LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

It was a fine day for Franklin County on Friday when the Pennsylvania High School Coaches Softball Association named its All-State teams.

Three locals — Greencastle-Antrim's Ally Brown, James Buchanan's Taryn Miller and Mercersburg Academy's Sydney Reath — were all named to their respective first teams. In Class AAA, Brown was named to First Team as an outfielder, while Miller got the nod at designated hitter/utility player. Reath earned the honor as a DH/utility in Class A.

Shania Fogelsonger, of JB, was also recognized, making the Class AAA Second Team as a shortstop, and Greencastle's Brooke Zeger was an honorable mention at first base.

Shippensburg had a pair of honorable mentions in Class AAAA, with Courtney Coy as a pitcher and Morgan Fetter as a catcher.

High school softball

PaHSCSBA All State Team

The following players were selected by the Pennsylvania High School Coaches Softball Association

Pennsylvania Player of the year

Bekah Slattery, pitcher, Daniel Boone, sr.

Class AAAA

Player of the year

Aubree Fritzinger, pitcher, Parkland, so.

Pitchers

First team

Maggie Balint, Avon Grove, jr.

Madi Beining, North Allegheny, jr.

Jackie Bilottie North Penn, sr.

Second team

Morgan Ryan, Hempfield, so.

Ava Bottiglia, Lower Dauphin, so.

Jennifer Hanshaw, Cumberland Valley, so.

Honorable mention

Nikki Ray, Abington, jr.

Celine Podleney, Hazelton Area, jr.

Hannah Ruby, Mifflin County, jr.

Courtney Coy, Shippensburg, so.

Brittany Hook, Penn Manor, fr.

Sara Tobin, Pottsville Area, sr.

Amanda Herr, Warwick, fr.

Emily Oltman, Perk Valley, jr.

Kayla Resh, Central York, sr.

Megan Kraus, McDowell

Catchers

First team

Briannah Dobson, Central York, so.

Sierra McKee, DuBois, sr.

Second team

Joanie Miller, Conestoga Valley, C, sr.

Savannah Toth, Daniel Boone, sr.

Honorable mention

Morgan Fetter, Shippensburg, fr.

Sam Offenback, Neshaminy, sr.

Shelby Alcorn, Lower Dauphin, sr.

Allessa Morrison, Mifflin County, sr.

Katie Wingert, Cumberland Valley, fr.

Precious Torres, Liberty, sr.

Audi Welles, Wyoming Valley West, so.

Madi Stoner, Hempfield, so.

Anna Steimetz, West Chester Rustin

Alyssa Heron, Avon Grove

First base

First team

Megan Trivelpiece, Hazelton Area, so.

Mikayla Bower, Williamsport, sr.

Second team

Gabby Willman, Daniel Boone, so.

Jenna Pecar, McDowell

Honorable mention

Sara Snider-Leonhauser, Neshaminy, sr.

Lily Beamenderfer, Conestoga Valley, sr.

Chelsea Morgan, Parkland, fr.

Mariah Major, Central Mountain, sr.

Second base

First team

Maria Trivelpiece, Hazelton Area, sr.

Kirstie Shay, Mechanicsburg, sr.

Second team

Mackenzie Russell, Warwick, so.

Madison Lilliock, Lower Dauphin, jr.

Honorable mention

Maggie Koch, Daniel Boone, jr.

Josie Dershem, Central Mountain, fr.

Michaela Garland, Pottsville Area, sr.

Sara Keeny, William Tennent, sr.

Aubrey Hartman, Hempfield, sr.

Third base

First team

Erica Molovich, Mechanicsburg, sr.

Kelsey Wisner, Central York, sr.

Second team

Nicole Mengel, Warwick, 3B, so.

Kelsey Impink, Perkiomen Valley, jr.

Honorable mention

Bryann Hilty, Central Mountain, sr.

Emilee Kirk, Great Valley, sr.

Heather Lazer, Haverford, so.

Shortstops

First team

Ana Bruni, Perkiomen Valley, jr.

Linda Rush, Canon-McMillan, jr.

Marissa Butts, Central Dauphin East, so.

Second team

Taylor Clark, Mechanicsburg, jr.

Cheyenne McKee, DuBois, sr.

Vanessa Strohm, Warwick, sr.

Honorable mention

Amanda Kulp, Methacton, sr.

Jessica Strouse, Central Mountain, sr.

Mikaela Browdy, Hazelton Area, sr.

Kyla Caruso, Central York, sr.

Kaylee Stoner, Lower Dauphin, jr.

Sophie Beretski, Neshaminy, jr.

Camryn Glenn, Owen J. Roberts, so.

Sydney Hayes, Daniel Boone, fr.

Nikki Rhoads, Hempfield, sr.

Morgan Almodovar, Conestoga Valley, sr.

Emma Varrato, Parkland, sr.

Kristin Kaleycik, Liberty, so.

Marit Vike, Great Valley, sr.

Jackie Heim, William Tennent

Sophie Beretski, Neshaminy

Noelle Zimmerman, Baldwin School, jr.

Emily Conaway, Conestoga, jr.

Outfield

First team

Alyssa Shedlock, State College, jr.

Samantha Garritano, Owen J. Roberts, sr.

Mackensie Compton, Neshaminy, jr.

Taylor Krow, Cumberland Valley, sr.

Ashley Royer, Warwick, sr.

Taylor Hoffman, Hempfield

Second team

Alexandra Wolk, Hazelton Area, sr.

Jordan Hertz, Mechanicsburg, jr.

Madi Marshall, Parkland, sr.

Kayla Holl, Lower Dauphin, jr.

Kyra Brakefield, Hempfield , jr.

Reyna DeJesus, Liberty, jr.

Honorable mention

Emily Stanilious, Easton , jr.

Abby Heidelbaugh, Solanco, so.

Jessica Bishop, Pocono Mountain East, jr.

Abby Sachse, Hazelton Area, sr.

Kaliah Moore, Williamsport

Jenn Cader, Hatboro-Horsham, sr.

Jenna Wilson, Conestoga, sr.

DH/Utility

First team

Megan Kern, Spring-Ford, so.

Lacy Smith, Manheim Township, sr.

Second team

Brianna Smith, Owen J. Roberts, so.

Nikki Cuccio, Delaware Valley, sr.

Honorable mention

Caela Abadie, West Chester Rustin

Class AAA

Player of the Year

Olivia Gray, shortstop, Trinity (Washington), jr.

Pitchers

First team

Bailey Parshall, Belle Vernon, fr.

Macy Mularskki, Yough, jr.

Makyla Yoder, Donegal, so.

Second team

Meghan Wimmer, Chichester, sr.

Meghan Loutzenhiser, Warren, sr.

Jordan Weaver, Lampeter-Strasburg, jr.

Honorable mention

Andria Copelli, St. Mary's Area, sr.

Rebecca Caputo, Jersey Shore, sr.

Gwen Glatz, Wyoming Area, fr.

Leandra Ramos, Greater Nanticoke, so.

Allison Hartman, Susquehanna Twp., sr.

Alyssa Pheasant, Hollidaysburg, sr.

Elyse Cuttic, Bethlehem Catholic, jr.

Danielle Barnes, Southern Lehigh , fr.

Val Miller, Conrad Weiser, sr.

Casey Farkasovsky, Beaver, jr.

Moriah Lynn, Berwick

McKenzie Somers, Littlestown, jr.

Catchers

First team

Kelsie Weaver, West York, sr.

Paige Wilson, Warren, jr.

Second team

Emma W. Price, Conrad Weiser, sr.

Jacqueline Finn, Bellwood-Antis, sr.

Honorable mention

Courtney Petersheim, Garden Spot, jr.

Kara Duriez, Twin Valley, sr.

Nicole Ashcraft, Belle Vernon, sr.

Jacqueline Finn, Bellwood-Antis

Emily Zaczkiewicz, Corry

First base

First team

Delany Elling, Trinity (Washington), sr.

Erica Lutz, Hamburg, so.

Second team

Sara Braungard, Lampeter-Strasburg, sr.

Sara Reibscheid, Selinsgrove, sr.

Honorable mention

Krista Shay, Hollidaysburg, sr.

Kate Krawczuk , Susquehanna Township

Emily Webster, Twin Valley, sr.

Nina Cencetti, Pittston, fr.

Brooke Zegar, Greencastle-Anrtrim

Second base

First team

Averi Lorson, Jersey Shore, sr.

Bri Garber, Lampeter-Strasburg, jr.

Second team

Kaitlyn Witmer, Donegal, so.

Third base

First team

Jenna Lipowski, Greater Nanticoke, so.

Rebecca Blatt, Hamburg, jr.

Second team

Cori Dickinson, Pottsgrove, so.

Jensen Dunkling, Athens

Honorable mention

Michaela Cotton, Northern York, fr.

Abbey Bradigan, Pittston Area, jr.

Joclyn Hunsicker, Lehighton, jr.

Peighton Hornick, Donegal, fr.

Mikayla Focht, Hollidaysburg, so.

Aarika Ferko, Conrad Weiser, sr.

Trici Kromko, Tunkhannock, sr.

Shortstop

First team

Claire Oberdorf, Greensburg-Salem

Natalie Cutright, Dover, jr.

Rachel Robinson, Donegal, so.

Second team

Emily Zaring, West Perry, jr.

Kaitlin Yealy, Littlestown, jr.

Shania Fogelsonger, James Buchanan, sr.

Honorable mention

Jess Allen, Jersey Shore, jr.

Taryn Ashby, Pittston Area, so.

Jess Kerstetter, Selinsgrove

Jess Indelicato, Bethlehem Catholic, fr.

Danielle Mullin, Southern Lehigh , sr.

Emily Wolfgang, Wyoming Area, sr.

Outfield

First team

Hayley Norton, Spring Grove, sr.

Hanna Garber, Lampeter-Strasburg, fr.

Briana Bunner, Southmoreland, jr.

Bree Bednarski, Wyoming Area, jr.

Rebecca Gabert, West Perry, jr.

Ally Brown, Greencastle-Antrim, so.

Second team

Savanna Kolenda, Donegal, OF, fr.

Katie Spriggle, Selinsgrove, sr.

Clare Sebastianelli, Valley View, sr.

Mindina Lieback, Pittston Area, jr.

Emily Frederick, Belle Vernon, sr.

Emily Graham, Donegal, CF, so.

Honorable mention

Kate State, Susquehanna Township, jr.

Brandi Clark, Garden Spot, fr.

Saige McElwain, Belwood-Antis

DH/Utility

First team

Nikki Ray, Abington, jr.

Taryn Miller, James Buchanan, jr.

Second team

Taylor Shildt, Bellwood-Antis, jr.

Gabi Ermish, Pottsgrove, jr.

Honorable mention

Miranda Bohn, Greater Nanticoke, fr.

Devon Haddow, Twin Valley, sr.

Andria Copelli, St. Mary's Area, sr.

Taylor Baloga, Pittston Area, jr.

Class AA

Player of the Year

Shelbee Holcomb, shortstop, Delone Catholic, jr.

Pitchers

First team

Kristen Coffay,Holy Redeemer, so.

Cori James, Cambria Heights, sr.

Tiffany Edwards, Deer Lakes, sr.

Second team

Maggie Peck, Philipsburg-Osceola

Jen Carthew, Chestnut Ridge, sr.

Lauren Zola, Seton-LaSalle

Honorable mention

Katie Tarr, Burgettstown

Alexa Singer, Wellsboro, sr.

Paige Sechrist, Central Columbia

Sam Curcio, Notre Dame, sr.

Kayla Parkin, Cambridge Springs, jr.

Erica Burns, Carmichaels, sr.

Catchers

First team

Kelsey Simpkins, Notre Dame, sr.

MaryCate Butler, Villa Maria Academy, sr.

Second team

Erin Canfield, Wyalusing

Lauren Campbell, Palmerton, sr.

Honorable mention

MacKenzie Klinger, Central Columbia, jr.

Holly Pachella, Radnor, sr.

Sarah Blinn, Deer Lakes, jr.

Roni Lipinski, Fairview

Rhialle Jessel, Loyalsock, fr.

First base

First team

Amanda Knaub, Trinity (Camp Hill), jr.

Gabby Giordano, Holy Cross, sr.

Second team

Taylor Hoffman, Southern Columbia, sr.

Kenzie Burge, Philipsburg-Osceola, sr.

Honorable mention

Mackenzie Hasenauer, Pine Grove, so.

Kristen Kargol, Cambridge Springs, sr.

Kaya Swanek, Holy Redeemer, sr.

Chase Stokes, North Schuylkill, sr.

Second base

First team

Taylor Sweigart, Brandywine, sr.

Abby Carter, St. Basil

Second team

Alyssa Yungwirth, Wellsboro, fr.

Jen Kaufman, Pine Grove, so.

Honorable mention

Eleanor Watts, Hughesville, sr.

Alana Stugart, South Williamsport, jr.

Third base

First team

Emma Schweigert, Schuylkill Haven, sr.

Katie Laughman, Delone Catholic, jr.

Second team

Ally DeVoir, Wyalusing

Raelyn Rice, Everett, jr.

Honorable mention

Haylee Hayward, Philipsburg-Osceola, sr.

Catherine Cox, Cambria Heights, so.

Rachel Gricoski, North Schuylkill, jr.

Caleigh Roach, New Hope-Solebury, so.

Shortstop

First team

Courtney Stump, Kutztown

Morgan Bienkowski, Holy Redeemer, fr.

Abby Showers, Philipsburg-Osceola, sr.

Second team

Tiffany Lapotsky, North Schuylkill, jr.

Audrey Gardus, Carbondale, sr.

Sarah Ingerick, Wellsboro, jr.

Honorable mention

Janel Tracy, Palmerton , sr.

Olivia Gregorich, Forest Hills, so.

Marissa Snyder, Central (Martinsburg), sr.

Lexi Marchaoni, Montoursville, so.

Katie Gozzard, Deer Lakes, sr.

Haley Giedroc, Bald Eagle Area, sr.

Kasey DeVoir, Wyalusing

Kayla Osborne, Northwestern

Kaitlyn Brogan, St. Basil Academy

Outfield

First team

Lizz Cummings, South Williamsport, sr.

Chelsea Skrepenak, Holy Cross, sr.

Megan Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola, sr.

Allison Snider, Everett, jr.

Maria Taliani, Deer Lakes, jr.

Hannah Edwards, Catasauqua, jr.

Second team

Krista Berzonsky, Central Cambria, sr.

Kelsey Bristol, Troy

Brooke McClatchy, Radnor, sr.

Hannah Fischer, Annvile-Cleona, jr.

Megan Knarr, Notre Dame, sr.

Faith Carson, Notre Dame Green Pond, sr.

Honorable mention

Myranda Gormley, St. Basil, sr.

Katie Welker, Loyalsock Township

Jenny Young, Wellsboro, jr.

DH/Utility

First team

Kendall Watkins, Loyalsock, jr.

Sarah Wilson, New Hope-Solebury, fr.

Second team

Alexia Reichl, Catasauqua, fr.

Maggie Murphy, Northwest Area

Honorable mention

Kadie Morral, Everett, jr.

Lexi Ritchey, Central (Martinsburg), sr.

Kourtney Phillips, Montoursville

Anna Steer, South Williamsport, jr.

Class A

Player of the Year

Abbey Bauer, Pitcher, Elk County Catholic, sr.

Pitchers

First team

Taryn Wilson, Tri-Valley, sr.

Marlo Roadcap. Millersburg, sr.

Madison Ludrosky, Jefferson-Morgan, sr.

Second team

Tianna Yanoscak, Williams Valley, jr.

Rachel Myers, West Branch, jr.

Kaitlynn Dittrich, Chartiers-Houston

Honorable mention

Rachel Prather, Iroquois

Kala Mahen, Lakeview, sr.

Katy Dunn, Cochraton, sr.

Makenzie Eshelman, Northern Bedford, jr.

Bryanna Vearing, Bristol, so.

Emily Wawroski, Bloomsburg, jr.

Mariah Berguson, Liberty, sr.

Paige Hotz, Frazer, sr.

Dana Vatakis, Monessen, fr.

Catchers

First team

Kayla Wilt, HOPE for Hyndman, jr.

Sam Kinter, Cochranton, sr.

Second team

Jordy Frank, DuBois Central Catholic, so.

Tiana Brewington, Bristol, so.

Honorable mention

Jessi Prutsman, Cowanesque Valley, jr.

Maria Morgan, Bucktail, sr.

Stasia Laterzo, West Branch

Maura Kreiser, Williams Valley, sr.

Cassie Querry, Huntingdon, so.

Kendra Colegrove, Williamson, so.

First base

First team

Sophie Yanak, Elk County Catholic, sr.

Jade Stevens, Bristol, so.

Second team

Kendra Colegrove, Williamson, jr.

Emily Mealey, Minersville, so.

Honorable mention

Haley Nestor, Williams Valley

Second base

First team

Kate Whelski, Williams Valley, jr.

Abby Clulow, Cochranton, sr.

Second team

Lizzy Scott, West Branch

Abby Schoffstall, Minersville, so.

Third base

First team

Annie Williams, Northeast Bradford, so.

Morgan Rackish, West Branch, sr.

Second team

Kate Cron, Sayre, so.

Rachel Sterner, Minersville, jr.

Shortstop

First team

Hannah Nestor, Williams Valley, sr.

Olivia D'Emidio, Bristol, sr.

Marissa Heary, Elk County Catholic, sr.

Second team

Jerrika Chorba, Bloomsburg

Hannah Drenning, Northern Bedford, sr.

Honorable mention

Mackenzie Hawley, Cochranton, sr.

Courtney Stump, Kutztown

Nikki Scott, Muncy, sr.

Outfield

First team

Adrienne Kroznuskie, Minersville, so.

Maddy Johnson, Northeast Bradford, sr.

Maddie Horn, Tri-Valley, so.

Caitlin England, Williamsburg, sr.

Kassie Kesneck, Chartiers-Houston, sr.

Rayanne Hawk, Williams Valley, jr.

Second team

Taylor Header, Tri-Valley, sr.

Haley Gyurina, Muncy, jr.

Kayleigh MacTavish, West Branch

Skylar Ceprish, West Branch

Quinn Burdick, Smethport

DH/Utility

First team

Sydney Reath, Mercersburg Academy, sr.

Kelsey Caldwell, Calvary Christian, sr.

Second team

Kadi Cosgrove, HOPE for Hyndman, jr.

Madalyn Nicols, Maplewood, sr.

Honorable mention

Sam Krisa, Mountain View, jr.

Hannah Bryson, Montgomery , jr.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/softball/2015/06/26/softball-trio-locals-named-all-state-first-teams/75261898/