Twenty-two local players were selected to the 2015 Mid Penn Conference girls soccer all-star team, with nine first-team selections and 13 area second-team honors.

Chambersburg's Claire Jacobs was the only local first-team selection in the Commonwealth Division, with two Lady Trojans – Isabella Wiegel and Lauren Ocker – earning second-team recognition.

Local teams packed the Colonial Division, with eight first-team selections and 11 second-team honors. Megen Hirneisen and Alyssa Denkovich were selected from Greencastle-Antrim; Monica Beck and Michaela Shover from Waynesboro; Sydney Benedict and Kayla Snider were selected from James Buchanan; and Natalie Nye and Kaila Ocker from Shippensburg to round out the Colonial Division's first team.

Ally Rudy and Paige Johnson were selection for the second team from Greencastle, while Morgan French, Cat Weber, Taylor Welty, Katie Clawson and Kennedy Chandler made it from Waynesboro. James Buchanan's Taylor Gorman and Aspen Anderson, and Shippensburg's Jenny Lemay and Julia Nye were also voted to the second team.

Boiling Spring coach Steve Brookens, a Chambersburg gradute, was named the Colonial Division Coach of the Year.

Mid Penn Conference

Girls Soccer All-Stars

Commonwealth Division

First Team

Chambersburg: Claire Jacobs; Cumberland Valley: Rachael Dorwalt, Brice Mclnroy, Sydney Bruckner; State College: Haley Crawford, Lauren Anderson; Cedar Cliff: Katey Frank, Miranda Gallucci, Maci Russell; Central Dauphin: Lauren Currey; Red Land: Rhyan Socash.

Second Team

Chambersburg: Isabella Weigel, Lauren Ocker; Central Dauphin: Haley Luckenbill, Alice Onyango-Opiyo; Red Land: Samantha Jackson, Megan Woodworth; Cumberland Valley: Jenny Bail, Emily Keitel, Kelly Hendricks; Carlisle: Elizabeth Weis, Sarah Raphael; Cedar Cliff: Emily Esser, Maddy Hindermyer, Lexa Dugan; State College: Kelly Mejia.;

Co-Players of the Year: Rachael Dorwart, Cumb. Valley and Haley Crawford, State College; Coach of the Year: Koren McKay, Cedar Cliff.

Keystone Division

First Team

Hershey: Lauren Epler, Delaney Price, Chelsea Thomas; Lower Dauphin: Savannah Mushinski, Nikki Saad; Mechanicsburg: Megan Mansfield, Nicole Weenink; Palmyra: Hannah Bowman, Hannah Soucy; Susquehanna Twp.: Leah Jensen; CD East: Brooke Rotheram; Bishop McDevitt: Maria Mosquera.

Second Team

Hershey: Kelly Chodos, Hannah Jones, Summer Schell; Lower Dauphin: Rachel Clouser, Lariah Thompson, Sarita Walters; Mechanicsburg: Anna Mansfield, Kyra Skurcenski, Emma Strong; Palmyra: Mara Bowman, Emily Salvaggio, Sophia Wagner; Bishop McDevitt: Olivia Pagliaro; Susquehanna Twp.: Lauryn Chelbnikow, Carli McDonnell.

Player of the Year: Chelsea Thomas, Hershey; Coach of the Year: Jeff Rosensteel, Hershey

Colonial Division

First Team

James Buchanan: Sydney Benedict, Kayla Snider; Shippensburg: Natalie Nye, Kaila Ocker; Greencastle-Antrim: Meghan Hirneisen, Alyssa Denkovich; Waynesboro: Monica Beck, Michaela Shover; Boiling Springs: Madison Hughes, Whitney Allen, Alyssa Brady, Asia Whittenberger; Big Spring: Sarah McMullen.

Second Team

Greencastle: Ally Rudy, Paige Johnson; James Buchanan: Taylor Gorman, Aspen Anderson; Shippensburg: Julia Nye, Jenny Lemay; Waynesboro: Morgan French, Cat Weber, Katie Clawson, Kennedy Chandler, Taylor Welty; Boiling Springs: Meghan Williams, Beth Clippinger, Megan Brady, Boiling Springs; Big Spring: Aria Clark, Sierra Green.

Player of the Year: Madison Hughes, Boiling Springs; Coach of the Year: Steve Brookens, Boiling Springs.

Capital Division

First Team

Camp Hill: Courtney Browning; East Pennsboro: Hannah Young; Northern York: Abby Monko, Abby Searfoss; Middletown: Alexis Ulrich, Brealyn Zavoda, Brooke Meyers; Trinity: Ashley Rogliano, Savannah Schultz, Emily D'Amico; Milton Hershey: Isatu Fofanah.

Second Team

East Pennsboro: Madison Ernst, Kasi Brown, Maggie Frey; Northern York: Emily Munkittrick, Toni Feite, Alisea Munshower; Camp Hill: Lulu Wilsonl; Middletown: Bianca Jasper, Katie Kennedy; Trinity: Theresa Durle, Amanda Knaub, Catherine Gregoire; Milton Hershey: Amanda Dayton.

Player of the Year: Abby Searfoss, Northern; Coach of the Year: Seth Lehman, Northern.

Read or Share this story: