LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

CHAMBERSBURG >> Harrisburg didn't put up much resistance Tuesday afternoon and Chambersburg cruised to an easy Mid Penn Commonwealth Division sweep in track & field at Trojan Stadium, with the girls winning 115-35 and the boys taking a 121-29 victory. Both teams are now 3-2 (3-2 MPC).

The girls spread the wins out, with only Kaylee Mowery (800, 1600) managing a double-win meet.

"The meet was kind of fun, and we experimented with some of the kids," Trojan coach Chris Monheim said. "Our distance runners each went out hard in one event, and Abby Yourkavitch her her best time in the 3,200 (11:21.3). Cirsten Kelly and Miana Harrison did well in the sprints and they were on our 4x100 team that won in 50.1. Harrisburg's not easy to beat in that event."

Other winners included Robyn Guarriello (100 H), Reagan WInebrenner (shot put), Jahyah Barbour (javelin), Marissa Lepo (long jump), Kira Monson (high jump) and Sammi Lowery (pole vault).

The Trojan boys also had only one double winner – Kelton Chastulik in the shot put (46-11) and discus (149-0).

First-place efforts also came from Kory Harris (100), Tanner Amsley (1600), Caleb Thompson (400), Chris Wurtz (800), Andrew Feldman (3200), Curtis Little (javelin), Darius Johnson (long jump), Kendall Keepler (high jump) and Evan Vink (pole vault).

"We had 10 guys win individual events and it was nice to see everybody get involved today," Chambersburg coach Bob Walker said. "Jake Russo had his career best in the triple jump and Myles Braxton and Derek Moore had bests in the shot put. For them, Deshaun Jackson won four events, so he scored 20 of their 29 points."

Chambersburg 121, Harrisburg 29 at Trojan Stadium

BOYS

4x800 relay — 1.Chbg (Alex Hayden, Spencer Dann, Patrick Zook, Quinn Mangan) 9:42.6; 110 hurdles — 1.Deshaun Jackson (H) 14.6, 2.Kendall Keepler (C) 16.6, 3.Noah Shatzer (C) 16.7; 100 — 1.Kory Harris (C) 11.6, 3.Tyler Fritz 12.0; 1,600 — 1.Tanner Amsley (C) 4:42.3, 2.Kevin Madrigal (C) 4:54, 1.Ian Mangan (C) 5:03.8; 4x100 relay — 1.Chbg (Christian Ortiz, Keepler, Fritz, Harris) 44.7; 400 — 1.Caleb Thompson (C) 54.2, 2.Darius Johnson (C) 55.1, 3.Q.Mangan (C) 55.8; 300 hurdles — 1.Jackson (H) 39.2, 2.Shatzer (C) 43.7; 800 — 1.Chris Wurtz (C) 2:06.1, 2.Alex Aquino-Flores (C) 2:06.7, 3.Hayden (C) 2:07.5; 200 — 1.Jackson (H) 23.3, 2.Harris (C) 24.3; 3,200 — 1.Andrew Feldman (C) 10:55.8, 2.Wurtz (C) 10:56.6, 3.Madrigal (C) 11:13.3; 4x400 relay — 1.Chbg (Amsley, Hayden, Q.Mangan, Madrigal) 3:42.9; Shot put — 1.Kelton Chastulik (C) 46-11, 2.Myles Braxton (C) 39-11.75, 3.Derek Moore (C) 37-4.5; Discus — 1.Chastulik (C) 149-0, 2.Nery Gordiano (C) 115-2, 3.Josh Rosenberger (C) 103-2; Triple jump — 1.Jackson (H) 41-0.25, 2.Jake Russo (C) 40-10.25; Long jump — 1.Johnson (C) 18-9.75, 3.Sam Jackson (C) 18-0; High jump — 1.Keepler (C) 5-8, 2.Ezekiel Cadet (C) 5-6, 3.Shatzer (C) 5-6; Pole vault — 1.Evan Vink (C) 11-0, 2.Thompson (C) 10-6, 3.Sean McCormick (C) 8-6; Javelin — 1.Curtis Little (C) 132-1, 2.J'Vaughn Statum (C) 108-4, 3.Nathan Reed (C) 100-10.

Chambersburg 115, Harrisburg 35

GIRLS

4x800 relay — 1.Chbg (Abby Yourkavitch, Jenn Maxwell, Cassie Essis, Mara Leary) 10:51; 100 hurdles — 1.Robyn Guarriello (C) 17.3, 2.Ashton Grove (C) 18.4, 3.Madison McCormick (C) 18.5; 100 — 1.Thompson (H) 12.6, 2.Miana Harrison (C) 13.0; 1,600 — 1.Kaylee Mowery (C) 5:28.1, 2.Cadie Kiser (C) 5:38.9, 3.Ally Neidigh (C) 5:41.9; 4x100 relay — 1.Chbg (Camryn Greenlee, Cirsten Kelly, Rachael Berman, Harrison) 50.1; 400 — 1.Thompson (H) 1:03.2, 2.Harrison (C) 1:05.0, 3.Berman (C) 1:06.4; 300 hurdles — 1.Sabrina Brabham-Lawrence (H) 45.5, 2.Madison Ellis (C) 52.5, 3.Hayley Nolan (C) 53.5; 800 — 1.Mowery (C) 2:30.7, 2.Kiser (C) 2:36.7, 3.Maxwell (C) 2:39.9; 200 — 1.Dansbury (H) 25.9, 2.Kelly (C) 26.8; 3,200 — 1.Yourkavitch (C) 11:21.3, 2.Essis (C) 12:44.5, 3.Abbie Reichelderfer (C) 13:58.2; 4x400 relay — 1.Harr (Brabham-Lawrence, McNeil, Thompson, Dansbury) 4:09.7; Shot put — 1.Reagan Winebrenner (C) 33-7, 3.Katie Carbaugh (C) 25-5; Discus — 1.Pinkney (H) 108-11, 2.Jahyah Barbour (C) 89-0, 3.Winebrenner (C) 85-10; Triple jump — 1.Dansbury (H) 34-10.5, 2.Atachnee Julsaint (C) 32-5.5, 3.Jocelyn Kibbe (C) 32-1.5; Long jump — 1.Marissa Lepo (C) 15-4, 2.Abby Zeger (C) 15-2, 3.Kibbe (C) 14-5.5; High jump — 1.Kira Monson (C) 4-10, 2.Julsaint (C) 4-10, 3.(tie) Jaelynn Walker (C), Faith Wenrich (C) 4-8; Pole vault — 1.Sammi Lowery (C) 10-6, 2.Zeger (C) 8-6, 3.Kibbe (C) 8-0; Javelin — 1.Barbour (C) 90-9, 2.Mathia McKay (C) 84-2, 3.Carbaugh (C) 78-5.

GREENCASTLE SWEEPS WAYNESBORO >> Although Waynesboro had several first-place finishes, it wasn't enough to overcome Greencastle-Antrim in a Mid Penn Colonial Division meet.

The Blue Devils' boys team won, 97-53, and the girls earned a 98.33-51.67 victory.

Greencastle's girls (3-1, 3-1 MPC) got a pair of wins from Madison Hurley, who captured first in both the 1,600 and the 3,200. Waynesboro (0-4, 0-4 MPC) had three performers – Kiki Shindledecker (100, 200), Hollister Rolls (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) and Lilly Harnish (high jump, triple jump) – earn victories.

For the Blue Devil boys (3-1, 3-1 MPC), Liam Okal led the way with wins in the 100 and 200. Waynesboro (1-3, 1-3 MPC) claimed first in only four events.

Greencastle 97, Waynesboro 53 at Kaley Field

BOYS

4x800 relay — 1.GA 9:13.7; 100 hurdles — 1.Ogo Akamelu (W) 16.8; 100 — 1.Liam Okal (GA) 11.0; 1,600 — 1.Kaleb Hurley (GA) 4:51.5; 4x100 relay — 1.GA 46.2; 400 — 1.Luke Kayga (GA) 55.9; 300 hurdles — 1.Josh Ehko (GA) 43.9; 800 — 1.Ian Skroban (W) 2:13.1; 200 — 1.Okal (GA) 22.6; 3,200 — 1.Jacob Atkinson (W) 10:48.1; 4x400 relay — 1.GA 3:43.3; Shot put — 1.Bobby Rider (GA) 42-4; Discus — 1.Campbell Parker (GA) 147-0; Triple jump — 1.; Long jump — 1.Camry Huff (W) 18-4; High jump — 1.Danny Wang (GA) 5-4; Pole vault — 1.Christopher Payne (W) 12-0; Javelin — 1.Austin Kassman (W) 134-0.

Greencastle 98.33, Waynesboro 51.67

GIRLS

4x800 relay — 1.GA 11:32.1; 100 hurdles — 1.Hollister Rolls (W) 16.5; 100 — 1.Kiki Shindledecker (W) 12.5; 1,600 — 1.Madison Hurley (GA) 5:42.3; 4x100 relay — 1.GA 52.8; 400 — 1.Madeline Spears (W) 1:06.2; 300 hurdles — 1.Rolls (W) 51.6; 800 — 1.Lauren Hirneisen (GA) 2:44.2; 200 — 1.Shindledecker (W) 26.4; 3,200 — 1.Hurley (GA); 4x400 relay — 1.GA 4:41.2; Shot put — 1.Jenay Faulkner (GA) 33-3; Discus — 1.Rachel Bartlett (GA) 92-0; Triple jump — 1.Lilly Harnish (W) 36-2; Long jump — 1.Kristina Donato (W); High jump — 1.Harnish (W) 5-4; Pole vault — 1.Rachel Johnson (W) 9-0; Javelin — 1.Jasmin Wright (GA) 106-0.

SHIPPENSBURG, BIG SPRING SPLIT >> Shippensburg's boys won every single event en route to a dominating Mid Penn Colonial Division victory, 145-5, while the Lady Hounds were defeated by Big Spring, 90-60.

With the victory, Ship's boys (5-0, 5-0 MPC) clinched the Colonial Division title.

Jordan Turner led the way with victories in both hurdle events. Also, Luke Ashberry (800), Derek Lovett (200) and Zach Ackerman (3,200) won an individual event and competed with a winning relay team.

The girls (2-3, 2-3 MPC) were led by Leah Fleming, who won the 100 hurdles and participated in the winning 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

Shippensburg 145, Big Spring 5 at Shippensburg

BOYS

4x800 relay — 1.Ship (Brendon Cullen, Hayden Rhinehart, Zach Ackerman, Luke Ashberry) 9:23.3; 110 hurdles — 1.Jordan Turner (S) 16.2; 100 — 1.Andrew Norman (S) 11.7; 1,600 — 1.Hunter Kent (S) 4:59; 4x100 relay — 1.Ship (Jacob Cox, Norman, Jackson VanHorne, Derek Lovett) 46.3; 400 — 1.Taha Shamshundin (S) 56.3; 300 hurdles — 1.Turner (S) 41.4; 800 — 1.Ashberry (S) 2:15.8; 200 — 1.Lovett (S) 23.6; 3,200 — 1.Ackerman (S) 11:16.2; 4x400 relay — 1.Ship (Shamshundin, Lovett, Dylan Jumper, Turner); Shot put — 1.Dylan Rotz (S) 37-2; Discus —1.Collin Eyer (S) 109-3; Triple jump — 1.Daniel Garling (S) 38-6; Long jump —1.Cody Gustafson (S) 18-0.5; High jump — 1.David Boarts (S) 5-10; Pole vault — 1.Zach Greenawalt (S) 11-6; Javelin — 1.Christopher Webber (S) 128-0.

Big Spring 90, Shippensburg 60

GIRLS

4x800 relay — 1.BS 11:36.1; 100 hurdles — 1.Leah Fleming (S) 16.9; 100 — 1.Emlet (BS) 13.3; 1,600 — 1.Crouse (BS) 5:45; 4x100 relay — 1.Ship (Sarah Strohm, Marissa Musser, Leah Piper, Fleming) 53.3; 400 — 1.Natalie Nye (S) 1:04.6; 300 hurdles — 1.Emlet (BS) 49.0; 800 — 1.Fetig (BS) 2:39.7; 200 — 1.Emlet (S) 27.2; 3,200 — 1.Ava Franklin (S) 12:58.4; 4x400 relay — 1.Ship (Morgan Wendle, Nye, Megan Pomery, Fleming) 4:27.1; Shot put — 1.Hair (BS) 30-11; Discus — 1.Hare (BS) 100-1; Triple jump — 1.Wendle (S) 15-3.75; Long jump — 1.Swartz (BS) 16-3; High jump — 1.Emlet (BS) 4-6; Pole vault — 1.Shoelenberger (BS) 8-3; Javelin — 1.Shelby Rowles (S) 94-8.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/boys-track-and-field/2015/04/21/track-field-tuesdays-roundup-chambersburg-boys-and-girls/75251798/