392 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Mid Penn Conference released its girls soccer all-star team and five Franklin County players were honored with first-team selections.

In the Commonwealth Division, Chambersburg sophomore forward Gabrielle Lecuona made the first team.

Colonial Division honorees included senior forward Sydney Benedick of James Buchanan, sophomore Riley Gelsinger of Greencastle-Antrim, junior forward Ashlee Rowles of Shippensburg and Waynesboro's Olivia Churchman, a junior defender.

Ashlynn Swanger, a junior defender, was Chambersburg's second-team pick.

In the Colonial, Ship had three players named - Kara Newell (jr.), Sarah Strohm (sr.) and Hannah Pletcher (so.). James Buchanan's Aspen Anderson (sr.) and Mickey Heinbaugh (jr.), Greencastle's Michaela Kendall (sr.), and Waynesboro's Audrey Foreman (so.) and Alivia Leggett (fr.) were also picked.

Mid Penn Girls Soccer All-Stars
COMMONWEALTH DIVISION
First Team
Chambersburg:
Gabriella Lecuona (so, F). Cumberland Valley: Emilee Barnett (sr., M); Brice McInroy (jr., F); Sydney Bruckner (sr., G). Red Land: Emma Misal (fr., F); Rhyan Socash (jr., M/F). Carlisle: Liz Weis (so.); Meg Tate (so.). Central Dauphin: Haley Luckenbill (sr.); Alice Onyango-Opiyo (so.). State College: Makenzie Graham (so.). Cedar Cliff: Emily Esser (jr.).
Player of the Year: Brice McInroy, CV. Coach of the Year: Scott Orner, CD.
Second Team
Chambersburg:
Ashlynn Swanger (jr., D). Cumberland Valley: Kellyanna Hendricks (sr., F); Anna Hull (sr., D). Central Dauphin: Chloe Adler (fr.); Mikayla Mustard (so.); Cassandra Baker (fr., G). Red Land: Megan Woodworth (sr., D); Savannah Metez (jr., M/F); Anna Midlock (D). Carlisle: Sarah Raphael (sr.). State College: Kelly Mejia (sr.). Cedar Cliff: Ashley Hoagland (so.); Devon Bertram (jr.).
KEYSTONE DIVISION
First Team
CD East:
Aigner Zook (sr., F). Hershey: Lauren Epler (jr., F); Hannah Jones (sr., M/F). Lower Dauphin: Rory Klingensmith (jr., M); Sarita Walters (sr., D). Mechanicsburg: Emma Strong (sr., D); Isabelle Martin (so., F); Kyra Skurcenski (sr., M). Mifflin County: Jessica Biekhart (so., F). Palmyra: Hannah Bowman (sr., M); Tori Norton (jr., D).
Player of the Year: Lauren Epler, Hershey. Coach of the Year: Jake June.
Second Team
CD East:
Arrietta Putman (jr., D); Sierra Harris (jr., G). Hershey: Cassie Zugay (jr., M); Katie Cocco (so., M); Mikala Awde (sr., D). Lower Dauphin: Savannah Mushinski (sr., M); Kasey Curtis (sr., M); Rachel Clouser (jr., F). Mechanicsburg: Jenna Skurcenski (fr., D); Liz Huffman (sr., M); Abbey Engle (so., M); Megan Schrass (so., F). Mifflin County: Laurel Mcclay (sr., D); Alyssa Shnell (so., G). Palmyra: Mara Bowman (sr., M).
COLONIAL DIVISION
First Team
James Buchanan:
Sydney Benedick (sr., F). Shippensburg: Ashlee Rowles (jr., F). Greencastle-Antrim: Riley Gelsinger (so.). Waynesboro: Olivia Churchman (jr., D). Northern York: Abby Monko (sr., M); Maddie Waits (sr., D); Emily Munkittrick (sr., F). Boiling Springs: Maddie Hughes (so.); Melanie Barber (sr.); Asia Whittenberger (jr., G). Big Spring: Madison Colyer (sr.).
Co-Players of the Year: Emily Munkittrick, Northern; Maddie Hughes, Boiling Springs. Coach of the Year: Seth Lehman.
Second Team
Greencastle:
Michaela Kendall (sr.). Shippensburg: Kara Newell (jr.); Sarah Strohm (sr.); Hannah Pletcher (so., G). James Buchanan: Aspen Anderson (sr., M); Mickey Heinbaugh (jr., F). Waynesboro: Audrey Foreman (so., D); Alivia Leggett (fr.). Northern: Maddie McCarty (sr., D); Alisea Munshower (jr., D); Emma Fisler (sr., F); Camille Waits (fr.). Boiling Springs: Jocelynne Kuhns (fr.); Bethany Decker (jr., F); Julia Fulton (fr., D). Big Spring: McKenzie Henry (jr.).
CAPITAL DIVISION
First Team
East Pennsboro:
Hannah Young (jr., M); Madison Ernst (sr., F); Jackie Bierbower (jr., M). Trinity: Sydney Demyan (jr., D); Noelle Dominguez (sr., M). Camp Hill: Elizabeth Wilson (jr., M). West Perry: Gracie Weaver. Middletown: Braelyn Zavoda (sr., M). Milton Hershey: Gabrielle Farr (so., M). Susquehanna Township: Leah Jensen (jr., D). Bishop McDevitt: Allison Nork (jr., G).
Player of the Year: Hannah Young, EP . Coach of the Year: Matt Uhrich, EP.
Second Team
Trinity:
Catherine Gregiore (sr., D); Grace Webster (fr., M). East Pennsboro: Ashley Wertz (so., D); Alex Houdeshell (jr., F); Kasi Brown (jr., F); Michelle Hocker (sr., G). Camp Hill: Sheridan Reid (so., F). West Perry: Meredith Brown, Savannah Urich. Middletown: Jordyn Dupes (fr., D); Makaila Nester (jr., F); Bianca Jasper (sr., M). Milton Hershey: Rebecca Moran (jr., F). Susquehanna Twp.: Joy Mohr (sr., D). McDevitt: Olivia Pagliaro (jr., M); Olivia Fasik (so., M).

Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2eZ9iLH