LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MCCONNELLSBURG WINS TRI MEET >> McConnellsburg's boys and girls dominated their meets, scoring over 100 points.

The boys put up 130 points in beating Hancock, Carson Long and Clear Spring, and the girls racked up 126 in their win over Clear Spring and Hancock.

The girls (8-2) won all but one event and were led by Sam Roberts, who won the 1600 (6:25) shot put (31-0) and discus (92-11). McKenzie Gelvin won the 100 (13.7) and the 800 (2:25.1), and McKenzi Garlock won the 200 (30.1) and the long jump (13-6). Kellyn Perry also won a pair of events, taking the 400 (1:07.7) and the high jump (4-4).

For the boys (7-3), Patrick Keefer won the 1600 (5:04.1) and the 800 (2:15.1), and Chance Hawbaker won the 400 (55.5) and the high jump (5-8). J.J. Martz (3200), Connor Johnson (shot put), Tyrelle White (discus) and Gage Mellott (javelin) also picked up wins for the Spartans.

BOYS

McConnellsburg 130

Hancock 88

Carson Long 36

Clear Spring 18 at McConnellsburg

4x800 relay — 1.McC (Scott McFadden, Nathan Peters, J.J. Martz, Nery Diffenderfer) 10:11.7; 110 hurdles — 1.Brice (CL) 17.0; 100 — 1.E.Mann (H) 11.9; 1,600 — 1.Patrick Keefer (M) 5:04.1; 4x100 relay — 1.Han (Mann, Lawson, Teeter, Reed) 46.7; 400 — 1.Chance Hawbaker (M) 55.5; 300 hurdles — 1.Josh Booth (M) 42.3; 800 — 1.Keefer (M) 2:15.1; 200 — 1.Mann (H) 24.0; 3,200 — 1.Martz (M) 12:50.1; 4x400 relay — 1.McC (Zac Deshong, Booth, McFadden, Shawn Garlock) 3:55.6; Shot put —1.Connor Johnson (M) 43-1.5; Discus — 1.Tyrelle White (M) 132-2; Triple jump — 1.J.Reed (H) 36-.75; Long jump — 1.N.Teeter (H) 17-8.5; High jump — 1.Hawbaker (M) 5-8; Pole vault — 1.McCarty (H) 10; Javelin — 1.Gage Mellott (M) 104-4.

GIRLS

McConnellsburg 126

Clear Spring 40

Hancock 12

4x800 relay — 1. McC (Breanna Worthing, Kellyn Perry, Michaela Kendall, Morghan Taylor) 11:26.2; 100 hurdles — 1. Slates (M) 21.4; 100 — 1.McKenzie Gelvin (M) 13.7; 1,600 — 1.Sam Roberts (M) 6:25; 4x100 relay — 1.McC (Robertson, Arica Carbaugh, Roberts, McKenzi Garlock) 57.6; 400 — 1. Perry (M) 1:07.7; 300 hurdles — 1.K.Kelley (CS) 56.9; 800 — 1.Gelvin (M) 2:25.1; 200 — 1.Garlock (M) 30.1; 3,200 — 1.Taylor (M) 14:00.9; 4x400 relay — 1.McC (Perry, Kendall, Garlock, Gelvin) 4:34; Shot put — 1.Roberts (M) 31-0; Discus — 1.Roberts (M) 92-11; Triple jump — 1.Kendall (M) 27-3; Long jump — 1.Garlock (M) 13-6; High jump — 1.Perry (M) 4-4; Pole vault — 1.Worthing (M) 7-6; Javelin — 1.Veronica Stone (M) 96-8.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/boys-track-and-field/2015/04/16/track-field-thursdays-roundup/75252478/