSBURG -- Chambersburg could not match State College’s depth Tuesday afternoon and the Little Lions went back home with a Mid Penn Commonwealth Division sweep in swimming.

“I was really happy with our boys,” Trojan coach Chad White said. “We won six of the 11 events, which is the most we’ve won against them in a few years. But we still lost by 40 points (104-66), which shows how much depth they have.”

Andrew Leeper took first in the 50 and 100 freestyle for Chambersburg (1-1, 0-1 MPC), and Jacob Greenwood captured the 200 and 400 freestyle races. Avery Barley won the 200 IM and those three teamed up with Jacob Gayman to place first in the 400 freestyle.

White said, “Greenwood dropped three seconds from his 400, and Waylon Curtis dropped 30 seconds from last week in that event and placed third. Barley swam a nice 200 IM (2:20.94), which was near our meter record and was really strong in the last 50.”

For the Trojan girls (1-1, 0-1 MPC), Ashlyn Ellis won a pair of races, the 100 and 200 freestyles.

White said, “The 200 and 100 are not her typical races, but she had two awesome races. She was in really close races both times, but pulled away in the last 25 to win.”

BOYS

State College 104, Chambersburg 66

at Chambersburg YMCA

200 medley relay — 1.SC (Dave Rovansek, Jordan Hillsley, Matt Morris, Seth Erdley) 1:58.29, 3.Chbg (Waylon Curtis, Jack Martin, Gabriel Johnson, Carlos Vera) 2:17.63. 200 free — 1.Jacob Greenwood (Ch) 2:02.98. 200 IM — 1.Avery Barley (Ch) 2:20.94. 50 free — 1.Andrew Leeper (Ch) 25.03. 100 fly — 1.Filip Turecky (SC) 1:00.98, 2.Barley (Ch) 1:04.54. 100 free — 1.Leeper (Ch) 56.08. 400 free — 1.Greenwood (Ch) 4:17.57, 3.Curtis (Ch) 5:14.38. 200 free relay — 1.SC (Rovansek, Hillsley, Benjamin Gingher, Turecky) 1:42.82, 2.Chbg (Barley, Greenwood, Jacob Gayman, Leeper) 1:42.91. 100 back — 1.Mikey Challis (SC) 1:07.15, 3.Gayman (Ch) 1:16.93. 100 breast — 1.Hillsley (SC) 1:11.12. 400 free relay — 1.Chbg (Gayman, Greenwood, Barley, Leeper) 3:49.89.

GIRLS

State College 126, Chambersburg 44

200 medley relay — 1.SC (Meghan Hughes, Grace Tothero, Fiona Vashaw, Hannah Finton) 2:11.84, 3.Chbg (Erika Rundquist, Abbie Reichelsderfer, Ashlyn Ellis, Bria Zook), 2:20.76. 200 free — 1.Ellis (Ch) 2:2.53. 200 IM — 1.Vashaw (SC) 2:37.49, 3.Reichelsderfer (Ch) 2:44.61. 50 free — 1.Finton (SC) 30.01. 100 fly — 1.Juliet Garrigan (SC) 1:09.66, 3.Rundquist (Ch) 1:16.23. 100 free — 1.Ellis (Ch) 1:05.46. 400 free — 1.Tothero (SC) 5:02.87. 200 free relay — 1.SC (Garrigan, Kelsey Bittel, Ally Hughes, Vashaw) 1:59.33, 3.CHbg (Rundquist, Ellis, Reichelderfer, Zook) 2:06.48. 100 back — 1.Kate Cooper (SC) 1:12.57, 2.Rundquist (Ch) 1:15.59. 100 breast — 1.Shea Stuyvesant (SC) 1:23.68, 2.Reichelderfer (Ch) 1:27.34. 400 free relay — 1.SC (Finton, Dangelo, Lilly Riddle, Bittel) 4:27.04.

Big Spring sweeps Shippensburg >> Big Spring swept Shippensburg in their first Mid Penn Colonial meet of the year, beating the boys 98-85, and outscoring the girls 97-86.

Shippensburg's boys (1-2, 0-1 MPC)  won the 200 medley relay on 1:51.22, completed by Caleb Eveland, Kaiden Estep, Sam Nonemaker and Quinn Slattery.

Nonemaker had a good outing for the Hounds, taking first place in the 200 and 500 freestyle, breaking a school record in the 500 with a 5:06.53 finish. Matthew Buck took first in the 200 IM (2:26.90).

The Lady Hounds (0-3, 0-1 MPC) won 200 medley relay in 2:06.70, behind Courtney Lawson, Madelyn Facchinei, Teddi Powell and Rachel Morehouse.

Morehouse, Powell and Facchinei went on to take first in other events in the meet, with Powell winning the 200 free and the 100 fly, Morehouse taking first in the 50 free, while Facchinei won the 100 breaststroke. Jordan Seymore also won the 500 free for Shippensburg and MacKenzie Durf won the diving.

BOYS

Big Spring 98, Shippensburg 85

at Shippensburg

200 medley relay — 1.Ship (Caleb Eveland, Kaiden Estep, Sam Nonemaker, Quinn Slattery) 1:51.22. 200 free — 1.Nonemaker (Sh) 1:52.50. 200 IM — 1.Matthew Buck (Sh) 2:26.90. 50 free — 1.Greg Kinch (BS) 22.93. Diving — 1.Dillon Novak (BS) 245.60. 100 fly — 1.Nicholas Boyd (BS) 56.55. 100 free — 1.Kinch (BS) 51.75. 500 free — 1.Nonemaker (Sh) 5:06.53. 200 free relay — 1.BS (Boyd, Jarod Anderson, Jackson Penner, Kinch) 1:35.62. 100 back — 1.Boyd (BS)1:00.43. 100 breast — 1.Anderson (BS) 1:02.55. 400 free relay — 1.BS (James Saracina, Brennan Flory, Anderson, Kinch) 3:37.52.

GIRLS

Big Spring 97, Shippensburg 86

200 medley relay — 1.Ship (Courtney Lawson, Madelyn Facchinei, Teddi Powell, Rachel Morehouse) 2:06.70. 200 free — 1.Powell (Sh) 2:15.82. 200 IM — 1.Madeleine Flory (BS) 2:26.90. 50 free — 1.Morehouse (Sh) 27.94. Diving — 1.MacKenzie Durf (Sh) 251.50. 100 fly — 1.Powell (Sh) 1:12.02. 100 free — 1.Flory (BS) 59.89. 500 free — 1.Jordan Seymore (Sh) 6:10.91. 200 free relay — 1.BS (Quincey Meyers, Bailey Lehman, Danielle Hoover, Erin Brandeburg) 4:12.78. 100 back — 1.Lehman (BS) 1:09.57. 100 breast — 1.Facchinei (Sh) 1:16.75. 400 free relay — 1.BS (Emily Thrush, Chloe White, Lauren Shank, Flory) 4:12.78.

3 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1Yjj1c4