LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Whether it be the breezy conditions or the aura of states, Saturday's PIAA Track & Field Championships at Shippensburg University did not bring out the best in local athletes.

While some were able to finish higher than their seed, several others were not, including the three highest seeds — James Buchanan's Peter Hughey in the Class AAA 400, Tom Peppernick of Fannett-Metal in the Class AA discus and Waynesboro's Lilly Harnish in the Class AAA triple jump.

But even without their best performances, Peppernick and Hughey were still able to come away with medals. Peppernick earned a silver medal in the discus, and Hughey took fourth in the 400.

Hughey came into the weekend seeded No. 1 in the 400, and after a slower-than-normal finish in the preliminaries on Friday, he was looking to come back strong.

"I tried not to let Friday get to me, so I tried to focus a lot more on things I did well last week," said Hughey, who set a personal best at districts last week.

Hughey came out strong, but trailed Donavan St. Louis of Upper Darby rounding the last turn. Hughey appeared to be gaining ground on St. Louis, but he ran out of gas, and Jeronimo Rodriguez of Lebanon and Charles Bowman Jr. of CD east passed him in the final meters. Hughey finished fourth with a time of 49.29. The winner, St. Louis, took gold in 48.33. Last week at districts, Hughey ran the event in 48.12.

After the race finished and he got his medal, Hughey walked to his bag, squatted on the turf and stared into space for a while. He then proceeded to slowly change shoes — at one point stopping and laying on his back — and headed out of the stadium for the last time in his career.

"I was just thinking that this is the end of my track career, and I placed higher last year," he said. "I think the weather may have had something to do with it. I don't know. I'm sure there are a lot of factors that contributed to me running slower.

"I definitely just ran out of gas in the last 100. I didn't have the speed or power I had last week, and I was running on fumes. It's disappointing because I know I'm capable of faster. I just didn't show it today."

In the Class AA discus, Peppernick got things off to a rocketing start with a throw of 167-10 on his very first attempt.

"I came in feeling very good," he said. "I was calm, and that throw was an excellent start."

But it was all downhill from there. He struggled the rest of the day and never got close to his first throw in five other attempts. His first throw was good enough for silver, but he came in with hopes of fighting for gold, which Joey Mundell of Schuylkill Valley took with a throw of 176.

"I just didn't perform the way I wanted," Peppernick said. "I wanted to win, but I think I just tensed up after my first throw.

"Overall it was a great season. I was just hoping to go out on a better note."

Waynesboro's Lilly Harnish also went into the day looking to medal — she was seeded sixth in the triple jump. But she never quite got going and missed the final, finishing 15th with a leap of 36-7.

In the Class AAA girls pole vault, Chambersburg's Sammi Lowery just missed out on a medal and a new PR. She cleared 11-6 to finish 10th and just missed clearing the bar at 12 feet on her final try. Fellow Trojan Nate Long also came close to a medal in the javelin. He finished just six feet shy of eighth place, taking 11th with a throw of 173-04.

In the Class AAA 3200, a pair of Chambersburg freshman made their state championship debuts. Abby Yourkavitch nearly cracked 11 minutes, finishing 16th in 11:03.63. Kaylee Mowery, who made a big push last week to get into states by beating her PR by 20 seconds, finished her first season with a time of 11:29.38, good for 27th.

Greencastle-Antrim's Liam Okal, who barely snuck into the semifinals by finishing 16th in the preliminaries, finished fifth in his heat with a time of 22.70. It wasn't enough to make it to the final race.

BOYS' AAA TRACK

3200 Meter Run — 1, Zach Brehm, Carlisle, 8:55.6, meet record, old record 8:56.29, Ross Wilson, Council Rock North, 2014. 2, Colin Abert, Easton Area, 8:56.00. 3, Kevin James, Cardinal O'Hara, 8:57.49. 4, Paul Power, Spring Ford, 8:59.87. 5, Casey Comber, Hatboro Horsham, 9:00.95. 6, Andrew Marston, Conestoga, 9:02.72. 7, Matt McGoey, North Allegheny, 9:04.35. 8, Jake Brophy, Central Bucks East, 9:05.23.

4x800 Meter Relay — 1, Pennsbury (Eric Kersten, Sam Webb, Matt Mulvaney, Alek Sauer), 7:38.42. 2, Pennridge, 7:40.56. 3, State College Area, 7:41.50. 4, Central Bucks West, 7:46.37. 5, Penn Wood, 7:48.06. 6, Cedar Crest 7:50.28. 7, Penncrest, 7:50.70. 8, Abington, 7:52.96.

110 Meter Hurdles — 1, Ori Rinaman, Mars Area, 14.39. 2, Jermichael Bunch, Wyoming Valley West, 14.44. 3, Kornelius Klah, Pennsburg, 14.54. 4, Akeim Thomas, Upper Darby, 14.63. 5, Billy Cooney, Solanco, 14.70. 6, Anthony Cruz, East Stroudsburg North, 14.72. 7, Mason Weh, Upper Darby, 14.73. 8, Dashaun Jackson, Harrisburg, 14.74.

100 Meter Dash — 1, Dan Chisena, Downington East, 10.52. 2, Christian Brissett, Cheltenham, 10.66. 3, Darien Williams, Wissahickon, 10.81. 4, Brian Zimmerman, Miffliburg Area, 10.82. 5, Tyreek Mathis, Martin Luther King, 10.95. 6, Julian Liaci, Nazaeth Area, 11.03. 7, Pat Monahan, North Pocono, 11.21.

1600 Meter Run — 1, Jaxson Hoey, Downington West, 4:11.57. 2, Jeff Van Kooten, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 4:11.53. 3, Sam Webb, Pennsbury, 4:12.76. 4, Mike Kolor, Seneca Valley, 4:13.48. 5, Alex Milligan, State College Area, 4:17.08. 6, Matt Kravitz, North Pocono, 4:17.22. 7, Josh Hoey, Downington West, 4:19.06. 8, Jacob Stupak, North Allegheny, 4:19.62.

4x100 Meter Relay — 1, Downingtown East (Kameron Hammond, Mike Gwoah, Jeremy Jennings, Dan Chisena), 42.01. 2, Central Dauphin East, 42.20. 3, Upper Darby, 42.28. 4. Bishop McDevitt, 42.27. 5. Penncrest, 42.79. 6. Carlisle, 42.81. 7, Academy Park, 43.11. DNF, Altoona Area.

400 Meter Dash — 1, Donovan St. Louis, Upper Darby, 48.33. 2, Jeronimo Rodriguez, Lebanon, 49.12. 3, Charles Bowman Jr., Central Dauphin East, 49.25. 4, Peter Hughey, James Buchanan, 49.29. 5, Ray Richard, Wyoming Valley West, 49.80. 6, Javon McIntyre, Garden Spot, 49.90. 7, Da'Vion Kidd-Jackson, St. Joseph's Preparatory, 50.82. 8, Brian Zimmerman, Mifflinburg Area, 52.27.

300 Meter Hurdles — 1, David Marrington, Neshaminy, 37.99. 2, Andrew Dillon, Norristown, 38.45. 3, Colyn Todd, Roman Catholic, 38.67. 4, Cordell Richardson, Cheltenham, 39.43. 5, Malik Jefferson, Swenson Arts & Technology, 39.53. 6, Akeim Thomas, Upper Darby, 39.74. 7, Lyle Banton, Upper St. Clair, 40.48. 8, Ori Rinaman, Mars Area, 41.44.

800 Meter Run — 1, John Lewis, Cheltenham, 1:48.72, meet record, old record 1:49.31, Tom Mallon, Central Bucks South, 2010. 2, Alex Sauer, Pennsbury, 1:51.00. 3, Dylan Eddinger, Boyertown, 1:51.19. 4, Elias Graca, Fox Chapel, 1:51.97. 5, Matt Wisner, Carlisle, 1:53.18. 6, Khai Samuels, Pleasant Valley, 1:53.67. 7, Ethan Gatchell, Red Lion, 1:53.73. 8, Dan Williams, Pennridge, 1:54.18.

200 Meter Dash — 1, Dan Chisena, Downington East, 21.29. 2, Christian Brissett, Cheltenham, 21.44. 3, Brian Zimmerman, Mifflinburg Area, 21.68. 4, Chris Craig, Cumberland Valley, 21.80. 5, Clarence Rowland, Boys Latin Chapter, 22.02. 6, Desean Lee, Academy Park, 22.08. 7, David Gumino, Council Rock North, 22.29. 8, Pat Monahan, North Pocono, 22.55.

4x400 Meter Relay — 1, Cheltenham (Kyle Davis, Christian Brissett, John Lewis, Cordell Richardson), 3:13.44. 2, Upper Darby, 3:17.36. 3, Pleasant Valley, 3:17.82. 4, Abington, 3:18.53. 5, St. Joseph's Preparatory, 3:19.24. 6, Penncrest, 3:20.60. 7, Central Dauphin East, 3:20.61. 8, Milton Hershey, 3:27.06.

BOYS' AAA FIELD

High Jump — 1, Qayyim, Ali, Williamsport Area, 6-06. 2, Jay Whitfield, Coatesville, 6-06. T3, Andrew Diehl, Conestoga, 6-06. T3, Chad Livingston, Laurel Highlands, 6-06. 5, Riley Stapleton, Indiana Area, 6-04. 6, Alex McCord, Warwick, 6-04. T7, Kaiyaan McDowell, George Washington, 6-02. T7, Deshawn Millington, Carlisle, 6-02. T7, Chris Petraskie, Shamokin Area, 6-02. T7, Alex Sislo, La Salle College, 6-02; Other local finishers — T11, Travis Majors, JP McCaskey and Troy Miller, Solanco, 6-2.

Shot put — 1, Jordan Geist, Knoch, 65-09 3/4. 2, David Lucas, Warwick, 56-08. 3, Kieran Moore, Upper Dublin, 54-11. 4, Lawson Monta, Greensburg Salem, 54-05. 5, Milton Jones, Glen Mills Schools, 53-08 1/2. 6, Gabe Spurlock, Mars Area, 53-04 3/4. 7, Kevin Givens, Altoona Area, 53-00. 8, Brennan McTighe, Knoch, 52-10; Other local finishers — 9, Ben Viau, Manheim Township, 50-9. 10, Tyler Hoag, Manheim Central, 50-5 1/4. 12, Dakota Leonhard, Northern Lebanon, 49-10. 13. Bryce Sadler, Donegal, 49-1.

Long Jump — 1, Saahir Bethea, Cheltenham, 25-05 3/4. 2, Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 24-01 1/2. 3, Ales Sislo, La Salle College, 22-09 1/2. 4, Senaca Williams, Archbishop Ryan, 22-03 1/2. 5, Terrance Massey-Porter, Williamsport Area, 22-02 1/2. 6, Jarrett McClenton, Archbishop Wood, 22-01 3/4. 7, Kevin Cruz, Pleasant Valley, 21-09. 8, Tyler Crum, Lehighton, 21-08 1/4; Other local finishers — 18, Phillip Marshall, York Suburban, 20-6. 22, Troy Miller, Solanco, 19-10 3/4.

Javelin Throw — 1, Grant Jones, La Salle College, 199-11. 2, Sklyer Mason, West Allegheny, 190-04. 3, Andrew Manz, North Allegheny, 188-07. 4, Nick Solfanelli, Scranton Preparatory, 186-10. 5, Grayson Hill, Cathedral Preparatory, 186-06. 6, Evan Horn, Cedar Crest, 185-03. 7, Brandon Leacraft, Spring Ford, 182-09. 8, Evan Sing, Penncrest, 179-04. 11, Nate Long, Chambersburg, 173-4.

GIRLS' AAA TRACK

3200 Meter Run — 1, Madeleine Davison, North Allegheny, 10:27.2. 2, Olivia Sargent, Pennsbury, 10:29.09. 3, Aislinn Devlin, Downington West, 10:29.57. 4, Erin Feeney, Scranton Preparatory, 10:38.5. 5, Hannah Molloy, Pennsbury, 10:42.47. 6, Alison Willingmyre, Wilson, 10:47.02. 7, Elizabeth Moore, Central Bucks East, 10:52.43. 8, Mackenzie Jones, Danville Area, 10:52.67, 16.Abby Yourkavitch, Chambersburg, 11:03.63, 27.Kaylee Mowery, Chambersburg, 11:29.68.

4x800 Meter Relay — 1, Wilson (Gabriella Audi, Anne Den Otter, Nijah Ukpong, Amina Chtourou), 8:58.79. 2, Great Valley, 9:01.60. 3, Unionville, 9:06.81. 4, Palmyra, 9:07.89. 5, Mount Lebanon, 9:13.88. 6, North Penn, 9:14.30. 7, Pennsbury, 9:14.88. 8, Easton Area, 9:20.59.

100 Meter Hurdles — 1, Sierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg, 13.84. 2, Ciara Leonard, Cheltenham, 14.10. 3, Kat Quigley, Pine-Richard, 14.61. 4, Jolesha Boulware, Coatesville, 14.67. 5, Uchechi Onuoha, Pennsbury, 14.67. 6, Katie Dodson, Oxford Area, 14.73. 7, Yasmin Brooks, Susquehanna Township, 14.87. 8, Madison Langley-Walker, Cheltenham, 14.92.

100 Meter Dash — 1, Chanel Brissett, Cheltenham, 11.91. 2, Dasia Pressley, Pennsbury, 12.08. 3, Jaylyn Aminu, Liberty, 12.09. 4, Taylor Chapman, Pennridge, 12.24. 5, Danielle Bland, Hempfield, 12.31. 6, Lauren Costa, West Allegheny, 12.36. 7, Emily Malone, Hazleton Area, 12.57. 8, Lynne Mooradian, South Western, 12.81.

1600 Meter Run — 1, Marissa Sheva, Pennridge, 4:44.73. 2, Mady Clahane, Cumberland Valley, 4:47.52. 3, Kelsey Potts, Mount Lebanon, 4:51.38. 4, Olivia Sargent, Pennsbury, 4:56.41. 5, Karli Visconto, Nazareth Academy, 4:56.71. 6, Lindsey Oremus, Dallas, 4:57.23. 7, Emma Planck, Downington West, 4:58.80. 8, Grace Mancini, Cardinal O'Hara, 4:59.20.

4x100 Meter Relay — 1, Cheltenham (Ciara Leonard, Janiel Slowly, Alexis Crosby, Chanel Brissett), 46.63. 2, Susquehanna Township, 46.66. 3, Pennridge, 47.69. 4, Norristown, 47.78. 5, North Penn, 48.24. 6, Penncrest, 48.32. FS, State College Area. DQ, Pennsbury.

400 Meter Dash — 1, McKenna Keegan, Avon Grove, 54.66. 2, Uche Nwogwugwu, North Penn, 54.71. 3, Alexis Crosby, Cheltenham, 55.32. 4, Bethany Evankovich, General McLane, 55.75. 5, Husniyyah Rogers, Pennsbury, 55.86. 6, Megan Mansfield, Mechanicsburg, 56.07. 7, Ty'Asia Dansbury, Harrisburg, 56.59. 8, Nicole Burke, Cheltenham, 57.26.

300 Meter Hurdles — 1, Sierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg, 42.25. 2, Maddy Mueseler, Greater Latrobe, 42.42. 3, Kat Quigley, Pine-Richland, 42.78. 4, Uchechi Onuoha, Pennsbury, 43.37. 5, Sierra Nesmith, Girls' High, 43.38. 6, Lynne Mooradian, South Western, 43.64. 7, Madison Langley-Walker, Cheltenham, 43.75. 8, Yasmin Brooks, Susquehanna Township, 43.77.

800 Meter Run — 1, Maddie Villalba, Central Bucks West, 2:07.33. 2, Agnes Mansaray, Penn Wood, 2:09.70. 3, Olivia Arizin, Cardinal O'Hara, 2:09.74. 4, Alexis O'Shea, West Allegheny, 2:12.20. 5, Claire Dougherty, Mount Lebanon, 2:12.71. 6, Anna Juul, Unionville, 2:13.09. 7, Sarah Crissman, Fleetwood, 2:14.09. 8, Meredith Newman, Manheim Township, 2:14.70.

200 Meter Dash — 1, Dasia Pressley, Pennsbury, 23.52, meet record, old record 23.77, Krista Simkins, Wissahickon, 2003. 2, Chanel Brissett, Cheltenham, 23.88. 3, Jayna Webb, Norristown, 24.11. 4, Ty'Asia Dansbury, Harrisburg, 24.30. 5, Taylor Chapman, Pennridge, 24.63. 6, Christina Johnson, Susquehanna Township, 24.78. 7, GeZoriea Amos, Williamsport, 24.91. Valeria McLaughlin, Ridley, 25.01.

4x400 Meter Relay — 1, North Penn (Uche Nwogwugwu, Leiana Dean, Mikaela Vlasic, Allison King), 3:46.73. 2, Susquehanna Township, 3:47.74. 3, Cheltenham, 3:49.99. 4, Central Bucks South, 3:50.12. 5, Gwynedd-Mercy Academy, 3:52.78. 6, Central Bucks West, 3:56.16. 7, Penncrest, 3:57.00. 8, Harrisburg, 4:06.90.

GIRLS' AAA FIELD

Pole Vault — 1, Tesia Kempski, Bishop McDevitt, 12-09. 2, Lucianne Burner, North Pocono, 12-00. T3, Megan Fry, State College Area, 12-00. T3, Kennedy Shank, Northern York, 12-00. T5, Erin Winters, Lebanon, 12-00. T5, Rachel Finn, Liberty, 12-00. 7, Dominique Franco, Council Rock South, 12-00. 8, Kelsey Plecenik, Norwin, 12-00, 10.Sammi Lowery, Chambersburg, 11-6.

Triple Jump — 1, Veronika Karpenko, State College Area, 40-01 1/4. 2, Uche Nwogwugwu, North Penn, 38-05. 3, Sierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg, 38-03 3/4. 4, Chandler Killins, West Mifflin, 38-03 1/4. 5, Allison Williams, Northn Penn, 37-09 3/4. 6, Elizabeth Pattera, Scranton Preparatory, 37-08 3/4. 7, Kaylin West, Liberty, 37-08 3/4. 8, Taylor Pugh, Milton Hershey, 37-07 3/4; Other local finishers — 15, Lilly Harnish, Waynesboro, 36-7.

Discus Throw — 1, Courtney McCartney, Selinsgrove, 139-01. 2, Jocelen Ruth, Kutztown, 134-02. 3, Emily Stauffer, Cocalico, 133-02. 4, Emily Johns, Lake Lehman, 132-00. 5, Gianna Gaul, Belle Vernon, 128-01. 6, Alex Zimmerman, Manheim Township, 128-00. 7, Jessica Salgus, North Pocono, 126-06. 8, Kristen Greggerson, Gateway, 124-00.

BOYS' AA TRACK

3200 Meter Run — 1, Dominic Hockenbury, Lake Lehman, 9:08.10. 2, Griffin Molino, South Williamsport, 9:16.87. 3, William Kachman, Bedford, 9:18.53. 4, Bryce Descavish, Central Cambria, 9:22.21. 5, Simon Smith, Towanda, 9:23.56. 6, Liam Raehsler, Clarion Area, 9:23.65. 7, Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 9:26.10. 8, Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 9:30.93.

4x800 Meter Relay — 1, Wyomissing (Jack DiCintio, Joe Cullen, Heriberto Colon, Kyle Shinn), 7:59.23. 2, Lakeland, 8:01.52. 3, Mount Carmel Area, 8:02.29. 4, Trinity, 8:03.46. 5, Mercyhurst Prepatory, 8:04.18. 6, Masterman, 8:04.28. 7, South Side, 8:04.45. 8, Beaver Area, 8:05.59.

110 Meter Hurdles — 1, Luke Rarig, Southern Columbia, 14.49. 2, Tyler Burger, Northwest Area, 14.56. 3, Morgan Ellis, Delaware County Christian, 14.77. 4, Ian Nieves, Milton Area, 14.95. 5, Raymond Sitton, Monessen, 14.95. 6, Billy Hewes, Montrose, 15.39. 7, Eli Piner, Forest Hills, 15.41. 8. Wyatt Hetrick, Redbank Valley, 15.69.

100 Meter Dash — 1, Jahvel Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 10.76. 2, Louis Berry, Shady Side Academy, 10.83. 3, Nkosi Pile, Church Farm School, 10.90, 4. Anthony Maurent, Gar Memorial, 10.92. 5, Logan Moroney, Karns City, 11.26. 6, Matt Karlheim, Bishop Carroll, 11.27. 7, Darius Wise, Beaver Area, 11.31.

1600 Meter Run — 1, Domenic Perretta, Beaver Falls, 4:13.92. 2, Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Preparatory, 4:18.83. 3, Kyle Shinn, Wyomissing, 4:19.14. 4, Brian Hackman, St. Joseph's, 4:19.51. 5, Griffin Molino, South Williamsport, 4:20.21. 6, Kyle Gonoude, Salisbury Township, 4:21.65. 7, Cooper Leslie, Camp Hill, 4:22.31. 8, Amir Gordon, Neumann Goretti, 4:25.00.

4x100 Meter Relay — 1, Elmer L. Meyers (Mark Robinson, Raheem Twyman, Josant Hernandez, Zahir Dunell), 43.38. 2, Avonworth, 43.63. 3, Imhotep Institute Charter, 43.67. 4. Karns City, 43.70. 5, Apollo-Ridge, 43.82. 6, Greenville, 43.84. DNF, Camp Hill. DQ, Aliquippa.

400 Meter Dash — 1, Andrew Snyder, Camp Hill, 48.39. 2, DeQuay Isbell, Washington, 49.08. 3, Kenny Baurle, Avonworth, 49.48. 4, Alex Gallaher, Camp Hill, 50.71. 5, Zane Baker, Bedford, 50.84. 6, Andrew Risser, Tulpehocken, 51.02. 7, Heriberto Colon, Wyomissing, 1:06.27. DQ, Wade Heidel, Milton Area.

300 Meter Hurdles — 1, Tyler Burger, Northwest Area, 38.45. 2, Raheem Twyman, Elmer L. Meyers, 38.45. 3, Morgan Ellis, Delaware County Christian, 39.05. 4, Luke Rarig, Southern Columbia, 40.01. 5, Dylan Hochbein, Freeport Area, 40.31. 6, Brandon Hochbein, Freeport Area, 40.58. 7, Ian Nieves, Milton Area, 40.66. 8, Sean Doherty, Palmerton Area, 41.35.

800 Meter Run — 1, Domenic Perretta, Beaver Falls, 1:53.30. 2, David Fletcher, Mount Carmel Area, 1:56.40. 3, Clay Stabolepszy, Schuylkill Valley, 1:56.81. 4, Aaron Morris, Springfield Township (Montco), 1:57.22. 5, Julian Degroot-Lutzner, Masterman, 1:57.99. 6, Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek, 1:58.31. 7, Nathan Morgan, Lakeland, 1:58.51. 8, Matt Gross, Trinity, 1:58.53.

200 Meter Dash — 1, Andrew Snyder, Camp Hill, 21.50, meet record, old record 21.78, Kalil Slaughter, Sheffield, 2012. 2, Austin Kratz, Christopher Dock, 21.83. 3, Ade Jones-Roundtree, Imhotep Institute Charter, 22.04. 4, Jahvel Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 22.06. 5, Jahmair Craig, Delaware Valley Charter, 22.29. 6, Nkosi Pile, Church Farm School, 22.29. 7, DeQuay Isbell, Washington, 22.49. 8, Logan Moroney, Karns City, 22.62.

4x400 Meter Relay — 1, Lakeland (Collin Cooper, Mark Arzie, Garth Estadt, Cyril Babcanec), 3:23.38. 2, Riverside, 3:24.11. 3, Wyomissing, 3:24.50. 4, Neumann Goretti, 3:24.66. 5, Imhotep Institute Charter, 3:26.63. 6, Northwest Area, 3:29.01. 7, Milton Area, 3:29.55. DNF, Camp Hill.

BOYS' AA FIELD

Long Jump — 1, Tre Tipton, Apollo-Ridge, 22-09 1/4. 2, Chris Stone, Springfield Township (Montco), 22-02. 3, Ian Corbett, Clarion Area, 21-11 3/4. 4, Brendan Sparr, Schuylkill Valley, 21-09 1/2. 5, Kobren Frederick, Huntingdon Area, 21-07 1/2. 6. Tyler Burger, Northwest Area, 21-06 1/4. 7, Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 20-11 1/4. 8. Dennison Moore, Imhotep Institute Charter, 20-10 1/2

Discus Throw — 1, Joey Mundell, Schuykill Valley, 176-00. Thomas Peppernick, Fannett-Metal, 167-10. 3, Evan Blaire, Hickory, 164-03. 4, Joseph Armstrong, Lakeview, 161-10. 5, Dom Westbay, Shenango, 160-05. 6, Dominic Farronato, Mount Carmel Area, 147-03. 7, Markees Custis-Melgar, School of the Future, 143-08. 8, Chase Dill, Central Cambria, 143-00; Other local finishers — 17, Conor O'Grady, Lancaster Catholic, 128-11.

High Jump — 1, Chris Stone, Springfield Township (Montco), 6-08 1/4, 2. Alex Brooks, Laurel, 6-02. T3, Noah Berry, Quaker Valley, 6-02. T3, Brenton Harrison, Freedom Area, 6-02. T3, Spencer Hay, Palmerton Area, 6-02. 6, Bobby Kerestes, Hanover Area, 6-02. 7, Alex Pieshefski, Mid Valley, 6-02. 8, Connor Shook, Juniata Valley, 6-00; Other local finishers — T16, Daniel Faust, Wyomissing, 5-10.

Pole Vault — 1, Mitch Liddick, Central Columbia, 14-06. 2, Danny Stoner, Biglerville, 14-06. T3, Evan Lesnick, Riverview, 14-00. T3, Chris Stone, Springfield Township (Montco), 14-00. 5, Diego Cruz, Lancaster Catholic, 14-00. 6, Kyle Grimm, Beaver Area, 14-00. T7, Jon Adami, Milton Area, 13-06. T7, Tyler Rolick, Kane Area, 13-06.

GIRLS' AA TRACK

3200 Meter Run — 1, Marianne Abdalah, Vincentian Academy, 10:55.93. 2, Emma Seifried, Country Day School, 11:06.75. 3, Lauren Gronbeck, Eden Christian Academy, 11:08.85. 4, Angelina Biondo, Pen Argyl Area, 11:09.51. 5, Mackenzie Greenfield, Holy Cross, 11:13.45. 6, Morgan Perkins, Mercyhurst Preparatory, 11:14.59. 7, Tricia Varner, Forest Hills, 11:14.75. 8, Lucia Person, Huntingdon Area, 11:17.4.

4x800 Meter Relay — 1, Villa Maria Academy (Grace Trucilla, Claire Brown, Alison Carson, Grace Brown), 9:11.81. 2, Lewisburg Area, 9:27.84. 3, Central Cambria, 9:31.36. 4, Christopher Dock, 9:32.48. 5, New Hope-Solebury, 9:38.69. 6, Elk Lake, 9:41.23. 7, Mifflinburg Area, 9:41.36. 8, West Middlesex, 9:41.71.

100 Meter Hurdles — 1, Markeeta Thomas, Paul Robeson, 14.03, meet record, old record 14.13, Markeeta Thomas, Paul Robeson, 2014. 2, Cassidy Jenkins, Lakeland, 14.28. 3, Aja Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 14.82. 4, Nia Baldwin, Masterman, 15.16. 5, Bradi Osborne, Greenville, 15.33. 6, Brenna Cavannaugh, Bentworth, 15.34. 7, Maria Fleck, Mohawk, 15.37. 8, Lena Schroeder, Penns Manor, 15.87.

100 Meter Dash — 1, Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 12.32. 2, Breana Gambrell, Athens Area, 12.33. 3, Nalasjia Johnson, Elmer L. Meyers, 12.41. 4, Keisha Bautista, Schuylkill valley, 12.47. 5, Yasmine Harden, Farrell, 12.54. 6, Hannah Klingerman, Central Columbia, 12.70. 7, Bailey Kratz, Christopher Dock, 12.79. 8, Aja Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 12.82.

1600 Meter Run — 1, Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 5:02.30. 2, Jenna Farmer, Lewisburg Area, 5:04.19. 3, Alison Carson, Villa Maria Academy, 5:08.39. 4, Taylor Pletz, Mercryhurst Preparatory, 5:12.98. 5, Rachel Guyer, Johnsoburg Area, 5:12.98. 6, Jordan Williams, Sharon, 5:13.52. 7, Mackenzie Greenfield, Holy Cross, 5:13.23. 8, Maddison Landis, Christopher Dock, 5:15.12.

4x100 Meter Relay — 1, Neumann Goretti (Sydni Townsend, Ariana Ruffin, Eliza Brooks, Selah Dixon), 47.70. 2, Palisades, 48.31. 3, Paul Robeson, 49.11. 4, Villa Maria Academy, 49.25. 5, Milton Area, 49.41. 6, Bishop McCort, 49.49. 7. Christopher Dock, 50.11. 8, Farrell, 50.22.

400 Meter Dash — 1, Sydni Townsend, Neumann Goretti, 56.86. 2, Nicole Leonzo, Harrisburg Christian, 57.01. 3, Sydni Stovall, Springfield Township, 57.64. 4, Emily Lunger, Athens Area, 57.80. 5, Grace Brown, Villa Maria Academy, 57.80. 6, Autumn Byes, Villa Maria Academy, 57.83. 7, Ariana Ruffin, Neumann Goretti, 58.24. 8, Rebecca Carmody, Western Wayne, 59.72.

300 Meter Hurdles — 1, Markeeta Thomas, Paul Robeson, 41.74, meet record, old record 43.00, Debbie Linton, Catasauqua, 1984. 2, Ameriah Walters, Valley, 43.08. 3, Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 43.21. 4, Heather Grober, Hickory, 44.65. 5, Cassidy Jenkins, Lakeland, 45.07. 6, Heather Merrifield, Hughesville, 45.21. 7, Aja Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 45.80. 8, Jasmine Connor, Ligonier Valley, 47.59.

800 Meter Run — 1, Shannon Quinn, Trinity, 2:11.24. 2, Kristina Junkin, Iroquois, 2:14.95. 3, Claire Brown, Villa Maria Academy, 2:15.11. 4, Sydni Stovall, Sprinfield Township (Montco), 2:16.42. 5, Bearett Tarris, Quaker Valley, 2:16.43. 6, Lexi Peterman, Central Cambria, 2:16.44. 7, Madison Przicina, Sharpsville Area, 2:17.27. 8, Grace Trucilla, Villa Maria Academy, 2:18.22.

200 Meter Dash — 1, Sydni Townsend, Neumann Goretti, 24.55. 2, Ameriah Walters, Valley, 24.78. 3, Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 25.02. 4, Bailey Kratz, Christopher Dock, 25.50. 5, Ariana Ruffin, Neumann Goretti, 25.59. 6, Mary Ramsden, Palisades, 25.66. 7, Xaria Elliott, World Communications, 25.66. 8, Nicole Leonzo, Harrisburg Christian, 25.76.

4x400 Meter Relay — 1, Neumann Goretti (Amirah Colman, Eliza Brooks, Ariana Ruffin, Sydni Townsend), 3:49.36, meet record, old record 3:51.76, West Catholic, 2010. 2, Paul Robeson, 3:52.14. 3, Wyomissing, 3:56.75. 4, Hickory, 3:59.00. 5, Palisades, 3:59.99. 6, Beaver Area, 4:00.35. 7, Villa Maria Academy, 4:00.41. 8, Hughesville, 4:04.44.

GIRLS' AA FIELD

Triple Jump — 1, Hannah Drake, Wilmington, 38-00 1/4. 2, Kia Clayton, Saltsburg, 37-02 3/4. 3, Jada Jackson, Wellsboro, 36-11. 4, Koryn Jozwiakowski, Fort Cherry, 36-10 3/4. 5, Rebecca Carmody, Western Wayne, 36-09 1/2. 6, Abby Martin, Boiling Springs, 36-08 3/4. 7, Brooke Estadt, Lakeland, 36-07 1/4. 8, Lindsay Bauer, Salisbury Township, 36-06 1/4.

Javelin Throw — 1, Brooke Hinderliter, Redbank Valley, 158-09. 2, Maura Fiamoncini, Mount Carmel Area, 139-11. 3, Sarah Stanley, South Park, 135-07. 4, Ashely Imbrogno, Johnsonburg Area, 135-06. 5, Jadyn Tiracave, Penn Cambria, 134-08. 6, Morgan Boyle, Tamaqua Area, 133-11. 7, Zoe Pawlak, Freeport Area, 131-02. 8, Brittany Krug, Bishop Caroll, 128-05.

Shot Put — 1, Elena Marchand, Hickory, 45-01 1/2. 2, Tori McKinley, Hickory, 43-03 1/4. 3, Malissa Humanic, Titusville, 40-07 1/4. 4, Lizzie Weimer, Burrell, 40-02 1/2. 5, Hanna Pitchford, Serra Catholic, 39-10 1/4. 6, Molly Montalvo, Greenville, 39-07 3/4. 7, Jillian Korgeski, Dunmore, 38-09 1/4. 8, Trinity Henderson, Catasauqua, 38-07 1/2.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/boys-track-and-field/2015/05/23/piaa-track-field-two-local-come-away-medals/75241218/