LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MCCONNELLSBURG SWEEPS GORETTI >> McConnellsburg's track & field team swept St. Maria Goretti on Tuesday, with the boys getting a big 132-18 non-league victory. The girls had a tougher battle, but they won all but two field events to pick up a 99-54 win.

For the boys (6-3), Josh Booth won the 100 hurdles (17.4), 300 hurdles (43.2) and the triple jump (34-0.25), and Chance Hawbaker won the 400 (56.5), 200 (24.6) and the high jump (5-8).

For the Lady Spartans (7-2), McKenzie Gelvin was a triple-winner, taking the 100 (13.2), 200 (27.9) and the 400 (1:01.6). Breanna Worthing picked up a win in the pole vault (7-6) and Veronica Stone won the javelin (98-8).

BOYS

McConnellsburg 132, Goretti 18 at McConnellsburg

4x800 relay — 1.McC (Scott McFadden, J.J. Martz, Nathan Peters, Nery Diffenderfer) 9:55.6; 100 hurdles — 1.Josh Booth (M) 17.4; 100 — 1.Garrett Farling (M) 12.7; 1,600 — 1.Patrick Keefer (M) 5:02.2; 4x100 relay — 1.McC (McFadden, Farling, Chad Bunch, Ian Deshong) 53.2; 400 — 1.Chance Hawbaker (M) 56.5; 300 hurdles — 1.Booth (M) 43.2; 800 — 1.Shawn Garlock (M) 2:17.7; 200 — 1.Hawbaker (M) 24.6; 3,200 — 1.Jones (SMG) 11:15.8; 4x400 relay — 1.McC (Logan Taylor, Booth, Garlock, Keefer) 3:52; Shot put —1.Connor Johnson (M) 42-5.75; Discus — 1.Mike Banks (M) 115-1; Triple jump — 1.Booth (M) 34-0.25; Long jump — 1.J.White (SMG) 18-10; High jump — 1.Hawbaker (M) 5-8; Pole vault — 1.Farling (M) 9-6; Javelin — 1.Gage Mellott (M) 108-8.

GIRLS

McConnellsburg 99, Goretti 54

4x800 relay — 1. SMG 11:33.7; 110 hurdles — 1.Slates (M) 21.9; 100 — 1.McKenzie Gelvin (M) 13.2; 1,600 — 1.Fuller (SMG) 5:52.3; 4x100 relay — 1.SMG 55.4; 400 — 1.Gelvin (M) 1:01.6; 300 hurdles — 1. Akaya (SMG) 55.0; 800 — 1.Fulland (SMG) 2:38.6; 200 — 1.Gelvin (M) 27.9; 3,200 — 1.Sam Roberts (M) 14:35.2; 4x400 relay — 1.SMG (Fulland, Fulland, Sirri, Jazz) 4:23.8; Shot put — 1.Brown (SMG) 35-11; Discus — 1.Brown (SMG) 102-5; Triple jump — 1.Michaela Kendall (M) 26-9; Long jump — 1.McKenzi Garlock (M) 13-7.5; High jump — 1.Kellyn Perry (M) 4-4; Pole vault — 1.Breanna Worthing (M) 7-6; Javelin — 1.Veronica Stone (M) 98-8.

SOUTHERN FULTON SPLITS TRI MEET >> Both Southern Fulton's girls and boys teams split a Sideling Hill/Inter-County Conference tri-meet with Everett and Southern Huntingdon.

The Lady Indians (4-4, 1-1 SHL, 2-4 ICC) beat Everett 100-50 but fell to Southern Huntingdon, 76-74. The boys (6-2, 1-1 SHL, 5-1 ICC) had a similar fate, beating the Warriors 84-62 but falling to the Rockets, 105-45.

Celina Merchant had a fine day for the girls, winning the 100 hurdles (18.8), 300 hurdles (56.5) and the long jump (14.9). Shaelyn Wawro took the 400 in 1:09, and Peyton Koons won the shot put with a throw of 26-10.

For the boys, Dristin Mellott won both the long jump (19-1) and pole vault (11-0), and Chase Varner took the top spot in the 1600 (5:04).

BOYS

Southern Fulton 84, Everett 62

Southern Huntingdon 105, Southern Fulton 45 at Warfordsburg

4x800 relay — 1.SF (Jacob Pryor, Benji Voight, Chase Varner, Jacob Murray) 8:56.9; 110 hurdles — 1.Sipes (E) 17.0; 100 — 1.Jones (SH) 11.6; 1,600 — 1.Chase Varner (SF) 5:04; 4x100 relay — 1.SH (Carowick, McClain, Parks, Patton) 47.7; 400 — 1.Jones (SH) 55.4; 300 hurdles — 1. Sipes (E) 42.7; 800 — 1.Knox (E) 2:09; 200 — 1.Jones (SH) 24.0; 3,200 — 1.Stanley (SH) 10:52.4; 4x400 relay — 1.SH (Balles, Jones, Parks, Patton) 3:49; Shot put —1.Miller (SH) 37-7.5; Discus — 1.Bair (E) 104-7; Triple jump — 1.Hess (E) 39-2; Long jump — 1.Dristin Mellott (SF) 19-1; High jump — 1.Hess (E) 5-10; Pole vault — 1.Mellott (SF) 11-0; Javelin — 1.Knox (E) 155-3.

GIRLS

Southern Fulton 100, Everett 50

Southern Huntingdon 76, Southern Fulton 74

4x800 relay — 1.SF (Emily Bradshaw, Porsha McCarty, Lindsey Palmer, Sarah Spade) 11:56.6; 100 hurdles — 1.Celina Merchant (SF) 18.8; 100 — 1.Whitsel (SH) 14.0; 1,600 —1.Miller (SH) 6:11; 4x100 relay — 1.Everett (Mills, Ketterman, Imes, Prather) 55.8; 400 — 1.Shaelyn Wawro (SF) 1:09; 300 hurdles — 1.Merchant (SF) 56.5; 800 — 1.Rose (SH) 2:49; 200 — 1.Whitsel (SH) 29.5; 3,200 —1.Miller (SH) 13:59.8; 4x400 relay — 1.SF (Merchant, McCarty, Victoria Tyler, Wawro) 4:47.5; Shot put — 1.Peyton Koons (SF) 26-10.75; Discus — 1.Barney (SH) 80-11.5); Triple jump — 1.Ketterman (E) 31-4; Long jump — 1.Merchant (SF) 14-9; High jump — 1. Ketterman (E) 4-10; Pole vault — 1.Rose (SH) 8-6; Javelin — 1.Hershey (SH) 90-2.5.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/boys-track-and-field/2015/04/14/track-field-tuesdays-roundup/75253138/