418 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Chambersburg's Nathan Maynard earned a prestigious honor this week when he was selected as the boys soccer Player of the Year in the Mid Penn Commonwealth Division.

A total of eight other Franklin County players were named by coaches vote to first-team status for the Mid Penn.

Maynard is a senior who played mostly forward and midfield, but also helped on defense this season. He was joined on the Commonwealth first team by senior midfielder Rene Quintanilla, while sophomore forward Chuy Munoz was picked for the second team.

In the Colonial Division, the Coach of the Year award went to Scott Gelsinger of division champion Greencastle-Antrim, which also had three first-team selections, all juniors - midfielder Josh Kline, forward Brandon Stuhler and defender Ian Gelsinger.

Other first-team picks included sophomore forward Alec Truett of James Buchanan, senior midfielder Jackson VanHorne of Shippensburg, sophomore forward Derek Buhrman of Waynesboro and 'Boro's junior goalkeeper, George Souders.

Picked for the Colonial Division second team were JB's Derek Pine (so., mid) and Adam Heintzelman (sr., mid), Shippensburg's Eli Hubbard (so., mid) and Kaiden Estep (so., def), Greencastle's Kaleb Hurley (jr., mid), Avery Wenger (jr., def), Bryson Robinson (jr., goal) and Jared Rohrbaugh (so., for), and Waynesboro's Aaron Tylicki (jr., for), Tim Correll (sr., def) and Jack Estes (so., mid).

Mid Penn Boys Soccer All-Stars
COMMONWEALTH DIVISION
First Team
Chambersburg:
Nathan Maynard (sr., F); Rene Quintanilla (sr., M). State College: Eli Bokunewicz (sr., M). Central Dauphin: Dax Hoffman (sr.); Nate Smithers (sr.). Carlisle: Alex Henry (sr., M). Cumberland Valley: Stephen Thompson (sr., M); Holden Zimmerman (sr., F); Matt Zambetti (so., G). Red Land: Chad Stoudt (sr., M). Cedar Cliff: Michael Lopez-Ortiz (sr., M).
Player of the Year: Nathan Maynard, Chambersburg. Coach of the Year: Gregg Davis, CD.
Second Team
Chambersburg
: Chuy Munoz (so., F). State College: Ben Osterling (sr., M); Ben Vollmer (so., M); Jacob Pammer (sr., M). Cumberland Valley: Christian Valen (sr., M); Ryan Staton (jr., D). Carlisle: Nick Martin (Sr., M); Nick O'Donnell (jr., M); Jared Pavlovich (jr., G). Central Dauphin: Brady Zeiders (sr.); Jake Grove (sr.); Braydon Parr (sr.). Cedar Cliff: Joey Francis (so., D); D'Jerhy Daniel (sr., F). Red Land: Gage Souder (so., M).
KEYSTONE DIVISION
First Team
Lower Dauphin:
Timmy Townsend (sr., M); Jackson Becher (jr., D); Steven Schankweiler (jr., D); Nik Provazzo (sr., D); Ryan Becher (so., M). CD East: Anthony Calamia (jr., F/M). Hershey: Josh DiPasquale (sr.); Alex Morgret (jr., G). Mechanicsburg: Nate Mayernick (sr., M); Brian San (fr., M/F). Palmyra: Nick Jelliff (jr., D).
Player of the Year: Timmy Townsend, LD. Coach of the Year: Gerry Lynch, LD.
Second Team
Mifflin County:
Jon Suydam (jr., D); Sean Page (jr., D); Thomas Remy (jr., D). CD East: Brian Rotherman (jr., D/M); Hossam Aly (so., G). Mechanicsburg: Cade Alioth (sr., M), Levi Tamosaitis (so., M); Adam Laudenslager (sr., D). Palmyra: Sean Bordner (sr., F/M); Colin Wise (sr., M); Sam Sheils (sr., D/F). Hershey: Alex Mitrovic (sr.), Chris Leonard (sr.); Marek Mierski (sr.). Lower Dauphin: Diego Heredia (jr., F); Nick Lagnemma (jr., F).
COLONIAL DIVISION
First Team
Greencastle-Antrim:
 Brandon Stuhler (jr., F); Ian Gelsinger (jr., D); Josh Kline (jr., M). James Buchanan: Alex Truett (so., F). Shippensburg: Jackson VanHorne (sr., M). Waynesboro: Derek Buhrman (so., F); George Souders (jr., G). Boiling Springs: Benjamin Cole (sr., F); Ryan Fisher (sr., M). Northern York: Chico Monroy (so., F). Big Spring: Tyler Flood (jr., M).
Player of the Year: Benjamin Cole, Boiling Springs. Coach of the Year: Scott Gelsinger, Greencastle. 
Second Team
James Buchanan:
 Adam Heintzelman (sr., M); Derek Pine (so., M). Greencastle: Kaleb Hurley (jr., M); Avery Wenger (jr., D); Jared Rohrbaugh (so., F); Bryson Robinson (jr., G). Shippensburg: Eli Hubbard (so., M); Kaiden Estep (so., D). Waynesboro: Aaron Tylicki (jr., F); Tim Correll (sr., D); Jack Estes (so., M). Boiling Springs: Hector Torres (sr., F). Northern York: Jason Bradley (sr., F); Quade Wilbur (sr., M). Big Spring: Connor O'Burn (so., M); Nino Todaro (sr., F).
CAPITAL DIVISION
First Team
Camp Hill: Amias Colestock (so., F); Colin Daly (sr., D); Noah Resuta (sr., F); Andrew Sponic (sr., D); Noah Smeriglio (jr., G). Trinity: Derek Drendall (jr., F); Ethan Herstek (sr., M). Middletown: Thomas Einolf (jr., F); Blake Gill (sr., F). East Pennsboro: Mitch Henry (sr., D). Susquehanna Township: Michael Feeley (sr., D); Negus Johnson (jr., M). Bishop McDevitt: Toma Nichik (sr., F); Caleb Vargo (sr., M). West Perry: Joey Wright (jr., F).
Player of the Year: Andrew Sponic, Camp Hill. Coach of the Year: Rich Adams, Susquehanna Twp.
Second Team
Middletown:
Donavan Brady (jr., D); Cole Golden (sr., D); Connor Golden (fr., F). Camp Hill: Joshua Goodyear (jr., D); Matthew Little (jr., D). Trinity: Colin Lowther (sr., D). Susquehanna Twp.: Alex MacMillan (sr., D); Dalton Zehring (sr., D). West Perry: Scott Messner (sr., F); Gerit Watson (sr., D). East Pennsboro: Jordan Moore (sr., M); Sebastian Oliviera (sr., F). McDevitt: Thomas Parker (jr., D); Brandon Zell (sr., D). Milton Hershey: Jan Rodriquez-Ramos (sr., D).

Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2eSn8iW