LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

CARLOS AUSTIN, Mercersburg Academy track & field: Austin was a three-time winner at the IPSL championships,, claiming the high jump (5-08) and earned wins on the 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams.

HANNAH BEELER, Greencastle-Antrim softball: Beeler had four RBIs off two hits for the Blue Devils in a dominant non-league win over Hershey on Monday.

SAMMIE BENDER, Chambersburg softball: Bender cleared the bases with a three RBI triple against Cumberland Valley to bust things open for the Trojans in a 7-0 win.

MYLES BRAXTON, Chambersburg track & field: Braxton claimed second in the shot put at the Stan Morgan Invitational with a throw of 50-00, aiding the Trojans to a shot put sweep at the invitational.

JENNA CARTY, Greencastle-Antrim softball: Carty had three hits and who RBIs in a non-league win over Hershey.

BREYA CLOPPER, Chambersburg track & field: Clopper broke the freshman meet record in the 300 hurdles at the Stan Morgan Invitational, finishing fourth overall in 46.72.

COLE FUNK, Fannett-Metal baseball: Funk had three hits and four RBIs in a 10-2 win over Hyndman to break a lengthy losing streak.

DESTINY HALL, McConnellsburg softball: Hall had two hits and four RBIs in a rivalry win over Forbes Road.

BROCK HARMON, Chambersburg track & field: Harmon placed third to complete the Chambersburg sweep at the Stan Morgan Invitational with a throw of 46-00.

LEAH HUNT, Chambersburg softball: Hunt threw lights out against Cumberland Valley, fanning 12 batters through seven shutout innings.

JOCELYN KIBBE, Chambersburg track & field: Kibbe continued to dominate the pole vault with a first-place vault at the Stan Morgan Invitational, clearing 10-6.

EVAN MAUN, Greencastle-Antrim baseball: Maun played hero in a late-inning comeback win for G-A, batting in the game-tying and eventual game-winning runĀ in a 8-6 victory over Northeastern.

FINLEY STEWART, Mercersburg Academy track & field: Stewart had two individual wins at the IPSL championships, claiming the 100 (13.02) and the 400 (1:02.29) and was on the winning 4x400 relay team.

SARAH STROHM, Shippensburg track & field: Strohm was a double winner at the Rt. 16 Invite, taking gold in the 100 hurdles (16.58) and the triple jump with a leap of 33-0. Strohm also placed second in the long jump in 16-01.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2r86D5m