District 3 rankings, through Feb. 2
District 3 regularly updates its power rankings. Here is the updated list through Tuesday's games.
District 3
Power Rankings
Through games played Feb. 2, 2016
Boys’ basketball
Class AAAA
Top 20 qualify for postseason
1. Central York, 18-2
2. Reading, 18-3
3. Northeastern, 19-1
4. Spring Grove, 19-2
5. J. P. McCaskey, 16-5
6. Harrisburg, 14-3
7. Cedar Crest, 17-5
8. Carlisle, 14-5
9. Hempfield, 14-7
10. William Penn, 12-9
11. Lebanon, 15-6
12. Conestoga Valley, 15-7
13. Wilson, 14-6
14. Manheim Township, 13-9
15. Central Dauphin East, 11-9
16. Shippensburg, 15-6
17. Cedar Cliff, 13-8
18. Red Lion, 10-11
19. Greencastle-Antrim, 13-7
20. Cumberland Valley, 9-1
Others: 21. Governor Mifflin, 11-10. 22. Chambersburg, 10-10. 23. Dallastown, 10-10. 24. Mechanicsburg, 11-9. 25. Hershey, 11-10.
Class AAA
Top 18 qualify for postseason
1. Milton Hershey, 19-1
2. Lampeter-Strasburg, 21-1
3. Bishop McDevitt, 16-5
4. Eastern York, 17-4
5. ELCO, 19-3
6. Palmyra, 16-5
7. Cocalico, 16-5
8. West York, 12-7
9. Berks Catholic, 14-6
10. Wyomissing, 16-5
11. Gettysburg, 12-8
12. Manheim Central, 14-8
13. Steelton-Highspire, 11-8
14. Middletown, 13-8
15. Lancaster Catholic, 14-8
16. Dover, 11-10
17. James Buchanan, 12-8
18. East Pennsboro, 11-9
Others: 19. Twin Valley, 12-9. 20. Schuylkill Valley, 13-9. 21. Conrad Weiser, 9-11. 22. York Suburban, 6-16. 23. Susquehannock, 6-14.
Class AA
Top 10 qualify for postseason
1. Camp Hill, 15-5
2. York Catholic, 17-4
3. Trinity, 12-6
4. Upper Dauphin, 18-3
5. Hanover, 15-6
6. Lancaster Mennonite, 11-11
7. Delone Catholic, 10-12
8. Newport, 12-9
9. Columbia, 9-13
10. Antietam, 9-12
Others: 11. Biglerville, 9-12. 12. Annville-Cleona, 6-16. 13. Kutztown, 5-11. 14. Tulpehocken, 4-17. 15. Brandywine Heights, 5-16
Class A
Top 12 qualify for postseason
1. York Country Day, 17-0
2. Millersburg, 14-6
3. Lancaster County Christian, 16-5
4. Mount Calvary, 14-5
5. West Shore Christian, 15-5
6. High Point Baptist, 12-8
7. Halifax, 9-11
8. Veritas Academy, 12-7
9. Greenwood, 10-11
10. New Covenant, 10-7
11. Lancaster Country Day, 10-11
12. Harrisburg Christian, 11-10
Others: 13. Covenant Christian, 10-8. 14. Harrisburg Academy, 7-12. 15. Conestoga Christian, 8-11 16. Lebanon Catholic, 2-19. 17. Lititz Christian, 6-13.
Girls’ basketball
Class AAAA
Top 20 qualify for postseason
1. Cumberland Valley, 18-2
2. Governor Mifflin, 21-1
3. Red Lion, 20-2
4. Central York, 20-2
5. Cedar Crest, 19-2
6. Harrisburg, 18-4
7. Lower Dauphin, 17-5
8. Central Dauphin, 14-7
9. Central Dauphin East, 11-10
10. J.P. McCaskey, 15-7
11. Manheim Township, 15-7
12. Cocalico, 17-4
13. Hempfield, 14-8
14. New Oxford, 14-8
15. William Penn, 14-8
16. Palmyra, 12-8
17. Cedar Cliff, 13-8
18. Elizabethtown, 12-9
19. Ephrata, 13-9
20. Wilson, 12-9
Others: 21. Mechanicsburg, 11-9. 22. South Western, 11-10. 23. Warwick, 9-13. 24. Hershey, 8-12. 25. Red Land, 7-15.
Class AAA
Top 18 qualify for postseason.
1. Berks Catholic, 16-4
2. Boiling Springs, 18-2
3. Northern Lebanon, 21-1
4. Susquehannock, 20-2
5. Bishop McDevitt, 16-5
6. Greencastle-Antrim, 19-1
7. York Suburban, 17-3
8. Lancaster Catholic, 20-1
9. Conrad Weiser, 13-7
10. Susquenita, 17-3
11. West Perry, 16-6
12. Fleetwood, 14-6
13. West York, 14-7
14. ELCO, 14-7
15. Twin Valley, 14-8
16. Milton Hershey, 14-6
17. Susquehanna Township, 9-12
18. Lampeter-Strasburg, 12-10
Others: 19. Middletown, 11-10. 20. Big Spring, 10-12. 21. James Buchanan, 7-11. 22. East Pennsboro, 8-13. 23. Eastern York, 7-15. 24. Donegal, 7-14.
Class AA
Top 10 qualify for postseason
1. Wyomissing, 20-2
2. Camp Hill, 18-3
3. York Catholic, 18-4
4. Linden Hall, 18-1
5. Delone Catholic, 16-5
6. Oley Valley, 12-9
7. Steelton-Highspire, 6-13
8. Trinity, 4-16
9. Brandywine Heights, 9-12
10. Upper Dauphin, 11-9
Others: 11. Columbia, 7-15. 12. Hanover, 7-14. 13. Annville-Cleona, 6-16. 14. Kutztown, 7-13. 15. Tulpehocken, 5-16.
Class A
Top 12 qualify for postseason
1. Lebanon Catholic, 15-5
2. Halifax, 14-6
3. Harrisburg Acadmey, 15-5
4. Christian School of York, 15-5
5. Harrisburg Christian, 17-4
6. Lititz Christian, 13-7
7. High Point Baptist, 12-7
8. Dayspring Christian, 12-9
9. West Shore Christian, 9-9
10. Greenwood, 6-15
11. Lancaster Country Day, 8-13
12. Mount Calvary, 9-11
Others: 13. Antietam, 6-14. 14. Millersburg, 6-14. 15. Newport, 4-15. 16. Veritas Academy, 8-12. 17. Covenant Christian, 5-14.