LINKEDINMORE

Greencastle-Antrim's Scott Gelsinger was voted as Coach of the Year in the Colonial Division, while 21 local athletes were selected for conference honors, as the Mid Penn Conference Boys Soccer All-Star teams were announced recently.

Along with Gelsinger's selection, six Blue Devils were picked as Colonial Division all-stars. Brandon Stuhler, Kaleb Hurley and Ryan Yoder were chosen as first-teamers, and Austyn Smith, Ian Gelsinger and Jared Spoonhour were selected for the division's second team.

Four Chambersburg athletes were voted to the Commonwealth Division team, with Erik Espinoza and Rafael Bonilla earning first-team selections, and John Ramirez and Nathan Maynard as second-team representatives.

Also in the Colonial Division, Shippensburg's Braxton Shetter earned a first-team honor, while Matt West, Jackson VanHorne and Chandler Olsen were voted to the second team. James Buchanan's Adam Heintzelman was selected first-team, and Sean Martin, Alec Truett and Isaac Shenton were chosen for the second team. Waynesboro's Aaron Tylicki was the lone first-team player selected, while Derek Buhrman and Tim Correll earned second-team honors for the Indians.

Mid Penn Conference

Boys Soccer All-Stars

Commonwealth Division

First Team

Chambersburg: Erik Espinoza, Rafael Bonilla; Cumberland Valley: Stephen Thompson, Christian Valen, Matt Zambetti; Central Dauphin: August Axtman, Nathan Smithers; Carlisle: Alex Henry, Trevor Weis; Red Land: Chad Stout; State College: Isaac Plutzer.

Second Team

Chambersburg: John Ramirez, Nathan Maynard; Cumberland Valley: Jon Erb; State College: Craig Hilliard, Caleb McConnell, Yannick Arienbuwa; Central Dauphin: Dax Hoffman, Jimmy Mosca, Nick Gigliotti; Mifflin County: Hunter Eckley; Cedar Cliff: Michael Lopez-Ortiz, Reed Bertram; Carlisle: Martin Riggins; Red Land: Eric Ramming.

Keystone Division

First Team

Lower Dauphin: Antonio Heredia, Tim Townsend, Jackson Becher, Isaiah Pettis; Susquehanna Twp.: Dalton Zehring; Bishop McDevitt: Toma Nichik; Hershey: Ryan Sullivan; CD East: Rinor Hashani, Adam Chabanoni; Palmyra: Alex Hoffsmith; Mechanicsburg: Nathan Moshgat.

Second Team

Susquehanna Twp.: Michael Feeley, Negus Johnston; CD East: Anthony Calamia, Ali Demari; Hershey: Tanner Therit, Nick Oggero, Luca Nardini; Mechanicsburg: Kyle Edgar, Nate Mayernick; Palmyra: Robby Hanosek, Tanner Yaw; Bishop McDevitt; Caleb Vargo; Lower Dauphin: Matt Canis, Dave Koteles, Nikki Provazzo.

Colonial Division

First Team

Greencastle-Antrim: Brandon Stuhler, Kaleb Hurley, Ryan Yoder; James Buchanan: Adam Heintzelman; Shippensburg: Braxton Shetter; Waynesboro: Aaron Tylicki; Big Spring: Noah Foster, Tyler Flood; Boiling Springs: Matt Ly, Benny Cole, Randy Roher.

Second Team

James Buchanan: Sean Martin, Isaac Shenton, Alec Truett; Shippensburg: Matt West, Jackson VanHorne, Chandler Olsen; Greencastle: Austyn Smith, Ian Gelsinger, Jared Spoonhour; Waynesboro: Derek Burhman, Tim Correll; Big Spring: Connor O'Burn, Jared Gump, Nino Todaro; Boiling Springs: Ryan Fisher, Kevin Ballentine.

MVP: Matt Ly, Boiling Springs; Coach of the Year: Scott Gelsinger, Greencastle

Capital Division

First Team

Camp Hill: Iziah Tago-Pezer, Adam Jones, Kyle Bentz, Noah Resuta; East Pennsboro: Colin Grove, Noah Campomizzi; West Perry: Derek Riggs, Ethan Lesher, Noah Egolf; Trinity: Ethan Herstek; Middletown: David Alcock.

Second team

East Pennsboro: Nick Caldwell, Tyler Baer, Sebastian Oliveria, D.J. Reider; Middletown: Blake Gill, Seth Weaver, Mason Guckavan; Northern York: Austin Kraus; Milton Hershey: Casey Herrington; Camp Hill: Andrew Sponic, Nate White; West Perry: Scott Messner, Nate Hall; Trinity: Austin Gilbertson, Christian Tegene.

MVP: Adam Jones, Camp Hill; Coach of the Year: Justin Sheaffer, Camp Hill.

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/franklin-fulton/boys-soccer/2015/11/03/boys-soccer-21-area-players-selected-mid-penn/75224534/